DRAM quiz 11 - A) Greek theatre B) Roman theatre C)...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1. Plays were performed on portable wagon stages that were moved through the town. A) Greek theatre B) Roman theatre C) Medieval theatre D) A and B Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C 2. Old Comedy A) Greek theatre B) Roman theatre C) Medieval theatre D) A and B Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A 3. Seneca wrote tragedies for the: A) Greek theatre B) Roman theatre C) Medieval theatre D) A and B Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): B 4. Had a large chorus and a few actors A) Greek theatre B) Roman theatre
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
C) Medieval theatre D) A and B Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A 5. Had several famous female playwrights A) Greek theatre B) Roman theatre C) Medieval theatre D) none of the these Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): D 6. Male actors portrayed female roles
Background image of page 2
Background image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: A) Greek theatre B) Roman theatre C) Medieval theatre D) all of these Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): D 7. Many short plays were connected together to form a cycle. A) Greek theatre B) Roman theatre C) Medieval theatre D) A and B Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C 8. Had Thespis as an actor A) Greek theatre B) Roman theatre C) Medieval theatre D) A and B Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A 9. Actors wore masks A) Greek theatre B) Roman theatre C) Medieval theatre D) A and B Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): D 10. Theatres (architecture) were freestanding permanent structures A) Greek theatre B) Roman theatre C) Medieval theatre D) A and B Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): B...
View Full Document

Page1 / 3

DRAM quiz 11 - A) Greek theatre B) Roman theatre C)...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online