Chem Practice - Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy)...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 1:Introduction: Matter and Measurement 1.1 Multiple Choice and Bimodal Questions 1) Solids have a __________ shape and are not appreciably __________. A) definite, compressible B) definite, incompressible C) indefinite, compressible D) indefinite, incompressible E) sharp, convertible Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 1.2 2) __________ is the chemical symbol for elemental sodium. A) S B) W C) So D) Na E) Sn Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 1.2
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 1:Introduction: Matter and Measurement 3) If matter is uniform throughout and cannot be separated into other substances by physical processes, but can be decomposed into other substances by chemical processes, it is called a (an) __________. A) heterogeneous mixture B) element C) homogeneous mixture D) compound E) mixture of elements Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 1.2 4) The symbol for the element potassium is __________. A) Pt B) P C) K D) S E) Ca Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 1.2 5) The symbol for the element magnesium is __________. A) Rb B) Mn C) Ne D) Si E) Mg Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 1.2
Background image of page 2
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 1:Introduction: Matter and Measurement 6) The initial or tentative explanation of an observation is called a(n) __________. A) law B) theory C) hypothesis D) experiment E) test Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 1.3 7) A concise verbal statement or mathematical equation that summarizes a broad variety of observations and experiences is called a(n) __________. A) law B) theory C) hypothesis D) experiment E) test Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 1.3 8) A separation process that depends on differing abilities of substances to form gases is called __________. A) filtration B) solvation C) distillation D) chromatography E) All of the above are correct. Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 1.3
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 1:Introduction: Matter and Measurement 9) The SI unit for mass is __________. A) kilogram B) gram C) pound D) troy ounce E) none of the above Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 1.4 10) A one degree of temperature difference is the smallest on the __________ temperature scale. A) Kelvin B) Celsius C) Fahrenheit D) Kelvin and Celsius E) Fahrenheit and Celsius Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 1.4 11) A common English set of units for expressing velocity is miles/hour. The SI unit for velocity is __________. A) km/hr B) km/s C) m/hr D) m/s E) cm/s Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 1.4
Background image of page 4
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 1:Introduction: Matter and Measurement 12) The unit of force in the English measurement system is 2 lb ft s g . The SI unit of force is the Newton, which is __________ in base SI units. A)
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 47

Chem Practice - Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy)...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online