American Music Quiz

American Music Quiz - American Music Quiz #5 Your response...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–8. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
- American Music Quiz #6 Your response has been submitted successfully. Points Awarded  92 Points Missed  8 Percentage  92% 1. The man who virtually ensured the success of the American musical comedy in its  early days was   A. Jerome Kern B. George M. Cohan C. Eubie Blake D. Leonard Bernstein p.298 Points Earned: 4/4 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 2. What was the landmark show of 1927 by Jerome Kern?
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
  A. Annie Get Your Gun B. West Side Story C. Carousel D. Show Boat p.302 Points Earned: 4/4 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 3. The Jazz Singer  _________ the first major motion picture to use sound.   A. was B. was not p.322 Points Earned: 4/4 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 4. Josephine Baker appeared in the 1921 all-black Broadway hit
Background image of page 2
  A. Take Me Along B. Porgy and Bess C. In Dahomey D. Shuffle Along p.301 Points Earned: 4/4 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 5. Satire that ridicules something important or treats something silly with mock dignity is  called   A. revue B. burlesque C. vaudeville D. operetta p.295 Points Earned: 4/4 Correct Answer: B Your Response:
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
B 6. The technique of musically mirroring a character's actions is called   A. imitating B. echoing C. Mickey Mousing D. cartooning p.320 Points Earned: 4/4 Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 7. The 1942 movie  Yankee Doodle Dandy  is about the life of   A. Richard Rodgers B. Leonard Bernstein C. George M. Cohan D. George Gershwin p.301 Points Earned: 4/4
Background image of page 4
Correct Answer: C Your Response: C 8. The famous song "Ol' Man River" was written for which of the following shows?   A. Carousel B. Show Boat C. West Side Story D. Annie Get Your Gun p.302 Points Earned: 4/4 Correct Answer: B Your Response: B 9. The operettas by Gilbert and Sullivan are primarily   A. suspenseful B. patriotic C. sentimental D. comic p.297
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Points Earned: 4/4 Correct Answer: D Your Response: D 10. The text of an opera is called the   A. libretto B. finale C. verismo D. ensemble Points Earned: 4/4 Correct Answer: A Your Response: A 11. The composer of  Porgy and Bess  was   A. Mary Carr Moore B. Virgil Thompson C. Gian-Carlo Menotti D. George Gershwin
Background image of page 6
0/4 Correct Answer: D Your Response: B 12. The 21st century musical utilizing Latin and Hip-Hop flavored music in a tribute to a  Manhattan Hispanic neighborhood is __________________________. A. Def Poetry Jam B. Spring Awakening C. Passing Strange D. In the Heights p.315 Points Earned: 4/4 Correct Answer: D Your Response: A, D 13. A recording of a film's dialogue, sound effects, and music is called the
Background image of page 7

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 8
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 81

American Music Quiz - American Music Quiz #5 Your response...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 8. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online