CHAPTER_10_-_PRIVACY_INSIDE_AND_OUTSIDE_WORKPLACE

CHAPTER_10_-_PRIVACY_INSIDE_AND_OUTSIDE_WORKPLACE - CHAPTER...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 CHAPTER 10 – PRIVACY CHAPTER 10 – PRIVACY INSIDE AND OUTSIDE THE INSIDE AND OUTSIDE THE WORKPLACE WORKPLACE Chapter Focus Consider the need for greater protection for personal information and other privacy rights Examine the application and function of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Note the principles behind the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and equivalent provincial legislation
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
2 CHAPTER FOCUS CONT’D CHAPTER FOCUS CONT’D Note the function of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner as it relates to the two statutes Examine how federal privacy legislation affects provincially regulated employers Conduct a brief overview of the BC Personal Information Protection Act Review the obligations of employers in handling employee’s personal information; Consider the evolution of laws respecting video and electronic surveillance of employees inside and outside the workplace
Background image of page 2
3 BACKGROUND: BACKGROUND: NO HISTORICAL RIGHT TO PRIVACY UNDER THE COMMON LAW Privacy Act (1983) – covers personal information held by 150 federal government department and agencies FIFFA (Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (1992) 2000 – PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) PIDA (Personal Information Protection Act) – British Columbia Act which covers the provincial equivalents of PIPEDA
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
4 FREEDOM OF INFORMAITON FREEDOM OF INFORMAITON AND PROTECTION OF PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF PRIVACY ACT ACT BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPPA) -
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 07/13/2011 for the course HRMT 001 taught by Professor Elain during the Spring '11 term at Kwantlen Polytechnic University.

Page1 / 15

CHAPTER_10_-_PRIVACY_INSIDE_AND_OUTSIDE_WORKPLACE - CHAPTER...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online