ch44 - Chapter 44: QUARKS, LEPTONS, AND THE BIG BANG 1....

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 44: QUARKS, LEPTONS, AND THE BIG BANG 1. Which of the following particles is stable? A. Neutron B. Proton C. Pion D. Muon E. Kaon ans: B Section: 442; Difficulty: E 2. A particle with spin angular momentum h/ 2 is called a: A. lepton B. hadron C. fermion D. boson E. electron ans: C Section: 442; Difficulty: E 3. A particle with spin angular momentum h is called a: A. lepton B. hadron C. fermion D. boson E. electron ans: D Section: 442; Difficulty: E 4. An example of a fermion is a: A. photon B. pion C. neutrino D. kaon E. none of these ans: C Section: 442; Difficulty: E 5. An example of a boson is a: A. photon B. electron C. neutrino D. proton E. neutron ans: A Section: 442; Difficulty: E 726 Chapter 44: QUARKS, LEPTONS, AND THE BIG BANG 6. All particles with spin angular momentum h/ 2: A. interact via the strong force B. travel at the speed of light C. obey the Pauli exclusion principle D. have non-zero rest mass E. are charged ans: C Section: 442; Difficulty: E 7. A particle can decay to particles with greater total rest mass: A. only if antiparticles are produced B. only if photons are also produced C. only if neutrinos are also produced D. only if the original particle has kinetic energy E. never ans: E Section: 443; Difficulty: E 8. All leptons interact with each other via the: A. strong force B. weak force C. electromagnetic force D. strange force E. none of these ans: B Section: 444; Difficulty: E 9. An electron participates in: A. the strong force only B. the strong and weak forces only C. the electromagnetic and gravitational forces only D. the electromagnetic, gravitational, and weak forces only E. the electromagnetic, gravitational, and strong forces only ans: D Section: 444; Difficulty: E 10. Which of the following particles has a lepton number of zero? A. e + B. + C. e D. E. p ans: E Section: 444; Difficulty: E Chapter 44: QUARKS, LEPTONS, AND THE BIG BANG 727 11. Which of the following particles has a lepton number of +1? A. e + B. + C. - D. e E. p ans: C Section: 444; Difficulty: E 12. The stability of the proton is predicted by the laws of conservation of energy and conservation of: A. momentum B. angular momentum C. baryon number D. lepton number E. strangeness ans: C Section: 445; Difficulty: E 13. + represents a pion (a meson), - represents a muon (a lepton), e represents an electron neutrino (a lepton), and p represents a proton represents a muon neutrino (a lepton). Which of the following decays might occur? A. +- - + B. +- p + e C. +- + + e D. +- p + E. +- + + ans: E Section: 444, 5; Difficulty: M 14. A neutral muon cannot decay into two neutrinos. Of the following conservation laws, which would be violated if it did?...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 07/31/2011 for the course PHY 2048 taught by Professor Field during the Spring '08 term at University of Florida.

Page1 / 12

ch44 - Chapter 44: QUARKS, LEPTONS, AND THE BIG BANG 1....

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online