chem ch 3 - Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy)...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–7. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 3: Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations 3.1 Multiple-Choice and Bimodal Questions 1) When the following equation is balanced, the coefficients are __________. 3 2 2 2 NH (g) O (g) NO (g) H O (g) + → + A) 1, 1, 1, 1 B) 4, 7, 4, 6 C) 2, 3, 2, 3 D) 1, 3, 1, 2 E) 4, 3, 4, 3 Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 3.1 2) When the following equation is balanced, the coefficients are __________. 3 3 2 2 3 3 Al(NO ) Na S Al S NaNO + → + A) 2, 3, 1, 6 B) 2, 1, 3, 2 C) 1, 1, 1, 1 D) 4, 6, 3, 2 E) 2, 3, 2, 3 Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 3.1 Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 3: Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations 3) When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of 2 H is __________. 2 2 K (s) H O (l) KOH (aq) H (g) + → + A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5 Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 3.1 4) When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of Al is __________. 2 3 2 Al (s) H O (l) Al(OH) (s) H (g) + → + A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 5 E) 4 Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 3.1 Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 3: Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations 5) When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of 2 H O is __________. 2 2 2 Ca (s) H O (l) Ca(OH) (aq) H (g) + → + A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 5 E) 4 Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 3.1 6) When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of 2 3 Al O is __________. 2 3 2 3 Al O (s) C (s) Cl (g) AlCl (s) CO (g) + + → + A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5 Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 3.1 Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 3: Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations 7) When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of 2 H S is __________. 3 2 2 3 FeCl (aq) H S (g) Fe S (s) HCl (aq) + → + A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 5 E) 4 Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 3.1 8) When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of HCl is __________. 3 2 2 2 CaCO (s) HCl (aq) CaCl (aq) CO (g) H O (l) + → + + A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 0 Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 3.1 Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 3: Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations 9) When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of 3 HNO is __________. 3 3 3 2 2 2 HNO (aq) CaCO (s) Ca(NO ) (aq) CO (g) H O (l) + → + + A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 5 E) 4 Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 3.1 10) When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of 3 4 H PO is __________. 3 4 3 4 2 H PO (aq) NaOH (aq) Na PO (aq) H O (l) + → + A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 0 Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 3.1 Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 3: Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations 11) When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of 3 8 3 C H O is __________....
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 08/19/2011 for the course CHEM n/a taught by Professor N/a during the Spring '11 term at Marquette.

Page1 / 64

chem ch 3 - Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy)...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 7. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online