chem ch 5 - Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy)...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 5: Thermochemistry 5.1 Multiple-Choice and Bimodal Questions 1) Calculate the kinetic energy in J of an electron moving at 6 6.00 10 m / s × . The mass of an electron is 28 9.11 10 g - × . A) 48 4.98 10 - × B) 14 3.28 10 - × C) 17 1.64 10 - × D) 48 2.49 10 - × E) 14 6.56 10 - × Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 2) Calculate the kinetic energy in joules of an automobile weighing 2135 lb and traveling at 55 mph. (1 mile = 1.6093 km, 1lb = 453.59 g). A) 4 1.2 10 × B) 5 2.9 10 × C) 5 5.9 10 × D) 6 3.2 10 × E) 6 3.2 10 - × Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 5: Thermochemistry 3) The kinetic energy of a 7.3 kg steel ball traveling at 18.0 m/s is __________ J. A) 3 1.2 10 × B) 66 C) 3 2.4 10 × D) 2 1.3 10 × E) 7.3 Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 4) Calculate the kinetic energy in joules of a 150 lb jogger (68.1 kg) traveling at 12.0 mile/hr (5.36 m/s). A) 3 1.96 10 × B) 365 C) 978 D) 183 E) 68.1 Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 5) Calculate the kinetic energy in joules of an 80.0 g bullet traveling at 300.0 m/s. A) 6 3.60 10 × B) 4 1.20 10 × C) 3 3.60 10 × D) 12.0 E) 80.0 Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1
Background image of page 2
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 5: Thermochemistry 6) The kinetic energy of a 23.2-g object moving at a speed of 81.9 m/s is __________ J. A) 145 B) 0.95 C) 77.8 D) 77,800 E) 1900 Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 7) The kinetic energy of a 23.2-g object moving at a speed of 81.9 km/hr is __________ J. A) 1900 B) 77.8 C) 145 D) 3 1.43 10 - × E) 6.00 Answer: E Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 8) The kinetic energy of a 23.2-g object moving at a speed of 81.9 km/hr is __________ kcal. A) 3 1.43 10 - × B) 6.00 C) 1900 D) 454 E) 0.0251 Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 5: Thermochemistry 9) A 100-watt electric incandescent light bulb consumes __________ J of energy in 24 hours. [1 Watt (W) = 1 J/sec] A) 3 2.40 10 × B) 3 8.64 10 × C) 4.17 D) 3 2.10 10 × E) 6 8.64 10 × Answer: E Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 5.1 10) The ΔE of a system that releases 12.4 J of heat and does 4.2 J of work on the surroundings is __________ J. A) 16.6 B) 12.4 C) 4.2 D) -16.6 E) -8.2 Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 5.2 11) The value of ΔE for a system that performs 213 kJ of work on its surroundings and loses 79 kJ of heat is __________ kJ. A) +292 B) -292 C) +134 D) -134 E) -213 Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 5.2
Background image of page 4
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 5: Thermochemistry 12) Calculate the value of ΔE in joules for a system that loses 50 J of heat and has 150 J of work performed on it by the surroundings. A) 50
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 08/19/2011 for the course CHEM n/a taught by Professor N/a during the Spring '11 term at Marquette.

Page1 / 58

chem ch 5 - Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy)...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online