chem ch 7 - Chemistry 11e(Brown/LeMay\Bursten\Murphy...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay\Bursten\Murphy) Chapter 7: Periodic Properties of the Elements 7.1 Multiple-Choice and Bimodal Questions 1) __________ is credited with developing the concept of atomic numbers. A) Dmitri Mendeleev B) Lothar Meyer C) Henry Moseley D) Ernest Rutherford E) Michael Faraday Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 7.1 2) Elements in the modern version of the periodic table are arranged in order of increasing __________. A) oxidation number B) atomic mass C) average atomic mass D) atomic number E) number of isotopes Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 7.1 3) An electron in a(n) __________ subshell experiences the greatest effective nuclear charge in a many-electron atom. A) 3f B) 3p C) 3d D) 3s E) 4s Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 7.2
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay\Bursten\Murphy) Chapter 7: Periodic Properties of the Elements 4) A tin atom has 50 electrons. Electrons in the __________ subshell experience the lowest effective nuclear charge. A) 1s B) 3p C) 3d D) 5s E) 5p Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 7.2 5) In which orbital does an electron in a phosphorus atom experience the greatest shielding? A) 2p B) 3s C) 3p D) 3s E) 1s Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 7.2 6) The first ionization energies of the elements __________ as you go from left to right across a period of the periodic table, and __________ as you go from the bottom to the top of a group in the table. A) increase, increase B) increase, decrease C) decrease, increase D) decrease, decrease E) are completely unpredictable Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 7.3
Background image of page 2
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay\Bursten\Murphy) Chapter 7: Periodic Properties of the Elements 7) The __________ have the most negative electron affinities. A) alkaline earth metals B) alkali metals C) halogens D) transition metals E) chalcogens Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 7.4 8) In general, as you go across a period in the periodic table from left to right: (1) the atomic radius __________; (2) the electron affinity becomes __________ negative; and (3) the first ionization energy __________. A) decreases, decreasingly, increases B) increases, increasingly, decreases C) increases, increasingly, increases D) decreases, increasingly, increases E) decreases, increasingly, decreases Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 7.4
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 7: Periodic Properties of the Elements 9) Element M reacts with chlorine to form a compound with the formula 2 MCl . Element M is more reactive than magnesium and has a smaller radius than barium. This element is __________. A) Sr B) K C) Na D) Ra E) Be Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 7.5 10) The oxide of which element below can react with hydrochloric acid? A) sulfur B) selenium C) nitrogen D) sodium E) carbon Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 7.5 11) Metals can be __________ at room temperature. A) liquid only
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 08/19/2011 for the course CHEM n/a taught by Professor N/a during the Spring '11 term at Marquette.

Page1 / 55

chem ch 7 - Chemistry 11e(Brown/LeMay\Bursten\Murphy...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online