chem ch 8 - Chemistry, 11e (Brown/Lemay/Bursten/Murphy)...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/Lemay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 8: Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding 8.1 Multiple-Choice and Bimodal Questions 1) There are __________ paired and __________ unpaired electrons in the Lewis symbol for a phosphorus atom. A) 4, 2 B) 2, 4 C) 2, 3 D) 4, 3 E) 0, 3 Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 2) In the Lewis symbol for a fluorine atom, there are __________ paired and __________ unpaired electrons. A) 4, 2 B) 4,1 C) 2, 5 D) 6, 1 E) 0, 5 Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 3) Based on the octet rule, magnesium most likely forms a __________ ion. A) 2 Mg + B) 2 Mg - C) 6 Mg - D) 6 Mg + E) _ Mg Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/Lemay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 8: Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding 4) Based on the octet rule, phosphorus most likely forms a __________ ion. A) 3 P + B) 3 P - C) 5 P + D) 5 P - E) + P Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 5) Based on the octet rule, iodine most likely forms an __________ ion. A) 2 I + B) 4 I + C) 4 I - D) I + E) I - Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 6) There are __________ unpaired electrons in the Lewis symbol for an oxygen atom. A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 4 E) 3 Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1
Background image of page 2
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/Lemay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 8: Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding 7) How many unpaired electrons are there in the Lewis structures of a 3 N - ion? A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3 E) This cannot be predicted. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 8) How many unpaired electrons are there in an 2 O - ion? A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3 E) This cannot be predicted. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 9) The electron configuration of the phosphide ion ( 3 P - ) is __________. A) 2 [Ne]3S B) 2 1 [Ne]3S 3P C) 2 3 [Ne]3S 3P D) 2 [Ne]3P E) 2 6 [Ne]3S 3P Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/Lemay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 8: Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding 10) The halogens, alkali metals, and alkaline earth metals have __________ valence electrons, respectively. A) 7, 4, and 6 B) 1, 5, and 7 C) 8, 2, and 3 D) 7, 1, and 2 E) 2, 7, and 4 Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 11) The only noble gas without eight valence electrons is __________. A) Ar B) Ne C) He D) Kr E) All noble gases have eight valence electrons. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 12) Which of the following would have to lose two electrons in order to achieve a noble gas electron configuration? O Sr Na Se Br A) O, Se B) Sr C) Na D) Br E) Sr, O, Se Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1
Background image of page 4
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/Lemay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 8: Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding 13) Which of the following would have to gain two electrons in order to achieve a noble gas electron configuration? O Sr Na Se Br A) Br B) Sr C) Na D) O, Se E) Sr, O, Se Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8.1 14) For a given arrangement of ions, the lattice energy increases as ionic radius __________ and as ionic charge __________. A) decreases, increases
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 46

chem ch 8 - Chemistry, 11e (Brown/Lemay/Bursten/Murphy)...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online