chem ch 12 - Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy)...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 12: Modern Materials 12.1 Multiple Choice and Bimodal Questions 1) The class of semiconductors, known as elemental, has special features. These are __________. A) band gap and individual element valence electrons B) periodical table grouping and diamond crystal structure C) tetrahedral coordination geometry and sp 2 hybrid orbitals D) overlapping hybrid orbitals and filed conduction bands E) none of the above Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 12.3 2) How much CO 2 is released annually from a 500 MW coal-fired power plant? A) 6 1.2 10 tons × B) 6 2.5 10 tons × C) 6 3.7 10 tons × D) 6 4.3 10 tons × E) 6 5.6 10 tons × Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 12.3 3) Blue LEDs are usually made of _________. A) GaAs B) GaP C) GaO D) GaS E) GaN Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 12.3
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 12: Modern Materials 4) Of the following, only __________ is not a polymer. A) cellulose B) nylon C) starch D) protein E) stainless steel Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 12.6 5) Which one of the following is an addition polymer with the same structure as polyethylene except that one hydrogen on every other carbon is replaced by a benzene ring? A) polyvinyl chloride B) polypropylene C) polystyrene D) polyurethane E) nylon 6, 6 Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 12.6 6) A sample of natural rubber (200.0 g) is vulcanized, with the complete consumption of 4.8 g of sulfur. Natural rubber is a polymer of isoprene 5 8 (C H ) . Four sulfur atoms are used in each crosslink connection. What percent of the isoprene units will be crosslinked? A) 7.6 B) 5.1 C) 2.5 D) 9.4 E) 1.3 Answer: E Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 12.6
Background image of page 2
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 12: Modern Materials 7) Which of the following is not a natural polymer? A) silk B) starch C) protein D) cellulose E) nylon Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 12.6 8) A category __________ plastic container will generally be the most easily recycled. A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 22 Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 12.6 9) Which of the following is not a biopolymer? A) protein B) polysaccharide C) polyurethane D) RNA E) DNA Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 12.6
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 12: Modern Materials 10) A __________ liquid crystal has the least order and is the most liquid-like. A) nematic B) smectic C) cholesteric D) smectic B E) smectic C Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 12.8 11) Which type of liquid crystal is colored and changes color with temperature? A) nematic B) smectic A C) cholesteric D) smectic B E) smectic C Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 12.8 12) Which of the following characteristics would prevent liquid crystal behavior? A) long axial structure
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 19

chem ch 12 - Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy)...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online