chem ch 18 - Chemistry, 11e(Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy)...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e(Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 18 Chemistry of the Environment 18.1 Multiple-Choice and Bimodal Questions. 1) The liquid portion of the Earth is called the __________. A) stratosphere B) lithosphere C) atmosphere D) hydrosphere E) mesosphere Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 18.1 2) The layer of the atmosphere that contains our weather is called the __________. A) mesosphere B) heterosphere C) stratosphere D) thermosphere E) troposphere Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 18.1 3) Of the noble gases, __________ is present in highest concentration in dry air at sea level. A) Ne B) He C) Xe D) Kr E) Ar Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 18.1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e(Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 18 Chemistry of the Environment 4) The dividing line between the troposphere and stratosphere is known as the __________. A) mesosphere B) tropopause C) thermosphere D) stratopause E) mesopause Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 18.1 5) The pressure of the atmosphere __________. A) increases with altitude B) follows the same trend as temperature C) decreases with altitude D) follows the reverse trend as temperature E) stays the same Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 18.1
Background image of page 2
Chemistry, 11e(Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 18 Chemistry of the Environment 6) What is the partial pressure or oxygen (in torr) in the atmosphere when the atmospheric pressure is 760.0 torr? A) 159 B) 430 C) 601 D) 720 E) 760 Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 18.1 7) What is/are the product(s) of photodissociation of molecular oxygen? A) molecular nitrogen B) excited oxygen molecules C) ozone D) ozone and atomic oxygen E) atomic oxygen Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 18.2
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e(Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 18 Chemistry of the Environment 8) The C-Cl and C-F bond dissociation energies in 3 CF Cl are 339 kJ/mol and 482 kJ/mol, respectively. The maximum wavelengths of electromagnetic radiation required to rupture these bonds are __________ and __________, respectively. A) 45.0 nm, 307 nm B) 742 nm, 654 nm C) 482 nm, 248 nm D) 353 nm, 248 nm E) 979 nm, 953 nm Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 18.2 9) The amount of atomic O relative to 2 O __________. A) is highest in the troposphere B) is highest in the stratosphere C) increases with altitude in the thermosphere D) decreases with altitude in the thermosphere E) is essentially independent of altitude in the thermosphere Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 18.3
Background image of page 4
Chemistry, 11e(Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 18 Chemistry of the Environment 10) In the equation below, M is most likely __________. 2 3 O O M O M* + + + A) 2 Cl B) 2 N C) Ne D) 2 CO E) 2 H O Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 18.3 11) Ozone is a(n) __________ of oxygen. A) isomer
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 38

chem ch 18 - Chemistry, 11e(Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy)...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online