chem ch 20 - Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy)...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 20 Electrochemistry 20.1 Multiple-Choice and Bimodal Questions 1) The gain of electrons by an element is called __________. A) reduction B) oxidation C) disproportionation D) fractionation E) sublimation Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 20.1 2) __________ is reduced in the following reaction: 2 2 3 2 7 3 6 2 2 4 2 Cr O 6S O 14H 2Cr 3S O 7H O - - + + - + + + + A) Cr 6+ B) 2 S + C) + H D) 2 O - E) 2 6 4 S O - Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 20.1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 20 Electrochemistry 3) __________ is the oxidizing agent in the reaction below. 2 2 3 2 7 3 6 2 2 4 2 Cr O 6S O 14H 2Cr 3S O 7H O - - + + - + + + + A) 2 7 2 Cr O - B) 2 3 2 S O - C) H + D) 3 Cr + E) 2 6 4 S O - Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 20.1 4) Which substance is serving as the reducing agent in the following reaction? + 2 2 3 7 2 2 14H Cr O 3Ni 3Ni 2Cr 7H O - + + + + + + A) Ni B) + H C) 2 7 2 Cr O - D) 2 H O E) 2 Ni + Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 20.1
Background image of page 2
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 20 Electrochemistry 5) Which substance is the reducing agent in the reaction below? 2 2 4 4 2 Pb PbO 2H SO 2PbSO 2H O + + + A) Pb B) 2 4 H SO C) 2 PbO D) 4 PbSO E) 2 H O Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 20.1 6) What is the oxidation number of chromium in 2 2 7 Cr O - ion? A) +3 B) +12 C) +7 D) +6 E) +14 Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 20.1 7) What is the oxidation number of potassium in 4 KMnO ? A) 0 B) +1 C) +2 D) -1 E) +3 Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 20.1
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy) Chapter 20 Electrochemistry 8) What is the oxidation number of manganese in the 1 4 MnO - ion? A) +1 B) +2 C) +5 D) +4 E) +7 Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 20.1 9) What is the oxidation number of manganese in 2 MnO ? A) +3 B) +2 C) +1 D) +4 E) +7 Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 20.1 10) __________ electrons appear in the following half-reaction when it is balanced. 2 2 6 3 4 2 S O 2S O - - A) 6 B) 2 C) 4 D) 1 E) 3 Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 20.2
Background image of page 4
Chapter 20 Electrochemistry 11) The balanced half-reaction in which chlorine gas is reduced to the aqueous chloride ion is a __________ process. A) one-electron B) two-electron C) four-electron D) three-electron E) six-electron Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 20.2 12) The balanced half-reaction in which dichromate ion is reduced to chromium metal is a __________ process. A) two-electron B) six-electron C) three-electron D) four-electron E) twelve-electron Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 20.2 13) The balanced half-reaction in which dichromate ion is reduced to chromium(III) ion is a __________ process. A) four-electron
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 36

chem ch 20 - Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Bursten/Murphy)...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online