chem ch 4 - Chemistry 11e(Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 4: Aqueous Reactions and Solution Stoichiometry 4.1 Multiple-Choice and Bimodal Questions 1) The total concentration of ions in a 0.250 M solution of HCl is __________. A) essentially zero. B) 0.125 M C) 0.250 M D) 0.500 M E) 0.750 M Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 4.1 2) A strong electrolyte is one that __________ completely in solution. A) reacts B) associates C) disappears D) ionizes Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 4.1 3) A weak electrolyte exists predominantly as __________ in solution. A) atoms B) ions C) molecules D) electrons E) an isotope Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 4.1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 4: Aqueous Reactions and Solution Stoichiometry 4) Which of the following are strong electrolytes? HCl       2 3 2 HC H O 3 NH KCl A) HCl, KCl B) HCl, 3 NH , KCl C) HCl, 2 3 2 HC H O , 3 NH , KCl D) HCl, 2 3 2 HC H O , KCl E) 2 3 2 HC H O , KCl Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 4.1 5) Which of the following are weak electrolytes? HCl       2 3 2 HC H O      3 NH KCl A) HCl , KCl B) HCl , 2 3 2 HC H O , 3 NH , KCl C) 2 3 2 HC H O   , KCl D) 2 3 2 HC H O , 3 NH E) HCl , 2 3 2 HC H O , KCl Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 4.1
Background image of page 2
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 4: Aqueous Reactions and Solution Stoichiometry 6) What are the spectator ions in the reaction between 3 KOH (aq) and HNO (aq)? A) K and H + + B) + H and OH - C) 3 K and NO + - D) 3 H and NO + - E) OH only - Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 4.2 7) The net ionic equation for the reaction between aqueous solutions of HF and KOH is __________. A) 2 HF KOH H O K F + - + + + B) 2 HF OH H O F - - + + C) 2 HF K OH H O KF + - + + + D) 2 H OH H O + - + E) 2 H F K OH H O K F + - + - + - + + + + + Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 4.2 8) Combining aqueous solutions of 2 2 4 BaI and Na SO affords a precipitate of 4 BaSO . Which ion(s) is/are spectator ions in the reaction? A) 2 Ba only + B) Na only + C) 2 2 4 Ba and SO + - D) + Na and I - E) 2 4 SO and I - - Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 4.2
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 4: Aqueous Reactions and Solution Stoichiometry 9) Which ion(s) is/are spectator ions in the formation of a precipitate of AgCl via combining aqueous solutions of 2 3 CoCl and AgNO ? A) 2+ 3 Co and NO - B) 3 NO and Cl - - C) 2+ + Co and Ag D) Cl - E) 3 NO - Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 4.2 10) The balanced net ionic equation for precipitation of 3 CaCO when aqueous solutions of 2 3 2 Na CO and CaCl are mixed is __________. A) + 2 3 2 3 2Na (aq) CO (aq) Na CO (aq) - + B) + 2 Na (aq) 2Cl (aq) 2NaCl (aq) - + C) + Na (aq) Cl (aq) NaCl (aq) - + D) 2+ 2 3 3 Ca (aq) CO (aq) CaCO (s) - + E) 2 3 2 3 Na CO (aq) CaCl (aq) 2NaCl (aq) CaCO (s) + + Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec. 4.2
Background image of page 4
Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy) Chapter 4: Aqueous Reactions and Solution Stoichiometry 11) When aqueous solutions of
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Page1 / 58

chem ch 4 - Chemistry 11e(Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online