hrob question bank.docx - Peter G Northouse Leadership Theory and Practice Seventh Edition Instructor Resource Chapter 2 Multiple Choice 1 Kirkpatrick

hrob question bank.docx - Peter G Northouse Leadership...

This preview shows page 1 out of 203 pages.

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 203 pages?

Unformatted text preview: Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource Chapter 2 Multiple Choice 1. Kirkpatrick and Locke’s research postulated that a. Individuals are only born with traits b. Traits can be learned c. Traits cannot be learned d. Traits are unimportant to leadership Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 2. Conducted two major surveys of research on the trait approach: a. Stogdill b. Judge et al. c. Jung and Sosik d. Zaccaro Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 3. Found several consistent traits among charismatic leaders: a. Stogdill b. Judge et al. c. Jung and Sosik d. Shankman and Allen Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 4. Conducted studies of social intelligence and its relationship to leadership: a. Stogdill Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource b. Judge et al. c. Jung and Sosik d. Zaccaro Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 5. ______________ is described as those abilities to understand one’s own and others feelings, behaviors and thoughts and to act appropriately. a. Great Man theory b. Social intelligence c. Emotional intelligence d. Big Five personalities Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 6. Persistence, dominance, and drive are characteristics of which trait? a. Extraversion b. Sociability c. Determination d. Intelligence Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Description-Determination Question Type: MC 7. _____________ is one of the five major leadership traits that focuses on a leader’s inclination to seek out pleasant social relationships. a. Surgency b. Agreeableness c. Extraversion d. Intelligence e. Sociability Ans: E Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 8. Research related to the trait approach has a. Been a newer area of research. b. Been around for over 100 years. c. Not been a focus of researchers until recently. d. Consisted of very few known models and studies. Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 9. In a major review in 1948, Stogdill suggested a. No consistent set of traits differentiates leaders from non-leaders. b. Leadership traits are independent of situation factors. c. Extraversion is a definitive leadership trait. d. A consistent set of traits differentiates leaders from nonleaders. Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 10. Which best describes the overall results of Stogdill's second survey when compared with his initial survey? a. There was little to no difference in the findings. b. Situational factors became less of a focus. c. It was more balanced in its descriptions of the role of traits and leadership. d. Personality played a larger role in leadership. Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 11. Mary has managed the mailroom for 2 years. Management views Mary as a person with special leadership talent, such as intelligence, sociability, and determination. What approach is management using in assessing Mary? a. Trait approach b. Attributions approach c. Behavioral approach d. Managerial grid approach Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 12. Stogdill’s second study found a. No significant differences in traits from 1948 to 1974 b. Situational factors could not be identified c. Emotional intelligence plays a significant role in leadership d. Both traits and situational factors are determinants of leadership Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 13. The following traits are associated with charismatic leadership: a. Intelligence, self-confidence b. Physical attractiveness, height c. Desire for power, desire to help others d. Self-monitoring, impression management Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 14. The trait approach focuses on a. Follower-leader interaction b. Role of the leader c. Role of the follower d. Role of the organization Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 15. A manager arrives an hour early to work every day and is always completing his task early as well as constantly striving for excellence within the organization. Which two traits best represent the manager? a. Articulate and self-confident b. Dependable and diligent c. Trustworthy and perceptive d. Self-confident and empathetic Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 16. During the 2008 United States presidential election, Barack Obama demonstrated this trait extensively and brought public attention to its value as it relates to leadership. a. Readiness b. Vigor c. Charisma d. Drive e. Capacity Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Analysis Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 17. Being socially aware, possessing social acumen, practicing self-monitoring, and having the ability to decide on the best response for any given situation, and then following through with said decision, are part of Zaccaro's definition of a. Problem solving b. Intelligence c. Task knowledge d. Cognitive ability e. Social intelligence Ans: E Cognitive Domain: Analysis Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 18. By comparing Stogdill's findings from his 1948 survey with the findings of his updated 1974 survey, which of the following was suggested? a. Leadership research has progressed little. b. That risk taking and originality no longer play a role in problem solving. c. That situational factors no longer play a large role within leadership. d. That both personality and situational factors were causals in leadership. Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Analysis Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 19. Founder and former CEO of Apple, Steve Jobs, best demonstrated which trait? a. Openness b. Integrity c. Sociability d. Intelligence e. Determination Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Intelligence Question Type: MC Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 20. A student who practices the piano daily and tries new music despite the difficulty demonstrates which trait? a. Determination b. Sociability c. Integrity d. Self-awareness Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Determination Question Type: MC 21. Developed a model of emotionally intelligent leadership: a. Stogdill b. Judge et al. c. Jung and Sosik d. Zaccaro e. Shankman and Allen Ans: E Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Emotional Intelligence Question Type: MC 22. Goleman suggests that emotional intelligence is a set of a. Ethical and emotional competencies b. Social and perceptual competencies c. Personal and social competencies d. Cognitive and expressive competencies Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Emotional Intelligence Question Type: MC 23. The underlying premise of emotional intelligence’s impact on leadership is a. Intelligence is the most essential part of leadership b. Sensitivity to personal emotions is most important to positive leadership c. Understanding one’s own and others emotions provides a base for impactful leadership d. Emotional intelligence has minimal impact on effective leadership Ans: C Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Emotional Intelligence Question Type: MC 24. The cognitive domain in emotional intelligence describes a. Confidence b. Feeling c. Competency d. Thinking Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Emotional Intelligence Question Type: MC 25. Emotional intelligence has to do with two different domains and the interplay between them. Those two domains are a. Task and process b. Mind and body c. Affective and cognitive d. Traits and styles Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Emotional Intelligence Question Type: MC 26. Shankman and Allen's (2002) model of emotionally intelligent leadership suggests leaders must take into account these three fundamental facets of leadership: a. Context, self, and others b. Referent power, expert power, and legitimate power c. Desire for power, desire to help others, and desire to win d. Determination, integrity, and sociability Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Emotional Intelligence Question Type: MC 27. Openness in the Big Five Personality Model is defined as a. intellect, being informed, creativity Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource b. Sociable, assertive, high energy c. Organized, dependable, decisive d. Accepting, trusting, nurturing Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Five Factor Personality Model Question Type: MC 28. The Big Five personality factor that is weakly associated with leadership is a. Conscientiousness b. Neuroticism c. Agreeableness d. Sociability Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Five Factor Personality Model Question Type: MC 29. Which of the Big Five personality factors is also one of the five major traits identified in the text? a. Extraversion b. Determination c. Conscientiousness d. Self-confidence e. Intelligence Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Five Factor Personality Model Question Type: MC 30. Of the Big Five personality factors, which is the most strongly associated with leadership? a. Openness b. Neuroticism c. Social status d. Extraversion Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Five Factor Personality Model Question Type: MC Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 31. Found a strong relationship between the Big Five traits and leadership: a. Stogdill b. Judge et al. c. Jung and Sosik d. Zaccaro Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Five Factor Personality Model Question Type: MC 32. The Big Five consists of all of the following factors except a. Openness b. Neuroticism c. Conscientiousness d. Dominance Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Five Factor Personality Model Question Type: MC 33. The trait approach is concerned with a. Leadership situations b. Leadership skills c. Follower attributes d. Leader characteristics Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: How Does the Trait Approach Work Question Type: MC 34. The trait approach is a. No longer a viable leadership approach b. Is primarily a focus of outdated research c. Still a focus of contemporary leadership research d. Irrelevant in modern society Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Application Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource Answer Location: How Does Trait Approach Work Question Type: MC 35. A major strength of the trait approach is a. There is a set list of traits that identify leadership b. It is easy to identify the best traits for leadership c. It can be used for leader training and development d. It highlights the leader component of the leadership process Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Strengths Question Type: MC 36. Within an organization, the trait approach can be applied to a. Low-level managers b. Middle-level managers c. Upper-level managers d. All levels of the organization Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Application Question Type: MC 37. An organization requires you to fill out a personality assessment instrument as part of your application process for a specific position with the organization. What best explains why they would have you do this? a. To place you with others who share the same traits. b. To determine whether you fit their needs for the particular position. c. To examine your attention to detail. d. To decide on an amount for your salary. Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Application Question Type: MC 38. People want to be able to identify leaders as those who are leading the way in our society. This is an example of what strength of the approach? a. Century of research Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource b. Intuitive appeal c. Benchmarking traits d. Definitive list of traits Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Strengths Question Type: MC 39. Having a benchmark for what to look for if we want to be leaders is about a. Trying to develop specifically the five major traits in the text b. Giving a boss a specific set of traits to look for in potential new hires c. Helping individuals see their own traits and decide if these are leadership traits d. Specifically determining traits for a particular job promotion Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Analysis Answer Location: Strengths Question Type: MC 40. A strength of the trait approach a. Self-confidence is the trait most important to leadership b. There is a clear list of leader traits c. Identifying traits is highly objective d. It is appealing to identify special traits in leaders Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Strengths Question Type: MC 41. Which of the following is not a strength of the trait approach? a. Self-confidence is the trait most important to leadership b. It is appealing to identify special traits in leaders c. More than a century of research has been conducted on traits d. It provides a benchmark for what traits to look for in individuals Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Strengths Question Type: MC Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 42. A major criticism of the trait approach is a. It’s intuitive appeal b. There is no definitive list of leadership traits c. It highlights the leader component in the leadership process d. Research on leadership traits is fairly new Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Criticisms Question Type: MC 43. The trait approach a. Takes situations into account b. Is highly objective c. Is quite useful for training programs d. Has not found one definitive list of leadership traits Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Criticisms Question Type: MC 44. Individuals displaying the five major traits in the text a. Are leaders in their workplace b. Also display other leader traits in their workplace c. May be leaders in their workplace d. Also display dominance in their workplace Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Analysis Answer Location: Criticisms Question Type: MC 45. Research over the past 100 years on leadership traits a. Has clear and unambiguous findings b. Has produced a definitive list of traits c. Has described leader traits that are common to all situations d. Has failed to produce a definitive list of traits Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Criticisms Question Type: MC Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 46. Arif is the leader of a small group of human resources professionals. Two of these staff members, Nina and Bohan, disagree about the leadership traits that Arif displays in their work situation. This disagreement described which of the main criticisms of the trait approach? a. High subjectivity b. Century of research c. Lack of leadership emergence d. Usefulness in training and development Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Criticisms Question Type: MC 47. The trait approach is criticized for its failure to take __________ into consideration. a. Emotional intelligence b. Personality c. Differences in leaders d. Situations e. Role of the leader Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Criticisms Question Type: MC 48. I just had an argument with my supervisor about going over budget on my project. I had strong emotions during the argument and now I and thinking about how to improve my mood at work. This thinking about my emotions is a. In the affective domain of emotional intelligence b. In the cognitive domain of emotional intelligence c. Is affective judgment of my emotions d. Is neither affective nor cognitive judgment of my emotions Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Emotional Intelligence Question Type: MC 49. Social competence in emotional intelligence includes a. Empathy b. Self-regulation Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource c. Confidence d. Motivation Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Emotional Intelligence Question Type: MC 50. Goleman suggests that emotional intelligence a. Is not as important to leadership as IQ b. Is less important for meeting life’s challenges than traits c. Plays a major role in a person’s success d. Plays a major role at only the top management levels Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Emotional Intelligence Question Type: MC 51. Applying the trait approach to 21st century leadership a. Lacks credibility b. Helps us understand behaviors of leaders c. Informs that leader’s traits are a part of leadership process d. Tells us which traits are important in which contexts Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: How Does Trait Work? Question Type: MC 52. More research has been conducted on this approach than any other. a. Trait b. Skills c. French and Raven’s d. Path–goal Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Strengths Question Type: MC 53. When trying to identify who leaders are, I am using _______ approach. Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource a. Skills b. Trait c. Behavioral d. Social judgment Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 54. The 100 or more years of research on traits was completed originally to a. To distinguish between traits and behaviors b. To define the five major traits associated with leadership c. To distinguish between traits and skills d. Determine a universal set of traits associated with leadership Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Summary Question Type: MC 55. Which of the following is a strength of the trait approach? a. It includes behaviors as a central component b. It is used in many leadership training and development programs c. It helps followers fulfill their need to see their leaders as gifted and special d. It has a definitive set of traits that researchers agree upon Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Strengths Question Type: MC 56. The five traits that have been found to be the set of traits leaders must have to be considered leaders are a. Intelligence, sociability, self-confidence, integrity, determination b. Self-confidence, social judgment, integrity, determination, extraversion c. There is not a set of traits that all leaders must have d. There is a set of leader traits that all leaders must have, just not those listed above Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Summary Question Type: MC Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 57. A leader who is assured and dominant in her manner is expressing a. Agreeableness b. Openness c. Integrity d. Self-confidence Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Summary Question Type: MC 58. _____________ is one of Northouse’s five major leadership traits focused on a ...
View Full Document

  • Fall '13
  • Instructor Resource

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes