practice exam one

Practice exam one - 1 What characteristic(s is/are likely to make a molecule soluble in water Student Response Correct Answer Feedb A Ability to

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1. What characteristic(s) is/are likely to make a molecule soluble in water? Student Response Correct Answer Feedb A.Ability to form covalent bonds B.An extended shape C.A large fraction of its atoms are hydrogen and carbon D.An ability to form hydrogen bonds E.Choices A anc C are both correct. Score: 0/1 2. Which of the following explains most specifically the attraction of water molecules to one another? Student Response Correct Answer Feedb A.nonpolar covalent bond B.polar covalent bond C.ionic bond D.hydrophobic interaction E.hydrogen bond Score: 1/1 3.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A substance is added to pure water and concentration of hydrogen ions [H + ] is measured to be 0.0001(10 -4 ) moles per liter. Which of the following best describes this solution and the added substance? Student Response Correct Answer Feedb A.acidic: H + acceptor B.basic: H + acceptor C.acidic: H + donor D.basic: H + donor E.neutral Score: 0/1 4. Which of the following polymers contain phosphorus? Student Response Correct Answer Feedb A.starch B.glycogen C.protein D.RNA E.choices C and D are both correct Score: 1/1 5.
Background image of page 2
Macromolecules are polymers. If the monomers are amino acids, what class of macromolecules are we talking about? Student Response Correct Answer Feedb A.protein B.polysaccharide C.nucleic acid D.phospholipid bilayer E.lipid Score: 1/1 6. For which of the macromolecular structures discussed in class does the hydrophobic force play an essential role? Student Response Correct Answer Feedb A.phospholipid bilayer B.alpha helix C.protein tertiary structure D.cellulose E.choices A and C are both correct Score: 1/1 7. Which of the following polymers contain nitrogen?
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Student Response Correct Answer Feedb A.starch B.glycogen C.protein D.RNA E.choices C and D are both correct Score: 1/1 8. The covalent bonding of two amino acid molecules to form a larger [peptide] molecule requires Student Response Correct Answer Feedb A.the release of a water molecule. B.the release of a carbon dioxide molecule. C.the addition of a nitrogen atom. D.the addition of a water molecule. E.both B and C Score: 1/1 9. Which of the following structures are characteristic of eukaryotic, but not prokaryotic cells?
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 09/19/2011 for the course BIO 212 taught by Professor Mayfield during the Spring '10 term at Iowa State.

Page1 / 16

Practice exam one - 1 What characteristic(s is/are likely to make a molecule soluble in water Student Response Correct Answer Feedb A Ability to

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online