chapter 1,2 test due day 7 week 2

chapter 1,2 test due day 7 week 2 - Math 115 Cumulative...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Name: __Jasmyne Carson ________________________ Date: __10/17/10___________ Chapter 1 1. Write 4 4 4 4 4 × × × × as a power of 4. A) 5 4 B) 4 5 C) 5 4 D) 4 5 The answer is C 2. Evaluate. 72 8 9 3 ÷ - ÷ A) 9 B) 0 C) 3 D) 6 The answer is B 3. In the statement 4 5 20 , 20 is the ______. A) dividend B) divisor C) remainder D) quotient The answer is A 4. Do the indicated addition. 3 6 9 5 + + + A) 21 B) 23 C) 22 D) 25 The answer is B 5. Find the area of the figure. A) 25 in. 2 B) 20 in. 2 C) 10 in. 2 D) 15 in. 2 The answer is B Page 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. Give the place value for the indicated digit. 8 in the number 138,350 A) Tens B) Hundreds C) Thousands D) Ones The answer is C 7. Perform the indicated addition. 2,580 675 36 + A) 3,301 B) 3,181 C) 3,191 D) 3,291 The answer is D 8. Estimate the result in the following division problem. (Remember to round divisors to the nearest ten and dividends to the nearest hundred.) 612 divided by 32 A) 20 r4 B) 19 C) 19 r4 D) 20 The answer is B 9. Find 45 9 ÷ by repeated subtraction. A) 10 B) 36 C) 5 D) 9 The answer is C 10. A bedroom is 10 ft by 11 ft. What is its perimeter? A) 110 ft B) 42 ft C) 55 ft D) 21 ft The answer is A 11. Find 72 8 ÷ by repeated subtraction. A)
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 09/22/2011 for the course ALL all taught by Professor All during the Spring '10 term at University of Phoenix.

Page1 / 10

chapter 1,2 test due day 7 week 2 - Math 115 Cumulative...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online