Con Beh Final-1 - Chapter 1 1. _ are statistics that...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 1 1. _________ are statistics that measure observable aspect of a population, such as birthrate, age distribution, and income. A. Demographics B. Consumer Behavior C. Psychographics D. Market segmentation strategies Answer : A 2. This type of marketing involves tracking consumer’s buying habits very closely and crafting products and messages tailored precisely to people’s wants and needs based on this information A. Relationship marketing B. Database marketing C. Global consumer culture D. None of the Above Answer: B 3. This strategy aims to disrupt efforts by the corporate world to dominate our cultural landscape A. Economics of information B. Culture Jamming C. Business Ethics D. All of the above Answer :B Chapter 2 1. _______________ refers to the minimum amount of stimulation that can be detected on a given sensory channel A. Exposure B. Psychographics C. Absolute threshold
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
D. Subliminal Perception Answer: C 2. ______________ refers to the extent to which processing activity is devoted to a particular stimulus A. Attention B. Experience C. Adaptation D. None of the Above Answer: A 3. What is the flip side of perceptual vigilance? A. Adaptation B. Perceptual selection C. Perceptual defense D. Experience Answer: C Chapter 3 1. In this type of ad, the brand is not identified until the end of the ad. A. Mystery ads B. Service Scripts C. Silent ads D. None of the above Answer: A 2. The process known as __________ includes combining small pieces of information into larger ones A. Spreading activation B. Nostalgia C. Chunking D. All of the above
Background image of page 2
Answer: C 3. Which is not a component of observational learning? A. Attention B. Motivation C. Production processes D. Encoding Answer: D Chapter 4 1. Clothing, grooming products, clubs, and drinks are part of which category of Maslow’s Hierarchy of needs? A. Safety B. Ego Needs C. Belongingness D. Self Actualization Answer C 2. _____________ refers to the consumer’s interest in processing marketing communications. A. Purchase Situation Involvement B. Product Involvement C. Message Response Involvement D. None of the above Answer C 3. ____________ focuses on biological needs that produce unpleasant states of arousal. A. Expectancy Theory B. Balance Theory C. Drive Theory D. None of the Above
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Answer :C Chapter 5 1. Identity marketing refers to the practice of: A. A promotional straegy where consumers alter some aspects of their selves to advertise for a branded product B. Consumers ultimately lose their identity due to the addictive nature of consumption C. Both A and B
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 09/27/2011 for the course MKTG 101 taught by Professor Prof.staff during the Spring '11 term at Manhattan College.

Page1 / 13

Con Beh Final-1 - Chapter 1 1. _ are statistics that...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online