n400sheet - M-477 Department of Homeland Security U.S....

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: M-477 Department of Homeland Security U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Document Checklist All applicants must send the following 3 items with their N-400 application: 1. A photocopy of both sides of your Permanent Resident Card (formerly known as the Alien Registration Card or “Green Card”). If you have lost the card, submit a photocopy of the receipt of your Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card; and 2. 2 identical color photographs, with your name and Alien Registration Number (A-Number) written lightly in pencil on the back of each photo. For details about the photo requirements, see Part 5 of Form M-476, A Guide to Naturalization, and the Form M-603, USCIS Making Photos Simpler, instructions distributed with your application. If your religion requires you to wear a head covering, your facial features must still be exposed in the photo for purposes of identification; and 3. A check or money order for the application fee and the biometrics services fee for fingerprinting, as stated in the M-479, Current Naturalization Fees, enclosure in the Guide. (Applicants 75 years of age or older are exempted from fingerprinting and the biometrics services fee). Write your A-Number on the back of the check or money order. Send copies of the following documents, unless we ask for an original. If an attorney or accredited representative is acting on your behalf, send: A completed original Form G-28, Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative. If your current legal name is different from the name on your Permanent Resident Card, send: The document(s) that legally changed your name (marriage certificate, divorce decree, or court document). If you are applying for naturalization on the basis of marriage to a U.S. citizen, send the following 4 items: 1. Evidence that your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last 3 years: a. Birth certificate (if your spouse never lost citizenship since birth); or b. Certificate of Naturalization; or c. Certificate of Citizenship; or d. The inside of the front cover and signature page of your spouse’s current U.S. passport; or e. Form FS-240, Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States of America; and 2. Your current marriage certificate; and 3. Proof of termination of all prior marriages of your spouse (divorce decree(s), annulment(s), or death certificate(s)); and 4. Documents referring to you and your spouse: a. Tax returns, bank accounts, leases, mortgages, or birth certificates of children; or b. Internal Revenue Service (IRS)-certified copies of the income tax forms that you both filed for the past 3 years; or c. An IRS tax return transcript for the last 3 years. If you were married before, send: Proof that all earlier marriages ended (divorce decree(s), annulment(s), or death certificates(s)). If you are currently in the U.S. military service and are seeking citizenship based on that service, send: A completed original Form N-426, Request for Certification of Military or Naval Service. If you have taken any trip outside the United States that lasted 6 months or more since becoming a Lawful Permanent Resident, send evidence that you (and your family) continued to live, work and/or keep ties to the United States, such as: An IRS tax return “transcript” or an IRS-certified tax return listing tax information for the last 5 years (or for the last 3 years if you are applying on the basis of marriage to a U.S. citizen). Rent or mortgage payments and pay stubs. Form M-477 (Rev. 03/16/2010 N) If you have a dependent spouse or child(ren) who do not live with you, send: Any court or government order to provide financial support; and Evidence of your financial support (including evidence that you have complied with any court or government order), such as: a. b. c. d. e. Cancelled checks; Money and receipts; A court or agency printout of child support payments; Evidence of wage garnishments; A letter from the parent or guardian who cares for your child(ren). If you have ever been arrested or detained by any law enforcement officer for any reason, and no charges were filed, send: An original official statement by the arresting agency or applicant court confirming that no charges were filed. If you have ever been arrested or detained by any law enforcement officer for any reason, and charges were filed, send: An original or court-certified copy of the complete arrest record and disposition for each incident (dismissal order, conviction record or acquittal order). If you have ever been convicted or placed in an alternative sentencing program or rehabilitative program (such as a drug treatment or community service program), send: An original or court-certified copy of the sentencing record for each incident; and Evidence that you completed your sentence: a. An original or certified copy of your probation or parole record; or b. Evidence that you completed an alternative sentencing program or rehabilitative program. If you have ever had any arrest or conviction vacated, set aside, sealed, expunged or otherwise removed from your record, send: An original or court-certified copy of the court order vacating, setting aside, sealing, expunging or otherwise removing the arrest or conviction, or an original statement from the court that no record exists of your arrest or conviction. NOTE: If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, you may send any countervailing evidence or evidence in your favor concerning the circumstances of your arrest and/or conviction that you would like U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services to consider. If you have ever failed to file an income tax return since you became a Lawful Permanent Resident, send: All correspondence with the IRS regarding your failure to file. If you have any Federal, state or local taxes that are overdue, send: A signed agreement from the IRS or state or local tax office showing that you have filed a tax return and arranged to pay the taxes you owe; and Documentation from the IRS or state or local tax office showing the current status of your repayment program. NOTE: You may obtain copies of tax documents and tax information by contacting your local IRS offices, using the Blue Pages of your telephone directory, or through its Web site at www.irs.gov. If you are applying for a disability exception to the testing requirement, send: An original Form N-648, Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions, completed less than 6 months ago by a licensed medical or osteopathic doctor or licensed clinical psychologist. If you did not register with the Selective Service and you (1) are male, (2) are 26 years old or older, and (3) lived in the United States in a status other than as a lawful nonimmigrant between the ages of 18 and 26, send: A “Status Information Letter” from the Selective Service (Call 1-847-688-8888 for more information). Form M-477 (Rev. 03/16/2010 N) Page 2 Department of Homeland Security U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services M-479 Current Naturalization Fees The fee for filing your naturalization application is:* $595.00 The biometric services fee for having your fingerprints taken is:** $ 85.00 Total: $680.00 You must send the $680.00 fee with your application. Pay the fee with a check or money order drawn on a U.S. bank payable to the Department of Homeland Security. Do not use the initials DHS or USDHS. Do Not Send Cash. Residents of Guam should make the fee payable to the “Treasurer, Guam,” and residents of the U.S. Virgin Islands should make the fee payable to the “Commissioner of Finance of the Virgin Islands.” If required, USCIS may also take your photograph and signature as part of the biometric services. Remember that your application fee is not refundable even if you withdraw your application or if your case is denied. * If you are applying for naturalization based on your own service in the Armed Forces of the United States, no filing fee is required. ** If you are 75 years or older, or if you are filing on the basis of your service in the Armed Forces of the United States, or if you are filing from abroad, do not send the biometric services fee for fingerprinting with your application. Form M-479 (Rev. 11/23/10)N Department of Homeland Security U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services M-480 Naturalization Eligibility Worksheet Instructions What Is the Purpose of This Worksheet? The attached “Eligibility Worksheet” will help you decide if you are eligible to apply for naturalization. Do not send the completed worksheet to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Who Should Complete This Worksheet? If you are 18 years of age or older and are thinking about applying for naturalization based on your years as a Permanent Resident, you should complete this worksheet. Who Should Not Use This Worksheet? You should not use this worksheet to decide your eligibilty to apply if you are: want to apply for naturalization based on your parents’ • Under 18 years of age and 25 and 26 on pages 13-15 in A Guide to Naturalization for adopted parents’ citizenship (see Questions or information on how to obtain citizenship). A Permanent spouse U.S. while on active the U.S. • Armed ForcesResident whoseand 19 inwasGauide tocitizen who diedfor information onduty innaturalization (see pages 18 A Naturalization your requirements). for naturalization duty service in the U.S. Armed Forces • Applying Naturalization for based on activeyour naturalization requirements). (see pages 18 and 19 in A Guide to information on of a U.S. citizen who is (a) a Forces, (b) • A spouseGovernment, (c) an employeemember of the U.S. Armedof research, an employee or contractor of the U.S. of an American institution (d) an employee of an American owned firm, (e) an employee of a public international organization, or (f) a clergy member (see pages 20 and 21 in A Guide to Naturalization for more information). Directions for the Eligibility Worksheet: 1. Answer the questions on the worksheet by checking “True” or “Not True.” If you answer “Not True” to certain questions, you may be asked to answer additional questions on pages 3 and 4. Most applicants will not need to answer the questions on pages 3 and 4. 2. If you have completed the worksheet and believe you are eligible for naturalization, please call the USCIS Forms Line (1-800-870-3676) to request an application (Form N-400), or download the form from the Internet at www.uscis.gov. 3. If you have completed the worksheet and you still have questions regarding your eligibility, you should read A Guide to Naturalization. You may also wish to get advice from an immigrant assistance organization or immigration attorney. Form M-480 (Rev. 06/15/06)N Naturalization Eligibility Worksheet True Not True STOP 1. I am at least 18 years old. 2. I am a Permanent Resident of the United States, and I have been issued a Permanent Resident Card (formerly called Alien Registration Card). STOP 3. I have been a Permanent Resident for: five years or more* three to five years* You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. Exception: You do not need to be at least 18 years old for military naturalization under section 329 of the INA. You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. less than three years STOP See Attachment A on Page 3 True You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. Not True 4. During the last five years, I have not STOP For exceptions, see Attachment B on page 3. 5. During the last five years (or the last three STOP For exceptions, see Attachment C on page 3. 6. I have resided in the district or state in STOP 7. I can read, write and speak basic English. STOP For exceptions, see Attachment D on page 4. 8. I know the fundamentals of U.S. history STOP For exceptions, see Attachment E on page 4. been out of the United States for 30 months or more. years if I qualify under Attachment A), I have not taken a trip out of the United States that lasted one year or more. which I am applying for citizenship for the last three months. and the form and principles of the U.S. government. You must wait until you have lived in the state or district for three months to apply. Go to Question 9. *Naturalization applicants may file their applications 90 days before they have satisfied the “continuous residence” requirement. Form M-480 (Rev. 03/31/06)N Page 1 Naturalization Eligibility Worksheet 9. I am a person of good moral character. True Not True STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. 11. I have never deserted from the U.S. Armed Forces. STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. 12. I have never received an exemption or discharge from the U.S. Armed Forces on the grounds that I am an alien. STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. 14. I will support the Constitution of the United States. STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. 15. I understand and am willing to take an oath of allegiance to the United States. STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. 10. One of the following is true: (a) I am female, or (b) I am a male registered with the Selective Service, or (c) I am a male who did not enter the United States under any status until after my 26th birthday, or (d) I am a male who was in the United States between the ages of 18 and 26 but who did not register with the Selective Service, and I will send a “Status Information Letter” from the Selective Service explaining why I did not register with my application. 13. I am willing to perform either military or civilian service for the United States if required by law. (NOTE: If your religious teachings and beliefs prohibit you from performing military service, you must be willing to perform non-military service.) STOP HERE: You are probably eligible to apply for naturalization. Please call the Forms Line (1-800-870-3676) for an “Application for Naturalization” (Form N-400) and be sure to read A Guide to Naturalization. Form M-480 (Rev. 06/15/06)N Page 2 Attachment A - Naturalization Eligibility Worksheet I have been a Permanent Resident for three to five years True Not True I am married to, and living with, a U.S. citizen. STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. I have been married to that U.S. citizen for at least the past three years. STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. My spouse has been a U.S. citizen for at least the past three years. STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. During the past three years, I have not been out of the country for 18 months or more. STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. If you answered “True” to all four questions, go to Question 5 on page 1. Attachment B I have been out of the country for 30 months or more I am: (a) A person who has served on board a vessel operated by or registered in the United States, or True Not True STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. (b) An employee or an individual under contract to the U.S. Government, or (c) A person who performs ministerial or priestly functions for a religious denomination or an interdenominational organization with a valid presence in the United States. If you answered “True,” see pages 20 and 21 in A Guide to Naturalization to get more information and go to Question 5 on page 1. Attachment C I have been out of the country for one year or more Since becoming a Permanent Resident, I have not taken a trip out of the United States that lasted for one year or more without an approved “Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes” (Form N-470). True Not True STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. NOTE: Only certain persons can use Form N-470. See Pages 18-21 in A Guide to Naturalization for more information. If you answered “True,” go to Question 6 on page 1. Form M-480 (Rev. 06/15/06)N Page 3 Attachment D - Naturalization Eligibility Worksheet I cannot read, write or speak basic English True Not True I am over 50 years old and have lived in the United States for at least 20 years since I became a Permanent Resident, or STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. I am over 55 years old and have lived in the United States for at least 15 years since I became a Permanent Resident, or STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. I have a disability that prevents me from fulfilling this requirement and will be filing a “Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions” (Form N-648) completed and signed by a doctor with my application. NOTE: Only certain people can use this exemption. See pages 26 and 27 in A Guide to Naturalization for more information. If you answered “True” to one of these questions, go to Question 8 on page 1. Attachment E I have a disability that prevents me from fulfilling the civics requirement True I have a disability that prevents me from fulfilling the civics requirement, and I will be filing “Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions” (Form N-648) completed and signed by a doctor with my application. Not True STOP You are not eligible to apply for naturalization. NOTE: Only certain people can use this exemption. See pages 26 and 27 in A Guide to Naturalization for more information. If you answered “True” to the question, go to Question 9 on page 2. Form M-480 (Rev. 06/15/06)N Page 4 ...
View Full Document

This document was uploaded on 01/16/2011.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online