tm3_a - MAC 1114 Module Test 3 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE Choose...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: MAC 1114 Module Test 3 Name___________________________________ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Convert the angle to radians. Leave your answer as a multiple of π. 1) -60° A) - π B) - π C) - π 4 2 3 D) - π 5 Answer: C Objective: (3.1) Convert Degree Measure to Radians (Exact) Find the exact circular function value. 2) cos -2π 3 A) - 3 2 B) Undefined C) 3 2 D) - 1 2 Answer: D Objective: (3.1) Find Exact Value of Expression 3) cos 2 π A) 1 C) -1 B) 0 D) 1 2 Answer: A Objective: (3.1) Find Exact Value of Expression Convert the radian measure to degrees. Round to the nearest hundredth if necessary. 4) 9π 2 A) 810° B) 40π° C) 1620° D) 160° Answer: A Objective: (3.1) Convert Radian Measure to Degrees (Exact) Convert the angle to radians. Leave your answer as a multiple of π. 5) 36° A) π B) π C) π 5 7 4 Answer: A Objective: (3.1) Convert Degree Measure to Radians (Exact) 1 D) π 6 Provide an appropriate response. 6) Describe how an angle measure can be converted from degrees to radians. A) Multiply the degree measure by π . B) Multiply the degree measure by 180° . 360° π C) Multiply the degree measure by π. 180° D) Multiply the degree measure by 90° . π Answer: C Objective: (3.1) *Know Concepts: Radian Measure Convert the radian measure to degrees. Give answer using decimal degrees to the nearest hundredth. 7) 2.8075 A) 160.16 ° B) 161.36 ° C) 161.86 ° D) 160.86 ° Answer: D Objective: (3.1) Convert Radian Measure to Degrees (Not Exact) Solve the problem. ′ 8) A television tower 500 m high subtends an angle of 4°20 . How far away is the tower? A) 8040m B) 38 m C) 8000 m D) 78 m Answer: B Objective: (3.2) Solve Apps: Arc Length Find the length of an arc intercepted by a central angle θ in a circle of radius r. Round your answer to 1 decimal place. 9) r = 17.05 ft; θ = π radians 35 A) 0.8 ft B) 3.1 ft C) 4.6 ft D) 1.5 ft Answer: D Objective: (3.2) Find Arc Length Find the area of a sector of a circle having the given radius r and central angle θ. Use 3.14 for π. 10) r = 40.6 cm, θ = π radians 6 A) 10.6 cm2 B) 863 cm2 C) 137.4 cm2 D) 431.5 cm2 Answer: D Objective: (3.2) Find Area of Sector of Circle Solve the problem. 11) A tree 550 m away subtends an angle of 2°. Find the height of the tree. A) 41 m B) 38 m C) 19 m D) 16 m Answer: C Objective: (3.2) Solve Apps: Arc Length 12) Find the radius of a pulley if rotating the pulley 108.03 ° raises the pulley 37.3 mm. A) 19.68 mm B) 19.58 mm C) 19.78 mm Answer: C Objective: (3.2) Solve Apps: Arc Length 2 D) 19.88 mm Solve the problem. Round answer to two decimal places. 13) Find the radius of a circle in which a central angle of π radian determines a sector of area 86 square meters. 4 A) 14.80 m B) 20.92 m C) 218.91 m D) 10.46 m C) 1.016 D) 0.1793 C) 0.9916 D) 0.1305 C) -1 D) Answer: A Objective: (3.2) Solve Apps: Area of a Sector Use a table or a calculator to evaluate the function. 14) csc 0.1803 A) 0.9838 B) 5.576 Answer: B Objective: (3.3) Tech: Evaluate Circular Function 15) sin 0.1298 A) 0.1294 B) 1.008 Answer: A Objective: (3.3) Tech: Evaluate Circular Function Find the exact circular function value. 16) sin -2π 3 A) - 1 2 3 B) - 2 3 2 Answer: B Objective: (3.3) Find Exact Circular Function Value Find the exact value of s in the given interval that has the given circular function value. 2 17) π , π ; sin s = 2 2 A) s = 3π 4 B) s = 2π 3 C) s = 5π 6 D) s = π 4 Answer: A Objective: (3.3) Find Exact Value in Given Interval Find the exact circular function value. 18) cos -2π 3 A) 3 2 B) - 1 2 C) - Answer: B Objective: (3.3) Find Exact Circular Function Value 3 3 2 D) Undefined Find the value of s in the interval [0, π/2] that makes the statement true. 19) tan s = 0.65730225 A) 3.72308415 B) 0.15228782 C) 0.5814915 D) 1.70169381 Answer: C Objective: (3.3) Find Angle Given Function Value 20) cos s = 0.90868542 A) 0.43067197 B) 1.14012436 C) 5.85251334 Answer: A Objective: (3.3) Find Angle Given Function Value 4 D) 0.57226462 ...
View Full Document

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Ask a homework question - tutors are online