cm8_a - MAC 1105 Module Test 8...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: MAC 1105 Module Test 8 Name___________________________________ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Find the function value. 1) Let f(x) = 41 - x. Find f(3). A) -8 C) 1 8 B) 16 D) 1 16 Answer: D Objective: (3.1) Evaluate Exponential Function Solve the problem. 2) The population of a small country increases according to the function B = 1,300,000e0.05 t, where t is measured in years. How many people will the country have after 8 years? A) 1,191,178 B) 517,322 C) 1,939,372 D) 3,265,452 Answer: C Objective: (3.1) Solve Apps: Evaluate Exponential Function Graph the function. 3) f(x) = 5-x y 4 2 -4 -2 2 6x 4 -2 -4 A) B) y y 4 2 -4 4 2 -2 2 4 6x -4 -2 2 -2 -2 -4 -4 1 4 6x C) D) y y 4 2 -4 4 2 -2 2 6x 4 -4 -2 2 -2 -2 -4 6x 4 -4 Answer: C Objective: (3.1) Graph Exponential Function 4) f(x) = 4e- x y 5 4 3 2 1 -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 -1 -2 -3 -4 -5 1 2 3 4 x 5 A) B) y y 5 4 3 2 1 -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 -1 -2 -3 -4 -5 5 4 3 2 1 1 2 3 4 5 x -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 -1 -2 -3 -4 -5 2 1 2 3 4 5 x C) D) y y 5 4 3 2 1 -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 -1 -2 -3 -4 -5 5 4 3 2 1 1 2 3 4 5 x -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 -1 -2 -3 -4 -5 1 2 3 4 5 x Answer: A Objective: (3.1) Graph Exponential Function Solve the problem. 5) A computer is purchased for $4800. Its value each year is about 78% of the value the preceding year. Its value, in dollars, after t years is given by the exponential function V(t) = 4800(0.78 )t. Find the value of the computer after 7 years. A) $657.65 B) $512.97 C) $26,208.00 D) $843.15 Answer: D Objective: (3.1) Solve Apps: Evaluate Exponential Function 6) The half-life of a certain radioactive substance is 19 years. Suppose that at time t = 0 , there are 24 g of the substance. Then after t years, the number of grams of the substance remaining will be: t/38 N(t) = 24 1 2 How many grams of the substance will remain after 171 years? A) 0.53 g B) 0.27 g C) 1.06 g D) 0.13 g Answer: C Objective: (3.1) Solve Apps: Evaluate Exponential Function Find the function value. 7) Let f(x) = e3x. Find f(-0.09 ), rounded to four decimal places. A) 0.7634 B) -0.8279 C) 0.8279 Answer: A Objective: (3.1) Evaluate Exponential Function Graph the function. 3 D) -0.7634 8) f(x) = 2(x - 1 ) y 4 2 -4 -2 2 6x 4 -2 -4 A) B) y y 4 2 -4 4 2 -2 2 6x 4 -4 2 -2 6x 4 6x -2 -4 4 2 -2 -4 C) D) y y 4 2 -4 4 2 -2 2 6x 4 -4 -2 -2 -2 -4 -4 Answer: A Objective: (3.1) Graph Exponential Function Solve the problem. 9) The growth in the population of a certain rodent at a dump site fits the exponential function A(t)= 170e0.028 t, where t is the number of years since 1984. Estimate the population in the year 2000. A) 175 B) 266 C) 274 Answer: B Objective: (3.1) Solve Apps: Evaluate Exponential Function 4 D) 133 Evaluate the logarithm, if possible. Round the answer to four decimal places. 10) log 245 A) 2.3892 B) 2.3874 C) 2.3909 D) 5.5013 Answer: A Objective: (3.2) Tech: Approximate Logarithm Solve the problem. 11) The sales of a new product (in items per month) can be approximated by S(x) = 225 + 500 log(3t + 1), where t represents the number of months after the item first becomes available. Find the number of items sold per month 3 months after the item first becomes available. A) 5225 items per month B) 10,225 items per month C) 1225 items per month D) 725 items per month Answer: D Objective: (3.2) Solve Apps: Logarithmic Functions 12) Coyotes are one of the few species of North American animals with an expanding range. The future population of coyotes in a region of Mississippi can be modeled by the equation P = 41 + 19 ln(14t + 1), where t is time in years. Use the equation to determine when the population will reach 170. A) 439,891.5 years B) 63.5 years C) 63.7 years D) 63.4 years Answer: D Objective: (3.2) Solve Apps: Logarithmic Functions Provide an appropriate response. 13) What is the range of the function y = log A) (0, ∞) 4 B) (-∞, ∞) x? C) (4, ∞) D) [0, ∞) Answer: B Objective: (3.2) *Know Concepts: Logarithmic Functions Solve the problem. 14) A certain noise has an intensity I of 8.17 × 10-5. Given that decibel level L is related to intensity by L = 10 log I , where Io is 10-12, determine the decibel level of the noise. Round your answer to the Io nearest decibel. A) 182 decibels B) 79 decibels C) 69 decibels D) 8 decibels C) -2 D) 6 Answer: B Objective: (3.2) Solve Apps: Decibel Scale Find the value of the logarithm without using a calculator. 1 15) log 6 36 A) -6 B) 2 Answer: C Objective: (3.2) Evaluate Logarithm Graph the function. 5 16) y = log5 x y 4 2 -4 -2 2 4 6x -2 -4 A) B) y y 4 2 -4 4 2 -2 2 4 6x -4 2 -2 6x 4 6x -2 -4 4 2 -2 -4 C) D) y y 4 2 -4 4 2 -2 2 4 6x -4 -2 -2 -2 -4 -4 Answer: A Objective: (3.2) Graph Logarithmic Function Write the logarithmic equation in exponential form. 17) y = log (12x) A) y 10 = 12x B) 10 y = 12x C) 12x y = 10 Answer: B Objective: (3.2) Write Logarithmic Equation in Exponential Form 6 D) 1012x = y Find the value of the logarithm without using a calculator. 18) log 3 3 A) -2 B) 1 2 C) - 1 2 D) 2 C) (0, ∞) D) (-∞, ∞) C) 130 D) 25 Answer: B Objective: (3.2) Evaluate Logarithm Provide an appropriate response. x 19) What is the range of the function y = 1 ? 4 A) (-∞, 0) B) [0, ∞) Answer: C Objective: (3.2) *Know Concepts: Logarithmic Functions Solve the equation. 20) log5 125 = x A) 625 B) 3 Answer: B Objective: (3.2) Solve Logarithmic Equation 7 ...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online