testbank_4e_CH07

testbank_4e_CH07 - Chapter 7 Carbohydrates and Glycobiology...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 7 Carbohydrates and Glycobiology Multiple Choice Questions 1. Monosaccharides and disaccharides Page: 239 Difficulty: 1 Ans: C To possess optical activity, a compound must be: A) a carbohydrate. B) a hexose. C) asymmetric. D) colored. E) D-glucose. 2. Monosaccharides and disaccharides Page: 239 Difficulty: 2 Ans: B Which of the following monosaccharides is not an aldose? A) erythrose B) fructose C) glucose D) glyceraldehyde E) ribose 3. Monosaccharides and disaccharides Page: 240 Difficulty: 2 Ans: C The reference compound for naming D and L isomers of sugars is: A) fructose. B) glucose. C) glyceraldehyde. D) ribose. E) sucrose. 4. Monosaccharides and disaccharides Page: 240 Difficulty: 2 Ans: D When two carbohydrates are epimers: A) one is a pyranose, the other a furanose. B) one is an aldose, the other a ketose. C) they differ in length by one carbon. D) they differ only in the configuration around one carbon atom. E) they rotate plane-polarized light in the same direction.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 7 Carbohydrates and Glycobiology 81 5. Monosaccharides and disaccharides Pages: 240-241 Difficulty: 2 Ans: B Which of the following is an epimeric pair? A) D-glucose and D-glucosamine B) D-glucose and D-mannose C) D-glucose and L-glucose D) D-lactose and D-sucrose E) L-mannose and L-fructose 6. Monosaccharides and disaccharides Page: 242 Difficulty: 2 Ans: D Which of following is an anomeric pair? A) D-glucose and D-fructose B) D-glucose and L-fructose C) D-glucose and L-glucose D) α -D-glucose and β -D-glucose E) α -D-glucose and β -L-glucose 7. Monosaccharides and disaccharides Page: 242 Difficulty: 2 Ans: C When the linear form of glucose cyclizes, the product is a(n): A) anhydride. B) glycoside. C) hemiacetal. D) lactone. E) oligosaccharide. 8. Monosaccharides and disaccharides Page: 242 Difficulty: 2 Ans: E Which of the following pairs is interconverted in the process of mutarotation? A) D-glucose and D-fructose B) D-glucose and D-galactose C) D-glucose and D-glucosamine D) D-glucose and L-glucose E) α -D-glucose and β -D-glucose 9. Monosaccharides and disaccharides Pages: 243-246 Difficulty: 2 Ans: E Which of the following is not a reducing sugar? A) Fructose B) Glucose C) Glyceraldehyde D) Ribose E) Sucrose
Background image of page 2
Chapter 7 Carbohydrates and Glycobiology 82 10. Monosaccharides and disaccharides Pages: 244-245 Difficulty: 1 Ans: C Which of the following monosaccharides is not a carboxylic acid? A) 6-phospho-gluconate B) gluconate C) glucose D) glucuronate E) muramic acid 11. Monosaccharides and disaccharides Page: 245 Difficulty: 2 Ans: B D-Glucose is called a reducing sugar because it undergoes an oxidation-reduction reaction at the anomeric carbon. One of the products of this reaction is: A) D-galactose. B)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 9

testbank_4e_CH07 - Chapter 7 Carbohydrates and Glycobiology...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online