testbank-4e-CH01

testbank-4e-CH01 - Chapter 1 The Foundations of...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 1 The Foundations of Biochemistry Multiple Choice Questions 1. Cellular foundations Pages: 3-4 Difficulty: 1 Ans: C In a bacterial cell, the DNA is in the: A) cell envelope. B) cell membrane. C) nucleoid. D) nucleus. E) ribosomes. 2. Cellular foundations Page: 4 Difficulty: 1 Ans: E A major change occurring in the evolution of eukaryotes from prokaryotes was the development of: A) DNA. B) photosynthetic capability. C) plasma membranes. D) ribosomes. E) the nucleus. 3. Cellular foundations Page: 4 Difficulty: 1 Ans: B In eukaryotes, the nucleus is enclosed by a double membrane called the: A) cell membrane. B) nuclear envelope. C) nucleolus. D) nucleoplasm. E) nucleosome. 4. Cellular foundations Page: 4 Difficulty: 1 Ans: C The dimensions of living cells are limited, on the lower end by the minimum number of biomolecules necessary for function, and on the upper end by the rate of diffusion of solutes such as oxygen. Except for highly elongated cells, they usually have lengths and diameters in the range of: A) 0.1 μ m to 10 μ m. B) 0.3 μ m to 30 μ m. C) 0.3 μ m to 100 μ m. D) 1 μ m to 100 μ m. E) 1 μ m to 300 μ m.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 1 The Foundations of Biochemistry 5. Cellular foundations Page: 5 Difficulty: 2 Ans: B The bacterium E. coli requires simple organic molecules for growth and energy—it is therefore a: A) chemoautotroph. B) chemoheterotroph. C) lithotroph. D) photoautotroph. E) photoheterotroph. 6. Cellular foundations Page: 10 Difficulty: 2 Ans: B Which one of the following has the cellular components arranged in order of increasing size? A) Amino acid < protein < mitochondrion < ribosome B) Amino acid < protein < ribosome < mitochondrion C) Amino acid < ribosome < protein < mitochondrion D) Protein < amino acid < mitochondrion < ribosome E) Protein < ribosome < mitochondrion < amino acid 7. Cellular foundations Page: 11 Difficulty: 2 Ans: A The three-dimensional structure of macromolecules is formed and maintained primarily through noncovalent interactions. Which one of the following is not considered a noncovalent interaction? A) carbon-carbon bonds B) hydrogen bonds C) hydrophobic interactions D) ionic interactions E) van der Waals interactions 8. Chemical foundations Page: 12 Difficulty: 2 Ans: E Which one of the following is not among the four most abundant elements in living organisms? A) Carbon B) Hydrogen C) Nitrogen D) Oxygen E) Phosphorus 9. Chemical foundations Page: 13 Difficulty: 1 Ans: B The four covalent bonds in methane (CH 4 ) are arranged around carbon to give which one of the following geometries? A) linear B) tetrahedral C) trigonal bipyramidal D) trigonal planar 2
Background image of page 2
Chapter 1 The Foundations of Biochemistry E) trigonal pyramidal 10. Chemical foundations Page: 14 Difficulty: 1 Ans: B What functional groups are present on this molecule? A)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 11

testbank-4e-CH01 - Chapter 1 The Foundations of...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online