B250WT3S05

B250WT3S05 - M .CO 411 MED - PR E 1.C OM BIL 250/P Exam 3...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: M .CO 411 MED - PR E 1.C OM BIL 250/P Exam 3 (4/19/05) - PR EME D41 Student Name: Student ID#: OM 1.C - PR EME D41 P - PR EME D41 1.C OM 1. The cross GE/ge X ge/ge produces the following progeny, GE/ge 404; ge/ge 396; gE/ge 97; Ge/ge 103. From these data, how many map units one can conclude between the G and E loci. A. 10 B. 40 C. 80 D. 20 E. 30 Answer: D D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM 2. While the most frequent forms of Down syndrome are caused by a random error, nondisjunction of chromosome #21, Down syndrome occasionally runs in families. The cause of this form of familial Down syndrome is _____________. A. a translocation between chromosome #21 and #14. B. a chromosomal aberration involving chromosome #1 C. too many X chromosomes D. a translocation between chromosome #21 and a member of the C chromosome group E. a maternal age effect Answer: A 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME 3. A genomic condition which may be responsible for some forms of fragile-X syndrome as well as Huntington disease involves A. F plasmids inserted into the FMR-1 gene. B. various lengths of trinucleotide repeats. C. multiple breakpoints fairly evenly dispersed along the X chromosome. D. multiple inversions in the X chromosome. E. single translocations in the X chromosome. Answer: B - PR EME D4 11. COM - PR EME D41 4. Assume a species has a diploid chromosome number of 24. The term applied to an individual with 25 chromosomes would be triploid. A. True B. False Answer: B MPRE M ED4 11. COM - PR EME D4 11. COM 5. Direction of shell coiling in the snail, Limnaea peregra, is conditioned by a form of inheritance known as A. sex-linked inheritance. B. heteroplasmy. C. maternal effect. D. independent assortment. E. epistasis. Answer: C PRE MED 411 .CO 6. One explanation for organelle inheritance is that M .CO 411 MED - PR E mitochondria and chloroplasts lack DNA and are therefore dependent on the maternal cytoplasmic contributions. mitochondria and chloroplasts have DNA which is subject to mutation. organelles such as mitochondria are always "wild type." chloroplasts, for example, are completely dependent on the nuclear genome for components. none of the above. 1.C OM A. 1.C OM - PR EME D41 B. C. D. - PR EME D41 E. Answer: B - PR EME D41 1.C OM 7. Mitochondrial mutations are passed equally to offspring by both males and females. A. True B. False Answer: B 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM 8. It is safe to say that a maternal effect is caused by the genotype, not the phenotype, of the parent producing the egg. A. True B. False Answer: A OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 9. A bacteriophage which is capable of entering either a lytic or lysogenic cycle is called a(an) A. temperate bacteriophage. B. virulent bacteriophage. C. plasmid. D. episome. E. plaque forming unit. Answer: A - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C 10. Name the general category into which double-stranded circular extrachromosomal DNA elements such as F factors, ColE1, and R would fall. A. capsid B. r-determinant C. plaque D. partial diploid E. plasmid Answer: E - PR EME D4 11. COM - PR EME D4 11. COM 11. A form of bacterial recombination which involves a viral intermediate is called ________. A. Conjugation B. Transformation C. Recombination D. Transduction E. Viral infection Answer: D PRE MED 411 .CO MPRE M ED4 11. COM 12. To produce recombinants in bacteria, one crossover is better than two. A. True B. False Answer: B M .CO 411 MED - PR E - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM 13. A symbiotic relationship between a phage and a bacterium apparently occurs in the process of ___________. A. lysogeny B. lytic cycle C. symbiosis D. conjugation E. ligation Answer: A - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM 14. Which term most appropriately refers to a regulatory protein in prokaryotes? A. translation B. RNA processing C. DNA binding protein D. gyrase action E. helicase activation Answer: C - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM 15. Which of the following terms best characterizes catabolite repression associated with the lactose operon in E. coli? A. inducible system B. repressible system C. negative control D. positive control E. constitutive Answer: D - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM The table below lists several genotypes associated with the lac operon in E. coli. To answer each of the following four questions, indicate with a “YES” or a “NO“ whether _-galactosidase would be expected to be produced at induced levels. = wild type repressor I+ = mutant repressor (unable to bind to the operator) I= mutant repressor (insensitive to lactose) Is = wild type operator O+ c = constitutive operator (insensitive to repressor) O _ -galactosidase production Genotype No Lactose ; On Lactose I + O+ Z+/ F’ I + O+ Z+ _____?____; ____?___ - PR EME D4 11. COM 16. - PR EME D4 11. COM A. NO ; YES B. NO ; NO C. YES ; NO D. YES ; YES Answer: A 11. _ -galactosidase production No Lactose ; On Lactose I – Oc Z-/ F’ I – Oc Z- _____?_____; ____?___ PRE MED 411 .CO MPRE M ED4 17. COM Genotype A. NO ; YES B. NO ; NO M .CO 411 MED - PR E - PR EME D41 1.C OM C. YES ; NO D. YES ; YES Answer: B _ -galactosidase production No Lactose ; On Lactose D41 1.C OM Genotype - PR EME I – Oc Z+/ F’ I – O+Z+ 18. D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM A. NO ; YES B. NO ; NO C. YES ; NO D. YES ; YES Answer: D _____?_____; ___?____ - PR EME Genotype __________; _______ 1.C OM I s Oc Z-/ F’ I s O+ Z+ 19. _ -galactosidase production No Lactose ; On Lactose - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 A. NO ; YES B. NO ; NO C. YES ; NO D. YES ; YES Answer: B Structural gene Transcription COM - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM 20. Given the diagram below, what type of control, positive or negative, is operating? - PR EME D4 11. Regulatory protein 11. COM A. Negative B. Positive Answer: B PRE MED 411 .CO MPRE M ED4 11. COM - PR EME D4 21. Some vectors such as pUC18 and others of the pUC series contain a large number of restriction enzyme sites clustered in one region. What term is given to this advantageous arrangement of restriction sites? A. palindrome B. consensus sequence C. polylinker D. _ -galactosidase E. complementation M .CO 411 MED - PR E 1.C OM Answer: C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 22. In the context of molecular genetics, reverse translation refers to A. assembling a DNA sequence from an amino acid sequence. B. assembling a RNA sequence from a DNA sequence. C. translating in the 3' to 5' direction. D. transcribing first, then translating. E. making an amino acid sequence from a DNA sequence. Answer: A D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C 23. Below are four processes common to most cloning experiments: transforming bacteria (1) plating bacteria on selective medium (2) cutting DNA with restriction endonucleases (3) ligating DNA fragments (4) D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME Place components of the above list in the order in which they would most likely occur during a cloning experiment. A. 1 >> 2 >> 3 >> 4. B. 2>> 3 >> 1 >> 4. C. 4 >> 3 >> 2 >> 1. D. 3 >> 4 >> 1 >> 2. E. 3 >> 1 >> 4 >> 2. Answer: D - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME 24. Compared with prokaryotic chromosomes, eukaryotic chromosomes are A. large, mainly organized in monocistronic transcription units without introns. B. small, mainly organized in monocistronic transcription units with introns. C. large, mainly organized in polycistronic transcription units without introns. D. small, mainly organized in polycistronic transcription units without introns. E. large, linear, less densely packed with protein-coding genes, mainly organized in monocistronic units with introns. Answer: E - PR EME D4 11. COM - PR EME D4 11. COM 25. RFLPs and minisatellites are commonly used in recombinant DNA technology to A. cleave DNA of interest. B. generate pharmaceutical products of interest. C. serve as recombinant DNA vectors. D. map genes and DNA fingerprints. E. substitute for oligonucleotides. Answer: D COM 26. Polyploid individuals have two or more incomplete sets of chromosomes. PRE MED 411 .CO MPRE M ED4 11. A.True B.False Answer: B M .CO 411 MED - PR E - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM 27. Bacterial mutants that require additional nutrients in their growth media are called _________. A. wild type bacteria cells B. cultured bacteria cells C. auxotrophs D. prototrophs E. recombinant bacterial cells Answer: C - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM 28. Bacterial cells containing an F plasmid that has acquired bacterial chromosomal genes are called A. F+ B. F’ C. F_ D. Hfr Answer: B - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM 29. leu– bacteria are mixed in a flask with leu+ bacteria, and soon all bacteria are leu+. However, if the leu– cells are on one side of a U-tube and the leu+ cells are on the other, the leu– cells do not become prototrophic. This suggests A. conjugation. B. transduction. C. transformation. D. recombination. Answer: A PRE MED 411 .CO MPRE M ED4 11. COM - PR EME D4 11. COM - PR EME D4 11. COM - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM 30. A section of a genome is cut with three enzymes: A, B, and C. Cutting with A and B yields a 10-kb fragment. Cutting with B and C yields a 2-kb fragment. What is the expected result from a digest with A and C, if the C site lies in between the A and B sites? A. a 12-kb fragment B. an 8-kb fragment C. an 8-kb and a 2-kb fragment D. a 10-kb and a 2-kb fragment E. a 10-kb, an 8-kb, and a 2-kb fragment Answer: B M .CO 411 MED - PR E OM D41 1.C Extra credit question (1 point): D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME 31. A news article published in “Nature” on 10 November 2004 reported a new way to lower cholesterol using RNA Interference technique. This article is also available at the Blackboard site, chapter 18 folder. In the past, scientists often had difficulties to deliver the treatment to the right part of the patient’s body. According to this report, researchers from Germany and the U.S. have figured out a way to solve the problem, at least for treating high cholesterol. They modified the RNA molecule used to trigger the interference by attaching a cholesterol molecule to it. This is because: OM - PR EME a) Cells that make cholesterol have no cholesterol antibodies on their surface, so that the modified RNA complex can be taken up by these particular cells in the right body part. - PR EME D41 1.C b) Cells that make cholesterol have no cholesterol receptors on their surface, so that the modified RNA complex can be taken up by these particular cells in the right body part. - PR EME D41 1.C OM c) Cells that make cholesterol have cholesterol receptors on their surface, so that the modified RNA complex can be taken up by these particular cells in the right body part. - PR EME D41 1.C OM d) Cells that make cholesterol have cholesterol antibodies on their surface, so that the modified RNA complex can be rejected by these particular cells in the right body part. OM e) None of the above is correct. PRE MED 411 .CO MPRE M ED4 11. COM - PR EME D4 11. COM - PR EME D4 11. COM - PR EME D41 1.C OM - PR EME D41 1.C Answer Key: C ...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online