tb_chap04

tb_chap04 - Chapter4 UnderstandingInterestRates 4.1...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 4 Understanding Interest Rates 4.1 Measuring Interest Rates 1) The concept of ________ is based on the common - sense notion that a dollar paid to you in the future is less valuable to you than a dollar today. A) present value B) future value C) interest D) deflation Answer: A Ques Status: Previous Edition 2) With an interest rate of 6 percent, the present value of $100 next year is approximately A) $106. B) $100. C) $94. D) $92. Answer: C Ques Status: Previous Edition 3) The present value of an expected future payment ________ as the interest rate increases. A) falls B) rises C) is constant D) is unaffected Answer: A Ques Status: New 4) If a security pays $55 in one year and $133 in three years, its present value is $150 if the interest rate is A) 5 percent. B) 10 percent. C) 12.5 percent. D) 15 percent. Answer: B Ques Status: Revised
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 4 Understanding Interest Rates 75 5) An increase in the time to the promised future payment ________ the present value of the payment. A) decreases B) increases C) has no effect on D) is irrelevant to Answer: A Ques Status: New 6) To claim that a lottery winner who is to receive $1 million per year for twenty years has won $20 million ignores the concept of A) face value. B) par value. C) deflation. D) discounting the future. Answer: D Ques Status: Revised 7) The interest rate that equates the present value of payments received from a debt instrument with its value today is the A) simple interest rate. B) current yield. C) yield to maturity. D) real interest rate. Answer: C Ques Status: Revised 8) Economists consider the ________ to be the most accurate measure of interest rates. A) simple interest rate. B) current yield. C) yield to maturity. D) real interest rate. Answer: C Ques Status: Revised
Background image of page 2
76 Mishkin · Economics of Money, Banking, and Financial Markets , Eighth Edition 9) If a security pays $110 next year and $121 the year after that, what is its yield to maturity if it sells for $200? A) 9 percent B) 10 percent C) 11 percent D) 12 percent Answer: B Ques Status: Previous Edition 10) A credit market instrument that provides the borrower with an amount of funds that must be repaid at the maturity date along with an interest payment is known as a A) simple loan. B) fixed - payment loan. C) coupon bond. D) discount bond. Answer: A Ques Status: Previous Edition 11) For simple loans, the simple interest rate is ________ the yield to maturity. A) greater than B) less than C) equal to D) not comparable to Answer: C Ques Status: Previous Edition 12) If the amount payable in two years is $2420 for a simple loan at 10 percent interest, the loan amount is A) $1000. B) $1210. C) $2000. D) $2200. Answer: C Ques Status: Revised
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 4 Understanding Interest Rates 77 13) For a 3 - year simple loan of $10,000 at 10 percent, the amount to be repaid is A) $10,030. B) $10,300.
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 24

tb_chap04 - Chapter4 UnderstandingInterestRates 4.1...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online