American sport and film exam

American sport and film exam - SeaBiscuit Characters-SB The...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
SeaBiscuit Characters-SB The main characters of the Seabiscuit film are: Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. Tobey Maguire, Sylvester Stalone, Chris Cooper B. Red Pollard, Gary Ross, Toby Maguire C. Red Pollard, Charles Howard and Tom Smith 100% D. The horse trainer, the doctor, the news announcer E. Red Pollard, Laura Hillenbrand, Howard Score: 1/1 2. SeaB2 What is the name of the Director of Seabiscuit (film)? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. Jeff Bridges B. Elizabeth Banks C. Tobey Maguire D. Laura Hillenbrand E. Gary Ross 100% Score: 1/1 3. SB 3 The budget for Seabisquit was approximately Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. $20,000 B. 780,000,000 C. $ less than 50,000 D. $87,000,000 100% E. $450,000 Score: 1/1 4. SeaBQ4 Seabiscuit (film) was nominated for how many Oscars? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. 10 B. 2 C. 7 100% D. 3 Score: 1/1 5. SB Match
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Seabiscuit raced in what was called the "Match of the Century". What year did this take place? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. 1950 B. 1900 C. 1938 100% D. 2003 Score: 1/1 6. SB Q5 The Seabiscuit movie shown in class is based on a book by: Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. Laura Hillenbrand 100% B. Gary Ross C. Chris Cooper D. Red Pollard Score: 1/1 7. SB Q6-character Tom Smith is which character? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. Stable Owner B. Owner of Seabiscuit C. Horse trainer 100% D. Jockey E. The second jockey for Seabiscuit F. Radio News Broadcaster Score: 1/1 8. SB 8 Seabiscuit was filmed in the following locations: Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. New York, North Carolina, Florida B. California only C. California, Kentucky and New York 100% D. California and Oregon E. New York only Score: 1/1 9. SB release Seabiscuit movie was released in: Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. 2003 100%
Background image of page 2
B. 2000 C. 1938 D. 2005 E. 1955 Score: 1/1 10. Seabiscuit 10 This film was produced by two of the actors in the film, William Macy and Tobey Maguire. Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. False 100% B. True Score: 1/1 View Attempt 1 of 1 Title: orientation quiz Started: February 15, 2011 2:34 AM Submitted: February 15, 2011 2:45 AM Time spent: 00:11:49 Total score: 8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1. Film feedback Film feedback is completed weekly IN class. It is worth: Student Response Value Correct Answer A.5 points each film 100% B.20 points overall C.2-5 points D.depends on the question E.10 points each film Score: 2/2 2. Film Review There is one film reveiw for the semester. It is worth: Student Response Value Correct Answer A.60points
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Student Response Value Correct Answer B.15 points C.same as intake information D.40 points E.it's not stated on the syllabus 0% Score:
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/02/2011 for the course KINE 120 taught by Professor Deana during the Spring '11 term at CSU Chico.

Page1 / 19

American sport and film exam - SeaBiscuit Characters-SB The...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online