Ch11_Sect02_Keller MS_AISE TB

Ch11_Sect02_Keller MS_AISE TB - CHAPTER 11 SECTION 2...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: CHAPTER 11 SECTION 2: INTRODUCTION TO HYPOTHESIS TESTING MULTIPLE CHOICE 56. In testing the hypotheses H : μ = 50 vs. H 1 : μ ≠ 50, the following information is known: n = 64, = 53.5, and σ = 10. The standardized test statistic z equals: a. 1.96 b.- 2.80 c. 2.80 d.- 1.96 ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.2 57. If a hypothesis is not rejected at the 0.10 level of significance, it: a. must be rejected at the 0.05 level. b. may be rejected at the 0.05 level. c. will not be rejected at the 0.05 level. d. must be rejected at the 0.025 level. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.2 58. In order to determine the p-value, which of the following is not needed? a. The level of significance. b. Whether the test is one-tail or two-tail. c. The value of the test statistic. d. All of these choices are true. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.2 59. In testing the hypotheses H : μ = 75 vs. H 1 : μ < 75, if the value of the test statistic z equals - 2.42, then the p-value is: a. 0.5078 b. 2.4200 c. 0.9922 d. 0.0078 ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.2 60. For a two-tail test, the null hypothesis will be rejected at the 0.05 level of significance if the value of the standardized test statistic z is: a. smaller than 1.96 or greater than - 1.96 b. greater than - 1.96 or smaller than 1.96 c. smaller than - 1.96 or greater than 1.96 d. greater than 1.645 or less than - 1.645 ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.2 This edition is intended for use outside of the U.S. only, with content that may be different from the U.S. Edition. This may not be resold, copied, or distributed without the prior consent of the publisher. 61. In testing the hypotheses H : μ = 800 vs. H 1 : μ ≠ 800, if the value of the test statistic equals 1.75, then the p-value is: a. 0.0401 b. 0.0802 c. 0.4599 d. 0.9599 ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.2 62. If a hypothesis is rejected at the 0.025 level of significance, it: a. must be rejected at any level. b. must be rejected at the 0.01 level. c. must not be rejected at the 0.01 level. d. may or may not be rejected at the 0.01 level. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.2 63. Which of the following p-values will lead us to reject the null hypothesis if the level of significance equals 0.05? a. 0.150 b. 0.100 c. 0.051 d. 0.025 ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.2 64. Suppose that we reject a null hypothesis at the 0.05 level of significance. Then for which of the following α-values do we also reject the null hypothesis? a. 0.06 b. 0.04 c. 0.03 d. 0.02 ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.2 65. The critical values z α or z α / 2 are the boundary values for: a. the rejection region(s). b. the level of significance. c. Type I error. d. Type II error. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.2 66. In a two-tail test for the population mean, if the null hypothesis is rejected when the alternative hypothesis is true: a. a Type I error is committed....
View Full Document

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Page1 / 16

Ch11_Sect02_Keller MS_AISE TB - CHAPTER 11 SECTION 2...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online