96 - Hacer Singular Plural yo hice(I made nosotros/nosotras...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Even though  hacer  uses the same endings as  venir  in the preterite, there's one additional spelling  change you have to make on the  él,   ella,  and  usted  forms of  hacer  to preserve the soft  c  sound. As  you can see in Table 4, you must change the  c  to a  z  in front of the  –o  ending.  Table 4. Preterite Forms of
Background image of page 1
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Hacer Singular Plural yo hice (I made) nosotros/nosotras hicimos (we made) tú hiciste (you [informal] made) vosotros/vosotras hicisteis (you [informal] made) usted hizo (you [formal] made) ustedes hicieron (you [formal] made) él hizo (he made) ellos hicieron (they made) ella hizo (she made) ellas hicieron (they made)...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 11/06/2011 for the course SPAN 101 taught by Professor Oliveros during the Fall '09 term at Texas State.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online