Exam 2 - Biology 252 - Exam 2 - DeSaix June 4, 2009 Name_...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Biology 252 -- Exam 2 -- DeSaix June 4, 2009 Name________________________ Print your name, last name first, legibly on your answer sheet. Fill in Bubbles for your name and PID. Each answer is worth 2 points. Always choose the one best answer and use only number 2 pencils to fill in your answers. Be sure to sign the pledge on your answer sheet. The last question will be used only if another question has to be deleted. Turn in your scantron. Keep your test paper with answers. 1) Ciliated CNS neuroglia that play an active role in moving the cerebrospinal fluid are called ________. 1) A) ependymal cells B) Schwann cells C) oligodendrocytes D) astrocytes Answer: A 2) An action potential ________. 2) A) is essential for impulse propagation B) involves the influx of negative ions to depolarize the membrane C) is initiated by potassium ion movement D) involves impulse propagation dependent on chemically gated ion channels Answer: A 3) An inhibitory postsynaptic potential (IPSP) is associated with ________. 3) A) a change in sodium ion permeability B) hyperpolarization C) opening of voltage - regulated channels D) lowering the threshold for an action potential to occur Answer: B 4) All of the following are true of graded potentials except that they ________. 4) A) are short - lived B) can form on receptor endings C) increase amplitude as they move away from the stimulus point D) can be called postsynaptic potentials Answer: C 5) A second nerve impulse cannot be generated until ________. 5) A) the membrane potential has been reestablished B) the Na ions have been pumped back into the cell C) proteins have been resynthesized D) all sodium gates are closed Answer: A 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6) In what way does the interior surface of a cell membrane of a resting (nonconducting) neuron differ from the external environment? The interior is ________. 6) A) positively charged and contains less sodium B) negatively charged and contains less sodium C) negatively charged and contains more sodium D) positively charged and contains more sodium Answer: B 7) An excitatory neurotransmitter secreted by motor neurons innervating skeletal muscle is ________. 7) A) cholinesterase B) norepinephrine C) acetylcholine D) gamma aminobutyric acid Answer: C 8) The period after an initial stimulus when a neuron is not sensitive to another stimulus is the ________. 8) A) resting period B) repolarization C) depolarization D) absolute refractory period Answer: D 9) Which of the following is not a structural feature of a neuron? 9) A) synaptic cleft B) Nissl bodies C) dendrites D) axon Answer: A 10) A neuron that has as its primary function the job of connecting other neurons is called a(n) ________. 10) A) efferent neuron B) afferent neuron C) association neuron D) glial cell Answer: C 11) Nuclei of cranial nerves V, VI, and VII are found in the ________. 11) A) midbrain B) medulla C) pons D) cerebrum Answer: C 2
Background image of page 2
12) The brain stem consists of the ________. 12) A) cerebrum, pons, midbrain, and medulla B)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/04/2011 for the course BIOL 252 taught by Professor Johnson during the Fall '07 term at UNC.

Page1 / 9

Exam 2 - Biology 252 - Exam 2 - DeSaix June 4, 2009 Name_...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online