31 - and 8 . TABLE 7 The Irregular Verbs That Change the...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Most often,  haber  is conjugated to go with the subject and is used with a past participle to create the  perfect tenses. Since you have just learned to conjugate  haber  in the future tense, you will be able to  create the future perfect tense.  Five other irregulars change the last vowel of the infinitive to the letter  d . These are called “  e  to  d, i  to  d  oddities” and are shown in Tables 7
Background image of page 1
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: and 8 . TABLE 7 The Irregular Verbs That Change the Vowel of the Infinitive to d Infinitive Changes to Future Tense Ending venir (to come) vendr-yo vendr (I shall come) valer (to be worth) valdr-l valdr (he will be worth) tener (to have) tendr-Eva tendr (Eva will have) salir (to leave) saldr-t saldrs (you will leave) poner (to put) pondr-ellos pondrn (they will put)...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online