Spelling changes in the future tense

Spelling changes in the future tense - j'essa i erai or...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Spelling changes in the future tense All verbs that require spelling changes form the future in the same way as regular verbs: infinitive +  future ending. The following are exceptions to this rule:  For verbs ending in  -yer  (except  envoyer,  which is irregular and has  enverr-  as  its stem), change  y  to  i  in all forms of the future tense. Verbs ending in  -ayer  may or  may not make this change:  je netto  i erai, nous netto  i erons  (I will clean, we will clean) 
Background image of page 1
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: j'essa i erai or j'essa y erai (I will try) For verbs ending in e + consonant + - er (but not + consonant + -er ), change the silent e before the infinitive ending to in all forms of the future tense: tu am neras, vous am nerez (you will bring) With appeler and jeter, double the consonant in the future tense: vous appellerez (you will call) vous jetterez (you will throw)...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online