Peterson Clep Test

Peterson Clep Test - Forms ions with +1 charge in solution....

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–7. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Forms ions with +1 charge in solution. a. Na b. Zn c. Hg d. N e. He The correct answer is A. Sodium forms +1 ions in solution, for example NaCl and NaOH. Exists as a liquid in its elemental form. a. Na b. Zn c. Hg d. N e. He The correct answer is C. Mercury is the only metal which exists as a liquid in its elemental form. Sodium and zinc are typically solids, while nitrogen and helium typically exist in gaseous forms. Forms a compound having the formula XH 3 (where X is an element). a. Na b. Zn c. Hg d. N
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
e. He The correct answer is D. Nitrogen typically forms a –3 oxidation state to form NH 3 (ammonia). No other answer choice forms a –3 oxidation state, thus could not form XH 3 . Which point is the critical point? a. A b. B c. C d. D e. E The correct answer is C. The critical point corresponds to the critical temperature and pressure when liquids and gases are no longer distinguishable phases. At which point can all three phases exist simultaneously? a. A b. B c. C
Background image of page 2
d. D e. E The correct answer is A. Point A, also known as the triple point, is where a substance coexists as a solid, liquid, and a gas at equilibrium. At which point can only the liquid phase exist? a. A b. B c. C d. D e. E The correct answer is E. The area of the phase diagram where E is located corresponds to the liquid phase. The product of this reaction is an insoluble precipitate. a. HI( aq ) + NaOH( aq ) b. H 2 O( l ) + HOCl( aq ) c. K( s ) + H 2 O( aq ) d. Xe( g ) + H 2 ( g ) e. Zn( s ) + CuSO 4 ( aq ) The correct answer is E. Zn( s ) + CuSO 4 ( aq ) → Cu( s ) + ZnSO 4 ( aq )
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This reaction produces an acidic solution. a. HI( aq ) + NaOH( aq ) b. H 2 O( l ) + HOCl( aq ) c. K( s ) + H 2 O( aq ) d. Xe( g ) + H 2 ( g ) e. Zn( s ) + CuSO 4 ( aq ) The correct answer is B. H 2 O( l ) + HOCl( aq ) → H 3 O + ( aq ) + OCl ( aq ) No product is expected from this reaction. a. HI( aq ) + NaOH( aq ) b. H 2 O( l ) + HOCl( aq ) c. K( s ) + H 2 O( aq ) d. Xe( g ) + H 2 ( g ) e. Zn( s ) + CuSO 4 ( aq ) The correct answer is D. Noble gases, i.e. Xe, do not react. What is the geometry of CHCl 3 ? a. Linear b. Tetrahedral
Background image of page 4
c. Octahedral d. Trigonal-pyramidal e. Trigonal-bipyramidal The correct answer is B. In CHCl 3 there are four ligands and no unpaired electrons, thus CHCl 3 is tetrahedral. What is the geometry of SF 6 ? a. Linear b. Tetrahedral c. Octahedral d. Trigonal-pyramidal e. Trigonal-bipyramidal The correct answer is C. Octahedral complexes form when there are six ligands. What type of reaction is HCl ( aq ) + NaOH ( aq ) → ? a. Acid-base reaction b. Nuclear reaction c. Combustion reaction d. Precipitation reaction e. No reaction
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
The correct answer is A. HCl acts as an acid and NaOH acts as a base to produce NaCl ( aq ) and H 2 O. What type of reaction is CH
Background image of page 6
Image of page 7
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/09/2011 for the course CHEM 111 taught by Professor Rogers during the Fall '08 term at Thomas Edison State.

Page1 / 35

Peterson Clep Test - Forms ions with +1 charge in solution....

This preview shows document pages 1 - 7. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online