53255141-fundamentals-of-physics-7th-edition-test-bank[1]

53255141-Fundamentals-of-Physics-7th-Edition-Test-Bank[1]
Download Document
Showing pages : 1 - 5 of 655
This preview has blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version! View Full Document
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 1: MEASUREMENT 1. The SI standard of time is based on: A. the daily rotation of the earth B. the frequency of light emitted by Kr 86 C. the yearly revolution of the earth about the sun D. a precision pendulum clock E. none of these Ans: E 2. A nanosecond is: A. 10 9 s B. 10 9 s C. 10 10 s D. 10 10 s E. 10 12 Ans: B 3. The SI standard of length is based on: A. the distance from the north pole to the equator along a meridian passing through Paris B. wavelength of light emitted by Hg 198 C. wavelength of light emitted by Kr 86 D. a precision meter stick in Paris E. the speed of light Ans: E 4. In 1866, the U. S. Congress de f ned the U. S. yard as exactly 3600 / 3937 international meter. This was done primarily because: A. length can be measured more accurately in meters than in yards B. the meter is more stable than the yard C. this de f nition relates the common U. S. length units to a more widely used system D. there are more wavelengths in a yard than in a meter E. the members of this Congress were exceptionally intelligent Ans: C 5. Which of the following is closest to a yard in length? A. 0 . 01 m B. 0 . 1 m C. 1 m D. 100 m E. 1000 m Ans: C Chapter 1: MEASUREMENT 1 6. There is no SI base unit for area because: A. an area has no thickness; hence no physical standard can be built B. we live in a three (not a two) dimensional world C. it is impossible to express square feet in terms of meters D. area can be expressed in terms of square meters E. area is not an important physical quantity Ans: D 7. The SI base unit for mass is: A. gram B. pound C. kilogram D. ounce E. kilopound Ans: C 8. A gram is: A. 10 6 kg B. 10 3 kg C. 1 kg D. 10 3 kg E. 10 6 kg Ans: B 9. Which of the following weighs about a pound? A. 0 . 05 kg B. 0 . 5 kg C. 5 kg D. 50 kg E. 500 kg Ans: D 10. (5 . 10 4 ) (3 . 10 6 ) = A. 1 . 5 10 9 B. 1 . 5 10 10 C. 1 . 5 10 11 D. 1 . 5 10 12 E. 1 . 5 10 13 Ans: C 11. (5 . 10 4 ) (3 . 10 6 ) =...
View Full Document