EC315 Quiz Help 3

EC315 Quiz Help 3 - Chapter 7 Continuous Probability...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 7 Continuous Probability Distributions Multiple Choice 38. The mean of any uniform probability distribution is A) (b - a)/2 B) (a + b)/2 C) Σ x/η D) n π Answer: B 44. Which of the following is NOT true regarding the normal distribution? A) Mean, median and mode are all equal B) It has a single peak C) It is symmetrical D) The points of the curve meet the X-axis at z = –3 and z = 3 Answer: D 46. For a standard normal distribution, what is the probability that z is greater than 1.75? A) 0.0401 B) 0.0459 C) 0.4599 D) 0.9599 Answer: A 47. What is the area under the normal curve between z = 0.0 and z = 1.79? A) 0.4633 B) 0.0367 C) 0.9599 D) 0.0401 Answer: A 48. What is the area under the normal curve between z = –1.0 and z = –2.0? A) 0.0228 B) 0.3413 C) 0.1359 D) 0.4772 Answer: C 49. What is the area under the normal curve between z = 0.0 and z = 2.0? A) 1.0000 B) 0.7408 C) 0.1359 D) 0.4772 Answer: D 50. The mean amount spent by a family of four on food per month is $500 with a standard deviation of $75. Assuming that the food costs are normally distributed, what is the probability that a family spends less than $410 per month? A) 0.2158 B) 0.8750 C) 0.0362 D) 0.1151
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
52. What is the proportion of the total area under the normal curve within plus and minus two standard deviations of the mean? A) 68% B) 99.7% C) 34% D) 95% Answer: D 53. The mean score of a college entrance test is 500; the standard deviation is 75. The scores are normally distributed. What percent of the students scored below 320? A) About 50.82% B) About 34.13% C) About 7.86% D) About 0.82% Answer: D 54. The mean of a normally distributed group of weekly incomes of a large group of executives is $1,000 and the standard deviation is $100. What is the z-score for an income of $1,100? A) 1.00 B) 2.00 C) 1.683 D) -0.90 Answer: A 55. A new extended-life light bulb has an average service life of 750 hours, with a standard deviation of 50 hours. If the service life of these light bulbs approximates a normal distribution, about what percent of the distribution will be between 600 hours and 900 hours? A) 95% B) 68% C) 34% D) 99.7% Answer: D 56. A study of a company's practice regarding the payment of invoices revealed that an invoice was paid an average of 20 days after it was received. The standard deviation equaled five days. Assuming that the distribution is normal, what percent of the invoices were paid within 15 days of receipt? A) 15.87% B) 37.91% C) 34.13% D) 86.74% Answer: A 57. An accelerated life test on a large number of type-D alkaline batteries revealed that the mean life for a particular use before they failed is 19.0 hours. The distribution of the lives approximated a normal distribution. The standard deviation of the distribution was 1.2 hours. About 95.44 percent of the batteries failed between what two values? A) 8.9 and 18.9
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 8

EC315 Quiz Help 3 - Chapter 7 Continuous Probability...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online