BA638_Assignment 9.1

BA638_Assignment 9.1 - BA 638 Assignment 9.1 (Chapter 15,...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–2. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
BA 638 Assignment 9.1 (Chapter 15, Question 9) Question: Should OSHA have to prove that its proposed standards pass a cost-benefit analysis? Explain. Should cost-benefit analysis be required? The Occupational Safety and Health Administration does not have to prove that its standards pass a cost-benefit analysis. In my opinion, maintaining this position is necessary to guarantee basic safety rights for employees. Explain First, we should be aware of the stringent process that is already required of OSHA prior to issuing a new standard. As Walsh states, the process for adopting a new standard is, “…lengthy, arduous, litigious, and politicized” (2010, p. 484). It can be a challenge for OSHA to convince the right people that a new standard should even be considered an occupational safety and health standard. If OSHA passes that test, they must proceed with “marketing” the new standard. According to Walsh (2010, p. 484-485), a typical course of action for passing a new standard includes: (1) gather quantitative and qualitative data to support the new standard (2) make public announcements regarding the new statement, and permit public comments
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 2
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 3

BA638_Assignment 9.1 - BA 638 Assignment 9.1 (Chapter 15,...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 2. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online