wipro_placement_papers

wipro_placement_papers - Get latest Fresher / Experienced...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers WIPRO PAPER ON 14th JULY 2008 Hi This is paper of wipro on 14-7-08 in nit Calicut Out of 250,180 selected for technical.73 selected for hr and 59 got placed in wipro at last. 50 marks for 60 min Two sections one numerical and verbal and other c Q.paper no we got is 00149 just check once (qp.no in omr sheet) For section 1 and 2 most of the answers are B and for technical section most of the questions are A Numerical section total 20 1) Page no 299 in rs agarwal aptitude, q.no 60,in ratios. 2) Three class strengths A: B: C is 4:5:6 if each class strength is increased by 15 then the ratio is 6:7:8 when what is the total strength before increasing. 3) A, B started business with 50000,60000, C joined later after x months invested 70000 and B withdraws before x months to end of the year. Then what is the ratio of their profit? 4) Two trains started from A and B towards each other at a speed of 16 and 21 kmph. What is the distance between the stations if one of the trains is 60 kmph more than the other when they met? 5) A contractor took a contract for 45 days and employed 110 workers. If they complete ¼ of work in 15 days then how many extra workers he need to complete it. 6) If the simple interest of a amount is doubled in 2 years, then for how many years it take to get 8 times the amount for the same rate. 7) There are 4 men and 4 women, what is the probability to select 2 women from out of 5 committee members. 8) The clock is gaining 8 min per two hours, if it is set at 10.10,then what is the correct time if it shows 4.34 on the same day. 9) A purchased article for 8000 for 20% loss and sold that for 20% profit then what is the cost of the article. (I didn’t remember exact question but values are same and problem also.) 10) Two problems on data interpretation one question 2 rows and 11 columns filled with numbers from1-22 some conditions given and asked what is the no in 7 column in2 row. Verbal and reasoning 20 bits 1) Some paragraph with blanks in it.2 questions. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 1 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 2) Correct spelt words (one answer is currency) 3 bits 3) Order of sentences 2 questions 4) Synonyms 5) Some odd men out questions. Verbal is easy you can do it C section 10 marks 1) 2’s compliment of –2 in 8bit form 2) In Unix what command we use to copy a file. 3) Complexity of merge sort (ans O (n) O (n^2)) 4) Main () Int x=2 Int y=4 switch (x/y) { Case 1:x=1 Case 2:x=2 Default x=6 } Printf (“x=%d”, x) } What is out put? Like this one more program not on switch 5) Prefix of (A+B)*C- (D-E)/(F+G) WIPRO PAPER ON 12th JULY 2008, Bangalore Hi guys....this was my second company & luckily bcoz of gods(sri krishna's) grace i got placed in wipro on 12th july 2008 in bangalore.... i actually had not thought of getting into wipro.. i thought ill just try & it would b a pratice seesion for me....so had just taken it very lightly....but somehow luckily could clear aptitude test... in selection process there wil b 3 rounds.. 1>aptitude test which consists of 3 sections..all the sections r compulsory...so give equal importance to all sectionsbecause there will b sectional cut off... those three sections r QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE VERBAL SECTION TECHNICAL SECTION 2>technical interview Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 2 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 3>HR interview give equal importance to al sections in aptitude test ...i m stressing this point more.... the questions in verbal were quite difficult....so i had to guess the words ..but if u hv r preparing for competitive exams like gre,cat... then it will b an added feature to u & u can make it very fast... there wil b passages, analogy,fill in the blanks with corrcet words,identify the wrong sentences & so on.... u must b fast enough... read the passage at the last if u hv time.... then the quantitative aptitude section was quite easy & nice... i liked it.... there were questions on mixtures,series,profit& loss, puzzels which r easy, blodd relationship,trains,clock,probability...... u hv to do calculations fast.... thats all... do al questiona whichever u feel easy first & then try for difficult ones... technical was also quiite straight forward like output from c program,unix commands & basics of C , atleast 1 vauge question... but u need not bother abt it ,...if u r a cs or is student then u can easily crack it..... MY TECHNICAL INTERVIEW My technical interview went on for only abt 8 mins...my b i was lucky... Sir: tel me abt urself? Me:i am so & so.... bla bla bla.... i hv secured 84% aggre..... Sir:which 2 subjects u like the most? Me: i like data structures & C Sir: then tel me wat is data structure? Me: data structure is the most basic form or the stucture in which the data can b stored efficiently & from which the data can b accessed .for example arrays,structures,union,enum.... Sir: do u know wat is memlock(something else i dont remember it properly) in C? Me:no sir,i dont no abt it, i hv not come across it any time... Sir:k,then do u no malloc? Me: Yes sir, it is a function used to dynamically allocate memory ..... it returns void pointer & take in number of bytes as argument... Sir:k then how can v convert void into int? ME: By typecasting it Sir:tel me abt ur projects? Me: i told him abt the project which i had done on b+ trees & one more on Database... (He then was asking me abt the project details.... which i cud answer easily....) Sir: which domain do u like to work in? Me: i like mobile communication & automation.... Sir: u r selected take this form & fill it up.... i was so happy .... since i had not prepared anything for technical..... HR INTERVIEW My HRinterview was something very nice & interesting...as this was my first HR interview i was excited to face it.... Me:may i come in sir? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 3 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers He: come in (he with small smile on his face) sit down Me: good evening Sir... He: manu is this physics lab Me: yes sir....(he saw Max Plancks picture on the wall) He: tel me abt Max Planck Me:( i was surprised like i had never expected anything like this) then i told him that he is a scientist then he asked me abt his contributions... i told him abt Plancks contant.....& he asked me abt quantum theory (nothing came to my mind at that moment) i told him franckly that i dont remember (with smile)anything abt quantum theory... He:k manu...u hv secured 84%agre .... tel me abt ur cet rank & abt ur current position in ur class Me: i told him that my pos was 470 & i stood 2nd in my class.... He: so ur marks graph is not consistent.... u hv got 80,90,81,82,75...so next ull score 70 Me: Definitely no sir.... i hv done well this sem exams...so ill surely get above 78 sir... He: k where do u c urself in next 3 r 5 yrs from now... Me: sir i wud lik to b a team lead .... take up challenging projects....help my teammates to achieve the target.. He: k manu i dont hv any challenging projects.... so wat wil u do.... wil u do watever i give u? Me: yes sir... ill do watever u give... n add my own innovative ideas to it.... He: wat al questions were ther in technical round? Me: (i told him al that i told u above..... it was just like an another technical round) He: y didnt u take up any paper presentation? Me: i like to do one sir... but i dint find time...as i m into so many other extracurriculam activities...like.... perently i m working as an active member of -- organisation,i do anchoring spiritual functions....& so on ( i told him abt my interests in spiritual science & social service...) He: k tel wen wil u do paper presentation? Me: i thought of doing it in my 7th sem sir.... He:do u hv any ques? Me: yes sir, i heard that wipro doesnt give call letter even after a year.. is that true sir? He: yes...(he told something abt demand& so on) but it depends on the college & its reputation....we do give fast response to top colleges like rvce pesit .... u can leave... Me: thank u sir hey guys.... i wud like to giv u some tips..... do hv good eye contact with the person who is on the otherside, smile whenever necessary be lively, be CONFIDENT in watever u speak sit straight as much as possible goto the interview decently dont show ur bad attitude belive in god...... he should bless.... we should get ... all the very best!!! Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 4 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers WIPRO PAPER ON 15th MARCH AT BHUBANESWAR I m sharing my WIPRO campus recruitment xperience which was held in the in-campus drive of Gandhi Group Of Institutions. The written test composed of 3 sections. 1)Verbal Ability 2)Aptitude & Analytical Reasoning 3)Technical In the Verbal Ability qn. Based on fill in the blanks,antonyms,synonyms,idioms etc. were there.You also hav to correct the sentences choosing the answer from the options given.All in all the qn. was a standard one & needed time to do.It consisted of 20 qn. The Analytical Reasoning qn. were good & consisted of problems on car parking,probability,profit & loss,time & work,train timing problem,sitting arrangement & time & distance.Practise of R.S Agarwal is sufficient for this. The technical qn. were short & consisted of qn. based on logic gates,finding outputs,data structure,prefix, for loop,unix & what is used in the CRT monitor.A firm & basic knowledge can easily help in the technical section. Now after the break through in written the technical PI took place.In this qn. based on stack,recursion,program on recursion were asked from me.Topics related to my Mechanical branch on internal combustion engine were also asked.So knowledge of branch paper is must as they will look for ur dedication towards ur branch subjects. The last round of WIPRO was of HR PI.In this the HR persons just want an interaction with u on ur personal profile,family background,strengths & weakness & knowledge of their company. So,friends b confident in ur answers & expressions as at each & every level they r going to check this in u in different manner.Hav a believe in urself so that at any time u don’t feel down & nervous.Also, presence of mind is must.So hope for the best to c u in the world of WIPRO WIPRO PAPER ON 10th JANUARY 2008 Hi frns m here to tell u about my experience at campus drive of wipro technologies. Well the Process becomes easy once u crack the written Exam.But mind it u hav to b thorough with c/c++ to crack Wipro Technologies. WRITTEN PAPER: It consists of three sections:Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 5 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers a)English - It is not that easy.U need to know a few word meanings,coz antonyms n synonyms may b askd.There will b one passage not big bt a it tuf.There will b a bit of grammar also.this section is of 15 marks.Try to finish off this section as soon as possible coz other sectons are time taking. b)Analytical Reasoning - It is easy if u r a bit good at maths.It consists of maths as wel as reasoning.Ques of STD,%age,Area are a must.Venn Diagrams,reasoning type ques also come.Take a bit of time to do this bt do dis coz galat hua to phasoge. There is sectional cut off c)Technical - This section is a real nutter if u r nt well versed in c/c++.im my parper 60% ques were frm c/c++.Some ques on Linux and general technical ques may b askd.I did nt know Linux however,since there was no negative marking so i marked on basis of assumption. TECHNICAL INTERVIEW: First i entered n said gudeve n he said me to sit down.Then he askd if i had an extra copy of my resume or nt.i had so i took it out n gave to him. I: Tell abt urself Me: told... I: Do u watch movies: Me: ya I: tell me the story of the latest movie u hav seen? Me: told... I: do u know c/c++? Me:Ya I: Wat is the difference b/w c and c++? Me :told... I: write a class wid data members and member funcn n show? Me: wrttn I: Askd abt wat i had stdied in electronics(i hd told as my fav subject) Me: Semiconductors n diodes I: Explain Me: explained I: askd abt data communication(my nxt fav) Me: told... I: Ok nw take this Form n fill it....... Me: thnk u sir gud day I was too happy to clear technical riund as i had thought that i wont b able to.Plss study al that u write in resume.They will ask all frm that. HR INTERVIEW: It was quite easy interview jst askd me hw my day was n i said obviosly it was gr8.she askd me if i cud fll the bond n i sd pf course i will. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 6 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Nxt day results ere announced n i was too happy at my selection in a company like Wipro Technologies.I had already missed out a chance on CTS and i aws a bit sad.But as soo as i got in Wipro i was too happy. Okk frns all the beest.........Hope to c u all in Wipro....Applying Thoughts. Bye, Shreeti WIPRO PAPER ON 11th FEBRUARY AT NAGPUR Hi........I m shradha from P.C.E ,Nagpur.Recently i have been placed in WIPRO which came 2 Nagpur for campus selection.There were around 1300 students who appeared for the aptitude test ,out of which 535 students were selected for further rounds and finlly 119 were selected. SELECTION PROCEDURE: 1.APTITUDE TEST: CONSISTED OF 3 SECTIONSi)verbal ii)analytical iii)tecnical 2. TECHNICAL INTERVIEW. 3. PERSONAL INTERVIEW. LET ME GIVE U BREIF IDEA ABOUT THE APTITUDE.... FOR ANALYTICAL REASONING JUST GO THRU THE R.S AGARWAL BOOK...WHICH IS MORE ENOUGH. FOR VERBAL IT WAS QUITE TOUGH ...I LL SUGGEST GO THRU GRE BARRONS 12TH EDITION. FOR TECHNICAL THEY GIV DIRECT QUESTIONS FROM EXPLORING C,TEST UR C SKILLS BY YESHWANT KANETKAR.......... AS PER MY EXPERIENCE SAYS JUST BE CONFIDENT IN WHAT U SPEAK..DONT B NERVOUS...PREPARE WELL FOR TECHNICAL ..THEY CAN ASK U ANYTHING RELATED TO UR BRANCH.. AND U SHOULD B THOROUGH WITH C &C++ IF U NOT FROM COMPUTER BRANCH THEN PREPARE WELL WITH ATLEAST C PROGG. PROGRAMING IN C WHICH WERE ASKED TO ME ----FACTORIAL OF A NO., SUM OF 5 ELEMENTS IN AN ARRAY ,BASIC CONCEPTS OF POINTERS... STRUCTURE.... Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 7 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers DIFF B/W CALL BY VALUE N CALL BY REFERENCE.... AS I WAS FROM ELETRONICS&TELECOM....THEY ASKED ME ABOUT COMMUNICATION SYSTEM TOPICS----MODULATION,ITS TYPE, WAVEFORM.. BE WELL VERSED WITH DIODES,RECTIFIERS,TRANSISTORS................. I PERSONALLY WANT U TO GIVE A BIGGEST MANTRA i.e."BE CONFIDENT"...HR'S ARE THE MOST COOLEST PEOPLE...THEY LL CHECK UR AGGRESIVENESS...BE COOL AND DONT REACT TO THE SITUATION...MOST IMPORTANTLY WORK UPON UR COMMUNICATION SKILLS...U SHOULD BE THOROUGH WITH UR RESUME... ALL THE BEST.. HOPE TO SEE U IN WIPRO. WIPRO PAPER ON 11th FEBRUARY 2008 Hello friends.......! I got selected in Wipro......! want u people to know @ its selection procedure...... it has 3 sections English :- synonyms, antonyms, jumbled sentences, comprehension quite easy but make vocab through..... Quanti :- % profit/loss, time distance, number series, intrest very easy..... Technical :- C, C++, Database syatems, JAVA n all tech Q's b very clear @ your concepts.... we had sectional cut off, no upper cut off, NO NEGATIVE marking (so feel free to guess) TECHNICAL INTERVIEW :for me it was very east just ask to 4myCV. then @ my favourite sub. i said up 8085. so he asked very simple Q's lik how many pins, wap to add 2 no's, y students lik 8085 more (than 8086), @ C :- diff between structure n union, @ Data structure..... my tech interview was hardly @ 10 min then he gave me HR form..... (so if u people r given the HR form means u have cleared tech round) HR ROUND :me: May i cum in Sir.....! Sir: yes plz..... me :thank u Sir. Sir: tell me abut urself? me: bla bla bla.. Sir: where u failed in TCS...? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 8 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers me: in tech. Sir :- so were u dis heartned....???? me :- no Sir. (then he ask y i answered) sir: Y WIPRO ??? me: i was lik ??? (told sumthin that its ont of the top most INDIAN IT comp.) Sir :- so y not INFOSY....??? me :- coz u came b4 them. Sir :- what if they hav came b4 us.....??? me :- (after thinkin a bit) i might hav appeared 4 there apti also. Sir: what do u know @ r company.....???? me: told sumthin... (then whatevre i hav filled in HR form) Sir: Y u think that temper is ur area of imorovement......??? me: answered. Sir: tel me @ your family. (in all genersl Q's fill ur HR form carefully they wil ask Q's accordingly) Sir :- ok sonal wish u best luck (n shaked hand with me) me :thank U Sir. "when your luck will favour you nobody can stop you" ALL THE BEST WIPRO PAPER ON 19th FEBRUARY AT GWALIOR HI Guys myself NEHA ASTHANA doing MCA and luckily I got selected in WIPRO, it came to our college MITS on 19th Feb. As usual its paper has three parts: 1) VERBAL (ENGLISH) 2) TECHNICAL (APTITUDE AND REASONING) 3) IT AWARENESS(C, C++, AND OTHER normal questions of computer) I suggest that u need to have a “SOME” good knowledge of English, Reasoning and languages. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 9 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers In English questions were like opposite meaning, analogies etc. U can read BARRON’S for practice. In technical the questions were a bit tough I seriously felt that. In it awareness they asked some outputs of programs and questions like which of the following is not an antivirus: AVG,XARGON,SYMENTAC,PANDA. Really the technical interview is tough. they asked every thing either u have mentioned it or not in your CV.so be prepared. don’t bluff them. they will ask u some puzzles also.i was interviewed by a sir and mine friends by lady panel. He asked me to make a c prog.to swap numbers without temp. Variable. HR is just to check your confidence level and skills. SO BE COOL AT THAT TIME.JUST CROSS CHECK YOUR INFORMATION U HAVE GIVEN. From our college about 64 selections were made. ALL THE BEST!!!!! WIPRO PAPER ON 19th JANUARY 2008 WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES came for recruitment process in our college on 19th jan 2008. The process was to be conducted on three parts i.e. 1-WRITTEN 2-TECHNICAL INTERVIEW and 3-HR INTERVIEW.. Written had three sections:1-Verbal 2-Analytical and 3-Technical... Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 10 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers There was sectional cutt off but no neg marking. it consist of 50 questions(15 verbl,15analyt,20 tech) in 60 mins.. verbal section was easy and consist of spellathon,active-passive,direct-indirect speech..............etc Analytical consist questions frm RS AGGARWAL (time distance,percentage,train,profitloss) and some questions were on reasoning... Technical was somewat tough (frm c skills) ,satellite comm...............etc As i given written, i was sure to clear my written.....and result declared nearly after 2 hrs......and 188 students were selected out of 485 students.......... In technical interview,the interviewer asked me basically on c lang and data structures as i mentioned them in my cv.... he asked stack,application on stack,program of reversing the string without using stack....which i already knew well bt he asked me the program of swapping using bitwise operator which i dont knew.......then he asked me abt project and wat i feel is difficult during making a project... at last he asked whether i have any queries....i asked the same question he asked 2 me, tat is, of bitwise operator......i was much confident........after tat he gave me HR form and i thanked him. The third round was HR INTERVIEW.......the HR already had my written test and tehnical interview's comment. he asked me my name and my introduction.....then he said me tat the strength tat i had written in my cv are why my strength.......i answered all...........tat's all after waitin 3-4 hrs the result declared at nearly 1 a.m. and out of 55 people 41 students selected in HR.....and i was 1 of them.............. congrats to me................. Bye, Neha WIPRO PAPER ON 20th JANUARY 2008 The selection procedure had 3 rounds 1. Aptitude 2. Technical interview 3. HR interview the paper had 3 parts a) verbal (15 ques) b) analytical (15 ques) c) technical questions (20 ques) all three sections were in a single paper, u can start with any of the sections u like, no negative marking, sectional cut off was there.. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 11 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Verbal section: this section had questions like antonyms, synonyms, correct spelling of the word, direct to indirect speech, indirect to direct speech.., and one jumbled letter Analytical: this section had some questions on quantitative aptitude from r.s aggarwal and also some questions from r.s aggarwal verbal & non-verbal.. this section is easy for me .., bcz i already practiced a lot .., The following are the some of the Questions i remember 1. this question on area of circle .., one horse is there if it is tied with a rope of 30m .., after some time it was tied with 45m rope then they asked Question on gazed area .(i don't remember the total Question ., answer is differences between areas) 2. two persons have breads 7 and 8 .., and a third person came.,, all three ate the breads equally.., the third person gave 3.00 Rs and said that share this money equally.., Question is what is the share of 7 breads person in that 3.00 Rs Technical section: in this section they asked some Questions on C (pointers, arrays,..).they majorly focused on pointers . and some Questions on general technical apptitude related to computer science. I selected in the written test ., they called for Technical Interview: Technical Interview: in technical interview i am little bit Nervous .., but that interviewer given some water and said that don't be nervous .., then he asked many Questions on DBMS( normal forms) and project , C and function calling(i explained both call by value and call by reference(if U tell the advantage of this mechanism before interviewer asked .., it will be plus point to U)) and he asked write a function for creating linked list.(i explained him ,clearly the two ways for creating linkedlist). He totally impressed by this .., and he asked some Questions on OOPS(polymorphism) and finally he asked one Puzzle.., i answered that also (that is related to lateral thinking). then the interviewer told that Ur successfully cleared Techincal Round .., and given Hr form .. HR Interview: My HR was a lady, she was very cool and asked tell me about Urself .., Ur family Background and again some Questions on Polymorphism and why wipro ?(i told one story which i got from previous years news papers.., she impressed .., )and she ask what is job security and team facilitator(which i written in the Hr form).. , i explained ..,at the last some discussion on Bond .., this was my experience in WIPRO Bye, Iitian WIPRO PAPER ON 21st FEBRUARY 2008 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 12 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers hi !! i suppose u guys dot hav enough time to go through evry single shit. so let me b precise.. the apti got three section .It had got sectional cut offs(only known 2 god and the company).The first one was english.It had 4 analogy,4 opposites ,4 synonyms,compressin phrases,readin comprehension,arranin up frm jumbled up order.overall it was easy. the nxt section was quanti.it had a bit of almost evry thing frm mixture,%,profit and loss,time and distance,simple interest ,puzzles and even coming to conclusion frm paragraphs. actually this section need practice and if u r a few campussing old by now i think u can make some smart gusses as there is no negative markin(but b sure by askin ) The last was the IT-awareness section.Consist of 10 questions,askin outputs for cprograms.But may b it got the he highest sectional cut off..so b careful.. The apti was followed by a technical interview: 1.so u r frm ECE, y do u want to shift to IT? 2.so if tommorow some core company offer u a higher pay package wl u leave wipro? 3.wat is thyristor?what is switch? wat is their diff?y do we use thyristor i industry? 4.wat is ur fav subject? 5.how many equations wl b needed to solve 5 variables? 6.can it b solved by less than 5 equations? if no y? 7.name an instrument used in ur lab? (named CRO) 8.how does thae CRT works?wat is the difence b/w technologies in plasma, TFT and CRT? he handed me the HR form.. me: Hallo mam! mam: Hallo! please b seated. me :thanku mam. mam: tell me abut ur family background and urself? me: bla bla bla.. mam: so u r the only child? me: yes mam. mam: so u r the pampared..a bit spoiled too?? me: a bit mam... mam: u deserved tat anyway. me: smile. mam: so apart frm studies wat the other side of aniruddha? me: i like to lsten to music,read a lot and also bit into writing. mam: so wat exactly u write?? me: well mam..nothing in particular ..may b if i get this job today iwill write on it. mam: oh! so wlu mention me there? me: obviously mam. mam: then please do write some thing good about me.When ever i go through those Fresher"s world pages i see people writin vry bad things about me.(but guys i m still Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 13 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers thinking how on earth people can write such things.She was so warm and cordial all throughout not only with me but with all of my frnds, and tat the only reason i m here..mam i kept my promise!!!) mam: tell me 3 points which attract u to wipro. me: told. mam: its nice talkin to u..thanku. me:thanks mam. i wish u all the bst to all u guys out there. WIPRO PAPER ON 21st FEBRUARY 2008 On 21st nd 22nd WIPRO conducted an interview in our college,Haldia Institute of Technology(HIT).. On 21st was d ppt &apti..610 stud’s appeard..343 cud mak it..the PI startd immediately nd continud til 22nd evening.. In Aptitude dere was verbal,quanti&technical section..dere was sectional cut-off but no negative marking.. Well..My experience was gr8..i am a student of Instrumentation and Control..nd in my CV I mentioned Microprocessors&Microcontrollers & Digital Electronics nd Integrated Ckts as my majors…jus sharing a few questions wit u all.. Technical(22ndFeb,2:30 p.m.)— 1)Tell me something bout ur family background? 2)What is the actual meaning of the term “electronics” ? 3)What is Microprocessors? 4)What are the basic logic gates..draw each one and xplain? 5)WHY on making both the inputs high in the AND Gate..the o/p becomes high? 6)Suppose ur talking to a layman!now say What is a computer? 7)What is a Variable? 8)If I store a value,say a=5?how wil u change the value to a=15? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 14 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 9)Write down a C Program?explain? 10)How many hours do you spend in ur laboratory? 11)what if u need to do overtime in office?? 12)In wich part or sector of Wipro do u wan 2 b placed? 13)what if u don get a job dere??will u leave d company?? 14)What r ur Weaknesses? 15)Do u hav ny relatives in Kolkata? 16)Do u have any questions? B4 d interview I ws very nervous..but I wen insid..at 1t he askd bout me&famil backgd jus2 brek d ice..slowly I gaind confidnc…I answerd all d questions very nicely..he askd me 2 write aC program,,jus 2 chek my programin skills..i wrot& xplaind each word..how&why it is used?wen askd wedr I hav ny questions…I askd him regarding d future career prospects in d company,wat sort of training do they give?wat d course includes etc.etc.. Aftr dat he gav me d HR form..i was delighted..i knew I had passed d techi.. i wen and filld up the HR Form..nd submitted..i ws waiting outside d conference hall were d interviews wer goin on..i was actually njoying wid mah frendz wen all of a sudden my name was called…I ran..d interview(HR) started.. dese r the few questions wich I was askd in d HR round— 1)Tell me something bout ur family background? 2) and about urself?? 3)What r ur strengths? 4)What r the 3 things bout the Pre-Placement talk that u likd d most?? 5)In wich sector of WIPRO do u wana work? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 15 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 6)What r ur Job xpectations? 7)Wil u hav a problem if we place u n any part of the country? 8)On wich areas do u wana improve?? 9)what kind of work environment do u wan? 10) R u ready to sign d bond?? Den he said’ok…u wil no ur results by 6 p.m..Thank you’ Dat was all…d interview was xcellent..mindblowing..i wen outsid..nd waitd 4 d results… At7:30 d results wer out; 177 wer selectd..I was one among dem.. Dat was all..frendz.i wud sugest tat u shud no ur basics,a few fundamental laws (lik ohms,theven’s,superpose,fourier,laplace) ur major sub’s & C very wellif u hav mentioned ny projct,ur idea bout the project shud b crystal clear… B honest..tru2 urslf& d interviewr & confidnt & above all hav faith in god!!!!!!!!!!!!! WIPRO PAPER ON 23rd FEBRUARY 2008 Hi friends!! Myself Mansi got selected in WIPRO Technologies on 23rd Feb 2008. Here is my experince. Aptitude Test consists of following 3 sections: 1. Verbal 2. Analytical 3. Technical In verbal types of ques were: fill in d blands,anologies,deriving conclusion,logical sequence of sentences,meaning of word etc. In analytical section problems on time distance,permutation n combination,area,ages,profit n loss etc. U can refer R.S. Agarwal In technical section ques on processor,c,data base,digital techniques etc. If you are not IT student dont bother about database, java n all that. After test there was TECHNICAL INTERVIEW: Some of ques which i can remember 1. What is pointer? how many bytes? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 16 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 2. Function call by value, call by reference 3. What is advantage of using pointer? 4. What is compiler? 5. What it does? 6. What is RAM ROM, tell their difference 7. What is variable? 8. Also i was asked about the vocational training in my resume. After that there was HR round. Some of ques i can remember 1. Tell me about yourself? 2. What do u remember about presentation of company? 3. What are your drawbacks explain. Finally the lady HR asked me about any backlogs or kts n my interview was over. The results were declared at 9.15 pm for which we all were eagerly waiting. Out of 700 students 22 were finally selected after all rounds.Fortunately i was one of them. Thanks to GOD!!!!! So friends try your best n success will b yours!!! I wish u ALL THE BEST!!!! SEE U SOON AT WIPRO!!!!! SECTION 1 -- BASIC DIGITAL SECTION In order to find out stack fault of a three input nand gate how many necessary input vectors are needed ? What is parity generation ? A nand gate becomes ___ gate when used with negative logic ? What is the advantage of cmos over nmos ? What is the advantage of synchronous circuits over asynchronous circuits ? What is the function of ALE in 8085 ? A voice signal sample is stored as one byte. Frequency range is 16 Hz to 20 Hz. What is the memory size required to store 4 minutes voice signal? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 17 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers What will the controller do before interrupting CPU? In a normalized floating point representation, mantissa is represented using 24 bits and exponent with 8 bits using signed representation. What is range ? The stack uses which policy out of the following-- LIFO, FIFO, Round Robin or none of these ? Where will be the actual address of the subroutine is placed for vectored interrupts? Give the equivalent Gray code representation of AC2H. What is the memory space required if two unsigned 8 bit numbers are multiplied ? The vector address of RST 7.5 in 8085 processor is _______. Ans. 003C (multiply 7.5 by 8 and convert to hex) Subtract the following hexadecimal numbers--- 8416 - 2A16 Add the following BCD numbers--- 1001 and 0100 How much time does a serial link of 64 Kbps take to transmit a picture with 540 pixels Give the output when the input of a D-flip flop is tied to the output through the XOR gate. How much time does a serial link of 64 Kbps take to transmit a picture with 540 pixels. Give the output when the input of a D-flip flop is tied to the output through the XOR gate Implement the NOR gate as an inverter. What is the effect of temperature on the Icb in a transistor What is the bit storage capacity of a ROM with a 512*4 organization? What is the reason of the refresh operation in dynamic RAM's ? Suppose that the D input of a flip flop changes from low to high in the middle of a clock pulse. Describe what happens if the flip flop is a positive edge triggered type? How many flip flops are required to produce a divide by 32 device ? An active HIGH input S-R latch has a 1 on the S input and a 0 on the R input. What state is the latch in? Implement the logic equation Y = C^BA^ + CB^A + CBA with a multiplexer. (where C^ stands for C complement) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 18 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Equivalent Gray code representation of AC2H. What does a PLL consist of ? II - Software Section The starting location of an array is 1000. If the array[1..5/...4] is stored in row major order, what is the location of element [4,3]. Each word occupies 4 bytes In a tertiary tree, which has three childs for every node, if the number of internal nodes are N, then the total number of leaf nodes are Explain the term "locality of reference" ? What is the language used for Artificial Intelligence Ans: lisp What is the character set used in JAVA 2.0 ? Ans: Unicode char a =0xAA ; int b ; b = (int) a ; b = b >> 4 ; printf("%x",b); What is the output of the above program segment ? struct s1 { struct { struct { int x; } s2 } s3 }y; How does one access x in the above given structure definition ? Why there is no recursion in Fortran ? Ans. There is no dynamic allocation. What is the worst case complexity of Quick sort? Ans. O(n2) What will be sequence of operating system activities when an interrupt occurs ? WIPRO PAPER ON 2nd AUGUST AT BANGALORE hi frens wipro visited JSSATE on 2nd aug, 2007.. The selection procedure had 3 rounds 1. Aptitude Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 19 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 2. Technical interview 3. HR interview A total of 133 students attended the written test.. Aptitude test: the test started at 9:45 a.m, the paper had 3 parts a) verbal (15 ques) b) analytical (15 ques) c) technical questions (20 ques) all three sections were in a single paper, u can start with any of the sections u like, no negative marking, sectional cut off was there.. Verbal section: this section had ques like antonyms, synonyms, correct spelling of the word, direct to indirect speech, indirect to direct speech.. this was the toughest section for me, bcoz some words were diffucult to pronounce.. i had marked around 5 correctly n rest of the ques to try my luck.. Analytical: this section had some ques on quantitative aptitude from r.s aggarwal and also some ques frm r.s aggarwal verbal & non-verbal.. this part was a bit easy but was tricky coz most of the answers were difficult to answer by solving them.. i solved most of the questions by elimination method, and substituition method.. (elimination method is the elimination of wrong answer frm the given options one by one, and finding the correct answer) (substituition method is by substituiting the given options in the question and marking the answer which matches the question- this method is easy when the ques r lenghty) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 20 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers tip: read the ques n all options first b4 starting to solve- coz u may get the answer without solving itself sometimes as some options will be irrelevant to the question. Technical section: this was the easiest section for me as im a computer science student.. attempt this section first if u r technically good n have a technical background.. coz some questions were the basic definitions such as " the protocol used for remote login- telnet" so u can answer these quickly n utilize that time for analytical section which usually needs some xtra time.. this section had some questions on C, C++, UNIX, Data Structures, operating systems, Comp n/w, and also some questions on electronics which are very basics-DAC is used for? ans: to convert binary bits to analog voltage or current.. the cut off for this section is non-uniform i.e., for CSE n ISE branches it will b around 12 and for others it will b less than half of that.. the questions on C were on pointers frm test ur C skills.. The test folded up at 10:45a.m sharp, and the resluts were out at 11.20 itself.. out of 133, 54 students cleard the written test.. Technical Interview: technical interview started in about 20mins, my turn came at around 1 p.m. it went on for around 25mins.. my interviewer was very cool, first he introduced himself, n then asked me " tell me something about yourself" i said about my schooling, pu college, my cet rank and score n my favourite subjects.. my fav subs were 8086 mp, C& data structures, comp n/w, Operating sustems.. at first he asked me to write a flow chart for mod 10 downcounter, i wasnt sure about the figures used to dentote various operations, but i wrote that in short time n showd him confidently( if u r confident about ur answer n write in short time he'l not even look at what u write) then he asked me various uses of pointers n their advantages, some questions on routers n switches, IP, fragmentation, paging, virtual memory, page replacement alogrithms, process scheduling, some ques on DBMS and a small program on 8086( i was good at 8086 programming so i flashed the progrm in seconds in confidence though it had some bugs but he didnt analyze it deeply) i was a bit poor at C++ and unix, so whenever he asked me questions on C++ and unix i answerd them abstracly leading him back to 8086 or CN, so u can lead the interviewer to which u r comfortable with instead of getting eliminated.. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 21 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers i had done two projects- one in 5th sem the other in 6th sem.. my 5th sem project was on 8086 mp to build a 2pass assember, which i had done on my own but i wasnt having enough hold on my 6th sem project (2D- graphics editor on C++) which i had downloaded frm the net.. so i explaind him only about the 5th sem project successively.. then he asked me about my prefered location for work, i said " the domain is what which matters me,not the place where i work".. he was impressed with all my answers n handed me a DATA sheet n said Mr. srikanth nice meeting u, plz fill this sheet.. i greeted him n arranged the chair back n came out.. NONE of the CS & IS people were filtered in this round but 8 were dropped from E&C.. HR Interview: My HR was a lady, she was very cool and as soon as i went in she askd me to get seated.. then asked about my family background.. i answered her with smiling face without panic.. then she said " i dont knw anything about football can u tell me whats that game all about?" i didnt know much about football but i was able to explain it fluently but when she asked me how long will the game last for, is said 40mins for each side with a break of ten mins in the middle, though i knew that the answer was wrong i said it confidently, then i had mentioned in the datasheet that my expectations frm wipro r " fast growth, performance based insentives, respectalble salary" , she asked me wat do u mean by respectalbe salary, i said neither too high nor too low but shud match my talent, then she askd me wats ur talent n rate urself, i said i rate myself at 8 out of 10, she then asked me then how much shud i pay for tat 8, i said around 3 lakh per annum, (so think twice while filling the data sheet-HR refer only this not ur resume) and then she askd me to wait for the result.. then atlast i said i have a doubt n asked her that what does that rainbow flower signify in the wipro logo.. she explaind me with enthusiasm.. then within 30mins the final results were out.. out of 54 who were shortlisted for tech interview 38 were selected.. i was one among them,, the entire process got over at 3:45 pm itself.. this shows that how professionals wipro people r.. By, Srikanth WIPRO PAPER ON 3rd AUGUST Hi... The written tests r never tough(if they r tough for u then they r tough for all others who r attending with u ) Go with this attitude u will surely clear the first round........ WIPRO written test consists of 3 sections:(50 Qstns in 60 mins) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 22 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Verbal part:(15) This part is very easy...There will be 'fill in d blanks type Qstns' passages which are very very easy,to save time, first read d Qstn n den go thrgh d passage... prepositions n all basic english grammar such as active,passive,direct n indirect speech...... Aptitude part:(15) This part was tough...Many said it was almost of CAT type Qstns...I somehow managed to answer dem Solve from R.S.Aggarwal verbal n non-verbal text and also Quantitative TXT buk. Qstns will be on time n work,distance,trains..... TO B ON SAFER SIDE SOLVE VERBAL N NON_VERBAL TXT FULL(excluding LOGICAL AND next part). Technical part:(20) This part is not as tough as many guys say,its very easy if u r cool minded n dnt b in a hurry to solve the prgmmin Qstns...there will be 1 or 2 Qstns on program output(try to solve from TEST UR C SKILLS buk ) i didnt prepare for this part....some of the Qstns wer::::: 1)Hard disk is made of a)polytheneb)paperc)mylard)tin [Ans:c] Few Qstns on errors such as run-time,logical,syntax errors Basic programming Qstns such as the answer for 22|7(this is not divisible operator but an OR operator) SECTIONAL CUT-OFFS: 1st part-9 or 10 out of 15 2nd part-9 or 10 out of 15 3rd part-10 out of 20 for CS and IS (5 for non-IT branches) no negative marking -so attend every Qstn and most of the answers will be potion A or C ->>>>>>OUT OF 210,80 cleared d written->>>>>>> TECHNICAL INTERVIEW Technical interview will be bit tough.They will ask Qstns from all subjects.OS,DS,Project work is a main part -most of d Qstns will b on dis, C/C++,microprocessors,LD,CN,DBMS,SE. The HR wont go deep in every subject instead he checks whether u know something in every subject....Be cool n answer them n dont panic if u dnt knw.... The Qstns will be mainly on ur favourite subjects....(so b thorough in ur areas of interest) IF U R SELECTED FOR THE HR ROUND THEN U WILL B GIVEN THE HR-FORM IN TECH ROUND HR INTERVIEW If u r here then u r almost done......The HR round is just a formality in WIPRO but sometimes they eliminate many....Tech Qstns will also b asked here,inorder to escape from this -----In ur reply to the Qstn TELL ME SOMETHING ABT URSELF tell him:everything that u have to say AND THAT U R A SPORTSMAN.....he wont ask u tech qstns Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 23 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers I was asked ----->>>>>>>>>>> 1)Tell me something abt urself 2)What do u like the most in ur campus 3)What u dnt like the most in ur campus 4)why i was unable to get into TCS n INFY- I said WIPRO was my dream comp so to gain xperience in written n other rounds i attended those companies, So that i was well prepared for WIPRO..... ATLAST, ITS VERY EASY < BEST OF LUCK HARSHA.MORE WIPRO TEST PAPER Hello Friends..!! When ever I am visiting this site I am thinking that when I will get job…..now I am very happy that I was selected to Wipro……………. The exam was held at Annamacharya Insitute oftechnology…… No of students appeared:1800(approximately) No of students finally selected:82 The Entire test procedure was like this... [1] APTITUDE TEST VERBAL TEST (15 Questions) QUANTITATIVE TEST (15 Questions) TECHNICAL TEST (20 Questions) [2] TECHNICAL INTERVIEW [3] H.R. INTERVIEW [1] APTUTUDE TEST (9:45 am-10:45am) -VERBAL TEST (15 Questions) NO paragraph for us..... 1.Direct&indirectspeech(2) 2.Activevoice&passivevoice(2) 3.Rearrangement of letters(2) R,I,F,U,T A:FRUIT 4.Onemeanig like LASSITUDE Refer highschool English grammar..........its enough.................. QUANTITATIVE TEST(15) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 24 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Refer R.S .Agrawal for this .its enough........problems are frm time&work,problems on ages......boats&streams,time&distance..........coding&decoding.........numberseries......etc … TECHNICAL PAPER(20) Even though I belongs to IT stream..........Technical paper was some What difficult............. 1.Conversion of binary to decimal 2.logic gates(1)veryeasy…………….. C-outputs(3) C++-1 os-2 unix-2 &some other questions.................. After 2hrs results were announced.from our college 65 are selected in written test………… TECHNICALINTERVIEW(around 20 To 30 min) Started at 5:45pm 1.Tell me about ur self.. 2.What rank u will give 2 urself in c A:2 3.Write any C program A:I wrote prime no’s program 4.Diff b/n c&c++ 5.Diff b/n java&c++ 6.Sql queries(3) 7.Some questions in cn like wat is udp,tcp,diff b/n udp&tcp 8.What is http Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 25 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 9.He is asked do u know about uml. A:I said we don’t have dat subject….. I:He asked me to show my marklists………When I was taking he said no need…. 10.Some questions in SE like 11.S/W life cycle.. 12.Diff b/n whitebox&blackbox testing 13.Integration testing Which was explained by me 14.Which components are used in testing…… A:I said I don’t know sir…… Whatever u say give ur answers confidently…….whether it is rite r not…. Finally he give me Hr form… 36 are selected frm Technical frm our ksrm College………….. HR INTERVIEW(around10 minutes) Interview started at 9:00pm HR Interview was very cool……….. ME Good evng mam HR:Good evng Archana how r u ME:I m fine HR Tell me about ur self other than academic details…. ME:blahblah HR How will u manage ur team as I mentioned teammember in HR form Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 26 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers ME:Which was explained AS I was mentioned one of my hobbies as web browsing HR Hobbies:which websites do u use For What u will use. ME I told dat google,yahoo,orkut…….. HR Tell me about orkut………. ME:Explained HR:I give u some northside as location u wont do……… ME:Getting a job in Wipro is great……Wherever u will give I will do(she is impressed) Hr:I ask u bond for 2yrs u will do…….. ME:Yes mam(said confidently) HR:Any questions 2 the panel ME:Can I have feedback abt my interview HR U can see in Ur results HR Thank u archana… ME Thank u mam Results were announced nextday……..I was selected……..I m very happy……….from our college 22 are selected............thanx to freshersworld…………………. I believe both hard work and God's grace have paid for my success. Thank you, Archana. WIPRO PAPER ON 7th JULY Hai friends!!!!! FreshersWorld helped me a lot to place myself in WIPRO. So I would like to share my experience so that it would be of help to others who are trying hard to be placed in a company. I attended WIPRO on 07-07-07. The selection procedure consists of three rounds. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 27 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Written Test Technical Interview HR Interview Written Test: It again consists of three sections.Total time for written test is 60minutes.No NEGATIVE marking. But u have sectional cutoff. But for non-IT students cutoff for Technical section would be less.Don’t worry abt it. Ø Aptitude&Reasoning---15questions Ø Verbal----15questions Ø Technical---20questions Total 50 questions and 60 minutes. Aptitude&Reasoning: For aptitude just see RS.Agarwal. · one question on Seating Arrangement(easy) · Time & Work · One problem on Trains · Clocks · Time and distance · Problem on ages · Reasoning questions(2-3questions) · In a class D is taller than C but less than B.C is taller than A.E is tallest. Who is shorter?(Ans:A) Few other questions but easy ones. Verbal: Find correct spelling from the following: 1)Lackdisical 2)Lackdaisical 3)Lackdicical 4)Lackdaicical Ans:2(Lackdaisical) Another question of same type 1 passage and 5 questions were asked from it. 1 antonym, 2 synonyms, One word substitute, active to passive voice Arrange letters into a meaningful word Optci 12345 1)54123 2)12543 3)31254 4)42315 Ans:(3)Topic Technical Section: 1) main() { Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 28 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Printf(“%d”,150/50/5); } Ans:0(zero) 2) main() { Printf(“%d”,150/50%5); } Ans:3 3)who invented input device—‘Mouse’? 4)wait-for graph 5)function of Server 6)Questions from Unix,DBMS,OS,C&DS. After Written Test next comes Technical Interview. My interviewer was very cool. Though I was tensed before going into the panel but as I entered I felt myself cool and comfortable. Questions I was posed were: 1)In which areas r u perfect? 2)How can u pass array to a function? 3)What is a Pointer? 4)What is meant by Linked List, Single Linked List, Double Linked List, Circular Linked List, Stack, Queue? 5)To swap two numbers using only two variables Ans: main() { int a=4,b=3; printf(“values of a and b are %d,%d”,a,b); b=a+b; a=b-a; b=b-a; printf(“New values are:%d %d”,a,b); } 6) A puzzle was asked. U are given 5lit and 3lit bottles. U have to measure 4lit of water by using them? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 29 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers I answered all the questions. Finally he asked me if I had any questions to ask. Then I asked abt the training procedure given to freshers. He explained about it and then the interviewer gave me HR form and iam supposed to attend to HR interview. Be Confident in what ever u say. Then u can defenetely get through. HR Interview: I was asked normal questions like Tell abt urself, Why Wipro?, Why should I hire u?, what is unique thing abt u?, what is ur goal in ur life?, what r ur improvements in life?........ I did it well. Our results were announced after 4 days. 25members were selected from our college and I was one among them. Don’t give up though u don’t succeed. Don’t loose ur hope and strengthen ur willpower and try and try and try until u reach ur goal and one day u will defenetly reach ur goal. Don’t stop dreaming until u make ur dream come true. “Dream is not that which comes while u sleep but Dream is that which doesn’t make u sleep." ALL THE BEST Meet u all in WIPRO. Regards, K.MANASA. . WIPRO PAPER ON 7th JULY Hi this is A.Venkateswarlu. I appear for the reassessment exam of WIPRO. I want to share my experience with u all. Totally 800 candedates are appear for the exam from MIC college, GEC college, SRKR college, RVR & JC college , SSIT college, SVH college. After written test almost 400 students are selected for other interviews. Some students have first HR interview test and other have technical interview. For MIC college first HR interview and then Technical interview. At the time of last interview what ever it may be the wish the selected students as u are selected I will see u at WIPRO. The total procedure is as follows. 1.Written test Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 30 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 2.Technical Interview 3.HR interview. 1.written test. It consist of three parts. 1.English port (15 questions) 2.Arethamic and reasoning part (15 questions) 3.Technical part (20 questions) I will give u the almost total question paper 1.English part: 1.find the miss spelt word among the 4 choices. 2.passege is given which is very easy and it consist the 5 questions. 3.active voice to passive voice conversion like “ I was reading the book for 2 hours ans: the book was being read by me for 2 hours 4.give a sentence and find the improper meaning from the choices (2 questions) 5.One question fro Matching 6.OICPT word is given and some series is given and ask for the correct sequence ans:51423 TOPIC 7.The sequences of statements are given which are said by the author and ask find the idea of the author. Before u working as a novalist u must not be a writer like this Almost I cover 12 questions from 15) in this part 2.Arethamatic & reasoning Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 31 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 1.series like 5,20,____ ,6.2,8,12 and the options are 10,14,24,12 2.there are some players in a volley ball team. after end of the game the each girl drinks 4 liters of water and each boy drinks 7 liters of water and the coach drinks 9 liters of water. After end of the game 42liters of water is drank by the all. The find the no of boys and girls in the volley ball team. Ans : Among the options 2 boys + 5 girls is correct.. note that we must be include the Coach also. 3.a problem of trains 120m long train crosses the pole after 2 ½ sec. Find how much time it takes to cross the 140m long plotform. 4.Two problems on probability 2blue ,3 red, 4 green balls are there we have to arienge ge them like no 2 red are come together and no 2 blue balls are come together like this. 5.8 persons are there devide in to two parts 4 to each are placed in two different rooms, and some conditions are given and ask to find the sequences of them. Like this. 6. Six persons are given find the person who done the crime. Among 4 persons 1 person said the false answer and the statements of the all persons given and ask for the person who did the crime. 7. 300m paper is given and ask for to rolled it and at last ask for caliculation of that problem. Like this. 8.a problem on seating arrangements and find the left end person. 9.a question on the Blood Relations the problem is showing a photograph Asha said “he is the brother of only daughter of my mother” and asked how is she related to him. 10.total amount of some cats and the cheans is 360 in a shop.but at night the shop keeper forget to close the door. the next day he found the 2 cats and ½ kg cheane is lost and the present cost is 340 and asked to fine the no of cats and the total cheane. 11.a problem is given like 160 of 168 is used and give some conditions and ask some question. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 32 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 3.Technical part 1.who invited the Mouse : Dugles angle bart. 2.The use of swapping over paging : it improves the Multi programming 3.main() { printf(“%d”,150/50/5); } output: o 4.main() { printf(“%d”,150/50%5); } output: 3 5.The command which gives the device of our system : WHO 6.The command which gives the all list of files without graphic symbols the choices are as follows ls-a ls-b ls-l 7.a question on system calls fork() renice nice Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 33 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 8.int a[3][5]={ {1,2,3,4,5],{2,3,4,5,6},{10,11,12,13,14}}; int *p=&a; printf(“%d”,*(*(x+1)+3)); 9.int a=0xdeabc; char x=a; printf(“%x”,x); find the output of this endiane machine. a)de b)ab c)0 d)cannot be predictable 10.A question on Computer Networks giving 3 lines o theorey on CSMA/CD CSMA/CA. 11.sizeof() is an operator . 12.main() { pfrintf(“%d”,f1(10,10); } the function declaration of f1(int,int) is given in some other program find how the function declaration is extern int f1(int,int) 13.What is use of the Wait for Graph 14.main() { a=5; if(a=1) { printf(“d”,a); Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 34 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers } always if prints the value of a is 1 15.a bit on convewrtion of binary number to Octal .10111000 first convert it into the decimal and convert it into the Octal by deviding 8. 16. A bit on OS a theorey question this is the written test Please more consantrate on Technical I think they give mager priority on Technical that’s why they give the technical column in written test and also in the Technical interview. So please take more consontrate on technical. For MIC college students first HR interview and then Technical interview HR Interview : The round was started at 2:10 pm but I waited for 6 ½ hour after 9 O’clock they ask me to attend for Hr Interview. HR: tell me your favourate topic (subjects) I : I replaid as c++ (OOPS) HR: So tell me about OOPS I : I replaid the main features of Encapsulation ,Inheritence, Polymaophisms and Genricity and I Stopped. HR; u have to say at least 5 Minits I: Then I show my real face in OOPS non stoply. About detail explanation on function overloading ,object, class ,and also templates in detail at lest 6 minit and I stopped. HR;U must be identify the situation of the other person he is ready to understand the data or not so u have to give some time in between the communication with others that wha u have to imrove. I: I replaid ok sir HR; He asked me to tell about Team work. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 35 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers I: I explained it with my own idea. HR: He asked me is there any nead of team work. I: must and should sir otherwise there may be a problem while doing the projects. HR: He replaid ok. And Are u class first in Degree I: Yes sir and also in MCA. HR: Are u played which games in your school .( I mentioned the details in resume that’s why he asked me that question) I: I relaid I participated School level ,mandal level and also District level Games & Sports meet sir. And I was played CHO-CHO ,SOFT BALL and FOOT BALL and I was got first rank in Running in Spors. HR; ok I will give u a form u fill it an d then appear for Technical interview. Then I replaid Thanks sir. And I asked I want to drink some water sir ok take it my boy and take some food in the canteen and ready for Technical Interview. When I am drinkin water he said continue ur Sports ok . I replaied thenk u sir. Technical Interview : I gave him the form whichis given by the HR inter viewer and my resume he identified my name and asked the spelling of my Surname which I didn’t write clearly and he replaid u must be write clearly ok. Ok u are MCA student. What is the group in your Degree I replaid BSC Computer Science. When I am giving the details he write some thing which is like a secrete. It is an easy round to me He asks 1.tell me about Your self 2.tell me about Storage media Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 36 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 3.tell me about Software development life cycle I ask him sir I want to drink some eater then he gave me some water with a smile face. And then I replaid the main Phases in SDLC 4.Tellme about BLACK BOX TESTING and WHITE BOX TESTING. Ok Venkateswarlu I selected u. I will see u again in WIPRO I feel so happy and give him shake hand and happyly came out from the room. Totally u must be confident when u are giving the details and answer the questions. Ok I will see u at wipro. ALL THE BEST AND BEST OF LUCK. Yours AVULA VENKATESWARLU WIPRO PAPER ON 10th JULY Hello friends I am Manash Kumar Mitra from NIT Jamshedpur.Wipro Technologies recently visited our college on 10th July 2007. Around 200 students sat for the written exam and finally 33 students made it to the elite company.I am presenting you all with some valuable tips and ideas which I hope will prove to be handy. The test was of 1 hour duration comprising three sections :verbal,aptitude and technical. Weightage in terms of questions were 15,15 and 20 .There was individual cutoffs for each section ; therefore it is imperative that the appearing candidates should pay attention to each and every section to attend to it within the stipulated time. Also there is no -ve marking so please attend all the questions.Also carry identification proof to te exam hall( College id card, computer centre card , library card) etc as the representatives watchout for it. attend to it within the stipulated time. Also there is no -ve marking so please attend all the questions.Also carry identification proof to te exam hall( College id card, computer centre card , library card) etc as the representatives watchout for it. VERBAL Frankly speaking verbal section for me was virtually a cakewalk for me.Any student who is in the regular habit of reading will find this section easy.As far as I can recall there was a question on idiom(green horn), synonym of (doleful) , there were two questions on rearrangement of words , meaning of divvy, state of conflict( four options ans paradoxical), one question on analogy from Barrons GRE(precipituous:?) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 37 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers QUANT Again there were questions relating to arrangements . For example if A =1 , B =2 etc what is the value of ???(sorry forgot the exact question),one question on mixtures( ratio of milk and water is given initially , how much water is added so a new ratio is obtined),question on ages and relations,one question on fractions(five sons and five daughter and one manager.A father distributes his wealth(coins) among them giving 1/5th to first son then 1 coin to the manager, then 1/5th of the remaining to the 2nd son then 1 coin to the manager and so on.All the coins are distributed.What is the minimum number of coins.) There was one lengthy questions followed by two parts to it(bit tough).My advice is to solve the other way round i.e eliminate options and solve by substituting the answers.Also there was a question on deduction i.e a short passage was given and what was its significance questions was framed on that part. TECHNICAL Generally technical is considered to be the toughest of the lot. There were general questions on Operating systems (like which of the following doesnot involve external fragmentation a)swapping b)segmentation c) On demand paging ).3 questions on C( if a ={ 0,1,2,3,4,5} the a*[2] = ? a)0 b)5 c) 2 d) Compilation error) and 3 on C++( one based on encapsulation), what is the most convinient form of transferring music on the net without loss of quality? One question from java. There was a question where four names were given and we had to choose which was not a game among them.One question regarding booting.Cut off for various disciplines in college varies in this section. TECHNICAL INTERVIEW After clearing written successful candidated were forwarded to the technical panel.It was one on one affiair(there was around 5 panels in total). Make sure that you look conident and answer the questions with conviction. I was feeling a bit jittery as I didnot have lunch that day and also because of some nerves.Make sure that you have lunch and drink plenty of water as people tend to sweat a lot.One question on swapping the data between two registers was asked(Assembly language programming 8085 microprocessor).As I mentioned I had knowlwdge regarding C language I was asked to write an algorithm to swap two numbers wihout using temporary variables.What is virtual function,what is scope of a variable? What factor has to be kept in mind wrt floating point number while designing a chip? Define array,pointer. How will u pass an pointer to a function.Some basic questions on my branch (Electrical machines and power systems). Also I as grilled on my summer training .Be preapared for giving summary of the project.Also make a clear demarcation that whether it is a project or a Vocational training as project usually value driven and involves giving suggestions.I was asked to draw a flowchart of of my summer training on a weekly basis.Also gave some valuable suggestions.In case there is a group project they asked about a particular group members contribution to the project.It lasted for around 45 minutes. After that he handed me the HR form which generally is indicative of the fact the I had qualified and proceeded to the next round. HR ROUND Based on the general feedback in the HR form which was supplied I was asked questions.Pretty easy in case you are confident and fluent in english.Maintain a confident and a smiling posture.Some questions were like ( Tell me something about yourself and Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 38 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Wipro? Why Wipro?(Give good reasons) some wipro product names?Strong and weak points.What steps are you taking to nullify the weaker points. Questions related to bonds and geogaphical positionong in the country(Please attend PPT it will help u a lot).What is ur take on WIPRO etc etc. It lasted for around 3 minutes. Finally when the results came out at 8 pm my name was announced along with other successful candidates by the HR lady.I was ecstatic and the euphoria lasted for a long time STATS 1)Candidates appeared for written - 200(approx) 2)Cleared written -78 3)Technical round cleared -55 4)Final selection after HR -33 Best of luck. Keep Smiling!!! WIPRO PAPER ON 10th JULY hi!! i am very happy to inform u all that i have been placed in wipro after loosing in interview in cts and in apps in infosis. if u are not placed pls dont feel bad.be perseveric and one fruitful day will surely turn out and important thing is have faith i god. for wipro,it had 3 rounds FIRST ROUND(60 MIN) 1)appitude(15) -5 puzzels from sunkuthala devi -10 appitude(general apps)(number series ,find the next number in the series,percentages,clock,time and work etc logical reasoning(very simple)) 2)english(15) -active to passive -passive to active -fill in with correct tenses -one paragraph FOLLOWED BY 5 QUESTIONS -find the antonym -find the synonym -etc 3)technical apps -questions mostly from cse papers -eee questions - 5 to 6 c and c++ Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 39 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers -access time questions -what is level 6 reboot -what find out the error in the prog(parser.) etc...... hey!don't worry much abt apps in case of wipro as this depends on the relative performance only.......they will not filter out much in aptitude,unless u are exermely bad...i hardly know only 2 technical questions and others just guessed with c or b(IT WORKED ) they shortlisted abt 180 out of 250 . SECOND ROUND (surely a stress interview for all so be cool and calm mostly on FCFS BASIC) this is the major elimination round.they are very harsh.if u don't answer even ne question properly,then y are not given hr forms. some of the questions are 1)write palindrom using pointers(they expect exact prog) 2)code for linked list etc.there will be one rejection panel where in u will be hardly given hr foorms unless u are extermely good or u show ur confidence.avoid over confidence.that also sucks.mostly his might include some hr questions also like tel me abt ur family background ,abt yourself etc.be prepared. one important thing is IF U ARE NOT COMFORTABLE WITH THEIR QUESTIONS,THEN SAY POLIETLY THE SUBJECT U LIKE THE MOST WHEN THEY ARE TRYING TO CORECT U.DON'T GET FRIGHTENED BY THEIR QUESTION FLOW....IF U DIVERT THEM TO UR TOPIC U WILL EASILY CLEAR. BE CARFUL ABT THE RESUME.THE SEE THE RESUME AND ACCOURDING TO THAT THEY ASK THE QUESTION.IF U HAVE WRITTEN C,C++ THEY WILL ASK QUESTIONS FROM THA. so ,to be on the safer side write basics of c,c++, etc...... they asked me abt the diff b\w union and structure (their mry alloctation) file manipulation os definition and functions.. They rejected abt 80 in this round. THIRD ROUND THIS IS A COOL ROUND.DON'T BLABBER.THINK AND ANSWER AS THE QUESTIONS WILL BE BUILT ON THE ABASIC OF UR ANSWER. SOME QUESTONS ARE -some technical questions (atleast 2 from ur area of interst) -abt ur hobbies(make something diff so that they will ask abt this and speak to the max.don't stop untill u are asked to.or else he will be anking questions.to be on the safer side u keep talking) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 40 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers -if r personal trait is hardwork and if asked for eg,don't show ur marks as example as they expect consistency in that.or else they wil not accept ur hard work.show a\some other eg,if not consistent -why should we hire u -why wipro -which is the best company.(dont blindly say wipro unless u have prepared for solid reasons.pls dont say abt their ppt in tjis ,as it will be a worst one) -what happende to ur previous 2 interview -what are us acchievements -latest trend in IT etc..... So be confidedt .dont feel that u will not be selected.when i wrote ,i did not even had the idea that i would clear the apps.but to my surprise,i did as it was based on relaative performance. anyhow they shortlisted 60 from that and my god ,i was also in that list.i felt every happy.. all the best! i wish those who read this should be placed. let all be blessed by god!! BEST OF LUCK!!! K.Rajarajeswari WIPRO PAPER ON 11th AUGUST My name is Hrushikesh studying final year btech in rgm ...Selected to wipro on aug 11which is held at RGM coll The Selection Process for WIPRO mainly contains 3 rounds: 1.Written test 2.Technical Interview 3.HR Interview Round 1: In Round 1 the paper consists of 50 questions(of objective type only) into 3 sections. Section 1:English Section 2:Aptitude Section 3:Technical Total students appeared for 1st round are 1100.Some Questions that i have remembered ,so that it may help you.They are: Section 1:English (15 questions) 1.Converting Active Voice to passive voice 2.Converting passive voice to active voice 3.spelling correction leisure ,some other one easy it was easy if you r well in your tenth class english as well as intermediate english grammer two meanings sentence completion ,active passive , Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 41 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers SECTION 2 APTITUDE one from nubers system s, next figure sequence , averages. 1 direct question from rs agarwal quant and other chapters they may jumble the chapters paper is some wat difficult arth matic it may take much time so u do english then tech then maths . dont waste much time for them TECHNICAL 3 questions on c ,divide by zero error is __________ error,one ans is Frame buffer one is abt NIS ,c++, etc were give read test ur c skills yeswanth kanithkar direct questions,nad some previous questions u may get at least some if u r lucky Cut off mark was not announced may be 8eng,8apt,7 tech for non it student s I was lucky on that day and tat was my 7th attempt to campus. After announcin results at 12:45 immediately afte lunch they started technical interview at 2:00pm TECHNICAL INTERVIEW THERE ARE 12 PANELS MY NAME CAME AFTRE SOME TIME I ENTERED ROOM WISHED ,AND SAT THERE . HE ASKED RESUME GIVEN FIRST QUESTION IS TELL ABT UR SELF ,SAID AND I AM SOME WAT NERVOUS AT TAT TIME THE HE ASKED WAT IS SIGNAL,WAT IS PULSE ? ACTUALLY I DONT KNOW ANS I SAID SOME DEF NOT CORRECT BUT APPROXMATEL THEN I AM SO NERVOUS SO SAID BE COOL IAM YOUR FRD .AND DRINK SOME WATER THEN I HAD IT THEN HE ASKED MY CERTIFICATE S GIVEN . THENSEE MY MY % ARE 80IN TENTH,87IN INTER,68INBTECH Y DECRESED IN BTECH I SAID BECAUSE OF JOURNEY .LESS TIME FOR PREPARATION . SEEN MY CERTIFICATE TAT I HAD PRESENTED PAPER IN JNTU UNIVERSITY ASKED TOTALLY ABT IT I WAS PREPAPRED FOR TAT SO ANS WELL THEN HE GIVEN ME A FORM.. AFTER FILLING THE FORM IMMEDIATELY THEY CALLED FOR hr QUETIONS ARE 1.WHY IS YOUR NAME SO DIFFICULT ? 2.TELL ABOUT UR SELF? 3.WHY SHOLUD I HIRE U ? 4.HOBBIES? 5.IN WHICH AREAS U WANT TO IMPROVE? 6.TELL SOMETHING WHICH IS MOT IN YOUR RESUME ? OVER IT WAS COMPLETED IN 6MIN. FINALLY RESULTS ANNOUNCED AT 11:30. LUCKYLY MY NAME WAS THERE . Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 42 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers TATS ALLL I AM HAPPY ...... TAT CREDIT GOES TO MY GREAT GOD ALL THE BEST MY DEAR FRIENDS PREPARE FRO WAT U KEPT IN YOUR RESUME TATS IMPORTANT WIPRO INTERVIEW PATTERN ON 13th JUNE AT HYDERABAD HI GUYS ! LET ME GIVE SOME INFORMATION ABT THE INTERVIEW .......... A TOTAL OF 236 APPEARED FOR EXAM OUT OF WHICH 116 WERE CLEARED ......NOTE GUYS IN APTITUDE THERE IS SECTIONAL CUTOFF.....AND IF U DONT KNOW THE ANSWERS DONT PUT A SERIES OF OPTIONS (AAA..) THEY MAY DISQUALIFY U....TECHNICAL PART IS TOUGH AND IF U ARE A NON IT STUDENT DONT WORRY THE CUTOFF MAY BE LESS........ COMING TO TECHNICAL INTERVIEW .......... I WAS THE SECOND TO ENTER INTO THE PANEL IN THE SECOND BATCH AROUND 1:30PM I ENTERED INTO THE ROOM ! ME:GOOD AFTERNOON SIR T.I:HE WISHED ME ANDASKED WHATS UR NAME ME:ARUN KUMAR NAGISETTY TI: WHICH BRANCH ARE U FRM ME: ECE SIR GAVE ME MY RESUME AND HE HAD A LOOK OVER IT FOR FEW MINUTES TI:OK ARUN U ARE FROM ECE ... CAN U PLEASE EXPLAIN ME THE RECENT INCIDENT WHICH HAPPENED AT MECCA MASJID (BOMB BLAST) ME:EXPLAINED .... TI:CAN U EXPLAIN ME THE TECHNICAL DETAILS OF THAT INCIDENT ME: SHOCKED WHAT SIR? TI: CAN U DRAW ME THE CKT DIAGRAM OF THAT ......I MEAN HOW DID REALLY THE BOMB EXPLODED ME: DRAWN A MICROCONTROLLER FOLLOWED BY A REGULATOR ,A SWITCH AND THEN A SERIES OF AMPLIFIERS .....AND EXPLAINED AND TRIED TO CONVINCE HIM(EVEN I DONT HAVE THE IDEA EXACTLY WHAT WAS IT).. TI:HE SMILED AND SAID OK AND ASKED ME ABT WHAT IS THE "SIMULATION TOOL" USED IN UR VHDL LAB ? ME:ACTIVE HDL TI:ONLY ONE ME: YES SIR TI:SURE ME: CONFIDENTLY YES SIR.. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 43 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers TI:WHATS THE DIFFERENCE BN VLSI AND VHDL? ME: VLSI IS THE HARDWARE IMPLEMENTATION AND VHDL IS THE CODE WHICH HAS TO BE WRITTEN TO DESCRIBE SUCH HARDWARE ... TI:OK WHAT ARE THE SUBJECTS RELATED TO SOFTWARE U KNOW? ME:C AND MICROPROCESSORS (EVEN THOUGH I DONOT REMEMBER C) TI:WHICH PART U ARE PERFECT WITH IN C? ME:LOOPS AND INITIAL PART TI:OK FINE WHAT ARE THE DATA TYPES U KNOW AND WHAT ARE THE RANGES? ME: SAID THE ANSWER TI:OK WRITE THE PROGRAM FOR SORTING? ME:SIR CAN U ALLOW ME IT TO WRITE IN MICROPROCESSORS TI:OK SURE CARRY ON? ME:K HAVE WRITTEN ASKED ME TO EXPLAIN AND I HAVE EXPLAINED. TI:ASKED ME ABT FACTORIAL AND DELETION OF FILES? ME :I WILL DO IT IN MICROPROCESSORS TI:OK WRITE DOWN THE PSEUDOCODE? ME: HAVE WRITTEN TI:HAVE U DONE A PROJECT ? ME:YES SIR I AM PRESENTLY DOING A PROJECT AT REGAL BELOITTE ABT IMPLEMENTATION OF SPEED AND TEMPERATURE CONTROL USING ELECTRONIC DEVICES . TI: OK PICKUP SOME SUBJECT AND SAY ABT IT ? ME: FINE SIR,COMMUNICATIONS EXPLAINED ABT MODULATION AND TYPES ....HOW THEY WILL BE COMMUNICATED TI: OK CAN U EXPLAIN ME ABT LAN AND WAN ? ME:NO SIR,I HAVE NOT HEARD ABT IT. TI:EXPLAINED ME AND ASKED ME ABT WIRELESS MODEM AND HOW DOES ACTUALLY INSTRUCTIONS WRITTEN ARE TRANSMITTED WITHOUT ANY REAL CONNECTION? ME: SIR I AM AN ECE STUDENT .....I WILL GIVE THE IDEA IN TERMS OF ECE AND EXPLAINED ABT REMOTE CNTRL OF TV HOW DOES ACTUALLY SIGNALS ARE TRANSMITTED FROM REMOTE TO TV ......HE WAS IMPRESSED.. GOOD TI:WHO FOUND OUT ELECTRIC BULB? ME: THOMAS ALVA EDISON TI:OK FINE CAN U EXPLAIN ME WHY THE FILAMENT IS IN THE FORM OF CLOSED LOOP? ME: I SAID MAGNETICFIELD WILL BE EXISTING IN CLOSEDLOOP ITSELF AND HENCE TI:CAN U EXPLAIN ME ABT PHOTOELECTRIC EFFECT? ME:EXPLAINED WHENEVER A PHOTON STRIKES A METAL SURFACE ELECTRONS WILL BE EMITTED TI:K GIVE ME THE FORMULA USED? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 44 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers ME:E=HV TI: EXPLAIN THE DIFFERENCE BN LCD TV AND PLASMA TV ME: EXPLAINED THAT IN THIS WE USE CRYSTALS AND IN PLASMA WE USE SOME SORT OF OXIDATION. TI:OK WHICH IS MORE SENSITIVE TO PRESSURE VARIATIONS? ME:LCD TV TI: WHY? ME:BECOZ HOWEVER OXIDATION IS CARRIED AT HIGH TEMPERATURE AND HIGH PRESSUREIN PLASMA.. TI:FINE.....I SEE THE DIFFERENT ANTENNAS AROUND CAN U MENTION THEM? ME: SAID ABT AROUND 15 ANTENNAS AND DESCRIBED ABT SOMEOF THEM.. AND SOME MORE QUESTIONS FINALLY HE GAVE ME THE HR FORM ...........ALL THE BEST ARUN ME:THANK U SIR WITH SMILE HR INTERVIEW : HR: SHE WAS SERIOUS AND SAID TAKE UR SEAT WITH AHUMBLE VOICE ME:HAD MY SEAT HR:SAY ME ABT UR SELF? ME:MY NAME IS .. HR:STANDUP ONCE AGAIN WITH A HUMBLEVOICE AND SAID ME TO CLOSE THE DOOR.. ME:CLOSED AND THEN HAD MY SEAT ACTUALLY SHE WAS CHECKING OUT HOW CONFIDENT I'M HR:ONCE AGAIN SAY ME ABT URSELF ME:I SAID MY NAME..MY FAMILY BACKGROUND ABT MY BRANCH ECE ...MY PROJECT HR:SHE INTERRUPTED ME?OK ARUN SAY ABT UR FAVOURATE SUBJECT... ME: I SAID THE SAMETHING WHAT I SAID AT TECH IVIEW BUT HERE I WAS NOT INTERRUPTED HR:ARUN U HAVE WRITTEN HERE THAT UR COMMUNICATION SKILLS ARE NOT UPTO THE EXTENT?SO WHAT STEPS U HAVE BEEN TAKING TO IMPROVE THOSE FROM UR BTECH 1 YEAR ME:I EXPLAINED HR: SHE ASKED ME WHETHER I HAVE ATTENDED CTS (WHICH WAS OUR 1ST COMPANY)? ME:NO (ACTUALLY I HAVE ATTENDED IT) HR:OK WHY ? ME:I WAS NOT INFORMED HR:WHEN EVERYONE HAD BEEN INFORMED HOWCOME U? ME: I EXPLAINED THAT THEY WERE INFORMED BY MAIL. HR:OK FINE..ANY OTHER COMPANYS COMING TO UR COLLEGE ME:NOT SURE MAM HR:OK ARUN IAM GIVING U A ADVICE...U MAY BE NOT JOINING ANY COMPANY NOW ...STILL U HAVE ONE MORE YEAR SO U HAVE A BETTER Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 45 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers CHANCE OF IMPROVING UR COMMUNICATION SKILLS..SO SEE THAT U IMPROVE YOUR SKILLS ME:THANKS MAM ...WITH SMILE SO MY ADVICE DONT PANIC ...BE CONFIDENT WHEN A SHOCKING QUESTION IS PUT ON U .......TRY TO EXPLAIN SOMETHING ABT IT AND MAINTAIN EYE TO EYE CONTACT ... AND KEEP ON SMILING IF POSSIBLE AND HAVE A LOOK AT UR CORE SUBJECTS ...HAVE A GOOD TECHNICAL INTERVIEW AND U WILL BE ALMOST IN TO THE WIPRO....... ALL THE BEST ARUN WIPRO PAPER ON 15th JUNE AT ANDHRA UNIVERSITY I recently gave interview of WIPRO at AU engg collge VIZAG on 15th june n got selected.Wipro pattern (3 sections:verbal,analytical,Technical) 1.Verbal i) 2q’s were on correct the sentences ii) 4q’s –u will be given a sentence ,u have to choose a word that has the same meaning .for E.g: Large Scale of departure:a)emigration 2)Immigration c)migration iii) 2 q’s –u will be given some letters with values assigned to each.u have to arrange them so that u get a meaningful word. For e.g. in my paper I got HANDLE and POCKET LADNHE 123456 Ans:524316 iv) 5 0r 6q’s –Fill in the blanks...U have to choose the inappropriate word (not suitable) (read the question carefully) 2)Analytical Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 46 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 1) avg age of girls and boys is 26 .avg age of boys is 28 and avg age of girls is 24 .what is the ratio of no of girls and boys. Ans:1/2 2)a person is running at a speed of 18km/hr After one min a bomb blasts .Sound travels at 330m/s.How long does the man run before he cud he hear the sound?? 3) Amount given on simple interest at a certain rate becomes double after 3 yrs .the amount becomes triple after 12yrs at a different rate. Which rate is preferable? 4)1 q on Profit and Loss 5)1 q on blood relations (refer to non verbal reasoning) 6)1 q on puzzle test. 7) in 1998 ,India has won 50% matches n has lost 40% matches .the no of matches draw were 40.how many matches have been played? Ans: 200 15qs as were given I am not able to recollect them, now Practice RS Agarwal (aptitude and Non verbal reasoning ) That is more than enough. Numericals need not be same 3.Technical Main () { Static char a[3][4]={“abcd”,”mnop” ,”fghi”} Putchar(**a); } a)will not compile successfully b)prints a c)prints m d)prints garbage Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 47 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ans: b 2)main() { Int i=100; Int M(); Printf(“%d”,(*M)(i)); } Int M(x) Int x; { Printf(“%d”,++x); } a)prints 100 b)prints 101 c)prints error d)prints 1013 3) main() { Int i=7; If(0==fork()) I+=10; Else { Wait(0); Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 48 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Printf(“%d”,i); } } a)i+=10 is executed by child only b)i+=10 is executed by parent only c)The child can start executing only after the termination of the parent process. d)none of the above 4) 27 | a) 27 8 b)8 c)2 d)none of the above 5) command in unix for removing all files a)rm b)rm* c)rm *.* 6) which is used for storing pictures or graphics a) mbr b)mar c)frame buffer d)SDRAM 7) question on postorder ,inoder 15 q or 20 q’s were given 2. Tech.Intvw. Abt project Types of joins from dbms. What is the use of indexing Oops concepts Abt datastructure and linked list Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 49 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers I was asked write a prg to check whether a given no is palindrome or not. And prg using datastructures to accept name,rollno,marks of a student. Storage classes 3. HR Describe urself Abt family background Why shud I hire u who is ur role model What will u do if u become president of India What r ur achievements How do u define success Strengths and weakness How will u sell urself to the company Interviewers r very cool and friendly ,so don’t panic All the best Swapna Ratnakar WIPRO INTERVIEW PATTERN ON 15th JUNE Hii frnds I am Madhu studying BE EEE from AU College of Engineering, Visakhapatnam. WIPRO visited our campus on 15th and 16th of this month.134 candidates out of 700 were selected from our campus...I was lucky enough to be one of them It was a good experience and must be shared Written test....consistes of 3 sections 1.) Verbal.....15 questions....very simple english grammer like active passive voice,direct indirect speech 2.) Analytial...15 questions...from time work...time distance..and some simple mathematics 3.)Technical....20 questions...a bit difficult..but can manage to clear cut off....mainly C and Unix...and DS also included Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 50 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Test duration 1hr. 290 out of 700 cleared written test...and this is major criteria for short listing. every section has individual cut-off Technical Interview me:) Good mornning sir, In:) good morning, take your seat me:) thank u sir In:) Tell me about your self me:)told...blah..blah..I said I have great intrests in programming In:) Ok, can u say the meaning of APEX me:) Its like success,height,peak..sir In:)Ok then..will u write a program for me me:) sure sir! In:) write the program for QUICK SORT me:) I hav don'y hav a clear idea on quick sort sir In:) Well, then I will expain you wat is quick sort...wll u write! me:)definitely sir! In:)explained...I wrote the program In:)diff. between C and C++ me:) told In:)strengths me:)blah..blah In:)Ok madhu wat do u want be..a programmer or networks_____? me:)Programmer sir. thats it he gave the HR form and said All the Best. HR Interview I waited for 5 long hours for my turn. me:)good afternoon sir hr:) very good afternoon..take your seat me:) thank you sir hr:) Tell me some thing abt your self madhu me:)..told hr:)about your family me:)told hr:)strengths and weakness me:)blah...blah hr:) Wat is your aim in life? me:) to grow to a career with grater power in your esteemed organization sir. hr:)ok..wat do u value most in your life? me:)told hr:) why WIPRO? me:) told,,tht it is largest R&D sevice provider..and spoke abt its spirit and Innovation hr:) Wat if not select you? me:)I will try for the next company sir Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 51 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers hr:) ok If ur the prime minister of India for one day wat will you do? me:) told hr:) ok madhu very nice taking to you..have a nice day me:) thank you sir and hav a great day sir. tahts the end, at 5:30 hrs results were announced..and I am in WIPRO. just be confident..it will definitely work for you all the best c you in WIPRO WIPRO TEST PAPER Hi Friends this is wipro Technical round Which i gone through. BUt i could n't make up in MR Round Hope this experience Helps you to some extent. About Session management in .net? Differences between session state and viewstate? How do you the information about assembly? Write a query to get 3rd max sal? Syntax of stored procedure? Types of indexes? Clustered and Non clustered indexes? Differences between primary and unique key? How many Non clustered indexes can a table have? JOinS,Right oter,left outer,Full joins? Method overloading,method overriding examples Differences between oracle 9i and sql server? Different Validation controls? If you want to enable viewstate of all controls on a page How do you handle this? Do you enablwe each and every control viewsate? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 52 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers what is webfarm? what is webgarden? Tell me about session state mode? Why to go for sql server mode eventhough we have inproc mode? what are the requirements if session state mode should be sql server? How do you refer assemblies? Wipro Placement Papers | Wipro Interview Procedure | Wipro Aptitude Questions | Wipro Technical Questions |Wipro Interview Questions. what are the parts of assembly? what is reflection? How do you refer webservices? When u opt remoting when u opt web services? How the viewstate is stored? How do you debug your application? How do you handle custom error messages? Finally and dispose method sin .net? what is caching? Different types of caching? Difference between abstract class and interface? what is inheritance? OOps concepts? Wipro Placement Papers | Wipro Interview Procedure | Wipro Aptitude Questions | Wipro Technical Questions |Wipro Interview Questions. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 53 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Explain the Architecture of current project? what is encapsulation? Difference between stored procedure and userdefined functions? what is managed and unmanaged code? what does the sealed keyword means? How do you make a class not to be inherited? what is the challenging or memorable task you handled? what is the toughest situation u face din 3 yrs of ur career? Wipro Placement Papers | Wipro Interview Procedure | Wipro Aptitude Questions | Wipro Technical Questions |Wipro Interview Questions. After that MR round some basic questions like what are the primitive data types? where they are stored? How Garbage collector works ? Difference between string and string builder? Difference between casting and Boxing? class and object definitions? How do you handle the situation in which your client complining that page loading is much slow? How do you contact with your project manager? How do you maintain relationship with client? Do u go to client's place or will he come? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 54 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers How do you update daily the information to Project manager ? Will he come daily ? Can we wrote only try block without any catch blocks? will it give error? How frequently project meetings will be organised? If client requires more features will he directly contact you or the information comes through Team leader? Like this some questions Hope this will help you. Wipro Placement Papers | Wipro Interview Procedure | Wipro Aptitude Questions | Wipro Technical Questions |Wipro Interview Questions. WIPRO PAPER ON 16th AUGUST AT HYDERABAD Hi friends,.............. Wipro visited MJCET on 16th august, 2007.. The selection procedure had 3 rounds 1. Aptitude 2. Technical interview 3. HR interview All of 3 were elimination rounds. A total of 250 students attended the written test... 1)Aptitude test: the test started at 9:30 am and duration was of 1 hour. The paper had 3 parts a) Verbal (15 quest) b) Analytical (15 quest) c) Technical questions (20 quests) All three sections were in a single paper, u can start with any of the sections u like, no negative marking, sectional cut off was there.. a) Verbal section: This section consisted of questions like there were 2 questions on find out the wrongly spelt word. Then there were 2 to 3 questions on fill the blank with suitable word. There were 3 questions on antonyms and synonyms.2 questions on active & passive voice.There were 2 questions on sentence correction and 3 questions on direct & indirect speech. The question were little bit tough. Prepare well. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 55 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers b) Analytical: This section had some ques on quantitative aptitude from r.s aggarwal and also some quest form r.s aggarwal verbal & non-verbal.. this part was a bit easy but was tricky coz most of the answers were difficult to answer by solving them.. I solved most of the questions by elimination method, and substitution method.. (Elimination method is the elimination of wrong answer frm the given options one by one, and finding the correct answer) (substitution method is by substituting the given options in the question and marking the answer which matches the question- this method is easy when the ques r lenghty) Tip: Read the ques n all options first b4 starting to solve- coz u may get the answer without solving itself sometimes as some options will be irrelevant to the question. c) Technical section: This was the difficult section for me as am an ECE student.. Attempt this section first if u r technically good n has a Technical background... Coz some questions were the basic definitions such as "the protocol used for remote login- telnet" so u can answer these quickly n utilize that time for analytical section which usually needs some extra time... this section had some questions on C, C++, UNIX, Data Structures, Comp n/w, and also some questions on electronics which are very basics-DAC is used for? Ans: to convert decimal no like 5.375 to binary form.. the cut off for this section is non-uniform i.e., for CSE n ISE branches it will b around 12 and for others it will b less than half of that.. the questions on C were on pointers from test ur C skills.. The test folded up at 10:30a.m sharp, and the results were out at 12.20 itself.. Out of 250, 155 students cleared the written test.. 2)Technical Interview: Technical interview started in about 20mins, my turn came at around 4 p.m. it went on for around 15mins.. My interviewer was very cool, first he introduced himself, n then asked me " tell me something about yourself" . I said about my schooling and college life. Then he asked me What is condenser.Then he asked me about diff b/w microprocessor and microcontroller. Then he asked me about my paper presentation to explain him. I explained him confidently. Then he asked me to write a program in C on prime no.Then he asked me various uses of pointers n their advantages, OOP concept and about my favourite subject. I answered confidently. Then he asked me explain about my project. so I explain him only about the 5th sem project successively.. Then he asked me about my prefered location for work, i said " the domain is what which matters me,not the place where i work".. he was impressed with all my answers n handed me a DATA sheet n said Mr. IMRAN nice meeting u, plz fill this sheet.. I greeted him n arranged the chair back n came out.. OUT of 155 only 70 were selected in technical interview round. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 56 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 3)HR Interview: My HR was a lady, she was very cool and as soon as I went in she asked me to get seated.. then asked about my family background.. I answered her with smiling face without panic.. then she said " can u tell me about some challenges u face from ur childhood" I answered that question fluently and then she asked me "Why Wipro should hire u" I told about my strengths and explained with example. She was very much impressed by my answer. Then she asked me where u wants to see urself from 5 yrs now. I told her that I want to become project manager. Then she asked me why project manager only. I explained her about that. And then she asked me to wait for the result.. Then at last i said i have a doubt n asked her that what that rainbow flower signifies in the Wipro logo... She explained me with enthusiasm.. Out of 70 who were short listed for tech interview 63 were selected.. I was one among them,, the entire process got over at 9:30 pm itself.. I was happiest person that time. My advice to those who are appearing for wipro is to study previous papers. They will help you a lot. Then be confident in your self. By, Imran WIPRO PAPER ON 16th AUGUST AT HYDERABAD Hi, I am Mohammed Asrar Ahmed, MCA Final year student of Muffakham Jah College of Engineering and Technology, Hyderabad . WIPRO recently visited our campus for RECRUITMENT on 16-aug-2007 , Thursday. I am very much glad to inform you all that I have been recruited by WIPRO after being rejected by INFOSYS in the final round. After the rejection from INFOSYS I was really very much dejected. But my PARENTS, my brothers and last but not the least my FACULTIES have helped me a lot to come out of that shock, and to keep faith in myself. And the FRESHERS SITE has also helped me a lot to make it into WIPRO. I thank my EVER MERCYFUL ALLAH for giving me strength to overcome from that dejection and work hard for WIPRO. Finally I would like to advise you all that if you are not selected in one then do not suppose that ALLAH closed the door for you but believe that HE would open HUNDRED DOORS for your SUCCESS. Test Statistics: Total Appeared: 400 + (approximately) After written test short listed candidates: 155 After Technical Interview short listed candidates: 70 FINALLY SLECTED IN WIPRO: 63 TEST PATTERN: Written Test (60 Minutes) 1. Analytical (15 Questions) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 57 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 2. English (15 Questions) 3. Technical (20 Questions) Technical Interview HR Interview Written Test: Analytical: 1) Time and distance (1 Question) 2) Time and Work (1 question) 3) Some series type question i.e. 1 12 1211 11211 1122311231 so on find last number ( something like that) 4) two numbers are in the ratio 5:7 and their product is 5680 find the difference between two numbers. 5) In a family there are six members, P, Q, R, S, T, U. they are doctor, teacher, lawyer, engineer, nurse, and mechanic. Some relations were given and we have to find out occupation of P. 6) One question on the volume of the cube after increasing its height( somewhat like that) 7) One passage of around 5-6 lines and question is to infer the theme of the passage. 8) one person sends ¼ of his income on transportation and ¾ of remaining on food etc and he is left with 12000. Find his expenditure on transportation. 9) Question on Simple and Compound interest’s difference and find actual amount. Sorry I cant remember all the question and they were simple enough. You can crack them with a good hold on basics of quantitative ability. English Section: (15 Questions) The easiest section of all the three sections. You can finish this section with in 5 minutes. 1. Rearrange the statements. 2. Rearrange the statements 3. Rearrange the statements 4, 5, 6) In a statement one word was highlighted and you are supposed to replace that word by choosing a word from options opposite in that context of the statement. 8) Conversion from ACTIVE to PASSIVE 9, 10, 11) Choose the word which is spelt wrongly. (quiet easy) 12, 13) Fill in the blanks with appropriate words from choices. 14, 15) Some simple questions, sorry I cannot remember. Technical Section: (20 Questions) 1) Convert 1234.56 into binary 2) main() { int a=20,b=10,c=7,x; x=a<(b printf(“%d”,x); } 3) About CSMA/CD. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 58 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 4) One question about networks 5, 6, 7) Three questions on UNIX shell commands 8, 9, 10) two C programs with functions and their calls and find the result 11) Who invented Input device MOUSE. 12) Some other questions related to Computer science only, and no questions were from non Computer background. NOTE: 1) The Test will have SECTIONAL CUT OFF 2) The CUT OFF for NON CSE students for TECHNICAL section would be around 5-6. It depends on the number of questions on C, C++, and etc. Test started at 10:25 am and was over by 11:25 . Results were declared around 11:50 am . And my name was also announced. In those 400 + students 25 students were from MCA. Total 155 cleared that round. And 11 out of 25 cleared the test from MCA. Technical Interview: My turn came around 6:00 pm. He was a gentleman, very simple and friendly person. Me: may I come in sir He: Yes Me: Good evening He: Replied Me: May I have a seat He: Yes please. He: Give me your resume Me: Gave. He didn’t ask me to introduce myself (surprisingly). He: Scanned the resume for more than 3 minutes. He: Tell me about this WIPRO’s WORKSHOP that you have mentioned here and why were you selected for that ? Justify your selection for that Workshop. Me: Our Coordinator for MCA selected me on the basis of excellent performance in Operating systems LAB. He: What is this INFOSYS FOUNDATION program and why have you not been recruited by INFOSYS. Me: Explained about FOUNDATION program. And said that I could not solve one of the puzzle being asked by interviewer of INFOSYS. He: Write a C program such that after execution it will delete itself. And you cannot find the file in the directory listings. Me: Tried for a while and said that this could be done by using KILL command in unix. But this was wrong. I said I cannot do this. He: List the Concepts of OOP. Me: Listed He: How many types of inheritance exist? Me: Listed, and explained with the help of diagrams. He: Differences between C and C++. Me: Virtual functions and OOP’s Support found in C++ but not in C. He: Demonstrate IF ELSE and NESTED IF ELSE with help of an example. Me: Demonstrated Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 59 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers He: Demonstrate SWITCH statement. Me: Done He: Differentiate between CALL BY VALUE and CALL BY REFERENCE Me: explained He: Do you know COBOL? Me: yes. He asked me because I mentioned it in the TECHNICAL EXPERTISE. But was not prepare for it at all. He: Write a simple program to add two numbers in COBOL. And said “Take your own time and write it”. Me: First recalled the DIVISIONs of COBOL program. And then wrote an exactly correct program and then explained him about the program syntaxes, rules followed in writing a COBOL program, the LEVEL numbers, sections and sub sections in each of the four DIVISIONS. While I was explaining he was very much suprised and impressed with my explanation. He: when did you study this (COBOL)subject? Me: in First year second semester. He: Now you are in third year first semester. Me: yes He: Its really extremely surprising that you remember the subject so well that you learnt so long back. Then came the moment for which I was fighting. though they donot tell you openly that you are selected in the company just in the second phase itself, but he told me after I wrote the COBOL program that, I have SELECTED YOU. YOU ARE IN WIPRO. JUST GO AND FILL THIS FORM AND SIT FOR A SMALL HR INTERVIEW. He: Then asked me some questions about my seminar on NETWORK SECURITYAUTHENTICATION PROTOCOLS. Finally I was given an HR FORM. And greeted me and I came out. Filled the form and Appeared for HR Interview. NOTE: If you are given a form after TECHNICAL INTERVIEW, it means your selection in the company is 95% certain. HR INTERVIEW: After filling the form I appeared for the HR interview. He was a gentleman who delivered the Pre Placement Talk. He: Introduce Yourself Me: done He: Tell me about your FAMILY members. Me: told He: do you discuss with your family members about WIPRO. Me: Answered He: Prove yourself as Innovative. Me: gave two to three examples and he was impressed He: Why should I hire you Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 60 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Me: Because Wipro respects INNOVATION a lot and it was honored many a times by BUSINESS WEEK and NASSCOM for its innovation and I feel that I am Innovative. And gave some other reasons that I mentioned in my HR form. He: why wipro? Me: Explained comprehensively. He: Your EXPECTATIONs from WIPRO. Me: SATISFACTION in the work I do at WIPRO. He: DON’T YOU WANT SALARY? !!!!!!!!!!!!! Me:No.You will be giving me salary around 3 lakhs per annum, as told by you in PPT He: Laughed and greeted me and asked to wait for result. Results came around 9:15 in the night on the same day. And a total of 63 from 70 made it into WIPRO. Among those 63, FOUR students are from MCA I hope this experience of mine would help you a lot and may facilitate you in your campus placements. And I PRAY TO THE GOD FOR THE SELECTION OF YOU ALL DESERVING STUDENTS. ALL THE VERY BEST. MOHAMMED ASRAR AHMED. WIPRO PAPER ON 23rd JULY hiii wipro had visited our college on 23rd & recruited about 30 to 40 students 3 phases of selection-written test,technical interview, hr interview written test consisted of 3 parts-verbal (15 questions),analytical(15 questions),technical(20 questions) sectional cutoff was there. 1 hr time.no negative marking. i found technical questions were pretty tough compared to other 2 sections. verbal & aptitude(analytical) questions were easy. questions included in verbal: to give the correct order of the jumbled sentences.(2 or 3 such questions) to give the meaning of the phrases.ex: Lion's share, fair & square (2 or 3 such questions) antonyms,synonyms(5 questions) to fill the blanks with most appropriate word(2 or 3 such questions) ex:my brother is an ......... scholar a)eminent b)imminent c)iminent d)eminant ans is a)eminent it was easy to score analytical test problems included on 1)speed of trains,their collision 2)father's & son's age, 3) time & work, 4) permutation & combination( of seating arrangements) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 61 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 5)ratios 6)given total heads & legs of hens and cows.to find the number of hens 7)probability 8)variance 9)set theory etc they were easily crackable..technical test included questions 1)to simplify boolean expression using K maps, 2)logic gates(ex:negation of nor gate) 3)o/p of the given unix commands like grep,ls 4)o/p of c & c++ programs( 4 such questions) 5)operating systems etc devise the time properly..i ran out of time for technical section.i dint much time to analyse the programs 5-10 minutes for verbal 20-25 minutes for apti remaining time for technical results were announced after 30 mins around 100 were shortlisted. technical interview was cool.students from hardware branches could opt either vlsi or software itself.. the person who interviewed me was very cordial..he asked "tell me about yourself" "languages u have learnt" i answered c,c++,sql & the remaining questions he asked were based on that uses of macros arrays,structures,linked list memory allocation in structures implementation of linked list,dynamic arrays program to swap 2 numbers using pass by reference advantages of c++ over c definitions of class,object,inheritance, polymorphism n other concepts program to illustrate function overloading program compilation steps preprocessor directives,their uses in dbms normalisation create student database table primary key, secondary key many questions on lab projects done in 5th & 6th semester software engg concepts implemented while doing these projects then finally he asked my goal in life n handed me a form to fill up.Around 45-50 were given that form students who got that form were eligible for hr interview in HR interview i was asked the questions by a lady HR Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 62 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers "tell me about ur studies" "why SJCE?" "why WIPRO?" "Are you not ready to go to any other places than bangalore?" because i had mentioned only "bangalore" a small discussion went on between us. in hr they usually see the way we communicate. Those who spoke fluently & confidently were selected finally 35-40 were recruited for the WIPRO. the Wipro people gave us a small speech & condtioned that 8th sem must be cleared in 1st attempt & minimum of 60% aggregate must be maintained as on the joining date.. All the best for your placements...I hope this 'll help u people atleast a bit... Sridevi WIPRO PAPER ON 23rd JUNE Hai friends, I am Ravikiran of final year M.C.A of Narasaraopet Engg.College,Narasaraopet,Guntur(A.P). recently i had attend for WIPRO interviews at QIS Engg.College at Ongole.(A.P).It is a Two days Schedule. Test Pattern 1.Written 2.Technical 3.HR Written: 1.verbal---15 marks 2.aptitude---15 marks 3.technical---20 marks I remember some of Questions jumbled letters in a word-2 1) aelsv---->slave (tip:ans to question) punctuation mark missing-2Q(very easy ) direct and indirect Speech-2Q(easy) Aptitude: it is littile bit tough in whole paper. 1)a series is given step one: a series is given step two: a series is given related to step 1 like 6 steps find next series? 2)what is the probability that 52 fridays in a leapyear? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 63 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 3)question from time & work etc. Technical: 1)in c++ by declaring a variable where the memory allocated a)stack b)heap c)stack&heap 4)none 2)what is the command in unix to change permissions? 3)2 programs based on linked list display out put? 4) test started at 10 a.m results were announced at 4 p.m. Arround 2000 candidates appeared for the writtentest.out of them only 574 have cleared written .i have cleared my written.then i attended for technical the interviewer asked me questions as 1) tell me about u r self. 2)what are the subjects you familiar. i said c.but he doesn't ask c.he ask how much u comfort in c i said confidenntly 80% sir,. then he asked do u know DBMS? i said yes then he ask primarykey ,foreign key, what is redundancy?what is anomoly? what is normalization? explain about normal forms ? etc. around 15 minutes TR is conducted for me. i was cleared my technical also. next day HR interview was conducted at 10 a.m it was about 6-7 minutes.he concentrate on communication skills. he asked me family background,some General stories etc. they announced final results at 7.45p.m. 114 were selected out of 1960 candidates. i am a bit tension about my result.finally by god's grace i got in Wipro family. i feel very very very happy . I THINK U DO SO ALL THE BEST SEE U AT WIPRO- WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPERS Hi Friends........ This is balaji recently I had my test at Sriindu Coll of Engg. Written test pattern is Verbal 15 quetions quant cum reasoing 15 questions Technical 20 questions some of the verbal questions are Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 64 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 1.long passage which contains 5 questions go thruh the questions n try to pick the answers from the pass 2.Active voice& Passiv voice 3.Harbinger syn-4.Match the following which contains meanings 5.Direct n Indirect speech sorry i dont remember remaining one quant: 1 Most of the questions from reasiong 2 Number series(very difficult) 2 3 Time and Distance A man driving a car then see his spedometer the number is palindrome . the number is 13931 km. after driving for 2hr then he see the another palindrome number .find the speed of the car? 4. He explain the structure of a crystal and ask that number of tennis balls are fit in that side of the crystal? 5. One number is divided with 121 then the remainder is 25 and this number is divided with 11 the remainder is? 6. A preson has 'k' rs. He went to casino and paid 5rs at entrance ,inside the casino money was doubledand came outside and paid 5rs at parking and he went to another casino paid 5rs at entrance ,indise money was doubled and cam outside and paid 5rs at parking then he has no money in his pocket.what is the value of k? I dont know the remaining questions Technical: 1. main() { int i=5; i=i+++++i; printf("%d",i); Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 65 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers } ans :compiler error 2: which is not a key word? a. int b. printf c. void d.double ans: printf 3: which is not a key word in c? a. class b.int c.float d.void ans: class 4. what is the order of preorder traversal? ans: first root,left subtree,right subtree 5 which is not correct in c++? a.for(i=0;i<=n;i++) b. like this........... ans: d (all of the above) 6: one question on constructers and destructers? ans they does not have any return type 7: one qustion on arrays? 8:they gave siorting algorithm and some numbers like 10,-8,4,-2,9 like this? 9one unix command what is the command for copying duplicate contents of one file to another file ? a: print b.copy c. cp d.none of the above ans . cp 10. one question from networking ..........Best of luck............ WIPRO PAPER ON 25th JULY Hai, I am Sarath kumar from Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering & Technology, Chittoor, Andhrapradesh.I belongs to Computer Science & Engineering branch. I had selected for Wipro on June 25th in VIT vellore . I want to share my interview experience with you. First of all I will tell u about the selection process of Wipro. It consists of 3 rounds. 1. written test 2. Technical interview Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 66 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 3. HR interview. Written test: It consists of 50Q and the duration is 1 hr. 15Q from verbal (topics: active voice & passive voice, reported speech, phrases, antonym, synonym, jumbled word,analogies) 15Q from aptitude (topics: Blood relations, conclusion from the paragraph, time& work, theme of the paragraph, probability, avg, areas, si and ci, ratios and proportion ) 20Q from technical (topics: C , DS, java, c++, general, OS, Unix, networks) Verbal section: 1. convert the following sentence into indirect speech The teacher told the students"Don’t make noise". 2. convert the following sentence into passive voice Will the postman post the letters? Ans: Will the letters be posted by the postman. 3. what is the meaning of the phrase " deep water" a) secret b) serious trouble c) ocean d) 4. In the following options what is the best phrase which replaces the underlined phrase in the given sentence. Children must have to be take care while crossing the roads A) should have to be B) must be C) have to be D)should be 5. Life history of a person written by other person a) autobiography b) biography c) bibliography d) 6. A jumbled word known as G I T B H R If the word is arranged in correct 1 2 34 5 6 order then what will be the order of number Ans: BRIGHT (462153) 7. A jumbled word known as C E T A R If the word is arranged in correct 1 2 34 5 order then what will be the order of number Ans: TRACE (35412) 8. Antonym of the word PERSPICUITY Ans: vagueness 9. DERANGE = insane (synonym) Correct the underlined part in the following sentence Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 67 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 10. When I returned my home from office I saw the flower pots are broken infront of my home. a) flower pots were broken b) flower pots had broken c) flower pots has been broken 11. The walls are now wet because yesterday it has been raining. a) was raining b) had rained c) has rained (I expect these are the options ) 12. One question is like match the following i.e, one side a word is given and other side appropriate sentence is given I II A. Employer E. The painting is done by an expert hand B. Superior F. Students love their teachers C. Painter G. The dog is trained by his male owner D. Teacher H. Slaves has fear about their master (The II side of the matching options are not exact ,I guess these ) The answers will be in this form a) A-H, B-G, C-E, D-F b) A-F, B-G, C-E, D-H the options are like that 13. what is the meaning of the phrase " face the music" a) face serious troubles etc Two ANALOGIES are there I can’t remember those 14. : awareness :: ____________ 15. (left side there is some word given I forgot ) : moribund :: ____________ Aptitude Section: Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 68 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 1. The sharp decline in the mortality since 1941 shows that who argue that the introduction of new chemicals has caused serve health problems are mistaken from 19401979, the average life expectancy for the entire United States population increased from 63.6 to 73.6 years, and the total age adjusted death rate declined by forty five percent, including decline in every age, sex and racial group. There were also the years in which there was a dramatic increase in the use of new chemicals in this country. Clearly, then those modern aids to industry have no adverse effects on the general health of society. Which of the following is an assumption underlying the conclusion of the passage above? A) The increase in life expectancy in the United States was paralleled by corresponding increases in other countries. B) The growth in the average life expectancy in the United States cannot be attributed to any single factor, but is a general phenomenon. C) The increase in life expectancy would not have been greater if there had not been an increase in the use of chemicals. D) Growth in the use of chemicals was a crucial factor in the development of industry from 1940-1979. 2. There is a family of six persons P,Q,R,S,T and U.They are Lawyer, Doctor, Teacher, Salesman,Engineer and Accountant. There are two married couples in the family. S, the salesman is married to the Lady Teacher. The Doctor is married to the Lawyer U, The Accountant is the son of Q and brother of T. R, the Lawyer is the daughter-in-law of P. T is the unmarried Engineer. P is the Grandmother of U. Which is the profession of P? a)Lawyer b)Teacher c)Doctor d)Accountant Ans: b 3. There are 6 volumes of books on a rack kept in order(i.e vol.1, vol.2 and so on). Give the position after the following changes were noticed. All books have been changed. vol.5 was directly to the right of vol.2. vol.4 has vol.6 to its left and both weren't at vol.3's place. vol.1 has vol.3 on right and vol.5 on left. An even numbered volume is at vol.5's place. Find the order in which the books are kept now. a)2,5,1,3,6,4 b)4,1,3,6,5,2 c)5,4,6,3,1,2 d)3,5,4,2,6,1 4.Examine carefully the following sequence of numbers: 1 11 21 1211 111221 312211 13112221 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 69 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 1113213211 31131211131221 13211311123113112211 hint: ( in first row one 1, in 2nd row two 1s, in 3rd row one 1,........ Although the sequence appear to behave totally at random, In fact , after the first sequence, each sequence is constructed in a precise and methodical way based on the previous one. What is the next sequence? a)11322212311233113232211211 c)11131221133112221132122211 Ans : c (not confirm) b)11131221133112132113212221 d)11131221133312112211321222 5. I) C is father of N but N is not son of C. II) M is daughter of B and sister of P. III) P is brother of N. Which of the following is can not be inferred from the information given? a) N is brother of P b) B has three children c) N is younger to P d)B has Ans: c 6. If the class marks in frequency distribution weights of students be 128,137,146,155,164,173&182kgs then,the first class boundary is A)121.5 B)122.5 C)123.5 D)124.5 7. 9 laboures can complete the construction of a wall in 18 days.How many less days will 12 laboures take to complete the same wall? A)2 1/2 B)4 1/2 C)13 1/2 D)1/2 Ans: B 8. The rectangle box with square base is open at the top.The maximum volume of the box made from 1200 m2 tin,in m3 is: A)2000 B)2500 C)3000 D)4000 9. A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10 km/hr.Another person was also fined for exceeding the same speed limit by twice the same.If the second person was traveling at a speed of 35km/hr,find the speed limit. A)19km/hr B)27 km/hr c)30 km/hr D)15 km/hr Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 70 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 10. The difference between the compound and simple interest on a certain sum for 2 years at the rate of 8% per annum is Rs.80,What is the sum? A)11,880 B)12,500 C)13,250 D)14,270 11. The ratio between two numbers is 5:7 and their product is 560.What is the difference between these two numbers? A)8 B)12 C)6 D)21 Ans: A 12. In a family Reshma is elder sister of Ragini.Soni is Reshma's daughter and Saloni is Soni's cousin.Ragini's mother is Rajani.Ramani is the sister-in-law of Reshma.Who is Soni's grandmother? A)Reshma B)Ragini C)Rajani D)Ramani Ans: C 13. The mean and the variance of a binomial distribution are 4 and 2 respectively.Then the probability of 2 successes is: A)37/256 B)219/256 C)128/256 D)28/256 Ans: D 14. Take any positive whole number not greater than 50.If the number is even, divide it by 2.If the number is odd,multiply it by 3,and add 1 to the result.Apply the same method to the resulting numbers until you finally arrive at the number 1.shown below is the chain of numbers that results from this method if you begin with 15. 15->46->23->70->35->106->53->160->80->40->20->10->5->16->8->4->2->1 As you can see, the number 15 requires 17 steps to end up at 1.Of the numbers not greater than 50,which takes the longest to reach the number 1 ? A)26 B)27 C)28 D)17 Ans: B Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 71 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 15. After spending 2/3 of his salary on rent and food items and 1/4th of the remaining on transportation,Rajesh has 6000 with him.How much did he pay on transportation? A)Rs.2000 B)Rs.4000 C)Rs.6000 D)Rs.1000 Ans: A Technical Section: 1. what is the o/p of the program main() { incr(); incr(); incr(); } incr() { static int i; printf(“%d”,++i); } a) prints 123 b) prints 111 c) prints garbage value d) error Ans: a 2. what is the o/p main() { char a[3][4]={ “abcd”, “efgh”, “ijkl” }; putchar(**a); } Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 72 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers a) syntax error b) prints some letter in those given c) prints garbage value d) ( The above program may not be the exact one but the same with small changes in the letters given above) 3. what is the o/p (I can’t exactly remember this program and options) main() { int i=123; printf(“\06%d”,i); } a) 123 b) 0123 c) 00123 d) error 4. After compiling a c program in UNIX using gcc compiler the executable file will be a) a.out b) a.exe c) a.bat d) Ans: a 5. In UNIX the commands like date, cat ,ls etc., are present in a) /dev b) /bin and /usr/bin c) /etc d) /tmp Ans: b 6. which of the following is not a data structure a) stack b) queue c) tree d) none Ans: d Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 73 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 7. If we declare a variable with which of the following keyword so that its value will be automatically initialized to 0. a) auto b) static c) extern d) register Ans: b 8. The language in which we can represent class and all its members with some graphical symbols a) Unified graphical language b) Unified Modelling language c) d) Ans: b 9. Thrashing means a) excessive page i/o b) no paging c) d) Ans: a 10. The principal author of c++ is a) Dennis Ritchie b) James Goslings c) Bjarne Stroustrup d) Grady Booch Ans: c 11. main() { int i=2; if(0==fork()) { i+=2; } Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 74 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers else { wait(0); printf(“%d”,i); } } a) i+=2 is executed only by child b) i+=2 is executed only by parent c) d) Ans: b (not confirm) 12. The EIDE is connected to which part in a computer a) sound card b) video card c) hard disk d)none 13. In batch file which of the following is used to display messages to the user (just like comments) those are not commands i.e., they will not execute a) # b) ; c) REM d) HIDE Ans: c 14. If an exception is uncaught by exception handler then ( some choices are given like) a) it will call exit b) it will call abort c) it will return to main d) 15.In UNIX scheduling is for a) to give priority for the processes which are waiting for a long time for I/O b) for n Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 75 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers c) d) 16. The use of typed operator is 17. The rotating disks which are used in older systems are replaced with a) ROM b) Flash memory c) holographical memory d) (The last two choices I did’t remember) 18. one question related to computer networks i.e., given some data transfer rate like 1.3 Mbps to 9Mbps a) down load rate b) transmitting rate c) d) 19. In an array there are some elements stored in ascending order if we need to search an element then we will search the fourth element if that is bigger than search element then we will search the three previous elements otherwise we will search three elements which are present next to that fourth element (and something is given) and asked that to get a minimum number of searches where the element should be a) at the end of the three numbers b) at the beginning of the three numbers c) d) Total no of students attended for the interview were about 1000 and the no of students cleared the written are about 250; Technical Interview: I got call from the interviewer at around 7:30 P.M. . The technical interviewer was very cool and friendly and he made me to feel free. But you must express your views confidently and you must have a smily face. The questions asked for me were 1. Tell me about yourself 2. About my mini project and he asked some questions on it. We need to explain in such a way that he should get impressed. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 76 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 3. What are the various searching techniques and explain with examples. 4. what is paging and segmentation 5. how many tree traversals are there? I told 3. He asked why we need three. I told something. He was very cool and said that u need to put a question why for every concept or topic so that u can get good knowledge and good grip on subject. 6. And asked some general questions like if I had a company and I will give u job but without any salary for 5 months, what will do. And if wont pay salary for another 1 year what will u do. That’s it the T.I for me and finally he told that OK sarath I was impressed with ur performance . Thank u. After completion of TI he will give u application form and told u to go to the HR. The number of students cleared T.I are 91. HR Interview: It was very easy and cool. Don't feel tense and nervous before HR. H.R interviewer was a lady . she asked about my achievements ,hobbies and family background. Be confident in H.R interview always with a smily face.and eye to eye contact is very important. That's it friends. Finally 51 students are selected, I was one among those. All the best WIPRO PAPER ON 25th JUNE AT CHENNAI Hi every1... dis is R.Pavitra doin b-tech biomedical engg ( currently in 7th sem) in sathyabama university , chennai. i wanna thank freshersworld and every student who has published his/ her experiences related to wipro campus recruitment. first of all let me tell u al not to get tensed... confidence is everythin.. and f course hardwork pays off. ppl tend to get scared seein the wipro format for placement... i too got tensed. but if ur true to urself nothin is impossible. wipro aptitude test has three sections: 1. verbal 2. quantitative and logical reasoning 3. technical ( the toughest one) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 77 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers verbal was rely simple... finished it rely soon..... should check out high freq words from GRE barrons... quantitative was also kind f good... R.S.Aggarwal would be enough... problems were from speed-distance, time n work,numbers,n some logical reasonin.. technical was tough for me as im from non-it backgrnd. questions wer from c, c++, unix, os, data structures. from 900 .. 490 students cleared the aptitude . next was the technical interview... non-it students shud have a lil bit f c n c++ knowledge....have to be strong in der dept subjects and mainly project or any paper presentation. just be confident even if u dont kno the answers ,dont try bluffing del catch u.. if u don know just ans polietly dat u dont kno. many wer rejected in this round...selected ppl wr given one HR form .. don neglect it write everythin properly n do read it once before submitting it.. quest will be asked from dat. next was the HR interview...keep smiling n stay confident. don show t if ur nervous.... HR will ask "tell bout urself" den "weakness strength.. " "y do u wanna join wipro" " y should we hire u" " wer do u see urself after ten yrs" n othr personel quest.. be cool n confident n uv got the job... almost 50% f the students are rejected in this section...from 490 .... ly 178 students wr selected n i was one f them. one f the best moments f my life.. so believe in urself n god ul surely get tro. All the best! WIPRO PAPER ON 25th JULY Hai, I am Sarath kumar from Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering & Technology, Chittoor, Andhrapradesh.I belongs to Computer Science & Engineering branch. I had selected for Wipro on June 25th in VIT vellore . I want to share my interview experience with you. First of all I will tell u about the selection process of Wipro. It consists of 3 rounds. 1. written test 2. Technical interview 3. HR interview. Written test: It consists of 50Q and the duration is 1 hr. 15Q from verbal (topics: active voice & passive voice, reported speech, phrases, antonym, synonym, jumbled word,analogies) 15Q from aptitude (topics: Blood relations, conclusion from the paragraph, time& work, theme of the paragraph, probability, avg, areas, si and ci, ratios and proportion ) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 78 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 20Q from technical (topics: C , DS, java, c++, general, OS, Unix, networks) Verbal section: 1. convert the following sentence into indirect speech The teacher told the students"Don’t make noise". 2. convert the following sentence into passive voice Will the postman post the letters? Ans: Will the letters be posted by the postman. 3. what is the meaning of the phrase " deep water" a) secret b) serious trouble c) ocean d) 4. In the following options what is the best phrase which replaces the underlined phrase in the given sentence. Children must have to be take care while crossing the roads A) should have to be B) must be C) have to be D)should be 5. Life history of a person written by other person a) autobiography b) biography c) bibliography d) 6. A jumbled word known as G I T B H R If the word is arranged in correct 1 2 34 5 6 order then what will be the order of number Ans: BRIGHT (462153) 7. A jumbled word known as C E T A R If the word is arranged in correct 1 2 34 5 order then what will be the order of number Ans: TRACE (35412) 8. Antonym of the word PERSPICUITY Ans: vagueness 9. DERANGE = insane (synonym) Correct the underlined part in the following sentence 10. When I returned my home from office I saw the flower pots are broken infront of my home. a) flower pots were broken b) flower pots had broken c) flower pots has been broken 11. The walls are now wet because yesterday it has been raining. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 79 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers a) was raining b) had rained c) has rained (I expect these are the options ) 12. One question is like match the following i.e, one side a word is given and other side appropriate sentence is given I II A. Employer E. The painting is done by an expert hand B. Superior F. Students love their teachers C. Painter G. The dog is trained by his male owner D. Teacher H. Slaves has fear about their master (The II side of the matching options are not exact ,I guess these ) The answers will be in this form a) A-H, B-G, C-E, D-F b) A-F, B-G, C-E, D-H the options are like that 13. what is the meaning of the phrase " face the music" a) face serious troubles etc Two ANALOGIES are there I can’t remember those 14. : awareness :: ____________ 15. (left side there is some word given I forgot ) : moribund :: ____________ Aptitude Section: 1. The sharp decline in the mortality since 1941 shows that who argue that the introduction of new chemicals has caused serve health problems are mistaken from 19401979, the average life expectancy for the entire United States population increased from 63.6 to 73.6 years, and the total age adjusted death rate declined by forty five percent, including decline in every age, sex and racial group. There were also the years in which there was a dramatic increase in the Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 80 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers use of new chemicals in this country. Clearly, then those modern aids to industry have no adverse effects on the general health of society. Which of the following is an assumption underlying the conclusion of the passage above? A) The increase in life expectancy in the United States was paralleled by corresponding increases in other countries. B) The growth in the average life expectancy in the United States cannot be attributed to any single factor, but is a general phenomenon. C) The increase in life expectancy would not have been greater if there had not been an increase in the use of chemicals. D) Growth in the use of chemicals was a crucial factor in the development of industry from 1940-1979. 2. There is a family of six persons P,Q,R,S,T and U.They are Lawyer, Doctor, Teacher, Salesman,Engineer and Accountant. There are two married couples in the family. S, the salesman is married to the Lady Teacher. The Doctor is married to the Lawyer U, The Accountant is the son of Q and brother of T. R, the Lawyer is the daughter-in-law of P. T is the unmarried Engineer. P is the Grandmother of U. Which is the profession of P? a)Lawyer b)Teacher c)Doctor d)Accountant Ans: b 3. There are 6 volumes of books on a rack kept in order(i.e vol.1, vol.2 and so on). Give the position after the following changes were noticed. All books have been changed. vol.5 was directly to the right of vol.2. vol.4 has vol.6 to its left and both weren't at vol.3's place. vol.1 has vol.3 on right and vol.5 on left. An even numbered volume is at vol.5's place. Find the order in which the books are kept now. a)2,5,1,3,6,4 b)4,1,3,6,5,2 c)5,4,6,3,1,2 d)3,5,4,2,6,1 4.Examine carefully the following sequence of numbers: 1 11 21 1211 111221 312211 13112221 1113213211 31131211131221 13211311123113112211 hint: ( in first row one 1, in 2nd row two 1s, in 3rd row one 1,........ Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 81 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Although the sequence appear to behave totally at random, In fact , after the first sequence, each sequence is constructed in a precise and methodical way based on the previous one. What is the next sequence? a)11322212311233113232211211 c)11131221133112221132122211 Ans : c (not confirm) b)11131221133112132113212221 d)11131221133312112211321222 5. I) C is father of N but N is not son of C. II) M is daughter of B and sister of P. III) P is brother of N. Which of the following is can not be inferred from the information given? a) N is brother of P b) B has three children c) N is younger to P d)B has Ans: c 6. If the class marks in frequency distribution weights of students be 128,137,146,155,164,173&182kgs then,the first class boundary is A)121.5 B)122.5 C)123.5 D)124.5 7. 9 laboures can complete the construction of a wall in 18 days.How many less days will 12 laboures take to complete the same wall? A)2 1/2 B)4 1/2 C)13 1/2 D)1/2 Ans: B 8. The rectangle box with square base is open at the top.The maximum volume of the box made from 1200 m2 tin,in m3 is: A)2000 B)2500 C)3000 D)4000 9. A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10 km/hr.Another person was also fined for exceeding the same speed limit by twice the same.If the second person was traveling at a speed of 35km/hr,find the speed limit. A)19km/hr B)27 km/hr c)30 km/hr D)15 km/hr 10. The difference between the compound and simple interest on a certain sum for 2 years at the rate of 8% per annum is Rs.80,What is the sum? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 82 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers A)11,880 B)12,500 C)13,250 D)14,270 11. The ratio between two numbers is 5:7 and their product is 560.What is the difference between these two numbers? A)8 B)12 C)6 D)21 Ans: A 12. In a family Reshma is elder sister of Ragini.Soni is Reshma's daughter and Saloni is Soni's cousin.Ragini's mother is Rajani.Ramani is the sister-in-law of Reshma.Who is Soni's grandmother? A)Reshma B)Ragini C)Rajani D)Ramani Ans: C 13. The mean and the variance of a binomial distribution are 4 and 2 respectively.Then the probability of 2 successes is: A)37/256 B)219/256 C)128/256 D)28/256 Ans: D 14. Take any positive whole number not greater than 50.If the number is even, divide it by 2.If the number is odd,multiply it by 3,and add 1 to the result.Apply the same method to the resulting numbers until you finally arrive at the number 1.shown below is the chain of numbers that results from this method if you begin with 15. 15->46->23->70->35->106->53->160->80->40->20->10->5->16->8->4->2->1 As you can see, the number 15 requires 17 steps to end up at 1.Of the numbers not greater than 50,which takes the longest to reach the number 1 ? A)26 B)27 C)28 D)17 Ans: B 15. After spending 2/3 of his salary on rent and food items and 1/4th of the remaining on transportation,Rajesh has 6000 with him.How much did he pay on transportation? A)Rs.2000 B)Rs.4000 C)Rs.6000 D)Rs.1000 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 83 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ans: A Technical Section: 1. what is the o/p of the program main() { incr(); incr(); incr(); } incr() { static int i; printf(“%d”,++i); } a) prints 123 b) prints 111 c) prints garbage value d) error Ans: a 2. what is the o/p main() { char a[3][4]={ “abcd”, “efgh”, “ijkl” }; putchar(**a); } a) syntax error b) prints some letter in those given c) prints garbage value d) ( The above program may not be the exact one but the same with small changes in the letters given above) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 84 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 3. what is the o/p (I can’t exactly remember this program and options) main() { int i=123; printf(“\06%d”,i); } a) 123 b) 0123 c) 00123 d) error 4. After compiling a c program in UNIX using gcc compiler the executable file will be a) a.out b) a.exe c) a.bat d) Ans: a 5. In UNIX the commands like date, cat ,ls etc., are present in a) /dev b) /bin and /usr/bin c) /etc d) /tmp Ans: b 6. which of the following is not a data structure a) stack b) queue c) tree d) none Ans: d 7. If we declare a variable with which of the following keyword so that its value will be automatically initialized to 0. a) auto b) static c) extern d) register Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 85 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ans: b 8. The language in which we can represent class and all its members with some graphical symbols a) Unified graphical language b) Unified Modelling language c) d) Ans: b 9. Thrashing means a) excessive page i/o b) no paging c) d) Ans: a 10. The principal author of c++ is a) Dennis Ritchie b) James Goslings c) Bjarne Stroustrup d) Grady Booch Ans: c 11. main() { int i=2; if(0==fork()) { i+=2; } else { Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 86 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers wait(0); printf(“%d”,i); } } a) i+=2 is executed only by child b) i+=2 is executed only by parent c) d) Ans: b (not confirm) 12. The EIDE is connected to which part in a computer a) sound card b) video card c) hard disk d)none 13. In batch file which of the following is used to display messages to the user (just like comments) those are not commands i.e., they will not execute a) # b) ; c) REM d) HIDE Ans: c 14. If an exception is uncaught by exception handler then ( some choices are given like) a) it will call exit b) it will call abort c) it will return to main d) 15.In UNIX scheduling is for a) to give priority for the processes which are waiting for a long time for I/O b) for n c) d) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 87 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 16. The use of typed operator is 17. The rotating disks which are used in older systems are replaced with a) ROM b) Flash memory c) holographical memory d) (The last two choices I did’t remember) 18. one question related to computer networks i.e., given some data transfer rate like 1.3 Mbps to 9Mbps a) down load rate b) transmitting rate c) d) 19. In an array there are some elements stored in ascending order if we need to search an element then we will search the fourth element if that is bigger than search element then we will search the three previous elements otherwise we will search three elements which are present next to that fourth element (and something is given) and asked that to get a minimum number of searches where the element should be a) at the end of the three numbers b) at the beginning of the three numbers c) d) Total no of students attended for the interview were about 1000 and the no of students cleared the written are about 250; Technical Interview: I got call from the interviewer at around 7:30 P.M. . The technical interviewer was very cool and friendly and he made me to feel free. But you must express your views confidently and you must have a smily face. The questions asked for me were 1. Tell me about yourself 2. About my mini project and he asked some questions on it. We need to explain in such a way that he should get impressed. 3. What are the various searching techniques and explain with examples. 4. what is paging and segmentation 5. how many tree traversals are there? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 88 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers I told 3. He asked why we need three. I told something. He was very cool and said that u need to put a question why for every concept or topic so that u can get good knowledge and good grip on subject. 6. And asked some general questions like if I had a company and I will give u job but without any salary for 5 months, what will do. And if wont pay salary for another 1 year what will u do. That’s it the T.I for me and finally he told that OK sarath I was impressed with ur performance . Thank u. After completion of TI he will give u application form and told u to go to the HR. The number of students cleared T.I are 91. HR Interview: It was very easy and cool. Don't feel tense and nervous before HR. H.R interviewer was a lady . she asked about my achievements ,hobbies and family background. Be confident in H.R interview always with a smily face.and eye to eye contact is very important. That's it friends. Finally 51 students are selected, I was one among those. All the best WIPRO PAPER ON 27th JUNE hello friends ,i am kiran from mvgr college of engg. the selection pattern for wipro consists of 3 levels 1. Written test 2. Technical interview 3. HR interview Written test is not so easy.it consists of verbal part ,analytical ,technical.for verbal go through barrons gre book,school grammar (punctuation,voice ,direct,indirect speech,jumbling sentences(will be easy)) .for me verbal was given little bit tough.for analytical go through R S Agarwal book,probabiity etc.for technical section have a glance at c,c++,o.s,unix.non it students don't bother about unix etc,just preapare c&ds well.in my test there were about 10 queries about c&ds. time limit is one hour verbal15 que,tech(20que),analyt(15 que).cut off will be ver:8 ana:8 tech:around(6)(not exactly sure).i don't remember quetions exactly.preapare well for written. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 89 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers TECHNICAL INTERVIEW: In technical interviewhe was very friendly, first he asked my name.after that he directly asked techies . he started with C(functions,difference b\w call by value &call by reference).as i am an ece students he asked me about digital electronics(shift register ,counters ,flipflops,rs flipflop truth table)and then he asked one query about micro processor he asked about my contribution in my project(i answered this is not only my contribution ,it is all my team effort.........).he asked y u'r percentage incresed in inter compared to 10th.i answered i have improved my wtiting ,presentstion skills and improved my %.i was asked one puzzle.i did'nt answered it correctly but he was satisfied with my approch.iwas given hr form.(FOR E.C.E PEAPLE PREAPARE C&DS WELL.DON'T NEGLECT U'R CORE SUBJECTS.PREAPARE STLD,MICRO PROCESSORS, BASSIC ELECTRONICS).PREAPARE WELL ABOUT PAPER AND PROJECT. HR INTERVIEW : For HR interview i went without shaving.my first que was y did'nt u shave?i answered i woke up late in the morning and wipro came to my mind and imm in that anxiety i have forgotten.he asked :tell me about u'r self?,story of bommarillu movie(please start with motto of the movie eg:bommarillu is the subject about the relation ship between father and son)he asked y shoud i hire u(i said my strengths)but he said u have no communication skills(i said i will improve)he said u'r age is 20 in these days u have not improved howw can u improve in 1 year(i answered confidently that ican improve).who is u'r idol person:(i said my parents), u .what is u'r goal(i said my carrer objective),y were u rejected for TCS(i answered i had done some mistakes and rectified them and sat before u),he asked :tell me whether i have to selct u or not:(i answered if u like my performance u will definitely select me,if not iwill rectify those mistakes and come again.i was little bit tensed because of my answer to my 1st que.But thank god i was selected for wipro.please don't argue with interviewer.preapare strengths and weakenness,hobbies,(y do u want to shift to softwareside,(y did u choose ece at counciling(non it students))). go through company profile once BE CONFIDENT ,MAINTAIN SMILE ON U'R FACE AT ANY TYPE OF SITUATION , SUCCESS WILL BE U'RS. SO FRIENDS ALL THE BEST . I HOPE TO SEE U ALL AT WIPRO WIPRO TEST PAPERS Hi friends, I am G Shashi Pavan doing my MCA FINAL YR from St.joseph PG College Hyderabad.......Happy to say that i got Selected for WIPRO Conducted at BVRIT Medak dist. Around 2300 came for the Interview and the interview process was on the same day only though they said it was a two days process. The pattern is asusual three rounds... 1)APTITUDE(Analytical,verbal, technical[15+15+20=50]) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 90 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 2)TECHNICAL ROUND 3)HR ROUND We had three batches on that day and I was in the third batch they actually divided us into batches as 800 for 1st batch and 750 for second and 680 for 3rd batch finally from batch one they selected 200 ,batch 2 they selected 67, batch3 they selected 85 .So Finally 350 members cleared the First round ....... The Aptitude paper consists of Analytical,verbal, technical papers and anlytical part they concentrated on time & distance, train problems and some logical deduction which we can get through the options or chioces given there .I did 10 correctly and rest guesswork and next comes the verbal part ....it was really very very easy paper out of 15 v can easily attempt 10 directly and i kept 12 correct answers and the rest guesswork for us they gave a small Passage and 4 Q's ...it was a easy one on Education and next two Correct the sentences two active n passive voices ,two analogies 1)larval::insect(ans: embroynic: mammal) 2)hobble::walk(ans:stammer: speak) Two idioms.... l)gift of a gab 2)To blaze a trail and three jumble words we have to arrange them as adbc,bacd like that... and for my friends they asked some antonyms nd synonyms like Caveat(synonym) Harbinger(opposite) infallible...etc,.,. and the Technical paper for us as v r from comp. science background it was not a problem ...tht paper was not so easy but iam sure for 10 Q's and the rest guesswork but i was sure about tht round and finally cleared the Round. TECHNICAL ROUND : Our Results came in the evening around 7:30 pm and they announced tht they will finish the process on the same day so we had a long day seesion in that college and i really enjoyed alot on that day .Our batch had the interviews late night and my turn came at around 1:20 am (mid-night) and my interview went very cool. The Interviewer was very cool and he too had a long day session so he was tired. first i entered the room with a big smile on my face and i am really saying this made me to move forward and to feel comfortable with the person . HE: COME IN ME: THANK Q SIR HE: TAKE UR SEAT HE: ASKED MY RESUME ME: SURE SIR( I GAVE MY RESUME WITH SMILING FACE) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 91 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers HE: TELL ME ABT URSELF ME: STARTED WITH MY ACADEMICS ,%'s,THATS IT I STOPPED THERE(BUT HE EXPECTED MORE..WAITED FOR 1 MIN ) HE: WHAT IS THE DIFF B/W C,C++,JAVA? ME: EXPLAINED CLEARLY(REGARDING EXCEPTION HANDLING FEATURE WHICH IS NOT THERE IN C,ABT MULTI THREADING FEATURE IN JAVA ,COMPILING PROCESS OF THE THREE OBJ. FILE,CLASS FILE....ETC,..,GOT IMPRESSED WITH THIS ANSWER) HE: WHAT IS JAVA? ME: EXPLAINED CLEARLY THE FEATURES OF JAVA(SIMPLE,ROBUST,ARCHITECTURE NEUTRAL,SECURITY...ETC.,.) HE: WHAT IS MULTIUSER,MULTITASKING...? ME: EXPLAINED(ABT WINDOWS, UNIX OS) HE:DISCUSSED ABT THE WHOLE DAY SESSION WITH ME(since he got tired .....i asked him this Question tht y u r keeping this interview process on the same day...Explained me clearly He was really cooooool) ME: DISCUSSING WITH HIM THE SAME TOPIC WHILING THE TIME HE: AFTER THAT HE ASKED ME Q'S REGARDING COBOL(I KEPT THT IN MY RESUME) ME: ACTUALLY HE IMPRESSED BY SEEING COBOL IN MY RESUME AND SAID THT HE HAD NEVER SAW COBOL RECENTLY IN ANY RESUME AND ASKED ME TO EXPLAIN. AND I EXPLAINED BRIEFLY. HE: WRITE A PROGRAM TO ADD 2 INTEGERS IN COBOL? ME: STARTED WRITING THE PRG AND EXPLAINED EACH LINE IN THE PRG BRIEFLY(GOT IMPRESSED) HE: WHAT IS NORMALIZATION? ME: EXPLAINED DEF. PART AND TOLD HIM THT I WAS NOT PERFECT IN DBMS CONCEPTS.(HE SAID OK ..HE WAS REALLY COOOL AND ASKED ME Q's ON JAVA) HE: WRITE A COMPLETE JAVA PROGRAM TO FIND FIBBONACCI SERIES? ME: WROTE THE COMPLETE PROGRAM..... FINALLY HE GAVE THE HR FORM TO ME AND SAID ALL THE BEST AND I SAID THANK U AND CAME OUT WITH A BIG SMILE ON MY FACE... :) FINALLY OUT OF 350, 160 SELECTED IN THAT ROUND....... HR ROUND : Around 3:00 am i entered the HR panel...there were three panels and after filling the HR form entered the panel with a smiling face and moreover they were in a Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 92 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers hurry mood to leave the place ...so they were deciding the fate of the student in one minute time so i prepared myself to be more concentrated and not be tensed and to stay cool and to utilize the time in a perfect way.Entered the room ... SHE: COME IN ME: THANK U MAM SHE: SHE WAS READING MY HR FORM(FROM THT ONLY THEY WILL ASK Q's) SHE: INTRODUCE URSELF? ME: EXPLAINED ABT ACADEMICS IN ONE LINE,THEN HOBBIES ETC,. SHE: HOW MANY FRIENDS DO U HAVE?(I SAID I AM FRIENDLY) ME: IF U SEE MY ORKUT LIST IT SHOWS MAM.. SHE: SHE LAUGHED AND ASKED HOW MANY? ME: AROUND 170.. SHE: THATS GREAT AND ASKED REGARDING HOBBIES SHE: WAT KIND OF MOVIES DO U WATCH? ME: LOVE STORIES.... SHE:LOVE STORIES??? DO U HAVE GIRL FRIEND?? ME: NO MAM..IS IT NECESSARY MAM SHE: LAUGHED AND SAID NO NO SHE: WHY WIPRO? ME: BLAH BLAH...... SHE: ASKED ME ABOUT THE BOND DETAILS?? ME: SAID NO(SHE EXPLAINED) SHE: ASKED ME ABOUT RELOCATION ME : SAID YES SHE: OK U CAN LEAVE ME: THANK U MAM..... With a smile on my face I left the room and I am 100% confident that I will clear that round and finally at 3:30AM the results came Out of 160 , 94 Selected and my name is shortlisted....... THANKS TO FRESHERSWORLD.COM for the support and I am thankful to my friends & family. I feel that 60% Hardwork and 40% luck will bring the SUCCESS. BE CONFIDENT ......EVEN IF U WERE WRONG ALSO...THEY CHECK ONLY THE CONFIDENCE LEVEL. DONT BE TENSED...BE COOL AND KEEP SMILING THATS IT........ One more thing is that getting into WIPRO is very easy once u clear ur 1st round and the rest v can manage easily. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 93 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers ..........ALL THE BEST FRIENDS......... WIPRO PAPER ON 28th JULY Hi frnds.. This is Meena from M.G.I.T. Im glad 2 say u all that I got placed in WIPRO. It was off campus conducted on 28th july. Around 2250 members wrote da aptitude test out of which 348 got selected 4 interviews.Finally 83 got selected out of interviewed candidates. ABOUT THE APTITUDE TEST: Duration : 60 mins Total : 50 questions Verbal : 15 questions Analytical: 15 questions Technical : 20 questions NO Negative marks There was individual cutoff 4 all da sections. VERBAL: · Rcs · Jumbled Sentence · Analogies · Synonyms · Antonyms · Idioms Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 94 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers ANALYTICAL · No. Systems · Profit&Loss · Probability · Time&Work · Time&Distance · Coding · A simple Problem of Finding min no. of Ducks was given TECHNICAL This section was bit easy compared 2 Previous sections. Simple questions were asked like · Who discovered mouse? · Conversion from Binary 2 Decimal · Outputs of some C prgms TIPS: Time Management & Cool Mind is important 2 get through Written test I detail the questions asked me in TECHNICAL INTERVIEW me : may I come in sir? Sir: Yes. me: gudevng sir! Sir: gudevng. Pls be seated Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 95 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Me: thanq sir Sir: Give ur resume Me: gave my resume n I maintained myself 2 sit straight & keep smiling. Sir: Pls introduce urself Me: I was well prepared 4 this n was telling in such a manner that im spontaneous. I totally impressed him by telling my strengths n family background n my hobbies. Sir: so Meena, dancing n Writing poems r ur hobbies? Me: s sir. My poems got published in my clg magazine also n I got many prizes in dance Competitions. Sir:Wow! That’s really gr8 Me:Thanq sir. Sir: y there is a huge % drop? I think ur concentrating more on extra curricular activities. Me: (here I was very cool n explained 2 him like a friend) Sir : write da pgm for swapping 2 no.s Me: wrote using 3 logics Sir:what is the fn. of picture tube? Me: I dnt know sir. V have T.V engg in present sem Sir:o.k what is an antenna? Me: a transducer which cnvers electrical signals of radio frequency 2 em waves of same Frequency. Sir: is function of antenna & remote cntrl same? Me: no sir Sir :no? Me: NO SIR. Sir: it is same (n explained me abt it). Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 96 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Me:Thanx 4 correcting me sir. Sir: asked me smething abt LCD & Plasma tv Me: I was not sure but said something Sir: (explained me correctly) Me: Thanq sir. Now I stand correct Sir: (gave me H.R form) get PERFECTION in java, c++,c so that u will b in gud position in Wipro Me: O.k Thanq so much sir. Thatsit..my interview was da shortest. It went for 15-20 mins. for others it was bit tough n went for abt 30 mins.Actually i prepared myself in a Good masnner n was natural n Spontaneous wid my answers n SMILING HR INTERVIEW: My turn came around 12.45 a.m. I was feeling very sleepy but managed 2 keep myself acvtive by talking something or da other with da people around me . I was in dilemma whether 2 say gudmrng or gudn8. FOR ME: Questions in H.R Interview were · Tell me abt urself? · Define success · Do u think u r successful? · Y do u think u r successful They announced our result at 3 a.m. by gods grace I was selected. At last, I jus wanna share with U all b4 this company, I was not able 2 get through 3 companies. This is my 4th company.So this is 2 motivate u all. So frnds don’t give up. Give ur best n best comes 2 u. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 97 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Thanx 2 my CHWEET MOM n my family members who always encouraged me. Thanx 2 all my friends who cares me very much. ALL DA BEST GUYS!!!!! By MEENA(aishu) WIPRO PAPER ON 28th JUNE AT CHANDIGARH Hi everyone ,its been a great experience appearing for all the campus placements happening in the college. It all started with TCS then Infosys and now wipro. Package: 2.75 - 3.25 lakhs p.a. for BE/BTech/MCA. 3 - 3.50 lakhs for ME. Now the thing is there is a 3 months training, then, after a test it will be decided what slot you land up in. Bonds: The company will sign a bond of Rs 75000 for commiting a period of 15 months and after that the money will be returned but without the interest applicable on the ammount. Finally those who are having trouble arranging the money wipro has a tie up with SBI that a minimum amount of 5000 is to be paid and rest SBI will pay and ofcourse the installments will be deducted from salary. Experience: The PPT(Pre Placement Talks) started at about 9:30 and the team was of about 12 - 15 persons working with Wipro for more than 3 years. Commonly they were for 7-8years working with Wipro.So it felt good to meet people who have worked for a long time with the company. If all goes well you will find some part of the ppt as really interesting as ("You pass, We Pay", wisdom schools, their tie up with the reputed higher education institutes.It will get long to explain all this. I found that of the 3 companies only wipro supports and encourages its employees to undergo certificate cources(java, MCSE, redhat linux, etc) and do MBA or MS or whatever they feel like Wipro will sponser if you pass. Written test: English (15 Questions) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 98 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Though i cleared the written of TCS and Infosys i found the paper of Wipro to be tough. Not scaring you all Englich: 1. Antonyms and synonyms 2. Jumbled(rel easy but if you try it with options) 3. Error finding, speech (active , passive), etc Overall english was fine but as i haven't read any book about english it was difficult for me to get some words correct. There is no negative marking so it became easy to take chances. Majority part was 'b' and only a few as 'a' Aptitude (15 Questions) damn easy but extreme time taking.some requierd logic and direct answer without solving even 1.trains(distance, speed ,etc) find the clock time of approach 2.sorry don't remember much but overall it was fine. Technical (20 question) If you remember the concepts and syntax i don't feel it will be a problem. But still fear the worse and try hard on syntax and cram the complexities data of all sorting algos. 1. a*=2 Sol. a=a*a ie a*=n is a=n times a. or a=a^n 2. complexity 3. trees as definition 4. error etection in code well alot more but were fine. but don't just jump out of you bed and reach there. do all possible things you can do. Finally you clear he test. Be sure if there is any negative marking. It was not in our case atleast. Hope the same for you. Interview Technical It all depends on luck that what panel you get, for me it was so cool person i was feeling like talking to my senior. WORD OF CAUTION A suggestion from my friend really worked good that reduce the size of cv to 1page. mine was 1.5 page. 1. remove all details you are not confident of and if you have to mention them then add it to "Areas of interest" so that you can say you have an interest in the subject but as you did it as part of curriculum. 2. Add some extra curricular activities if you haven't done any. As was my case. I'm a computer freak and i did everything in computers. questions were based on the projects alot. Just explain properly about each detain about the projects you have done. then even if you don't know any answer coolly say "sorry....! I don't know or i don't remember the answere" Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 99 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers If your communication skills are good you will surely get through technical if luck favours you. Overall tech was fine and it went about 25 mins in mine and in others people were sent back with the HR form in just 5 mins. HR Interview The HR round was alot interesting: 1. tell about family and background 2. do SWOT analysis of yourself (strength, weakness, opportunities, threats) 3. you have any problem signing the bond? 4. What is job satisfaction I hope these are the common questions as i knew that from many she asked the same question. Finally result came at 11PM after a wait of some 9 - 10 hours and i got selected in wipro. Its beena tough day today had to inform many and do some personal taks. There is only one thing i feel is that god wanted me to join wipro that even after clearing tcs and infy i got final selectionin wipro. so i feel what i'm supposed to get is mine and i will get it. It is not for me then no matter how much i try i can never get it. thanks to all who contributed as it helped alot and best of luck to everyone Aditya Kashyap WIPRO PAPER ON 29th DECEMBER AT HYDERABAD VERBAL SECTION ( 1-20) Read the following Passage and select the best answer to questions(1-4) among the given choices Routines are the unreturned algorithms followed by each one of us, every in life. Routine is a chain of events, which never changes there order once it is prioritized. Following the routine is a schedule of events. For a student it would it be assignments, attending schools, coaching classes or doing a Project. For the business man, brandishing the tiniest mobile phone and shielded by the doctor than black shade of Mercedes, schedule is restricted to attend meetings, presentations and entertaining new Prospective clients. Sometimes life begins so hectic that you feel as if you are the only person who is working harder than all others. Such type of thoughts comes to us due to thinking about ourselves. Others may be facing the same shade of destiny as you, but you think there are luckier than you. Yes, the grass on the other side is always greener and fresher. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 100 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Maintaining your cool, at the times of the difficulty and in spite of hectic-schedules is the key to a bright career and success in life. Because, unless we ourselves change the pace with the change in times and keep ourselves abreast of the latest time table of our organizer, we will lag behind. The more the things one has to do or one is into, more is his involvement in a mental, physical or social way into these things. Due to this his own personal problems are out of sight because, all time his mind is thinking of completing the task undertaking problems which are out of sight are out of mind. Each thing that we do adds to our personality. It shapes our thinking and makes us more organized, experienced knowledgeable and creative. The time and effort that we put in every day into tasks is the brick and mortar of our future life. So friends, it is always better to be busy rater then idle. Hasn’t everyone heard that an idle mind is the devils work shop? Behind every successful man is a devotedly followed schedule. 1) The author of the passage is of the opinion that a) The world is merciless to a few persons b) Behind every successful there is a women c) All other people seem to be luckier than the author d) We must keep cool even in difficult times 2) a) b) c) d) What is the general observation about human nature that the writer makes? People generally hate to be tied to a schedule or routine People generally feel that they can progress by following a schedule People feel that they alone are overburdened and being treated crudely People follow routines happily because they require less effort. 3) a) b) c) d) According to the above passage, we must Not involve ourselves too much in the work that we do Avoid keeping hectic schedules because they must harm our body. Be loathing to put time and sweet into our bodies. Run neck and neck with God’s timetable less we lag behind. 4) The result of many things we do results inGet latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 101 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers a) b) c) d) Enhancing our personality Bettering our organizational and creative ability Giving us knowledge and experience All the above 5) a) b) c) d) From the following sets of words, choose the word correctly spelt Accomodate Acommodate Accommodate Accommodate 6) Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression or phrase. “ A rising star “ a) A star that rises the highest in the sky b) A star which shines the most. c) A person coming into prominence d) A star that appears only once in a month. 7) Select among the given choices the word or phrase for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. The recent nuclear threat is the ________________of 12 years of terrorist attacks, which have inflicted on us more casualties both military and civilian than Iraq did on Kuwait a) Culmination b) Reflection c) Dogma d) Defiance 8) a) b) c) d) Select the option that can be substituted the given sentence Condolence Calumny Obituary Corrigendum 9) Given below are sentences which when arranged logically form a coherent passage? Choose the given option which gives the correct sequence. a) The alternative was a blitz by the health workers to popularize preventive measures. b) The information was considered inadequate. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 102 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers c) People have been reading about AIDS in the mass media d) Nobody is sure as to low effective this would be. e) People were also not being influenced enough to take preventive measures. A) cbade B) abcde C) bacde D) cdabe 10) chose the lettered pair that express a relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair HOBBLE ::WALK a) Gallop ::Run b) Stammer::Speak c) Stumble::Fall d) Sniff::Smell 11) Select among the given choices the word or phrase for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. While there is hope in the one-day game, where Indian team has at last cast aside the chains of________________thought, there is a very long journey to make in Test cricket a) Delinguent b) Delirious c) Decadent d) Disruptive 12) Select among the given choices the word or phrase to replace the underlined phrase ion the following sentence Our departure from this place from now depends on they coming here. a) Depends on them coming here b) Depends on their coming here c) Depend on their’s coming here d) Depends on their’s coming here 13) Choose the lettered pair that express relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair. FRAYED::FABRIC a) Thawed::Ice b) Renovated::Building c) Frazzled::Nerves d) Watered::Lawn Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 103 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 14) Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression or phrase “ To wash one’s hand off “ a) To wash one’s hand with water b) To wash one’s hand with soap c) To disclaim the entire responsibility d) To put one’s firm in trouble 15) Given below are sentences which when arranged logically from a coherent passage. Choose the given option which gives the correct sequence. a) What is amazing is that resending of decisions does not seem to be one bit embarrass the government. b) “Rollback “appears to have now became an institutionalized decision making process of the government c) This is the certainly suggested by the frequency on prices and subsidies are announced and them the status quo restored in part or in full. d) It has well and truly functioning an integral part of the functioning of the government. e) Even the word, “Rollback “, has became a permanent entry lexicon of political discourse. A) abcde B) bcade C) bcdae D) ebdca 16) Choose the lettered pair that expresses relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair. LACHRYMOSE::TEARS a) Effusive::requests b) Ironic::jests c) Morose::speeches d) Verbose::words 17) a) b) c) d) Select among the given choices that is most nearly opposite word “ AUTONOMY” submissiveness dependence subordination slavery Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 104 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 18) Select among the given choices that is most nearly similar word “OCCULT” a) Dreadful b) Harmless c) Amazing d) Mysterious 19) Given below are words three of which belong to same category. Find the word which does not belong to that category a) Convulse b) Soothe c) Compose d) Assuage 20) a) b) c) d) One of the words each set of four words is misspell . Choose the misspell word. Effeminate Endeavour Exhilaration Exhaustion ANALYTICAL SECTION ( 21-40) 21) Ashok bought 16kg of wheat at the rate of Rs 11.50 per kg and 14 kg wheat at rate of Rs 14.50 per kg. He mixed the two and sold the mixture at the rate of 13.50 kg. What is his gain in the transaction ? a) Rs 16 b) Rs 18 c) Rs 24 d) Rs 28 22) What is the probability of answering a multiple choice question correctly, If you know that one of the answer if definitely wrong but you have to guess between the 3 remaining answers? a) ¼ b) ¾ Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 105 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers c) ½ d) 1/3 23) What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series? 22, 66, 132, 792 , ? a) 1584 b) 2376 c) 1246 d) 2674 24) The difference between two numbers is one-seventh of the sum of these numbers two numbers. What is the ratio of the two numbers? a) 3:4 b) 4:3 c) 2:3 d) 3:2 25) On return from a business trip Mr. Chidambaram was to be picked up from the railway station by his coachman. Someone he managed a train connection earlier and thus arrived two hours too early. Immediately on arrived he rang up home for the coach and was told that it had just left in order to be exactly in time for the train by which he was scheduled to come. To save the time he started walking homeward at 3kmph. On the way he met the coachman who brought him home an hour before schedule. How far is the Mr. Chidambaram’s house from the railway station? a) 12 Km b) 15 Km c) 18 Km d) 23 Km 26) A train travelled from Delhi to Patna and back in a certain time at the rate of 60kmph.But if the train had travelled from Delhi to Patna at rate of rate 80Kmph. And back from Patna to Delhi at the rate of 40Kmph. It would take two hours Longer. Find the distance between Delhi and Patna? a) 480Km b) 460Km Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 106 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers c) 450Km d) 465Km 27) On a certain pasture the grass grows at an even rate. It knows that 40 cows can graze on it for 40 days before the grass is exhausted, but 30 cows can graze there as long as 60 days. How many would the pasture last if 20 Cows were to graze on it? a) 140days b) 100 days c)110 days d) 120 days 28) Most people in the United States view both neither big nor small business as particulary efficient or dynamic and regard both as providing consumers with fairly priced goods and services. However, most people consistently perceive small business as a force for good in Society, whereas bid business is perceived as socially responsible only in times of prosperity. The statement above, if true, would provide the strongest support for which one of the following hypotheses? a) Most of the people in the United states give little thought to the value of business to society. b) If small business were regarded as being more dynamic, it, too, would receive strongly favorable ratings only in times of general prosperity. c) Many people in the united states regard the social responsibility of big business as extending beyond providing consumers with fairly priced goods and services. d) Even if people did not regard big business as providing consumers with value for their money, they would still regard it as socially responsible in times of general prosperity. 29) In the first innings of the First Test match between India and West Indians at Sabina Park, Kingston. February 18 to 23 1971, the bowling honors’ in the Indians team were shared by B.S.Bedi, E.A.S. Prasanna and S.Venkataraghavan. Can you, based on the following statements, conclude the number of wickets each took? 1) Either Bedi took 5 wickets and S.Venkataraghavan took 3, or Prasanna took one more than S.Venkataraghavan. 2) Either Bedi took half the wickets or one of the players was run out. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 107 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 3) The sum of Bedi’s victims and double those of prasanna is one more than three times Venkataraghavan’s. a) Bedi-2, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-3 b) Bedi-3, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-2 c) Bedi-2, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-4 d) Bedi-2, Prasanna-5, and Venkataraghavan-3 30) The Basic College Council is made up of representatives from the departments in the various divisions. From the science Division is one representative from each of the departments of chemistry, Mathematics, and Biology. The social Science Division provides a representative each History, Linguistics, and Economics. A representative from Philosophy and one from Rhetoric serve for the Humanities Division All Council Committees are made up entirely of Council members. Each Committee has exactly four members. Each Committee has at least one member from each Division. The representative from chemistry will not serve on a Committee with the representative from Biology. The representatives from Mathematics and Economics always serve on the same Committees. The representative from Rhetoric will only serve on a Committee on which the representative from Biology or the one from Economics, or both, serve. a) Chemistry, Mathematics, History, Economics b) Chemistry, Mathematics, History, Philosophy c) Biology, History, Economics, Rhetoric d) Mathematics, Biology, Economics, Rhetoric 31) A train leaves New York City at 7.15 Am and arrives in Buffalo at 2.47 that afternoon. What total length of time does the trip take? a) 6hrs, 28mins b) 7hrs, 12mins c) 7hrs, 32mins d) 8hrs, 12mins 32) After several attempts to district his young parrot from Chewing on furniture, George reluctantly took an expert’s advice and gently hit the parrot’s beak whenever the bird started to chew furniture, The bird stopped chewing furniture, but it is now afraid of hands and will sometimes bite. Since Chewing on the furniture would not have hurt the bird, George should not have hit it. When Carla’s puppy escaped from her yard, it bounded into a busy street. Although Carla does not generally approve of physical discipline, she hit the puppy sharply with her hand. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 108 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Now the puppy enters the street only when accompanied by Carla, so, Carla was justified in disciplining the puppy. Which one of the following principles, if established, would justify the judgments about George’s and Carla’s actions? a) When disciplining an animal physically, a trainer should use an object such as a rolled up newspapers to avoid making the animal frightened of hands. b) When training an animal, physical discipline should be used only when such discipline is necessary to correct behavior that could result in serious harm to the animal. c) Using physical discipline to train an animal is justified only when all alternative strategies for the correcting undesirable behavior have failed. d) Physical discipline should not be used on immature animals. 33) In a Conventional Clock, how many times does the minutes hand pass the hour hand between noon and midnight? a) 8 times b)10 times c)12 times d)15 times 34) If 24+35=28, 15+49=24, and 69+37=50 then 27+48=? a) 27 b)36 c)48 d)59 35) Its not easy having a mathematics professor as a friend. When she invited you to her house she says, “All the houses on my side of the street are numbered consecutively in even numbers. There are Six houses on my Side of my block and sum of their numbers is 9870. You don’t know which block I live on, and it’s a long street, but I will tell you that I live in the lowest number on my side of the block. What’s the number? Or are you just going to ring the first- numbered doorbell for twenty blocks? a) 1580 b)1640 c)1650 d)1680 36) The time to complete a standardized exam is approximately normal with a mean of 70 minutes and a standard deviation of 10 minutes. Suppose the students are given 1 hour to complete the exam. The proportion of students who don’t complete the exam is a) 0.500 b)0.159 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 109 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers c)0.341 d)0.841 37) Rajesh brought a TV priced at Rs 2000. He was given two Successive discounts of 10 and 5 percent. If he has to pay percent sales tax, the net amount he paid was a) Rs 2663.40 b) Rs 2660 c) Rs 2350 d) Rs 2460 38) A drawer contains a number of Red and Blue socks. If I pull two out of random, then the chance of them being a Red pair is a half and chance of them being a blue pair is a twelfth. How many socks are in the drawer? a)120 b)140 c)150 d)160 39) A Clock strikes every hour-once at 1.00, twice at 2.00, and so on. The clock takes 6 seconds to strike 5.00 and 12 seconds to strike 9.00. the time needed to strike 1.00 is negligible. How long does the clock need for all its striking in 24hours? a)168 Seconds b)178 Seconds c)188 Seconds d) 198 Seconds 40) Grandpa was feeling generous, so he gave a total of Rs 100 to his Five grandchildren. Starting with the Youngest each got Rs 2.00 more than the next Younger one. In Other words, the youngest got one sum, the next got Rs 2.00 more, and so on. How much did the Youngest Grandchild get? a)14 b)15 c)16 d)17 TECHNICAL SECTION ( 41-50) 41) Which of the following is not associated with magnetic memory? a) Sector b) Pit c) Track d) All of these 42) NASSCOM a) IT services Industry body b) Manufacturing Industry body c) Infrastructure Industry body d) None of the above Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 110 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 43) a) b) c) d) Which of the following is not a codec DiVX EVid FLAC XviD 44) Which of the following Chipmaker has designed Athlon? a) Intel b) Freescale c) AMD d) IBM 45) Which of the following is a formatted input function in ‘C’ a) getchar() b) getche() c) gets() d) None of these 46) a) b) c) d) A) B) C) D) Rank the following 4 items in terms of access speed: Main Memory Magnetic Disk Registers Cache 1,2,3,4 1,3,4,2 3,4,1,2 3,1,4,2 47) a) b) c) d) What kind of a structure is a queue? First in First out First in last out First in middle out First in second last 48) a) b) c) d) A Jazz drive is a separate drive. What is the storage space of Jazz drive 100KB 20-40 GB 1-2 GB 650 MB 49) Which of the following is doesn’t affect resolution of a video Display image? a) Bandwidth b) Raster Scan rate c) Vertical and Horizontal lines of resolution d) Screen size Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 111 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 50) i) ii) iii) A) B) C) D) Which of the following statement are applicable to LINUX? Multi-User and Multi-Tasking Open Source OS Developed at AT&T’s Bell Laboratory, USA ( i ) only ( ii ) only Both ( i) and ( ii ) ( i) , ( ii) and ( iii ) Bye, Sharma WIPRO PAPER ON 29th SEPTEMBER 2007 A mega job fest was organized at RCPIT, Shirpur for recruitment in the Wipro BPO. The details are as follows -> Stage 1 Was a basic reading test to verify the clarity and mother-tongue influence on your English. A set of sentences were given which contained rhyming words like “Calibration” and “Celebration” and the like. Stage 2 Was a Voice Assessment test. We were to read a paragraph. The basic idea was to test 4 major points -> Clarity, Ascent neutrality, fluency and grammar. Thereafter we were told to speak on any general topic for 2 min. The topic should not be technical or computer related. I chose to speak on “The significance of Joint Family in Indian Society” which was far better than those the others chose (like some narrated the story of Bollywood movies while few others gave a brief description of India ’s victory in the T20 world cup. About 4-5 spoke on friendship while one spoke about his girlfriend). This effort (my effort) was duly appreciated by the HR and it was obvious that I had cleared the round. Stage 3 Was the PI. I was asked were would I like to join Pune or Mumbai and I replied Pune. The summary of the interview is as follows HR : Good Afternoon. Me : Good Afternoon Sir. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 112 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers HR : So u opted for Pune, why Pune and not Mumbai ? Me : The work culture of Pune is better than that at Mumbai. HR : Is that so? I do not agree with it, Mumbai’s work culture is much better. Me : I have been in Pune and Mumbai for some time and I feel Pune is better. HR : But I say Mumbai’s work culture is better besides u will learn faster in Mumbai than in Pune, then why Pune and not any other place. Me: Sir actually speaking I do not have any objection in working at any of ur center but as I was asked to decide amongst Mumbai and Pune I would prefer Pune. (A/N -> He was testing how firm can u be on ur decision and I utterly failed in interpreting this) HR : By the way many happy returns of the day. Me : Thank you Sir. HR : Its your B’day but still you appeared for this interview ? Me : Yes sir, B’day comes every year but job opportunities don’t come every year. HR : No, job opportunities do come every year ! Me : But sir having a job in hand before completing education is much better. HR : So u r determined to take a package home with u ? Me : Yes Sir. (Then he asked some personal information about family background and I replied comfortably) HR : It seems that u have been living with ur parents for last 21 years . Are ur parents willing to send u outside for doing a job ? Wont u be homesick? Me : There is no problem with me leaving my home for the job. And as it goes for homesickness I have lived in Mumbai for about 2 months earlier so the question of homesickness doesn’t arise. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 113 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers HR : Do u hav any problems with night shifts – any medical reasons – high BP , diabetes etc. Me : No sir. HR : U have excellent grades in your previous exams , why don’t you try for software companies instead ? (This was the turning point of the Interview. the candidates who faced interview before me had warned me about it. They were putting a condition before giving the offer. They said that if u accept the letter but do not join u would be blacklisted and would never be able to join any of the Wipro Companies. I being a computer engineer could not afford to leave all future chances for a BPO. So I decided to play foul.) Me : Definitely sir if I get a better opportunity I would surely grab it. HR : Do u mean that if u get an offer form some company say Infosys u would not join us. Me : Yes sir definitely. HR : In that case why should I select u if u cannot guarantee me job stability ? Me : Sorry sir I cant promise u any of such things as per your demand. HR : Well then that’s all from me . Anything u would like to ask? Me : No Sir. HR : Thank You . You may leave. Me : Thank You Sir. For those who are serious abt joining BPO plz be very sure that u agree to their terms and conditions. (They had rejected some candidates who asked for some time to think over the bond or joining centre issue). The package is negotiable as long as ur demand is not illegible. Its not hard to get into the BPO just keep ur cool and prepare ur pronunciations well. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 114 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Best Of Luck WIPRO PAPER ON 15th JUNE AT VISAKHAPATNAM Hi Friends, My name is M.Chandra Sekhar studing M-Tech Computers in Andhra University . I have attended to wipro on-campus in our college .The total number of students wrote the exam are 654. The Written exam consists of 3 sections. 1.English (15 questions) 2.Aptitude (15 questions) 3.Technical(20 questions) Exam started at 9:15pm (for 1 HOUR ) Section 1: English: Very easy 1.If the word e l n a d h is coded as 1 2 3 4 5 6 the the correct meaning word is ___________ Ans :handle 2.If the word c k p o t e is coded as 1 2 3 4 5 6 the the correct meaning word is ___________ Ans:pocket 3,4:.Change the sentence from Active voice to Passive Voice 5,6:Change the sentences Direct Speech to Indirect Speech 7.Sentence complition For Ex:I ______________ working from 4 years. ans:Have been These are some questions i have answered. I think the cut off for this section is 5. Section 2:Aptitude: Prepare RS-Aggarwal Text Book. Topics: 1.Time and Work(Ex:If two persons can do the work in some days.And if one person can do it in some days then the another person can do in how many days?) 2.Letter Series 3.Simple Interest(Ex:if the rate is doubled in some time then the change is--------------) 4.Profit,Loss,Persentages Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 115 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 5.Time and Distance 6.Ratios These are some questions that i have answered..I think the cut of for this section is 5. Tecnical: (I feel this section is very easy for me bcoz i am good in computer languages) Prepare well for C,C++,DataStructures,Unix,Fundamentals of Computers,Priciples of Programming Languages. 1.Which of the following sentences are correct: a)For loops can be nested. b)For Loops may use the same index. c)For loops cannot be overloaded. Ans:All are correct 2.In C or C++ 27|3 is equals to : Ans :27 (i.e Apply bit-wise or Operation) 3.Convert into post-fix for the given expression:a+b*c/d Ans:abcd/*+ 4.main() { int i=100; printf("%d",(*max(i))); } int max(int x) { printf("%d",x++); } Ans:I am not sure but i think it is 1013 5.Whenever the system starts which will run Ans:Bootstrap loader 6.Ada ia ___________________ language a)Modular b)Object Oriented c)Object Based d)Functional Ans:b 7.Given a tree find its Postfix notation 8.To remove all the files and directories in a file(i.e the unix command) 9.In c++ static variables can be treared as_______________ a)private b)public c)protected d)all I think the cut off for this section is 6 or 7. The results announced at 2:45pm. So i cleared the first round. Total 292 out of 652 were cleared the first round.Luckly i was one of them. ROUND 2:Technical Interview It was started at 3:15pm and closed to 3:35pm)(total 20minutes). There is only one panel member. 1.Program to check the given no is a prime or not(in C) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 116 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 2.oops concepts 3.Encapsulation 4.Polymorphism 5.Diff btwn primary key and unique 6.Indexing in DBMS 7.Types of DBMS 8.Types of JOINS 9.Write a SQL statement to find the first maximum 3 Salaries 10.He asked about my project :I Explained . 11.What ia Array. 12.What is Linked List. 13.Disadvantaged of Arrays. 14.Use of Linked List. These are some Questions i remembered . Total 153 out of 292 were cleared the second round.Luckly i was one of them ROUND 3:HR Interview I entered into the room at 5.10pm then he told me to wait for 5min. Then he asked me to come. Me:I wished him Good Afternoon Sir, Hr:Are u came for Interview me:yes,sir Hr:Then why you have not shaved? Me:I told sir yesterday evening only i shaved due to very hot sun my face is looking like that sir Hr:Why did you join Mtech Since u dont get job in Btech Me:No Sir I am interested to do Mtech ,its my fathers desire also Then later he asked about my paper presentation. I expalined Hr:What are ur strengths I expalined Hr:what are ur weekness I explained Hr:What are ur likes I explained Hr:What are ur Hobbies I explainned And he checked my 10th,Inter Maths Marks,and etc Finally My HR Interview was completed. Finally the results was announced at 6:15pm. I was selected. I am very Very happy.And My Father and my friends and all my ralatives felyt very happy. Total 133 selected after the Third round. Ok Friends I hope my experience will help a little.All the Best Thanks to freshersworld.com for giving a chance to express my experiences. Your friend M.Chandra Sekhar Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 117 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers WIPRO PAPER ON 15th JUNE AT ANDHRA UNIVERSITY I recently gave interview of WIPRO at AU engg collge VIZAG on 15th june n got selected.Wipro pattern (3 sections:verbal,analytical,Technical) 1.Verbal i) 2q’s were on correct the sentences ii) 4q’s –u will be given a sentence ,u have to choose a word that has the same meaning .for E.g: Large Scale of departure:a)emigration 2)Immigration c)migration iii) 2 q’s –u will be given some letters with values assigned to each.u have to arrange them so that u get a meaningful word. For e.g. in my paper I got HANDLE and POCKET LADNHE 123456 Ans:524316 iv) 5 0r 6q’s –Fill in the blanks...U have to choose the inappropriate word (not suitable) (read the question carefully) 2)Analytical 1) avg age of girls and boys is 26 .avg age of boys is 28 and avg age of girls is 24 .what is the ratio of no of girls and boys. Ans:1/2 2)a person is running at a speed of 18km/hr After one min a bomb blasts .Sound travels at 330m/s.How long does the man run before he cud he hear the sound?? 3) Amount given on simple interest at a certain rate becomes double after 3 yrs .the amount becomes triple after 12yrs at a different rate. Which rate is preferable? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 118 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 4)1 q on Profit and Loss 5)1 q on blood relations (refer to non verbal reasoning) 6)1 q on puzzle test. 7) in 1998 ,India has won 50% matches n has lost 40% matches .the no of matches draw were 40.how many matches have been played? Ans: 200 15qs as were given I am not able to recollect them, now Practice RS Agarwal (aptitude and Non verbal reasoning ) That is more than enough. Numericals need not be same 3.Technical Main () { Static char a[3][4]={“abcd”,”mnop” ,”fghi”} Putchar(**a); } a)will not compile successfully b)prints a c)prints m d)prints garbage Ans: b 2)main() { Int i=100; Int M(); Printf(“%d”,(*M)(i)); Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 119 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers } Int M(x) Int x; { Printf(“%d”,++x); } a)prints 100 b)prints 101 c)prints error d)prints 1013 3) main() { Int i=7; If(0==fork()) I+=10; Else { Wait(0); Printf(“%d”,i); } } a)i+=10 is executed by child only b)i+=10 is executed by parent only c)The child can start executing only after the termination of the parent process. d)none of the above Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 120 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 4) 27 | a) 27 8 b)8 c)2 d)none of the above 5) command in unix for removing all files a)rm b)rm* c)rm *.* 6) which is used for storing pictures or graphics a) mbr b)mar c)frame buffer d)SDRAM 7) question on postorder ,inoder 15 q or 20 q’s were given 2. Tech.Intvw. Abt project Types of joins from dbms. What is the use of indexing Oops concepts Abt datastructure and linked list I was asked write a prg to check whether a given no is palindrome or not. And prg using datastructures to accept name,rollno,marks of a student. Storage classes 3. HR Describe urself Abt family background Why shud I hire u who is ur role model What will u do if u become president of India Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 121 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers What r ur achievements How do u define success Strengths and weakness How will u sell urself to the company Interviewers r very cool and friendly ,so don’t panic All the best Swapna Ratnakar WIPRO PAPER ON 6th JUNE My name is M.chandra sekhar studing M-tech 2nd year in Andhra University.Recently i was Selected to wipro on june 15th which is held at Andhra University Campus. The Selection Process for WIPRO mainly contains 3 rounds: 1.Written test 2.Technical Interview 3.HR Interview Round 1: In Round 1 the paper consists of 50 questions(of objective type only) into 3 sections. Section 1:English Section 2:Aptitude Section 3:Technical Total students appeared for 1st round are 652. Some Questions that i have remembered ,so that it may help you.They are: Section 1:English(15 questions) 1.Converting Active Voice to passive voice 2.Converting passive voice to active voice 3.Select the correct word for the given word ndhlea coded as 123456 Ans:Handle 4.Select the correct word for the given word cokpte coded as 123456 Ans:Pocket 5.Tenses(Ex:I have been working ,I have lost etc type of questions) 6.Tenses(Ex:I have been working ,I have lost etc type of questions) 7.,8:Anthnoyms 9,10:Synonms 11:Converting Direct to Indirect Speech 12.Converting Indirect to Direct Speech Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 122 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 13.Anology 14.Sentence completion 15.Some punchuation marks missing like , " I have attemped only 6 from this section. ", . etc Section 2:Aptitude Section I have not remembered the questions correctly but the questions are only 2 to 3 line questions:Prepare RS Agarwal examples etc. Topics: 1.Time and work(2 Ques) 2.Ratios (2 ques) 3.Averages(2) 4.Time and distance(2) 5.Simple Interest,percentages(2) 6.permutations(1) 7 profit and loss(2) 8.Letter Series(1) 9.number series(1) I have attemped only 6 from this section Section 3:Technical (Prepare C,C++,Data Structures,Operating Systems,System Programming,Fundamentals Of Computers) 1.Which of following is correct: a)For loops can be nested b)For Loops may use the same Index c)For loops cannot be overllapped Ans:a,c 2.for(i=1;i<=5;i++) if(i= =3) continue; else printf("%d",i); Ans:1 2 4 5 3.int a={"abcd","cdej","klud"); printf("%c",**a); Ans:a 4.main( ) { int i=100; int (*)M( ); printf("%d",*M(i)); } int M( int x ) { printf("%d",x++); } Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 123 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ans :1003(Not sure) 5.when the system starts which will execute: Ans :Booting loader 6.In C and C++ 27|3 is (it is bitwise or operator) Ans:27 7.In C++ static members can be: a)private b)public c)priotected d)all Ans)public (not sure) 8.find post fix otation to a+b*c/d Ans:abcd/*+ 9.main( ) { if(0= =fork( )) printf("yes"); else printf("no"); } Ans:Dont know 10.In Unix the command To delete all files and sub directories in a given directory: Ans :Dont know 11.Another Question from unix.(about permissions) 12.Given a tree to find the postorder 13.ada is _____________ language. a)modular b)object based c)object oriented d)functional Ans:c(not sure) 14.The maximum level of the tree is :Ans:Depth of the tree 15,16:from networks These are some questions that i have remembered I wrote 10 questions. I cleared the first round .it is sectional cut off(i think 5 ,5 ,8 for the sections) Total 292 cleared this round ROUND 2:Technical Interview 1.Write program to check the given no is Prime or not 2.What is Array. 3.Opps Concepts. 4.What is Abstraction. 5.What are different types of DBMS. 6.Explain about joins in DBMS 7.write SQL statement to find first three maximum salaries 8.Indexing in DBMS 9.Features of DBMS. 10.Polymorphism,Examples 11.Linked List,Use of Linked List? 12.Asked about my project :I explained 13.Use of my project. I cleared this round also. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 124 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Total 152 cleared this round.They will check ur confience in this round ROUND 3:HR Interview 1.Asked why did u join M-tech 2.Asked about my Paper presentation ("steganography")'; 3.Asked about my likes 4.My strengths 5.My weekness 6.How to overcome ur weekness 7.etc Finally i was selected to WIPRO. Total selected are 133. "All the Best" Ur Friend Sekhar WIPRO INTERVIEW PATTERN ON 15th JUNE Hii frnds I am Madhu studying BE EEE from AU College of Engineering, Visakhapatnam. WIPRO visited our campus on 15th and 16th of this month.134 candidates out of 700 were selected from our campus...I was lucky enough to be one of them It was a good experience and must be shared Written test....consistes of 3 sections 1.) Verbal.....15 questions....very simple english grammer like active passive voice,direct indirect speech 2.) Analytial...15 questions...from time work...time distance..and some simple mathematics 3.)Technical....20 questions...a bit difficult..but can manage to clear cut off....mainly C and Unix...and DS also included Test duration 1hr. 290 out of 700 cleared written test...and this is major criteria for short listing. every section has individual cut-off Technical Interview me:) Good mornning sir, In:) good morning, take your seat me:) thank u sir In:) Tell me about your self me:)told...blah..blah..I said I have great intrests in programming In:) Ok, can u say the meaning of APEX me:) Its like success,height,peak..sir In:)Ok then..will u write a program for me me:) sure sir! In:) write the program for QUICK SORT me:) I hav don'y hav a clear idea on quick sort sir Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 125 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers In:) Well, then I will expain you wat is quick sort...wll u write! me:)definitely sir! In:)explained...I wrote the program In:)diff. between C and C++ me:) told In:)strengths me:)blah..blah In:)Ok madhu wat do u want be..a programmer or networks_____? me:)Programmer sir. thats it he gave the HR form and said All the Best. HR Interview I waited for 5 long hours for my turn. me:)good afternoon sir hr:) very good afternoon..take your seat me:) thank you sir hr:) Tell me some thing abt your self madhu me:)..told hr:)about your family me:)told hr:)strengths and weakness me:)blah...blah hr:) Wat is your aim in life? me:) to grow to a career with grater power in your esteemed organization sir. hr:)ok..wat do u value most in your life? me:)told hr:) why WIPRO? me:) told,,tht it is largest R&D sevice provider..and spoke abt its spirit and Innovation hr:) Wat if not select you? me:)I will try for the next company sir hr:) ok If ur the prime minister of India for one day wat will you do? me:) told hr:) ok madhu very nice taking to you..have a nice day me:) thank you sir and hav a great day sir. tahts the end, at 5:30 hrs results were announced..and I am in WIPRO. just be confident..it will definitely work for you all the best c you in WIPRO WIPRO PAPER ON 23rd JUNE AT CHENNAI Hi Friends............ immense pleasure to share my placement experience with u.......pre placement talk followed by Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 126 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 1.written test ----------- totally 50 questions ( 60 minutes) 2.technical interview 3.HR interview 1.written test a) verbal 15 questions synonyms antonyms analogy direct indirect active passive Odd man out(synonyms,antonyms) b) analytical 15 questions time and distance time and work question on groups(venn diagram) some logical resoning questions some more topics i couldnt remember.... one question i could remember:-- there are 36 people....some no of groups are formed with equal no of people in each group,,,,,,,, if we take X no of people from each group , 2( or 3 ---couldnt remember) more groups are formed.. find the no of people initially in each group... c)technical 20 questions c c++ oops using c++(class,inheritence,etc) pointers arrays basic unix commands like grep egrep,fgrep,rm,mkdir etc... tiny programs given,asked output(easy ,basic,small) one os question---easy 2.technical interview only one interviewer,saw only the resume,asked about areas of interest,asked to explain the projects done, questions on c and c++,...... some non technical questions.... 3.HR interview he also asked to explain the project done(to check the communication flow),asked to tell about my self,asked to talk about "success" for 2 min,one stress question..what u know about wipro.... Details asked in HR form personal details pecentage of marks in 10th,12th,college.. project done Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 127 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers areas of interest areas to be improved photo copy(must) what u expect from wipro what carrear option do u expect preference of location(chennai,bangalore,hyderabad,cochin,pune,) reference of previous employer,or teacher or some one......(mail id,telephone no of them,) totally 900 appeared........471 called for technical interview.........about 130 forwarded for HR interview.....almost all of them selected..... I'm one of them..... ALL THE BEST See you at Wipro...................... Aridas sathya WIPRO PAPER ON 15th JUNE 2007 AT VISAKHAPATNAM Hello friends, First up all I would like to thank this site and people who are contributing the papers,they helped me a lot.. Entire selection procedure consists of 3 parts. 1.WRITTEN TEST 2.TECHNICAL INTERVIEW 3.HR INTERVIEW 1.Written test is very simple.3 parts r there. 1.VERBAL: Basic knowledge of english is enough.They asked Active voice-Passsive voice, Direct-indirect speech,idioms,phrases and all. 2.ANALYTICAL: R.S.Agarval quant is enough.They asked problems on ages,proportion,shares and all.They r very easy. 3.TECHNICAL: It consists of C,C++,OS and all.As for a noncomputers student cutoff is less. for all sections cut off is there. 2.TECHNICAL INTERVIEW: ME: Good morning mam INT:Good morning,Tell me about ur self ME:Asusual INT:Explain wat u know about c ME:Explained imp properties of c INT:U attended for industrial traning,Explain about it ME:Explained INT:Write a program on swapping ME:Iwrote She gave me HR form. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 128 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 3.HR: 1.Tell me about urself 2.Who is ur roll model 3.Tell mo the story of tortoise and hare Finally I selected.Always be cool @ confident.Then u will definately crack it. ALL THE BEST Sravanthi WIPRO PAPER ON 15th JUNE 2007 Hi this K.Srinivas ,currently doing Mtech(CST) in AU college of Engineering , Wipro has visited our campus on June 15th .By Gods grace I got be placed in WIPRO. I put my experience regarding the selection procedure . WIPRO selection had 3 rounds. 1)APTITUDE TEST 2)TECHNICAL ROUND 3)HR ROUND VERY IMPORTANT POINTS TO NOTE : 1. Probably WIPRO is one of those companies , who are looking for very technically sound students . 2. The written exam is totally different from companies like TCS (NO REPETATION) . THERE WILL BE SECTIONAL CUTOFF !! APTITUDE TEST has 3 parts àverbal (15 ques) àanlytical (15 ques) àtechnical(20 ques) VERBAL: In the Verbal section u will have few questions such as active n passive voice, directindirect speech,1 question on arrangement of lines in to a meaningful para, synomymsantonyms-meaning of WETBLANKET. u will have 2...idioms and one rc...very easy read it carefully..and relationships between words...2 vere and 2 jumbled sentences... Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 129 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Particularly no books r recommended u can improve by reading English paper daily but if u want to go thru u can follow below mentioned books Suggested Books: High School Grammar by Wren &Martin ,also GRE BARRONS high frequency words ANALYTICAL: both quantative and reasoning qs are there read each and every line carefully answer will be very easy if u go through carefully or else u in trap one venn diagrams,2 clocks,1..pipes and cristerns,1 ratios..,1 percentage, profit and loss,speed that formula 2xy/(x+y), and probobality time&distance ,trains ,ratio& propotion simple interest go by answers it will save time....etc.. reasoning based qs also found which are easy Suggested Books: R.S.Agarwal for Quantative aptitude and reasoning ,just do model of each above mentioned chapters. TECHNICAL: Thorough with C,C++,Unix and also O.S qs ,some qs found reg Computer Networks Suggested Books: Test u r C Skills ,let us C,++, rest u can cover thru ur academic knowledge gained Non computers students need not bother bcuz CUT OFF is low for u 2.Technical Interview The technical interview was really a mamoth task !!!! It is all in ur hand....if u show confidence in ur communicaion u l be in. One important thing is that 4 tech interview ur resume wil be very important, and also be prepared for ur project done in academic bcuz the company like WIPRO concentrates on this more .they ask qs what u have mentioned in ur cv ,so be careful while mentioning ur subjects They also ask u to write programs in C, C++ so be prepared to write any program they ask only simple programs for me they asked to write Bubble sort Then a simple programs in c, cpp-recursion, fibinocci, factorialand soon--------. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 130 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers For me the interviewer asked for my resume...and told me to introduce my self Interviewer: Introduce Ur self Me: Well said Interviewer: diff bw c++ and Java Me: said Interviewer: about academic project done Me: explained every thing from the purpose of the project around more than 5 min Interviewe: diff bw C++ and Java Diff Bw C and C++ What does Garbage Collection mean? Quos on Pointers, Arrays, Array of Pointers Asked to explain each and every Feature of OOP. Me: Above all are answered confidently. Write program on Bubble Sort in C/C++ Wrote, so be prepare for programs also u need to write. And some other questions from Data Structures. Tech Interview took half an hour. And interviewer gave me HR form and asked to fill it and wait for HR round. NOTE: U will be given HR form only if u selected in TECH interview. Hr Interview: Introduce U R Self, What do u Know about Wipro Who is the person most admire u Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 131 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Why U want to join in Wipro Answered above all HR said finally HAVE A GREAT DAY(really that becomes GREAT DAY IN MY LIFE) For my friends they asked to tell a story, and explain any recent movie they had seen, like that. Put faith in GOD and be confident Ok friends I think my experience would help u .best of luck .Meet u at WIPRO Bye-Bye. Srinivas.K WIPRO PAPER ON 2nd JUNE 2007 hi frnds,i am Karthik frm Rajahmundry. i attended a campus recuruitment drive by WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES @ B.V.C.Engg College on 2/6/07 & thank GOD i am 1 among the selected candidates Name:Kartik college:B.V.C.Engg college,odalarevu,EG.Dt. stream:MECHANICAL ENGG i wud like to share my experience with u selection process consists of 3 stages 1. WRITTEN TEST 2. TECH INTERVIEW 3. HR INTERVIEW WRITTEN TEST Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 132 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 1. VERBAL: IT IS VERY EASY. IT HAS ANTONYMS,SYNONYMS,CORRECTION OF SENTENCES,PUNCTUATION MARKS, FILL IN THE I BLANK some of them i remember r 1.MUNDANE:not interstring (meaning) 2.The principal ------------ examples for us. A. sighted b. sigh c.cited d.cite ans: (c) 3..He is man of --------------a.principals b.princiles c.principles d.precipel ans: (c) 4."O he is hero" (Punctuation) a. ? b.! c. , d. . ans: (b) 5. "Is it not that he is Mr.rama" (punc) a. ? b. , c.! d. & ans: (a) A para with 5 blanks (6,7,8,9,10) A man is said 2 b HUMAN. He may b PHYSICALLY grown but not INTELLECTUAL. A man who is having both the characteristics is said 2 b PERFECT like this remaining q's also. Better to follow GRE by BARRONS Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 133 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 2.APPTITUDE: some of them r bit difficult but easy Q's r also there 1. A,B,C,D comes 2 a aggrement with E to start a bussiness. for that A,B,C,D donates 15/- each & E has to donate 5/- morethan the average of first 4. what is the total sum, E's share? 2.Howmany weeks r there btw 3rd JULY &13th SEP? 3.for the present cost of mangoes we r getting 300,if a discount of 20% is given How many mangoes can we get ? 4.There r totally 8 girls, Aboy is standing behind first girl, 2 boys r standing behind 2nd girl................. in a row. Who is 3rd left to 26th from the right? 5. 137,114,95,82,71,--?-- . 6.A,B can do a work in 10 days B,C can do a work in 16 days A,C can do a work in 12 days if A,B starts doing the work for 4 days then B is replaced by C In howmany days the work is completed? 7. Fathers age is thrice the age of his son, &7yr after father age is twice his son What is present age of son? 8. 7men,8wom can do a job in 12days, 3wom,6men in 20days If 2m,2w starts work &after 3 days 6more men joined in hm days the work is finished? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 134 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 9.the length,bredth,height of a room r 3,4,5cms then what is the max lenth of rod that can be placed in it ? 10.the diff btn compound interest and simple interest for a period of 2yrs at a rate of 5% is 100/- what is the principle amount? 11.a big question like (a)rama stays in red house. (b)gita takes coffee . (c)rahul stays in white house and doesn't like tea. (d)gopal is interested to be besides green house. (e)black and white are opp to each other. ------------------------------------------------------------------------which house is before red house ? (a)green house (B) white (c) black ..... and 4more Q's i coud not rember TECHNICAL : it is very difficult section for me because iam (MECH ENGINEER) it has Q's frm C, C++, OS, JAVA, DBMS/ RDBME..............some r 1. #include main() { Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 135 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers int a=6,y=3,z; float t=4.55; z=a/y+t+a/y-t+a-2*t; printf("%d",z); } a. 3 b. 3.00000 c. 3.55 d.none Ans: none 2.#include #define int printf("#int(intv)"); main() { int x; float g; g=int x printf("-------------"); } Ans: COMPIER ERROR Now its time for result of Written test----------------NUMBER OF STUDENTS:288 Shortlisted:48 thak god i am 1 among them , only 3 of us r from MECHANICAL BRANCH then TECHNICAL INTERVIEW: Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 136 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers me: may i get in sir? X: please get in. me: Good Afternoon? X:very Goodafternoon,take ur seat. me:thank u. X: tell me abt u? me: i am.......bla bla blab X: tell me abt ur PAPER PRESENTATION? me:................. X:what is ur favourite subject? me: Heat transfer X: tell abt it? me:........ (i mentioned only C lauguage in resume) X:How good at C? me: i kow C. X:What is static variable? me:done..... X:Write a prm for reverseing a string? me: done........... X:A puzzle to u............................ me:done.......... X: GOOD take this HR FORM me Thank u sir. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 137 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers this is for half an hour for me .totally 32(only 2 from MECH branch) were send to HR HR INTERVIEW: me:GOOD AFTERNOON sir, HR: please b seated me:thank u HR:tell abt ur family? me:...(NOTE: u should say abt ur father,mother,bor/sis &their impact on ur life.................... like my mother is motivater/my father is tuitor....) HR:why did u choose MEChnical engg? me........................ HR:why u r shifting 2 IT? me:............ HR:tell abt WIPRO? me:.................. HR:i dont want Mechanical enggs like u i.e.with 84.6% in B.tech me:smiled HR:if i reject u what will u do ? me:..................... HR:is there any thing to ask me? me: what is PCMMI level5? HR:.................... HR:ok,u can leave. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 138 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers ME:thank u sir, i am proud to b interviewed by u. hr:thank u it is around 6:30p.m, we r eagerly waiting for results . HR came out with results HR:How many of u r confident that ur name is there in this list? we: all of us r there sir HR:very good, but we have selected only 18 he started reading names he completed 15+ names but my name is last . then i am shocked because i am the only student from MECHANICAL ENGG BRANCH. later i came to know that my name is first selected but because of MECH DEPT it is placed last. i am very thankful to this site that guided me for my success. ALL THE BEST TO MY FRIENDS. . I WISH A GOOD CARRER TO ALL. THANK U, BYE,BYE.............................. WIPRO PLACMENT PAPER I attended the same conducted in Bangalore I got placed The recruitment pattern is as follows: 1) Written test 2) Tech Itw 3) HR itw Written test was a little bit tuff The preparation of old papers of Wipro models Will be enough A 10 days Preparation for Written Exam is Enough you Got to do Quick so that you can make out the time in Technical Section as There is Sectional Cut-off you got Do all the section. Allocate Time for All Sections VERBAL: Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 139 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Comments: English test Was Normal. Simple Synonyms-Antonyms(2 quest) 2 quest on arrangement of jumbled sentences. few quest was really tough but who says to trouble your mind on every quest. APTITUDE: Comments: Normal Aptitude questions, i cant tell you the specific books as i had not prepared like that. TECHNICAL: Comments: Questions were based on the subjects of CS Branch. Like C language programs output, theoretical questions on Binary Tree (around 3-4) questions based on Unix, Operating Systems etc. <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]--> <!--[endif]--> INTERVIEW--------- SECOND ROUND(surely a stress interview for all so be cool and calm mostly on FCFS BASIC) The tech inerview for it & allied students would be really tough………. If u have any project prepare thoroughly for that….. The panel is genuinely a tough nut to crack ………….. For non it students a good knowledge of c language should be sufficient……….. It went for 30-40 Mins...just me....and other Computer languages is added advantage BE CARFUL ABT THE RESUME. THEY SEE THE RESUME AND ACCOURDING TO THAT THEY ASK THE QUESTION. IF U HAVE WRITTEN C, C++ THEY WILL ASK QUESTIONS FROM THAT. I entered the Room I greeted Good Morning He also Gretted and said hai Where are you Frm ? Some of the questions were : 1.)Tell me abt u r self 2.)Explain your Project ? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 140 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 3.) questions based on your Project 4.)What is C ? ( middle level lang ) 5.)questions based on strings ? 6.)What is a Struct ? 7.)Diff between Struct & Unions ? 8.)What is a Pointer & Where are they Used & Why ? 9.)What is a Function? Why r they used 10.)Swapping of two numbers ?explain … 11.) Difference between calloc and malloc & realloc? 12.)What is call by reference & call by Value Diff between them 13.)What are Stacks & queues Where are they used ? 14.) asked something on linked list 15.)Write the logic of Quick sort 16.)5 to 8 questions based on D.B.M.S 16.)What is your Project life Cycle ( I explained ) 17.)if there is to find error in the project life cycle before Testing Where could we find it? (explained clearly ) The questions will follow From the Topic you have Ended so be prepared And in the last he just saw my my Resume for 1 Min and gave the H.R form I said Thank you and took the form In this round out of 80 (35 cleared ) THIRD ROUND This is a cool round. don't blabber. think and answer as the questions will be built on the abasic of ur answer. Answer spontaneously (30 Mins ) Tell abt u r self ( Answer Well becoz this is the frist question mostly Will ask ) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 141 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Abt your hobbies ( I said Chess ) He asked Which opening ……… So be prepared abt u r hobbies also well Why software ?( non- it students be prepared ) I told I want challenging job And good Growth He told you Will Get challenging job in your field also then Why Software I Answered ( so be Prepared ) Why should we hire u ? I told I am Hard Worker He asked how can you say you are a Hard worker I explained Why wipro ? Did you attend any company ? What are ur achievements ? Goals ? And int Explained me abt the bond and aked me ok With it I am Fine with the bond Abt relocation I said any where in India He told me 2 platforms and told to Choose between them and Why ? I said Networking and Explained for abt 3 mins And he said ok wait for the result Results were Declared in Half hour as I Was the last one no need to Wait long (out of 35 –10 Cleared ) So be confident. don’t feel that u will not be selected anyhow they shortlisted 10 from that and my god, i was also in that list. I felt very happy.. WIPRO PAPER ON 18th JUNE hi friends, i am pradeep of final year bapatla engineering college.i am glad to say that i got placed in wipro .freshersworld has helped me a lot to get through the campus interviews. now i want to share my experiences with you friends . wipro has come to our campus on 18 june 2007.450 students attended the written test and 97 got through it and finally 26 members got placed in wipro. the detailed pattern of written test is 1.verbal--------------15 ques 15 marks 2.logical reasoning ---15 ques 15 marks 3.tecnical------------ 20 quest 20 marks for verbal section the materials u have to refer are Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 142 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 1.my sincere advice is to study word power made easy and then attend any campus so that verbal may be easy 2.one antonym and one sysnonym 3.two correction of sentences 4.three anologies 5.comprehension passage 6.sentence completion for gre aspirants verbal section was easy for logical reasoning 1.follow rs agarwal quantitative aptitude 2.also follow verbal reasoning by rs agarwal for logical deduction,conclusions,blood relations. 3.in quant please do complete ages,averages,time and distances,work,clocks,..etc for technical section 1.for cse and it there is separate cut off and for other brances there was separate cut off 2.for getting through this i studied test your c skills,and interview success kit which am uploading for you through this. patiently study those 175 pages .definitely promise you u can get through your tecnical section in written and also the technical interview. 3. in our exam they asked more question on ds and unix . there is section wise cut off so be careful. after written there was tecnical interview and hr interview for me tecnical interview was for 40 min and hr interview was for 20 min thank you friends. kindly follow the guide lines which i have given you. Pradeep WIPRO PAPER ON 25th JUNE AT PUNE Dear Friends….This is manoj from pune…I wnt to share my experience to all the viewers of Freshersworld. This site really helped me. I got placed at WIPRO on 25th june. WIPRO came to our college on 25th june. There were total three rounds. Ø Aptitude Ø Technical Ø HR Belive me the aptitude was really tough one. I previously attended in TCS,CTS,ACCENTURE but I found apti of wipro toughest.No repitition unlike TCS. In TCS u can easily clear apti by preparing prevoius papers. The apti round is elimination round. 70 students appeared 36 cleard the apti. The apti section had three part Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 143 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ø English: I found it was rather easy compared to other two section. There was 3 antonym, 3 synonym,2 jumbled sentence to make them in a correct sequence, 1 blood relation,3 analogy. Analogy ,relation can be prepare from RS Agarwal, cant say anything about english. Ø Mathematics: I really got frustrated when saw that they were really tough. There were 2 puzzale of arrangement and age, 1 problem on average,1 profit n loss (breakage of diamond on three parts…),permutation combination,probability,train time and distance rest I cant remember Ø Technical: To tell the truth I could hardly answered 4 question correctly rest of them ONLY WILD GUESS…I am from Electronics branch but the technical questions were from OS,C,C++ ,LINUX,UNIX….really a heartbreaking. But by GODs grace I cleard apti. There is sectional cutoff. Total 50 question in 1 hour. 20 technical,20 math,10 english. After the aptitude there was technical round. It lasted for 45-50 mins. The interviewer was friendly. But he was attacking from me everyway. Be prepare with ur project. INV: tell me about urself Me: told INV: Ur fav8 subject? Me: told INV:what abt digital? Me: fine INV: what is MUX? Me: told INV: draw any FF with truthtable Me: drawn Inv: what is tristate buffer Me: didn’t ans Inv: asked ques frm project for 15 mins…. Inv: draw architecture of 8085 n working Me: drawn and explained Inv: what happen when a code executes? Me : told Inv: what is pipelining??? Me: told Inv: returned to project again…. Inv: what is control system? Me: told Inv: draw a contol syatem for water level contoll… Me: drawn nd he asked some question from there… Inv: what is closed loop system.. Me: told Inv: sum question from diode and transistors…easy 1… Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 144 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers But the real thing is that they want technically sound guys..so u must b prepared with ur technical…no questionwas asked from c or c++….I think this is bcoz I m frm Electronics…..but its better to prepare C.. After that there was Hr round.the HR was really very good n cool. HR was a lady. Actually after completing the technical round I was filling a form n after filling I went to her to submit that form…I didn’t know that she was HR and going to take my HR interview that moment. She was doing her work n when I went the rum she asked me to sit n wait for a moment…I sat n after completing her wor she asked me to tell me about myself…. I started and When she asked me to show my certificates….and I left the file in the classrum !!!!!!! I said to her that I forgot to bring it with me then she smiled and told me not to worry and I took my file in the middle of the Hr round..then she told me to continue…. HR: so what is ur strength n weakness?? Me: told Me: my weakness is that I cant see others going ahead of me…. Hr: So do u think this is ur weakness??? She very friendly told me the scenario of the corporate world where there is tough competition and every1 is going ahead of others every noe n then… then hw will u cope up with them??? Me: here u need ur presence of mind to keep HR satisfied… Hr: what is the difference between u n those standing outside… Me: told….(In between she asked me for tea n biscuit!!!!1) Hr: did u take any step to cope up with ur weakness… Me: nt yet but I will surely do something…(got nervous but recoverd myself…) Hr: do u have any location preference??? Me: no Hr: about signing bond of 75000rs…. Me: no problem… Then she stood up n greeted me….nice meeting with u manoj… Me: me to mam….. After 5hours at 7pm the result was out and 11 students were selected n I m one of them….I rejected in the technical round in TCS….couldn’t clear the apti of CTS and ACCENTURE…I was really dissapointed …thanx god dt atlast I was placed at WIPRO…it was really a remarkable day…. BEST OF LUCK TO ALL WHO ARE APPERAING FOR WIPRO….and thanx to FRESHERSWORLD….. MEET YOU AT WIPRO…. MANOJ CHANDA WIPRO PAPER ON 2nd JUNE 2007 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 145 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Hi guys....I m Rahul Sharma.......Total 580 students appeared in Wipro Infotech.....and only 16 were shortlisted...and by God's grace I was one of them.......The test paper consisted of 3 sections........first was English then aptitude and finally it was C&C++........ TEST PAPER This was the major filtering round....out of 580 only 78 cleared the test......so prepare well.....English was a bit easy.......consisted of synonyms frm baron's and simple fill in the blanks.........this section is the easiest one Apptitude.....this was the toughest section of all........but it is better to go thru some apptitude book like R S Agarwal or some CAT material..... mainly the topics like relations, speed time distance, pipes n cisterns etc........there LR questions also...... C&C++.......I dont know how i attempted it coz i belong to Non IT branch....but surely that was an easy one relating to finding errors and all.... PPT Generally people do not take it seriously...but do take it plzzzz......coz u r asked questions on PPT in the interview.........and most imp by heart the names of all the HRs GD The next phase was GD.....was an easy one...just show ur confidance...and speak some valuable facts and figures and u'll be in........... INTERVIEW First was a technical interview.............was a bit simple......but needed vast knowledge.......i was asked mechanical engg. questions....instead of electrical...all that we had studied in 2nd semester!!!!!!! Q: Tell me about urself Q: What is carnot cycle Q: What will happen if u laeve a refrigerator open in a room Q: Which motor wud u apply for least cost and max efficeincy etc etc Second was HR...now this os the second most difficult round..........u can come to it onlt if u clear the technical interview!!!!! Q: Tell me abt urself...again Q: Whom do u admire Q: What is ambition in ur life Q: Gave a case study that u have a project to be completed in 20 days and 15 days are over and the over all project has collapsed....what wud u do now Q: Which section wud like to get urself placed Q: Which place wud u like to get urself paced Q: Anything u like ask abt WIPRO and this was aal dear frnds.......result after 2 days and my name was there in the list!!!!!!!!!...... All the Best Guys....see u at Wipro........if u have any clearance to be made... Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 146 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers WIPRO PAPER ON 3rd JUNE AT COIMBATORE Hi friends.....My name is R. Mohamed Wasim Akram currently finished my 6th sem exams in b tech(IT) in maharaja Engg college, coimbatore. by Allah’s grace I got placed at Wipro .I attend off campus.. Here is the test and interview procedures we went through There were three rounds 1.Aptitude(150 cleared out of 550) 50 questions-60 min .....no negative ..... 15 aptitude - All the questions were of exactly same type....all were lengthy questions to read..........but at t end t most of t questions were simple nd even not at all connected wit all t data provided. so i prefer reading t last sentence of t question before writing up t data nd start doin t problem. 2.Technical Interview It is all in ur hand....Even though u dint answer much if u show confidence in ur communicaion u l be in..(except for few panels ----luck plays a big role) One important thing is that 4 tech interview ur resume wil be very important....For all my frnds they asked a lot of theory questions like networks-7 layers,function of each layer,error correction and detection techniques tcp/ip….etc., Os-wht is os, functions, dead locks, semaphores, hold and wait, process handling, etc etc Then a simple programs in c cpp-recursion,fibinocci,factorial For me the interviewer asked for my resume...nd told me to introduce...I dint speak much abt my personal attributes, but concentrated in my professional attributes andAfter that he stopped tech nd asked me lot of logical questions&HR quesions...... HR Interview(63 cleared) 1.Asked my family background....... 2.why u choosed tis college 3.in which area u’ll specialize if u join……. Then usual questions ......nutin much..... Prepare well....and be true to ur self. And all the best! Insha Allah…….. By, Wasim akram WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPER Re: College Of Applied Science Reply # 1 Q1) The ratio of the areas of the in circle and circum circle of an equilateral triangle is a) 1: 4 b) 11:9 c) 12:1 d) 11:3 i want this answer mail me...............pls............. Manoj P.v Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 147 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Re: College Of Applied Science Reply # 2 1:4. For equilateral triangle, the center for incircle and circumcrcle is same. This is bcoz, angle bisector and side bisector is same. If x is radius of incircle, after some calculation, u get 2x as rad of circumcircle. Hence, the answer. Sumiya Re: College Of Applied Science Reply # 3 hight h =sq.root(3)/2a; a=side; but centroid divides a median in 2:1 radius of cicum circle r1 =2/3h; radius of incircler2=1/3h; required ratio= pie.(r2)2:pie.(r1)2 =a2/3:a2/12 =1:1/4 =4:1 WIPRO PAPER ON 26th MAY Hi friends...Im a student of CVRCE who gave wipro exam on 26th may 2007.. it was our first on campus for the academic year 2007-2008. completed my third year.. There were three rounds 1.Aptitude 2.Technical interview 3.HR round 1. Aptitude contained three sections. Quantitative ability... Verbal ability and Technical questions Quantitative was easy and RS agarval must be sufficient.. Time and distance..time and work..profit and loss..percentages..probability will be enough Verbal our ppr was damn easy.. it was infact easiest among all the sections... no rc..all were very logical and even requires less time like OTINCE 123456 were given and asked to jumble to make it a correct word... active and passive sentence antonyms and synonyms were given some 2 or 3.. u just need to refer high frequency words in barrons Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 148 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Most toughest was the technical part.. many many questions were given from UNIX.. and OS ofcourse.. which were really tough..about 360 wrote it and 180 cleared the 1st round..(gr8 number this time) I was among them who qualified first round 2.The second round It was Technical interview time... all u need is confidence confidence and confidence...i finished my apti at around 1;00 and was called for TI at some 5:30 I: Good evening sir( i smiled and said) TI: Very good evening(he too smiled) He was a very patient and very friendly man.. he had many questions to ask me } TI: How are u??? I:Im fine sir.. How are u??? TI: Im fine Sir.. TI: Tell me about yourself... I: Im... blah blah..told abt my dad..mom n sis... TI: he took out a form and he asked for my favrt subjects I: I like C and DS and i have basics of OS.. and Java sir.. TI: What are the courses u learnt in ur semesters I:C,DS,JAVA,DBMS,OS,CN TI:Ok then lets start our discussion with C I: Sure sir!!! TI: Ok tell me about storage classes in C I: Well prepared with this question.. Talked for about 10 min on storage classes.. mentioned the lifetime..scope of each n evrything and explained in detail.. TI: Explain static with example I: wrote a program and explained main() { increment(); increment(); } increment() { static int i; printf("%d",i); i=i+1; } o/p 1 2 TI: He then asked me about Data Structures ie stacks I: spoke about stacks.. last in first out..gave example of plates in a hotel... TI:where are stacks used??? I>Recursions(He was impressed by this) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 149 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers TI: and where else??? I: spoke lill about heap also... and again came back n said abt static variables were stored there TI: Ok lets speak about OS I: yeah ok sir TI: if u wanna develop an application how will u find out how much memory is required basedon the program ?? I: After we write the code.. we evaluate each n every inst and then fine out sir.. we even request for aditional space so that if there is any requirement we cud fulfil TI: u r 80% right... I::) TI: gave me 2 processes and asked when os will know abt waiting and releasing??? I: tried to explain it.. i did it 70%.. he was satisfied TI: 2 processes..2 resources.. each process want two resources to complete.. how will OS release them?? and when wil proces complete??? I: couldnt answer this well..but managed... TI: Ok then... Since we had interview for abt 45 min which usually is restricted to 15-30 min.. do u think ull be selected????? I: Yes sir.. i said confidenetly about wat i know and as far as i knoe i wud b selected TI: U have a very gud fundamentals... in tech... y didnt u join ece??? u wud have shined more... I: DIdnt get sir and was intrested in CS n IT rather than electronics...and bcoz this is good one.. i opted for this coll TI: Will u sing a song if i ask u to??(hobbies were singing) I:Sure sir... TI: Ok it stoo late and there are candidates waiting...(smiled) SOme other time :D I; Sure sir TI: Ok here is ur HR form... All the Best for ur HR .... 3.HR HR: Hello BSK come in... I: Good evening sir... HR: Hoiw was the wiprodrive at CVR??? I: Good sir.. Helped us a lot... HR:Any suggestions to improve?? I: u cud have brought more of ur staff so that ur burden wud be reduced... HR: even i didnt expect this turnup.. so... anywyasy we'll do it next time..:) HR: Tell me abt urself.. I: said everything..blah blah blah... HR: how do u support ur sis(she completde 10th) how do u guide her I:Said him... HR: What are the wipro products u knoe??? I: bulbs.. soaps...sugar free(Visibly impressed by this last eg) HR:Which do u use in home??? I:Baby soaps HR:hahahaha u use baby soaps!!!!!!!! I:yes sir Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 150 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers HR:Why wipro?? I:Its a CMM level 5 comany and wud a prestige 4 me to join there... HR CMM level 5???? I: its the quality of the goods be it soaps or bulbs or watever its manfacturing HR:Why wipro needs u??? I: Ur organinzation needs smart ppl wid gud tech and communication skills which i've already proved in the rounds and now im on par with other candidatees...I take my work not as a duty but responsibility... i just dont work for the money but fot the dedication and gratitude towars the organisation wihch gave opportunity to prove myself... Hr: Ok ... Nice meeting u.. I; Thank u sir At about 11:00 PM our results were announced of the 100.. from hr 85 were selected and i was among them/.. saw a spark in my parents eyes... which ive been waiting for.............. :) im happy too..................i was 7th to be announced... Thanks mom n dad.......Thanks Principal... Thanks HOD.. Thanks Po SIr and all sirs who guided me finally thanks sis and whole bunch to CVR........ who made it possible for me in the first interview... Believe ur self.. no tensions no worries... all the best By, Bindu WIPRO PAPER ON 1st JUNE Hi Friends, First of all I would like to thank this website & those who shared their valuable experiences which helped me immensely.. I am a student of M.C.A. III, Dept of Comp Sc, Shivaji University , Kolhapur .. Wipro came for Campus Interview at D.Y.Patil college of Engg on 1st June 2007.. The placement procedure started at 10.00 a.m. with Pre-placement talk in which they gave us brief idea of Wipro as an organization ( The name WIPRO comes from Western India PROducts). They also gave details about the remunerations & facilities which will be provided to the selected candidates… After the pre-placement talk there was an aptitude test… There were almost 550 students appearing for the apti.. The Aptitude paper had three sections 1. Verbal Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 151 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 2. Analytical reasoning 3. Technical Verbal: It had the usual format of synonyms/antonyms, replace the correct phrase, active/passive, direct/indirect, and complete the sentences with proper alternatives. In short it was quite manageable.. I don’t quite remember the questions.. Analytical: It was quite unlike previous Wipro papers.. It had all the questions of a similar pattern. e.g. Seven houses of colours Red, Green, Purple, Blue where 2 Red, 1 Purple, 2 Blue & 2 green.. No two blues are together, greens are not exactly before or exactly after Blue …@#…$%……… which colour is of house no. 3 ? & such similar questions were there.. Just a little concentration & peace of mind was enough to solve them.. I solved almost every question perfectly.. Technical: Technical was as usual having questions from C, C++, Unix, O.S. etc. Manageable for computer background people.. Some of the questions were.. 1. Predict the output of prog.. 2. Binary equivalent of 375.536 3. Ques regarding swapping (Virtual memory.. something related to dynamic address translation) 4. Ques on fork() command.. …………….. & similar other types.. After the completion of the aptitude I was pretty confident that I will be able to crack it this time..( Earlier I couldn’t crack the apti of InfoSys & KPIT Cummins… So, friends Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 152 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers just believe in yourself.. your time will come… surely) & I did it.. 93 candidates were short listed after the aptitude test.. After this there was Technical Interview round. They were asking a lot about DS, Basics of File handling, pointers etc.. My turn came pretty late as there were only two technical HR panels.. I had to wait almost for 4 hrs.. Then they called my name.. I went confidently to the Technical H.R. He asked for my resume & after going through it he just asked me about my language of preference.. (I had written C, C++, VB, Java in my resume) I said ‘Java’. Then he asked me all the concepts of Java..(Platform independence, Interface, & others…) Some other questions he asked were… 1. Difference betn C++ & Java 2. Difference between Windows 98 & Windows XP. This is a frequently asked question (an elimination one..) Some differences I told are.. - Windows 98 supports Fat32 whereas XP supports NTFS as well. - 98 is an extension to Windows 95 kernel where XP is based on Windows NT kernel. - Windows 98 doesn’t support Plug N Play where XP does. - Performance, Security, Hardware requirements…..blah blah.. He was quite happy with the answers I gave.. After that he asked me some concepts of Software Engg (SDLC, Black Box- White Box Testing, Alpha- Beta Testing, Unit Testing, System testing, Integration testing..etc.. Also some questions on UML.. like Actor, Activity, use case analysis….etc..) I couldn’t answer all of them but explained as much as I could.. After that he took a pause of 10 sec & gave me the HR form .. I was extremely delighted to see him taking out the HR form out of drawer.. HR Interview My HR interview was taken by a lady HR.. She made me comfortable with her attitude.. Other than the usual questions she asked my native place.. I said, “ Kolhapur ”. She then asked me talk about Kolhapur for 5 minutes continuously.. which I did. Her next question was, “What would you do if your senior authority is violating the rules of the company?”. I said I’d remind him about the policies of the company as politely as I can.. Finally I asked “How should one prepare before joining the company?”. She said, “He should brush up his technical as well as communication skills as much as he can so that it’ll be easy for him to cope with the training” Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 153 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers The results were declared at 12.30 a.m. Out of 93 short listed candidates 32 were finally selected.. I was more satisfied than surprised to hear my name among the selected candidates.. So friends… Just believe in yourself… If you think you can, you can.. Hope my experience will help you to some extent.. See you at Wipro….. Rahul R. Joshi WIPRO PAPER ON 12th JUNE AT LUCKNOW Hello frz this is shobhit...i am very happy to b here to share my experience with u...there was 200(appx.) student appeared in ex. finally 47 selected. overall procedure contains following round ... 1.written....which contains a) verbal(15 q) b)aptitude test(15 q) c)technical ques.(20 q) 2. technical interview 3.hr out of which i feels written is littele bit tuff as it contain sessional cutoff.(from our MCA 20 nearly selected in this round) the technical round was the major elemnation round.(6 remains) hr round was totally confidence n positive attitude dependent round.(finally 5 got ) Written test:...there was no negative marking in paper Verbal patterns contains wrong spelled words (2 q are there ). arrange the order of sentences to form a parragraph(2 q) some q of replace the correct phrase. antonyms\synonyms. fill in the blanks with proper alternatatives given. Aptitude pattern contains series problem, ratio problem ,a ques on clock, blood relation problem, i did't remember more as i am week in this portion so not fairly read all .. Technical paper is good .i read all question . n done according to my skill . ques are mixed .4 program output in c r there.....feels to b hard i answer only for 1.. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 154 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers a q asked on unix inventor,dedlock in os,q on rebooting process, binary eq of 189,a long fun defination is asked,some unix commands destructor and pure virtual fun in c++.q is how we define pure virtual fun (ans. is =0) so basically problems from os,unix,c,c++.some more Technical: it was the major elemnation round. your confidence is required here it is ur bonus point here really......when i enters i say good "afternoon sir" with a fair smile .he asked me too sit n to give my c.v. he read my c.v many times then ask me too tell me abt myself.i simply tell abt my father,mother,brother,academic n my ambition. he put q instancelly to my ambition i says that sir it is my keenest desire to join the professional organization. he asked why professional organization??...i says sir bcz i wan a utilized my technical skill there...what ever i have.(i was well prepared of that q) then he ask who prepare ur cv ..i says my brother helps me(as i put my cv looking something like to b used in experienced interview) then he starts asking with VB 6.0.as i fills my area of intrest on c,c++,vb what is vb 6.0? what extra feature it contains then compared to non-gui based langugae? tell it components n it's visulization view?(as i answered that it provide the flexible visulization view) then he reads my little project in vb. which i mentioned.(my project is little and tital is personal account diary) ask abt my projects. what is ur project? what security feature u provide in it? i tell him about user authentication scheme. a questtion of connectivity. what tool i used for connectivity i tell him adodc. what is adodc? then ask would u made any project up to this sementer which u submitted. i tell him about railway reservation system . i actually have a only sufficient idea abt it as it made in vb.net. and i did't command on it. but as i told him .he asked about project. what is objective of ur project? how realistic it is? frontend n backend? what view it provided? why vb.net? diffrence b\w vb n vb.net? then ask some basic q of c n c++. what is the basic diff b\w c n c++? what is the oops concept how it operate on real world problem? what is actual object oriented approach?( i am little bit confused in it ...but i answred) inheritance? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 155 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers then asked me to tell some os name.(i tell nearlly 6-7.dos,window,linux,the,os-2,os360..etc.) then he tells okk shobhit we have a form u have to fill it up.n gave an hr form. when i came out the room i found that i am the only one boy from my mca who got this hr form. i feels really relax.after it in boys only my two more frz got that form. HR interview we got very less time to fill up this form.as our MCA call to hr is very soon i get not sufficient time to fill the form . when i enters he was standing on panel door..he was really franky person . he smiles n brought me in to the room n sitted on his seat n started to read my hr form n forget to asked me for sit on chair . i gently asked him to sit .he told please have a seat. then he introduce himself to me . then says so shobhit lets start our dicussuin with ur introduction. i repeated as i was told in technical. then tell him abt my cousine who worked in cadenc mnc. then asked me abt my gap ..i answered fairly he matched my persentage with what i write in form. then he asked me to count some qualities of mine. i tell him my passion to work, my keenest desired to b a part of any big professional organisation like wipro. why wipro? he asked i said that sir wipro is one of the big proff. org in our country. n wipro is one of the company which got a cmm 5 level certificate. he asked what is cmm 5 level certification? i describes that it was the tread mark of growth n performace of compnay in market. what posoition u want in wipro? he asked i says my dream is to b a s\w programmer. what is programmer? i told that a programmer is a person to whom aproblem is given with some condition n he\she have to solved it n to back out put according to reqirment in specified formate. then he tells that it is not clear from yor form what is ur weekness?(as i tell u before i got very less time to fill up the hr form) i told him abt my weekness.n it have not any profeessional touch. he then ask some q on my wekness i answered fairly. then he read the form again n ask so u ready to go any where (as i have been filled up prefered location bang.,pune,gurgaon) then he tells me abt aggrement of wipro . finally smiles n tell okk shobhit meet at ppt room. i said thank you sir. i noticed that he tries to check my attitude n my confidence . result was declared nearlly at 10.00 pm .when i know that i got selected .......i can't believed ........really nothing just the god'hand at that time on my head.... Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 156 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers there were 2 boys n 3 gals from MCA are selected ....i am lucky to one of the two boy. by god frz just your confidence is the key factor.........rais it up to mark. i hope u too got selected......so meet u in wipro..... Shobhit WIPRO INTERVIEW PATTERN ON 13th JUNE AT COIMBATORE hi everyone, for me the aptitude test was very easy. It had only, 1.Verbal 2. Analytical (No aptitude) 3.Technical For verbal follow GRE Barrons and analytical R.S.Aggarwal The technical for me was very easy.The questions were 1.Diiference between c &c++. 2.define Data structure. 3.encapsulation 4.abstraction. 5.polymorphism. 6.eg for polymorphism. The H.R Interview was O.K. The H.R person was starring at me. But i maintained my level of confidence. 1.Tell abt ur family. 2.hobbies. 3.what kind of music do you listen to. 4.roll model. 5.why do you like him. 6.what domain do you like in I.T. total appeared:370 technical:141 H.R:82 I was one of the selected candidate. meet you all in wipro. All the best! Abirami Dhivya WIPRO PAPER ON 9th MAY AT KERALA Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 157 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Hi friends.....My name is Shefeek Jinnah currently doing my 6th sem b tech in computer science....I got placed at Wipro through our placement cell. Here is the test and interview procedures we went through There were three rounds 1.Aptitude(179 cleared out of 430) 50 questions-60 min .....no negative ..... 15 aptitude - All the questions were of exactly same type....all were lengthy questions to read..........but at t end t most of t questions were simple nd even not at all connected wit all t data provided. so i prefer reading t last sentence of t question before writing up t data nd start doin t problem...... Questions from probability was there (2) Then all the rest question were of similar pattern! eg: houses are numbered 1-9.. 1 house is pink.. 2 are red. 2 are green.. etc etc And certain conditions are given.. like 2 reds are not together.... Green is not neighbour of orange .. like tht! 2.Technical Interview(110 cleared of 179) It is all in ur hand....Even though u dint answer much if u show confidence in ur communicaion u l be in..(except for few panels ----luck plays a big role) One important thing is that 4 tech interview ur resume wil be very important....For all my frnds they asked a lot of theory questions like Os-wht is os, functions, dead locks, semaphores, hold and wait, process handling, etc etc DS-Stackm,Queue,sparse matrix Then a simple programs in c cpp-recursion,fibinocci,factorial For me the interviewer asked for my resume...nd told me to introduce...I dint speak much abt my personal attributes, but concentrated in my professional attributes and in my self intro my aim wuz to convince him that i m 100% fit for software jobs. I speak abt why i took computer science as my main stream...nd by luck it worked. he seems to be pleasant after the self intro...and try to include the include ur project if u have done any..it l really help u a, lot...as i included he asked me to explain abt t projects....then all t questions were frm webdesingin nd networking as i showed interest in it frm t beginning questiosn :: 1.What is Tab index? 2.What is web apllication nd web service? 3.What is server side scripting nd client side scripting? 4.What are the different network protocols? 5.Write one join query? 6.Is there any way to display a data two times using an sql query? 7.What are Codd s rules? 8.What is normalization? After that he stopped tech nd asked me lot of HR quesions......Wut s ur dream?Which dept u want to work in wipro? etc etc Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 158 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Imp : Tech interviewer wil forward ur interviews performance to the HR panel.I think this determines ur future.SO try to impress t tech interviewer HR Interview 1.Asked my family background....... 2.team works Then usual questions ......nutin much..... Finally she asked me wut l u do if u r not selected at t end of the day ..i said :" I WILL TRY FOR ANOTHER COMPANY " :) he he i tot it wuz a bad answer....i dunno .................ny way wit god s grace ..got selected......... Prepare well..... And all the best! Shefeek Jinnah WIPRO PAPER ON 9th MAY AT COCHIN Hi all i got placed in Wipro technologies via our placement cell. here goes the test and interview details! Selection Proceudre: Writeen Test +tech+hr 1) Written test 50 questions - 60 minutes- No negative marking-work sheets wil be given verbal -15 aptitude-15 technical-20 verbal There was 3-4 question to palce the sentences in correct order. Some word relations. Some questions to replace with one wordd etc Aptitude Questions from probability was there (2) Then all the rest quesion were of similar pattern! eg: houses are numbered 1-9.. 1 house is pink.. 2 are red. 2 are green.. etc etc And certain conditions are given.. like 2 reds are not together.... Green is not neighbour of orange .. like tht! SIMPLE RULE-->> Check the final question before reading the entire conditions! To solve some questions one doenst have to read all the conditions! STRAIGHT ANSWERS WERE THERE IN QUESTION!! all the quesion were of similar type.. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 159 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers technical quetions Question from C mainly to check usage os STATIC variable, one q with switch case.. etc it was simple if u are aware of basics! Then there was a lot of question from LINUX os!! Which i couldnt asnwer ! its was tough since i havent learnt linux! a comand like --> Cd ../.. was given ,, its use is to move 2 directories upward. (thts the only i rememebr) Thts it with the written test! about 400 wrote of which 180(appro) cleared written. TECH INTERVIEW For computer science students: Some panels are too much technical question From OS, wht is os, functions, dead locks, semaphores, hold and wait, process handling, etc etc ( leard it well .. else u wont make it) then i was asked WHT IS INTERRUPT? who handles it? wht will happened after interrupts are given.. is there any priority for interuutp? etc etc Then question from Stackm,Queue, etc ( i was asked to write a pgm oto implement stack using pointers... quite simple.. but REMEMBER TO CHECK END Conditions.. ie if the size of stack is 100 make sure u check if stack size is above it before pushing!!) some were asked to write recursion programs OTHER THAN normal fibonaci and factorial.. better write traversal of tree using recusrion! thts easy!! For non - cs students simple questions from C only asked. Most people said they were not asked even one tech question! Only HR like question in tech also! like self intro, why WIPRO? hobbies etc! abour 100-110 cleared TECH. then we wil be given HR form where we have to fill Strength weakness etc! IN HR some are asked about those weakness etc Some were asked about general questions like WHAT IS liberalization adn globalization? wht is bpo? wht u know about WIPRO? About ur hobbies, dreams, why software field?? My HR was the shortest HR!! Was a stress interview.. straight away he asked me WHY ARE NOT SHAVED?? (i haven't shaved ;) ) since he was asking with anger i got real tensed and said like " no reason sir" he said" u are so casual for an interview" i ( regained balance somewhat)- i dont think ext looks are of much importance in the field.. then he"sorry, u are so casual.. i cant clear you" i said" ok. fine" Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 160 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers then he said" u can leave" me smiled and said "Thank You sir" I was looking for infosys so went out happily since i was out!! But when results came I WAS selected!! (:-o OMG) So always have hope!! my brother( working in wipro for almost5 years) said the interviewer was tesing how how behave when FIRED! and since i smiled and said thnx before leaving he selected me!! (i think so) Anyways Prepare well..... And all the best! Cijo Thomas WIPRO PAPER ON 13th JUNE AT HYDERABAD 2007 hiii frnds...,, let me tell frm frst.. u will have written test..15 marks verbal.. u will have 2...idioms "fast and loose" what does dis mean?? and and one rc...very easy read it carefully..and relationships between words...2 vere given like beacon:: light and skinflint::stingy and "act with balance" means equaminity and 2 jumbled sentences... next comes....QUANT 15MARKS read each and every line carefully answer will be very easy if u go through carefully or else u in trap one venn diagrams,2 clocks,1..pipes and cristerns,1 ratios..,1 percentage, profit and loss,speed that formula 2xy/(x+y), and simple interest go by answers it will save time....etc.. then comes to TECHNICAL...20 marks i could attempt only c,c++ as i am ece student u have some general questions on which has max storage etc... totally 236 wrote and 116 cleared it.. next comes technical round be very very confident ur answer does not play a major role ur confidence even its wrong and be urself...maintain a smile on ur face till the end... u will have ques like tell abt ur self and abt ur coll,ur prog languages tell only abt those abt which u r confident...and i told only c and basics of c++..and where u will be after 5yrs and i told abt my own establishment of dream company and what u expect frm wipro etc prepare well abt such ques... but give a confident answer.. after that u will be given a hr form... totally 60 were out from dis round next u have to fill ur strengths and weakness give a +ve answer for ur negatives also like eg;....perseverance and my focus on even small details...etc... for which u can defend ur self and if u r ece y u came to software side...and if u have any distinctions do specify in ur hr form and hobbies.mainly and be prepared wid short notes of ur projects or pps or Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 161 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers poster presentations if u specified in ur resume....rember dont give any negative answers and never stop in btn.... finally 54 r selected and im one of them....and plz have faith in god and ur self dont worry if u dont get also may be a better company waiting for u...:) i wish u all the very best for people who r appearing for wipro.. Regards, chaitanya WIPRO PAPER ON 27th JUNE 2007 hello friends ,i am kiran from mvgr college of engg. the selection pattern for wipro consists of 3 levels 1. Written test 2. Technical interview 3. HR interview Written test is not so easy.it consists of verbal part ,analytical ,technical.for verbal go through barrons gre book,school grammar (punctuation,voice ,direct,indirect speech,jumbling sentences(will be easy)) .for me verbal was given little bit tough.for analytical go through R S Agarwal book,probabiity etc.for technical section have a glance at c,c++,o.s,unix.non it students don't bother about unix etc,just preapare c&ds well.in my test there were about 10 queries about c&ds. time limit is one hour verbal15 que,tech(20que),analyt(15 que).cut off will be ver:8 ana:8 tech:around(6)(not exactly sure).i don't remember quetions exactly.preapare well for written. TECHNICAL INTERVIEW: In technical interviewhe was very friendly, first he asked my name.after that he directly asked techies . he started with C(functions,difference b\w call by value &call by reference).as i am an ece students he asked me about digital electronics(shift register ,counters ,flipflops,rs flipflop truth table)and then he asked one query about micro processor he asked about my contribution in my project(i answered this is not only my contribution ,it is all my team effort.........).he asked y u'r percentage incresed in inter compared to 10th.i answered i have improved my wtiting ,presentstion skills and improved my %.i was asked one puzzle.i did'nt answered it correctly but he was satisfied with my approch.iwas given hr form.(FOR E.C.E PEAPLE PREAPARE C&DS WELL.DON'T NEGLECT U'R CORE SUBJECTS.PREAPARE STLD,MICRO PROCESSORS, BASSIC ELECTRONICS).PREAPARE WELL ABOUT PAPER AND PROJECT. HR INTERVIEW : Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 162 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers For HR interview i went without shaving.my first que was y did'nt u shave?i answered i woke up late in the morning and wipro came to my mind and imm in that anxiety i have forgotten.he asked :tell me about u'r self?,story of bommarillu movie(please start with motto of the movie eg:bommarillu is the subject about the relation ship between father and son)he asked y shoud i hire u(i said my strengths)but he said u have no communication skills(i said i will improve)he said u'r age is 20 in these days u have not improved howw can u improve in 1 year(i answered confidently that ican improve).who is u'r idol person:(i said my parents), u .what is u'r goal(i said my carrer objective),y were u rejected for TCS(i answered i had done some mistakes and rectified them and sat before u),he asked :tell me whether i have to selct u or not:(i answered if u like my performance u will definitely select me,if not iwill rectify those mistakes and come again.i was little bit tensed because of my answer to my 1st que.But thank god i was selected for wipro.please don't argue with interviewer.preapare strengths and weakenness,hobbies,(y do u want to shift to softwareside,(y did u choose ece at counciling(non it students))). go through company profile once BE CONFIDENT ,MAINTAIN SMILE ON U'R FACE AT ANY TYPE OF SITUATION , SUCCESS WILL BE U'RS. SO FRIENDS ALL THE BEST . I HOPE TO SEE U ALL AT WIPRO WIPRO PAPER ON 7th JULY AT VIJAYAWADA 2007 hi frds I am RAMAKRISHNA doing my 4rth year B.E. in S.R.K.R. college BHIMAVARAM. on july 7th we had wipro re-assessment process at narayana jr. college vijayawada. we along with students 4rm some other colleges r asked to be there by 8:30 am . the test started by 10:00 a.m. it has 3 sections: total 55 questions 1 hour time Aptitude: it has 15 questions some of them r easy .but somewhat time taking when compared to other company quant papers. prbm on time and distance , some logical questions r also asked. doable. English: it also has 15 question. its very easy ican say. rc is given from our 10th class testbook lesson . sentence correction direct &indirect speech; 1 anology vry vry easy . Technical: it has 20 questions . 6 to7 r "C" proggrames vry small ones .doable. rest of them r from various computer languages. 10 marks can get from this section to clear cut off. out of 167 frm our college 99 cleared written test. technical in technical interview they looked for high percentages .and good technical knowledge in both core and c language . i know only "C" language. he asked me about tubelight working & railway signal light functioning.for some of my frds they asked dvd player t.v. working etc,. in c he asked me to write swapping program. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 163 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers even though i answer is correct or not , i stook my answer. arguing with him. he asked how can i work in software even though iam electrical student. i explained. he appreciated my confidence and gave h.r. form. HR. interview out of 99 55 qualified for h.r. round . h.r. interview is routine for some of my frds .like why wipro? why i have to hire u? tell me about urself. ............ when sat before him he asked how is my technical interview is? and he said i got vry average marks in written test . i beleive i performed well in written .so i argued with him in that matter. he asked "why i have to hire u?" he gave me a situation that in g.d. 3to4 got frds and they r not allowing others to speak and how to handle such situation? i told i will support their points first and then come to my point so that they feel iam supporting them. it took about 11:30 to complete whole process. results r mailed to us on 12 th july .out of 55 37 r selected and i am one among them. so frds be confident while answering keep smile on ur face even though it is late in night . WIPRO PAPER ON 23rd JUNE 2007 Hai friends, I am Ravikiran of final year M.C.A of Narasaraopet Engg.College,Narasaraopet,Guntur(A.P). recently i had attend for WIPRO interviews at QIS Engg.College at Ongole.(A.P).It is a Two days Schedule. Test Pattern 1.Written 2.Technical 3.HR Written: 1.verbal---15 marks 2.aptitude---15 marks 3.technical---20 marks I remember some of Questions jumbled letters in a word-2 1) aelsv---->slave (tip:ans to question) punctuation mark missing-2Q(very easy ) direct and indirect Speech-2Q(easy) Aptitude: it is littile bit tough in whole paper. 1)a series is given Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 164 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers step one: a series is given step two: a series is given related to step 1 like 6 steps find next series? 2)what is the probability that 52 fridays in a leapyear? 3)question from time & work etc. Technical: 1)in c++ by declaring a variable where the memory allocated a)stack b)heap c)stack&heap 4)none 2)what is the command in unix to change permissions? 3)2 programs based on linked list display out put? 4) test started at 10 a.m results were announced at 4 p.m. Arround 2000 candidates appeared for the writtentest.out of them only 574 have cleared written .i have cleared my written.then i attended for technical the interviewer asked me questions as 1) tell me about u r self. 2)what are the subjects you familiar. i said c.but he doesn't ask c.he ask how much u comfort in c i said confidenntly 80% sir,. then he asked do u know DBMS? i said yes then he ask primarykey ,foreign key, what is redundancy?what is anomoly? what is normalization? explain about normal forms ? etc. around 15 minutes TR is conducted for me. i was cleared my technical also. next day HR interview was conducted at 10 a.m it was about 6-7 minutes.he concentrate on communication skills. he asked me family background,some General stories etc. they announced final results at 7.45p.m. 114 were selected out of 1960 candidates. i am a bit tension about my result.finally by god's grace i got in Wipro family. i feel very very very happy . I THINK U DO SO ALL THE BEST SEE U AT WIPRO- WIPRO PAPER ON 8th JUNE AT CHENNAI 2007 hi friends i got lot of information through this freshers world and first of all i like to thanks this freshers world to have the idea and overview about the company test paper. I like to shar my experience in WIPRO.in my college 550 people appeared and in the 1st Level only 306 got selected and Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 165 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers the technical interview was held and in that they shortlisted 102 members and finally in HR tey selected only 152. Out of these i am one of the member of WIPRO company 1st level: it consists of three sections 1.verbal(it has passage questions and normal verbal question such as choose the correct one and oddman etc..,) 2.Analytical Reasoning(in this 20 questions are fully of the analytical part and for ex: six seat arrangements for six peaople and some condition etc...,Likewise the questions given in this part) 3.Technical Questions(in this part they asked some theory question from os,networks,c output etc.,) 2nd level: (in this they asked some technical questions from c,c++,oop,java,and programs to write such as factorial,palindrome,number series,fibonacci series and some other program to write before them and also they asking some syntax of the loops etc..,) 3rd level: it was quite easy they asking about urself,family,ur favorite subject etc.., after this results announced and it was very happy moment in my life "ALL THE VERY BEST" "IF U THINK U CAN U CAN "BE CONFIDENT AND SPEAK BOLDLY" Bye see u in the company K.M.Padmavathy WIPRO INTERVIEW PATTERN ON 8th JUNE 2007 Hi Guys..........This is BHARGAV KUMAR …..I am purchasing Final year B.Tech with E.C.E.. in S.R.T.I.S.T. Nalgonda……WIPRO has visited our campus for recruitment …..The placement process was not so tough…………ours is an oncampus……..If ur confident and having good communication skills,u can also get through it…….. The procedure had 3 steps…………. WRITTEN TEST …..consists of 3 sections………. VERBAL …….15 Qns…….some r synonnms, antonyms, arranging jumbled sentences… A passage is given & v have 2 ans 5 qns…… In APPTITUDE …….15 Qns…..all r coming frm “QUANT BY R.S.AGARWAL” Topics r ….1.Ages 2.Time & Work………3.Time & distances…..4.Ratios……5.Profit & Loss……6.Pipes & Cisterns………. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 166 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers In TECHNICAL …20 Qns…….they ask qns frm C,C++,JAVA,UNIX,MICROPROCESSORS& Electronics…….. 225 appered 71 were shortilisted for TECH ROUND……. TECHNICAL INTERVIEW: This is really required very much care frm us………. Because most of them r eliminated here for their mistakes………….. My Tech Qns r: 1.Tell at ur self? 2.abt my tech skills…….. 3.prgm for reverse of a string & number……. 4.Command line arguments in C……… 5.Abt ECE Brach…….and VLSI & VHDL Technologies…… 6.About my MINI-PROJECT…………. My Mini –project explanation gave me excellent advantage 2 me……he asked abt general topic….i explained vey clearly abt SACHIN TENDULKAR……he was quite impressed…………Only 28 were shortlisted……..Am one of that am really happy at that time…….. HR: My hr conducted by madam…..She was very cool……….my Qns r: 1.Tell abt Urself…….. 2.WHy WIPRO………. 3.Why should I hire u? 4.Most struggled situation in ur life & how ur overcomed it? 5.Wat do u expect frm WIPRO…… Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 167 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers She was impressed with my answers………Finally my name in shortlist for WIPRO…. Please make pleasant appearance infront of HR & Tech Interviwer……. BE CONFIDENT …….BE POSITIVE……… BEST OF LUCK TO ALL MY FRIENDS…………. WIPRO PAPER ON 25th JUNE AT CHENNAI 2007 Hi every1... dis is R.Pavitra doin b-tech biomedical engg ( currently in 7th sem) in sathyabama university , chennai. i wanna thank freshersworld and every student who has published his/ her experiences related to wipro campus recruitment. first of all let me tell u al not to get tensed... confidence is everythin.. and f course hardwork pays off. ppl tend to get scared seein the wipro format for placement... i too got tensed. but if ur true to urself nothin is impossible. wipro aptitude test has three sections: 1. verbal 2. quantitative and logical reasoning 3. technical ( the toughest one) verbal was rely simple... finished it rely soon..... should check out high freq words from GRE barrons... quantitative was also kind f good... R.S.Aggarwal would be enough... problems were from speed-distance, time n work,numbers,n some logical reasonin.. technical was tough for me as im from non-it backgrnd. questions wer from c, c++, unix, os, data structures. from 900 .. 490 students cleared the aptitude . next was the technical interview... non-it students shud have a lil bit f c n c++ knowledge....have to be strong in der dept subjects and mainly project or any paper presentation. just be confident even if u dont kno the answers ,dont try bluffing del catch u.. if u don know just ans polietly dat u dont kno. many wer rejected in this round...selected ppl wr given one HR form .. don neglect it write everythin properly n do read it once before submitting it.. quest will be asked from dat. next was the HR interview...keep smiling n stay confident. don show t if ur nervous.... HR will ask "tell bout urself" den "weakness strength.. " "y do u wanna join wipro" " y should we hire u" " wer do u see urself after ten yrs" n othr personel quest.. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 168 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers be cool n confident n uv got the job... almost 50% f the students are rejected in this section...from 490 .... ly 178 students wr selected n i was one f them. one f the best moments f my life.. so believe in urself n god ul surely get tro. All the best! WIPRO PAPER 2007 Hai guys n gals, My name is N. Sunil Kumar . I have been selected for wipro company. So I want to share my experience with u and also some guide lines to u. First I want to reveal u wipro recruitment process. It consists of three rounds: Ø Written exam Ø Technical Round Ø HR round Written exam consists of 50 questions with 1 hr duration. 50 questions are divided in to 3 parts: Ø Verbal Ø Aptitude, reasoning and puzzles Ø Technical Wipro selection from written exam to technical includes sectional cut off o For verbal: 6 – 8 o For Aptitude, reasoning and puzzles: 6 – 8 o For technical: 4 – 5 for non – it and 8 – 10 for CSE and IT students. So, students getting prepare for wipro should concentrate on all 3 parts to clear your 1st round. Books For verbal 1. GRE BARRONS 2. GENERAL ENGLISH GRAMMAR 3. OBJECTIVE ENGLISH by R.S. AGARWAL For reasoning, puzzles and Aptitude Quantitative Aptitude by R.S. AGARWAL verbal and non verbal reasoning by R.S. AGARWAL General puzzles. For technical: For C: Exploring C by yashvanth kanetkar Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 169 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers test your C skills by yashvanth kanetkar test your skills in C by S thamarai selvi ( TATA mc graw hill edition) Mainly this round consist of questions from C, C++, UNIX, DBMS, CN, OS, JAVA, LINUX,DATA STRUCTURES compulsory and rarely MICRO PROCESSORS, STLD Questions: Verbal 15 questions: 2 Questions from active and passive voice (be thorough in this, here it is easy to score but options will be confusing be careful) 5 Questions from comprehension passage 2 Questions meanings 2 Questions sentence completion 1 R 2 questions will be in the form of In the following sentence one important punctuation-mark is missing select the suitable signs from the given alternatives. what a pity a)"" b)? **c)! d): If u r GRE student it is easy to clear verbal if u r not also it is not so much tough read grammar which u have learned in school and rarely they will also ask antonyms and synonyms and analogies from GRE barrons same questions as it is. So please go through those also. Coming to 2nd part Here questions from aptitude will be mostly from Problems on trains. Series completion Simple and compound intrest Areas Ages Insert the missing character And rarely from Calendars, Clocks Chain rule Time and work Time and distance Ratio and proportion Averages Permutations and combinations Probability And for reasoning go through r.s.agarwal And questions mostly from Direction sense test Coding – decoding Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 170 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Blood realations Number ranking & time sequence test Cubes and dice Insert the missing charcter And for puzzles there are no general books those u can answer by just thinking once. In general, 20 questions of technical C – 2 to 3questions C++ - 2 to 3 questions And remaining all 1 to 2 questions. If u are non it student its enough u prepare c perfectly. Perfection ness in C is achieved by reading EXPLORING C mentioned above and just have a basic concepts of all above. I have those if u want those material u mail to my mail id I will forward to u. That’s it and once after getting through 1st round for technical For non IT students u should perfect in C DATA STRUCTURES C++ (basic definitions n concepts) why C++? Similar to that OS CN Above subjects are compulsory for non IT students and in C and Data Structures u should also thorough in writing logics for programs. Remember here while writing logics for programs he mainly check your confidence level. At that time u should not fear, be confident that u r saying correct. And CSE students in their respective fields should perfect all. And in HR round: Here all general questions about your hobbies, tell me about your self, why wipro, here they check your confidence and your way of expression so be sure in that and never loose in HR round. Those are the guide lines now, have my paper pattern: In verbal I got 2 questions from active to passive 5 from comprehension passage 2 sentence completion 3 meanigs 2 sentence correction In aptitude 1 form problems on trains 1 from insert the missing character Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 171 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 1 from series completion 1 from blood relations 5 questions from puzzles And remaing reasoning In technical I got 3 questions from C (questions as it is from exploring c) 1 from Micro processor 1 from CO 2 from C++ 2 from UNIX 1 from 0S and remaining questions I don’t know because as I am from ECE I don’t to which subject those belong. In my technical interview First I was asked He: Tell me about your self Me: Said He: What do you know in C Me: Basics of C He: Tell me about linked list for 2 minutes. Me: Said He: Linked list declaration Me: Done He: program for Fibonacci sequence’ Me: Done He: Program on strings Me: Done He: Program on palindrome Me: Done He: Tell me about your paper presentation Me: Said He: What are main objectives? Me: Said He: Applications Me: Said He: About scheduling in os Me: Said He: Ok boss I have been satisfied and gave HR application HR Round: She: Tell me about your self Me: Said And She asked many more questions and at last any questions I asked about six sigma standard of Wipro Company and that’s it she asked me to leave. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 172 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers And my interview completed at evening 7.20 pm and results announced at 9.15pm my name was there and I am happy. WIPRO PAPER ON 8th MAY AT KOLLAM 2007 Hai Friends, we had Wipro test in our clge on 8 May. Out of 277 appeared for the test ,149 cleared it. 77 cleared the Tech. intvw, out of which 62 were finally selected. My stream is EEE. The entire process consists of 3 sections: 1. Written test 2. Tech Intvw 3. Hr Intvw. Written test: 1.Verbal(15) 2.Aptitude(15) 3.Tecnical(20) Some of the verbal qns r: 1. A passage is given & v have to answer the 5 qns. 2. Synonymns-1 3. Antonym-(Pretentious) 4. Arrange the jumbled words into a meaningful word; EATNRU 1 2 3 4 56 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 173 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers a)321465 b)423651 c)213654 5. Reported speech 6. Meaning of broken reed , DUD Aptitude Qns: 1. 260 ,216,128,108,62,54,_ ,27. a)39 b)45 c)29 d) 31 2. (5.375)= _?__ in binary. 3. Average of 5 nos is given ,also the 4 nos.Find the other no. 4. Perimeter of rectangle. 5. Pipe & Cistern qn-1 6. There r 8 different coloured objects in a box. What s the prob of getting red in the firest attempt and green in the 2nd attempt? a)1/36 2)15/56 3)1/56 7.A no b/w 300 & 400 when divided by 7 get 6 as remainder , divided by 4 to get 3 as remainder…..(simple) 8. A camel must travel 15 miles in order to reach the nearest city. She have 45 bananas with her but can carry only 15 at a time . Also she eat 1 banana /mile .Then the maximum no of bananas that can be transported to the city? a) 4 b) 6 c) 8 d) 12 9. DONALD + GERALD ----------------An answer is there. IF D=5, then E=? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 174 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 10. A person traveling by plane to a city which s 420km away . 15 minutes after the plane had left the port one of his relative start traveling to the city by car in order to collect the person. Speed of the car s 40km/hr and the city s 20 km far. At the instant plane landed, his relative just get in. Then the speed of plane? a)480 b)560 c)545 Tech.Intvw. Usual C/C++ qns -to write prog. Preprocessor directives, some electronics qns HR Why TKM? Describe urself Why EEE? And other usual qns. BEST OF LUCK! By, Tony WIPRO PAPER ON 28th JUNE AT CHANDIGARH 2007 Hi everyone ,its been a great experience appearing for all the campus placements happening in the college. It all started with TCS then Infosys and now wipro. Package: 2.75 - 3.25 lakhs p.a. for BE/BTech/MCA. 3 - 3.50 lakhs for ME. Now the thing is there is a 3 months training, then, after a test it will be decided what slot you land up in. Bonds: The company will sign a bond of Rs 75000 for commiting a period of 15 months and after that the money will be returned but without the interest applicable on the ammount. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 175 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Finally those who are having trouble arranging the money wipro has a tie up with SBI that a minimum amount of 5000 is to be paid and rest SBI will pay and ofcourse the installments will be deducted from salary. Experience: The PPT(Pre Placement Talks) started at about 9:30 and the team was of about 12 - 15 persons working with Wipro for more than 3 years. Commonly they were for 7-8years working with Wipro.So it felt good to meet people who have worked for a long time with the company. If all goes well you will find some part of the ppt as really interesting as ("You pass, We Pay", wisdom schools, their tie up with the reputed higher education institutes.It will get long to explain all this. I found that of the 3 companies only wipro supports and encourages its employees to undergo certificate cources(java, MCSE, redhat linux, etc) and do MBA or MS or whatever they feel like Wipro will sponser if you pass. Written test: English (15 Questions) Though i cleared the written of TCS and Infosys i found the paper of Wipro to be tough. Not scaring you all Englich: 1. Antonyms and synonyms 2. Jumbled(rel easy but if you try it with options) 3. Error finding, speech (active , passive), etc Overall english was fine but as i haven't read any book about english it was difficult for me to get some words correct. There is no negative marking so it became easy to take chances. Majority part was 'b' and only a few as 'a' Aptitude (15 Questions) damn easy but extreme time taking.some requierd logic and direct answer without solving even 1.trains(distance, speed ,etc) find the clock time of approach 2.sorry don't remember much but overall it was fine. Technical (20 question) If you remember the concepts and syntax i don't feel it will be a problem. But still fear the worse and try hard on syntax and cram the complexities data of all sorting algos. 1. a*=2 Sol. a=a*a ie a*=n is a=n times a. or a=a^n 2. complexity 3. trees as definition 4. error etection in code well alot more but were fine. but don't just jump out of you bed and reach there. do all possible things you can do. Finally you clear he test. Be sure if there is any negative marking. It was not in our case atleast. Hope the same for you. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 176 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Interview Technical It all depends on luck that what panel you get, for me it was so cool person i was feeling like talking to my senior. WORD OF CAUTION A suggestion from my friend really worked good that reduce the size of cv to 1page. mine was 1.5 page. 1. remove all details you are not confident of and if you have to mention them then add it to "Areas of interest" so that you can say you have an interest in the subject but as you did it as part of curriculum. 2. Add some extra curricular activities if you haven't done any. As was my case. I'm a computer freak and i did everything in computers. questions were based on the projects alot. Just explain properly about each detain about the projects you have done. then even if you don't know any answer coolly say "sorry....! I don't know or i don't remember the answere" If your communication skills are good you will surely get through technical if luck favours you. Overall tech was fine and it went about 25 mins in mine and in others people were sent back with the HR form in just 5 mins. HR Interview The HR round was alot interesting: 1. tell about family and background 2. do SWOT analysis of yourself (strength, weakness, opportunities, threats) 3. you have any problem signing the bond? 4. What is job satisfaction I hope these are the common questions as i knew that from many she asked the same question. Finally result came at 11PM after a wait of some 9 - 10 hours and i got selected in wipro. Its beena tough day today had to inform many and do some personal taks. There is only one thing i feel is that god wanted me to join wipro that even after clearing tcs and infy i got final selectionin wipro. so i feel what i'm supposed to get is mine and i will get it. It is not for me then no matter how much i try i can never get it. thanks to all who contributed as it helped alot and best of luck to everyone Aditya Kashyap WIPRO PAPER ON 2nd JUNE 2007 WIPRO selection had 3 rounds. 1)APTITUDE TEST 2)TECHNICAL ROUND 3)HR ROUND APTITUDE TEST has 3 parts Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 177 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 1)verbal (15 ques) 2)reasoning(15 ques) 3)technical(c&c++,unix)(20 ques) few questions in verbal are active n passive voice,direct-indirect speech,1 question on arrangement of lines in to a meaningful para, synomyms-antonyms-meaning of NEOLOGISM, reasoning round has big paras and 1 or 2 question on it,dont read the entire para for some question the answer lies in the last 2 lines,this saves ur time technical round was the toughest one-the k map is used for,decinal to binary conversion of a number,a c program was given and the o/p was given as option-reserve of a number prepare BARRON GRE buk for verbal,time material(only reasoning part) or R S AGARWAL buk 4r reasoning part,c and c++ for non cse and it people NOTE :- it has sectional cut off and TIME MANAGEMENT is the most important because of which i lost in the first round itself HR and TECHNICAL interviews:- be confident and answer with a smile on ur face and never give up sometimes the interviewer tests ur patience and stress levels, HR round is the easiest the interviewer sees ur communication skills,behaviour and confidence. ALL THE BEST By, Harish Nanda Wipro anna university 22 june 2007 Reply # 1 Paper Type : Whole Testpaper Test Date : 20 March 2007 / 19 june 2007/22 june2007 Test Location : Knit Sultanpur / VIT Vellore/anna university chennai Verbal 1. choose the lettered pair that expresses a relationship most similar to relationship expressed in the capitalized pair. LINEAGE :PERSON. (A)foliage:tree (B) derivation: word (C) adolescene : child (D) title:book 2. select the word among the given choices that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word “NEGATION” (A) Hypothecation (B) postulation (C) affirmation (D) Anticipation 3. select the word or pharse among the given choices that is most nearly similar in meaning to the word “ACM Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 178 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (A)The highest point (B) sharpness (C) bottomless (d) harmony 4. given below are words three of which belong to same category . find the word which does not belong to that category. ( A) Nimble (B) Sluggish (C) inert (D) torpid. 5. from the following sets of words ,choose the word correctly spelt. (A)fasination (B)facination (C) fascination (D) fastenation. 6. each of the following sentences is either in active or in passive voice and is followed by four alternatives as answers. choose the correct alternative . women like to be flattered by men. (a). women like to flatter man (b). men like to flatter flatter women. (c). women like men to flatter them. (d). none of these. 7. each sentence is in direct or indirect speech and is followed by four alternatives of the opposite form of narration to that of the sentence , choose the correct alternative . the teacher forbade the boys to make a noise and advised them to do their work quietly. (a). the teacher said,”boys,do not make a noise.do your work quietly.” (b). the teacher said,” boys,do not make a noise to your work quietly” (c). the teacher forbade the boys.” Do not make a noise to do your quietly”. (d).none of these. 8. For each f the words given below a contextual usage is provided. Pick the work from the alternatives given that is most INAPPROPRIATE in the given context . A comprehensive approach to headache management combined with the rise of new drugs , appear to provide a reprieve to the numerous sufferers. (a).doubt (b). acquittal (c) assurance (d) belief 9. Select among the given choices the correct phrase to replace the underlined phrase in the following sentence. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 179 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers One person was killed and several others are injured in police firing and stone throwing, yesterday. (a) one person is killed and severals others are injured (b) one person was killed and several others were injured. (c). one person has been killed and several others are injured (d). one person was being killed and several others are being injured. (10). Given below are words three of which belong to the same category. Find the word which does not belong to the that category. (a). respect (b) believe (c) revere (d) worship (11). Choose one of the words given in four alternatives which has wrong suffix. (a) beginning (b) begineng (c) begininng (d) beginning (12). Select the word among the given choices that is most nearly opposite meaning to the word “NOTORIOUS”. (A)Fashionable (B) invincible (C)intrepid (D)renowned 13.select the word or pharse among the given choices that is most nearly similar in meaning to the word “BASHFUL”. (A)Vigilant (B)confident (C)shy (D)complicated. 14.for each of the words given below a contextual usage is provided .pick the work from the alternatives given that is most INAPPROPRIATE in the given context .she is hot she is tasty, a delectable morsel on cool. Britain ’s multicultural gravy train. (A) Palatable (B) bland (C)unsavory (D) offensive 15.select the option that can be substituted for the given sentence. A person with prejudiced views against religion. (A) bigot (b) fanatic (c) orthodox (d) profane. ANALYTICAL 16. Two cards players, peter and parul,have Rs 100 in the pot . They have agreed that the first player to win 5 games shall win the pot. Each player has an equal chance of winning each play.after peter has won 4 times and parul has won 3 times ,the game is interrupted and they have to Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 180 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers stop playing and share money . What’s the most fair amount of money that peter should get? (A)50 (B)75 (C)66.75 (D) 80 17.The fraction EVE/DID=0.7986798679867986…….. is a normal fraction that can also be written as a recurring decimal. What is the vlue of I. (A)0 (B)1 (C)3 (D)4. 18. Substitute digits for the letters to the following divison true HIL --------------IL |PHIL |IL -------------TI LS --------------HIL HIL -----------000 note that the leftmost letter can,t be zero in any word.Also , there must be a one-one mapping between digits and letters . E.g if you substitute 9 for the letter H, no other letter can be 9 and all other H in the puzzle must be 9. what is the value of P. (A) 2 (B)3 (C) 5 (D) 1 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 181 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 19. A solar – powered car is being test driven. The vechile is driven at 30mph under solar power and 40 mph under regular power .The trip to the nearest town takes 45 min using both solar and regular power ,wheras the return trip takes 50 min using only solar power . on the trip to the town ,find the distance driven using regular power? (A)10 miles (B) 15 miles (C) 40 miles (D) 25 miles 20. A team of 36 members is divided into groups of equal size to make a trip. Since the groups were too large to fit in a car , 3 members were taken from each group and these members then formed into two additional groups . after this , all groups had the same number of members . how many members of the team were in a group before the three members were taken out from each group ? (A) 4 (B) 6 (C) 9 (D) 3 21. seven members of a town boards – F,G,H;J,K,L and M – Vote on a series of resolutions. On each resolution ,every member votes either aye or nay according to the following patterns. H always votes the same way as G. If F votes aye ,then K votes aye. Either M or H votes the opposite way from J. H and M never both votes aye. L never votes the same way as K. If G and K vote aye which of the following must be true. (A) F votes aye and M votes aye (b) H votes aye and F votes nay. (c) J votes may and F votes nay . (D) L votes nay and M votes nay. 22. which of the following will appear in the series ? 243,5, 81, 15, 27, 45, 9, ?. (A) 27 (B) 15 (C) 5 (D) 135 23. how many times do the hands of the clock point towards each other in a day? (A) 12 (B)18 (C) 22 (D) 24 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 182 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 24. a boy was asked to calculate the roots of quadratic equation Ax2+Bx+C=0. HE CALCULATED one of the roots wrong and other one right . with his calculation the sum and product of the roots were found to be 7 and 12 respectively. The product exceeded the product of the correct roots by 6. which of the following could nave been the original quadratic equation? (A)x2+7x+12=0 (B) x2-5x+6=0 (C) x2-7x-12=0 (D) x2-8x+12=0 25.The speed of the boat is 36 kmph higher than that of the stream in which it travels . if it can travel 828 km downstream in 18 hours and the same in upstream in 23 hours , its average speed is __________. (A) 36 kmph (B) 41 kmph (C) 46 kmph (D) 31 kmph. 26. A man travels by bus for 20 hours and they by train for 05 hours . if the average speed of the bus was 20 kmph and that of the entire journey was 24 kmph. What was the average speed of the train? (A) 44kmph (B) 30 kmph (C) 36 kmph (D) 40 kmph 27. 1) B is mother of D but D is not daughter of B. 2) A is son of M and brother of G. 3) G is sister of D which of the following cannot be referred from the given information .? (A)B has 3 children (B)M has two sons (c) G is younger to B. (D) A is younger to D. 28. 50% of the subscriber to newspaper A are corporate managers and those 30% are in finance. If 40% of the subscriber who are corporate managers in finance are money managers, how many of the newspapers 25,000 subscriber are corporate money managers in the financial field. (A) 1500 (B)1600 (C) 1800 (D) 1900 29.there are six children A.B,C,D,E and F are playing a game of football . they are related with each other as follows: • A-E are brothers. • B is A’ uncle’s son, • C and D are daughter’s of B’s father’s brother. • C-D are daughter’s of B’s father’s brother Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 183 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers • C-D are cousins of B. How many male members are there? (A)2 (B)3 (C)4 (D)5. TECHNICAL 31. Consider the following program #include main() {char x[10],*ptr=x; scanf(“%s”,x);change(&x[4]);} change(char a) {puts(a);} if abcdefg is input, the output will be (A) abcd (B)abc (C) efg (D) garbage. 32.what will be the output ? main() { struct xyz {int i: } struct xyz *p; struct xyz a; Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 184 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers p=&a; p->i=50; printf(“%d”,*p,i); } (A) compile time error (B) 0 (C)50 (D) garbage value. 33. a two dimensional array A is declared as int A[4][2]={0}. What values would be printed after execution the following statement? Printf(“%d”,sizeof(A)); (A)4 (B)8 (C) 32 (D) none of these. 34. the output of the code fragment is int x=4,*y; y=&x;(*y)++; printf(“%d,%d\n”,*y); (A)5 (B) 4 (C) 0 (D) syntax error. 35. In the link list implementation of the queue class,where does the insert method place the new entry on the linked list.? (A)at the head (B) at the tail (C) after the other entries that are greater than the other entry. (D)after all other entry that are smaller than the new entry. 36.what is the drawback in the threaded binary tree? (A)null links are replaced with thread links (B)does’nt contain null links. (C)extra memory is required. (D)no extra memory is required. 38. which of the following option of the ls command prints non-graph character in octal. (A) ls-a (B) ls-b (C) ls-I (D) ls-r Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 185 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 39.which of the following are essential operating system services that are general purpose ,multipurpose ,multi user computer operating system should support (A) interface support for computer operators (B) performance analysis software for tuning the file system,process scheduling ,memory management and device driver characteristics (C)facilities for making an inventory if installed software and hardware on the platform (D)none of these. 40.when pack command is used the original file size is reduced by__________. (A)25-40% (B) 50-70% (C) 80% (D) none of these. 41 The __________ command extracts the fixed string and displace it. (A) egrep (B) fgrep (C)grep (D) sgrep 42.here is a small piece of c++code containing a while loop int i=0; while (i<10) {cout< i++; } (A)0 (B)8 (C) 9 (D) 10 43. What is the difference between public and private inheritance? (A) under the public inheritance ,public and protected members of the base class have the same status in the derived class. (B)under private inheritance ,public and protected members of the base class all become private members of the derived class. (C)both A &B Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 186 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (D) none of these. 44.inheritance facilitates reusability because (A) child object cannot be modified. (B)the base class need not be modified to derive a new class. (C)derived class objects inherit only the desirable feature of the base class. (D) objects of the base class can be treated as objects of the derived class. 45.the ability for the processor to delegate its use by application is called? (A) cooperative multitasking (B) preemptive multitasking (C) time slicing (D)sharing 46.a thread differs from a lightweight process in that : (A)threads have a parent process (B)threads share process’s resources but light weight process do not. (D)threads run in user space ,but light weight thread run in kernel space. 47.the login prompt can be changed by changing the contents of the file (A)initab (B) init (C) passwd (D)gettydefs 48.which command is used to delete all files in the current directory as well as all files and sub directories in its sub directory? (A)rm* (B)rm-r* (C)rm all (D)rm *.* 49. when all the elements above the main diagonal of a square matrix are zero ,then the matrix is said to be ‘lower triangular matrix’ .consider that such a matrix A is represented in an array A[1:n*(n+1)/2)], such that the elements aij are stored by rows in the array ,what is the addressing formula for element aij.(i.j=[1:n]) (A)(j*(j+1)/2)+1 (B) (i*(i+1)/2)+j (C)(i*(i-1)/2)+j (D) (j*(j-1)/2)+1 50.an algorithm for searching a large sorted array for a specific entry x Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 187 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers compares every fourth item in the array to x until it finds one that is larger than or equal to x. whenever a larger item is found ,the algorithm examines the preceding three entries .if the array is sorted smallest to the largest ,which of the following describes all cases when this algorithm might use fewer comparisons to find x than would a binary tree search? (A)it will never use fewer comparisons. (B)when x is very close to the beginning of the array . (C)when x is in the middle position in the array (D)when x is very close to the end of the array Wipro InfoTech Placement Papers 1. An electron moving in an electromagnetic field moves in a (a) In a straight path (b) Along the same plane in the direction of its propagation (c) Opposite to the original direction of propagation (d) In a sine wave Ans. (b) 2. The total work done on the particle is equal to the change in its kinetic energy (a) Always (b) Only if the forces acting on the body are conservative. (c) Only if the forces acting on the body are gravitational. (d) Only if the forces acting on the body are elastic. Ans. (a) 3. The following unit measure energy: (a) Kilo-watt hour. (b) Volt*volt/sec*ohm. (c) Pascal*foot*foot (d) (Coulomb*coulomb)*farad Ans. (a) 4. Astronauts in stable orbits around the earth are in a state of weightlessness because (a) There is no gravitational force acting on them. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 188 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (b) The satellite and the air inside it have an acceleration equal to that of gravitational acceleration there. (c) The gravitational force of the earth and the sun balance giving null resultant. (d) There is no atmosphere at the height at which the satellites move. Ans. (b) 5. An organ pipe, open at both ends and another organ pipe closed at one end, will resonate with each other, if their lengths are in the ratio of (a) 1:1 (b) 1:4 (c) 2:1 (d) 1:2 Ans. (c) 6. During an isothermal expansion of an ideal gas (a) Its internal energy increases. (b) Its internal energy decreases. (c) Its internal energy does not change. (d) The work done by the gas is not equal to the quantity of heat absorbed by it. Ans. (c) 7. A parallel plate capaciator is charged and the charging battery is then disconnected. If the plates of the capacitor are moved further apart by means of insulating handles (a) The charge on the capacitor increases. (b) The voltage across the plates increases. (c) The capacitance increases. (d) The electrostatic energy stored in the capacitor decreases. Ans. (b) 8. Two equal negative charges q are fixed at point (0,a) and (0,-a) on the y-axis. A positive charge Q is released from rest at the point (2a,0) on the x-axis. The charge Q will (a) Execute simple harmonic motion about the origin (b) Move to the origin and remain at rest (c) Move to infinity Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 189 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (d) Execute oscillatory but not simple harmonic motion Ans. (d) 9. A square conducting loop of length Lon a side carries a current I. The magnetic field at the centre of the loop is (a) Independant of L (b) Proportional to L*L (c) Inversely proportoinal to L (d) Directly proportional to L Ans. (c) 10. The focal length of a convex lens when placed in air and then in water will (a) Increase in water with respect to air (b) Increase in air with respect to water (c) Decrease in water with respect to. air (d) Remain the same Ans. (a) 11. The maximum kinectic energy of the photoelectron emitted from the surface is dependant on (a) The intensity of incident radiation (b) The potential of the collector electrode (c) The frequency of incident radiation (d) The angle of incidence of radiation of the surface Ans. (c) 12. An electron orbiting in a circular orbit around the nucleus of the atom (a) Has a magnetic dipole moment (b) Exerts an electric force on the nucleus equal to that on it by the nucleus (c) Does not produce a magnetic induction at the nucleus (d) All of the above Ans. (d) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 190 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 13. The X-rays beam coming from an X-ray tube will be: (a) Monochromatic (b) Having all wavelengths smaller than a certain minimum wavelength (c) Having all wavelengths larger than a certain minimum wavelength (d) Having all wavelengths lying between a minimum and a maximum wavelength Ans. (c) 14. The mass number of a nucleus is (a) Always less than its atomic number (b) Always more than its atomic number (c) Always equal to its atomic number (d) Sometimes more and sometimes equal to its atomic number Ans. (d) 15. Two successive elements belonging to the first transition series have the same number of electrons partially filling orbitals. They are (a) V and Cr (b) Ti and V (c) Mn and Cr (d) Fe and Co Ans. (c) 16. When n+l has the same value for two or more orbitals,the new electron enters the orbital where (a) n is maximum (b) n is minimum (c) l is maximum (d) l is minimum Ans. (b) 17. A balloon filled with ethylene is pricked with a sharp pointed needle and quickly placed in a tank full of hydrogen at the same pressure. After a while the balloon would have Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 191 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (a) Shrunk (b) Enlarged (c) Completely collapsed (d) Remain unchanged in size Ans. (b) 18. Which of the following statements is not true? (a) The ratio of the mean speed to the rms speed is independant of temperature (b) Tthe square of the mean speed of the molecules is equal to the mean squared speed at a certain temperature (c) Mean kinetic energy of the gas molecules at any given temperature is independant of the mean speed (d) None Ans. (b) 19. Which of the following statements represent Raoult's Law (a) Mole fraction of solvent = ratio of vapour pressure of the solution to vapour pressure of the solvent (b) Mole fraction of solute = ratio of vapour pressure of the solution to vapour pressure of the solvent (c) Mole fraction of solute = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution (d) Mole fraction of solvent = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution Ans. (a) 20. Elements having the same atomic number and the same atomic mass are known as (a) Isotopes (b) Isotones (c) Isomers (d) None of the above 21.Which is the most acidic amongst (a) Nitrophenol (b) O-toulene (c) Phenol (d) Cresol Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 192 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 22. Pure water does not conduct electricity because it is (a) Almost not ionised (b) Low boiling (c) Neutral (d) Readily decomposed Ans. (a) 23. In a salt bridge, KCl is used because (a) It is an electrolyte (b) The transference number of K+ and Cl¯ is nearly the same (c) It is a good conductor of electricity (d) All of the above Ans. (d) 24. A depolarizer used in the dry cell batteries is (a) KCl (b) MnO2 (c) KOH (d) None of the above Ans. (b) 25. The hydrolysis of alkyl halides by aqueous NaOH is best termed as (a) Electrophylic substitution reaction (b) Electrophylic addition reaction (c) Nnucleophylic addition reaction (d) Nucleophylic substitution reaction Ans. (d) 26. The hydrocarbon that gives a red precipitate with ammoniacal cuprous chloride is (where 'º' means a triple bond) (a) CH3-CH2-CH2-CH3 (b) CH3-CºC-CH3 (c) CH2=CH-CH=CH2 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 193 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (d) CH3-CH2-CºCH Ans. (d) 27. Which of the following reagents is neither neutral nor basic (a) Lucas' reagent (b) Tollen's reagent (c) Bayer's reagent (d) Fehling's solution Ans. (a) 28. The substance which is most easily nitrated (a) Toluene (b) Bbenzene (c) Nitrobenzene (d) Chlorobenzene Ans. (a) 29. Carbylamine reaction is a test for (a) Primary amine (b) Secondary amine (c) Tertiary amine (d) Quarternary ammonium salt Ans. (a) 30. Which of the following oxides cannot be reduced by carbon to obtain metal (a) ZnO (b) Al2O3 (c) Fe2O3 (d) PbO Ans. (b) 31. Which of the following is not an oxide ore? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 194 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (a) Cassiterite (b) Siderite (c) Pyrolusite (d) Bauxite Ans. (b) 32. Which among the following is called philosopher's wool (a) Cellulose (b) Calamine (c) Stellite (d) Cerussite Ans. (c) 33. Out of 10 white, 9 black and 7 red balls, in how many ways can we select one or more balls (a) 234 (b) 52 (c) 630 (d) 879 Ans. (d) 34. A and B throw a dice. The probability that A's throw is not greater than B's is (a) 5/12 (b) 7/12 (c) 11/12 (d) 5/36 Ans. (b) 35. Given two numbers a and b. Let A denote the single AM between these and S denote the sum of n AMs between them. Then S/A depends upon (a) n (b) n,a (c) n,b (d) n,a,b Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 195 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ans. (a) 36. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax²+bx+c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals, then, a/c, b/a, c/b are in (a) AP (b) GP (c) HP (d) None of the these Ans. (c) In the following questions ~ represents the integral sign-for eg. 1~2[f(x)] means integration of the function f(x) over the interval 1 to2. 37. Value of -1~2[|2-x²|]dx, ie integration of the function |2-x²| over the interval -1 to 2. (a) 0 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) None of the above Ans. (d) 38. If 0~P[log sinx]dx=k,then the value of 0~P/4[log(1 + tan x)]dx ,where P stands for pi,is (a) -k/4 (b) k/4 (c) -k/8 (d) k/8 Ans. (c) 39. If a,b,c be in GP and p,q be respectively AM between a,b and b,c then (a) 2/b=1/p+1/q (b) 2/b=1/p-1/q (c) 2=a/p-c/q (d) None of the above Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 196 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ans. (a) 40. A solution of KMnO4 is reduced to MnO2 .The normality of solution is 0.6.The molarity is (a) 1.8M (b) 0.6M (c) 0.1M (d) 0.2M Ans. (d) The questions 41-46 are based on the following pattern.The problems below contain a question and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions.The correct answer is (A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient. (B) If statement(II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not sufficient. (C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient. (D) If both together are not sufficient. 41. What is John's age? (I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be (II) Dias was born 5 years ago Ans. (C) 42. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms? (I) City A is 90 kms from City B (II) City B is 30 kms from City C Ans. (D) 43.Is A=C ? A,B,C are real numbers (I) A-B=B-C (II) A-2C = C-2B Ans. (C) 44. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 197 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2 (II) The common difference is -1/2 Ans. (A) 45.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work? (I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast (II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow Ans. (D) 46. What is the value of A if A is an integer? (I) A4 = 1 (II) A3 + 1 = 0 Ans. (B) 47. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place? (a) 5.5 kms (b) 3 km (c) 13 km (d) 6.4 km Ans. (b) 48. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as (a) Son (b) Nephew (c) Uncle (d) Grandfather Ans. (c) 49. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31 (a) 43 (b) 33 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 198 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (c) 41 (d) 45 Ans. (a) 50. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word "MANGO" would be (a) 82357 (b) 89343 (c) 84629 (d) 82347 Ans. (d) 51. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be (a) QMBZFS (b) QWMFDW (c) QUREXM (d) URESTI Ans. (a) The questions 52-53 are based on the following data 6 people A,B,C,D,E and F sit around a table for dinner.Since A does not like C, he doesn't sit either opposite or beside C.B and F always like to sit opposite each other. 52. If A is beside F then who is are the two neighbours of B? (a) D and C (b) E and C (c) D and E (d) Either (a) or (b) Ans. (c) 53. If D is adjacent to F then who is adjacent to C? (a) E and B Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 199 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (b) D and A (c) D and B (d) either (a) or (c) Ans.(d) 54. Complete the sequence A, E ,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _ (a) B, F (b) Y, C (c) G, I (d) K, O Ans.(b) 55. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels 6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position? (a) 13km east (b) 13km northeast (c) 13km northwest (d) 13km west Ans. (c) 56. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time (a) 0.8 (b) 0.48 (c) 0.6 (d) 0.14 Ans.(b) 57. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to (a) Shortest Job First Scheduling (b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling (c) FCFS (d) None of the above Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 200 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ans. (c) 58. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes (a) Uplinking (b) Downlinking (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above Ans. (c) 59. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C (a) Left justifying a string (b) Right justifying a string (c)Left justifying an intger (d) Right justifying an intger Ans. (c) Wipro Placement Paper 1.When a bicycle is in motion, the force of friction exerted by the ground on the two wheels is such that it acts (a) In the backward direction on the front wheel and in the forward direction on the rear wheel. (b) In the forward direction on the front wheel and in the backward direction on the rear wheel. (c) In the backward direction on both the front and rear wheels. (d) In the backward direction on both the front and rear wheels. Ans. (d) 2. A certain radioactive element A, has a half life = t seconds. In (t/2) seconds the fraction of the initial quantity of the element so far decayed is nearly (a) 29% (b) 15% (c) 10% (d) 45% Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 201 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ans. (a) 3. Which of the following plots would be a straight line ? (a) Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of time (b) Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of number of decaying nuclei (c) Decay rate against time (d) Number of decaying nuclei against time Ans. (b) 4. A radioactive element x has an atomic number of 100. It decays directly into an element y which decays directly into element z. In both processes a charged particle is emitted. Which of the following statements would be true? (a) y has an atomic number of 102 (b) y has an atomic number of 101 (c) z has an atomic number of 100 (d) z has an atomic number of 101 Ans. (b) 5. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals then a/c, b/a, c/b are in (a) AP (b) GP (c) HP (d) None of these Ans. (c) 6. A man speaks the truth 3 out of 4 times. He throws a die and reports it to be a 6. What is the probability of it being a 6? (a) 3/8 (b) 5/8 (c) 3/4 (d) None of the above Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 202 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ans. (a) 7. If cos2A + cos2B + cos2C = 1 then ABC is a (a) Right angle triangle (b) Equilateral triangle (c) All the angles are acute (d) None of these Ans. (a) 8. Image of point (3,8) in the line x + 3y = 7 is (a) (-1,-4) (b) (-1,4) (c) (2,-4) (d) (-2,-4) Ans. (a) 9. The mass number of a nucleus is (a) Always less than its atomic number (b) Always more than its atomic number (c) Sometimes more than and sometimes equal to its atomic number (d) None of the above Ans. (c) 10. The maximum KE of the photoelectron emitted from a surface is dependent on (a) The intensity of incident radiation (b) The potential of the collector electrode (c) The frequency of incident radiation (d) The angle of incidence of radiation of the surface Ans. (c) 11. Which of the following is not an essential condition for interference (a) The two interfering waves must be propagated in almost the same direction or Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 203 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers the two interfering waves must intersect at a very small angle (b) The waves must have the same time period and wavelength (c) Amplitude of the two waves should be the same (d) The interfering beams of light must originate from the same source Ans. (c) 12. When X-Ray photons collide with electrons (a) They slow down (b) Their mass increases (c) Their wave length increases (d) Their energy decreases Ans. (c) 13. An electron emits energy (a) Because its in orbit (b) When it jumps from one energy level to another (c) Electrons are attracted towards the nucleus (d) The electrostatic force is insufficient to hold the electrons in orbits Ans. (b) 14. How many bonds are present in CO2 molecule? (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 0 (d) 4 Ans. (d) 15. In a balanced chemical equation (a) Atoms are conserved (b) Molecules are conserved (c) Moles are conserved (d) Reactant and product molecules are preserved Ans. (a) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 204 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 16. How many grams of NaOH will react with 0.2 equivalent of HCl? (a) 0.59 (b) 0.285 (c) 1.18 (d) none of these Ans. (a) 17. Which of the following is least acidic (a) Ortho-cresol (b) Para-cresol (c) Phenol (d) Meta-cresol Ans. (b) 18. In Reimer-Tiemann's reaction, the reaction intermediate is (a) Carbene (b) Dichloro carbene (c) Carbonion (d) Carbonium ion Ans. (b) 19. Which of the following is most acidic? (a) C2H5OH (b) CH3CHOHCH3 (c) Ethanol (d) CH3OH Ans. (b) 20.A catalyst (a)always slows down the reaction (b)always starts a rection that would not have ocurred at all otherwise (c)causes changes in the rate of the reaction (d)changes the quantities of the products formed Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 205 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ans. (c) 21.The rate of the first order reaction depends on the (a) Concentration of the reactant (b) Concentration of the product (c) Time (d) Temperature Ans. (d) 22. The most abundant element in the universe is (a) Hydrogen (b) Helium (c) Oxygen (d) Silicon Ans. (a) 23. Integrate 3x + 5 / (x3-x2-x+1) (a) 1/2 log | (x+1)/(x-1) | - 4/(x-1) (b) log |2+tanx| (c) -(1+logx)/x (d) 2 log|(tanx)/(tanx+2) Ans. A 24. If y=cos-1(cosx + 4sinx)/(17)1/2, then dy/dx is (a) 0 (b) 1 (c)-1 (d) none of these Ans. (b) 25. If the sum of n terms of two series of A.P are in the ratio 5n+4:9n+6 .find the ratio of their 13th terms Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 206 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (a) 129/231 (b) 1/2 (c) 23/15 (d) None of the above Ans. (a) 26. If the letters of the word "rachit" are arranged in all possible ways and these words are written out as in a dictionary, what is the rank of the word "rachit". (a) 485 (b) 480 (c) 478 (d) 481 Ans. (d) 27. Ravi's salary was reduced by 25%.Percentage increase to be effected to bring the salary to the original level is (a) 20% (b) 25% (c) 33 1/3% (d) 30% Ans. (c) 28. A and B can finish a piece of work in 20 days .B and C in 30 days and C and A in 40 days. In how many days will A alone finish the job (a) 48 (b) 34 2/7 (c) 44 (d) 45 Ans. (a) 29. How long will a train 100m long traveling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200m long traveling at 54kmph Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 207 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (a) 70sec (b) 1min (c) 1 min 15 sec (d) 55 sec Ans. (b) 30. What is the product of the irrational roots of the equation (2x-1)(2x-3)(2x-5)(2x-7)=9? (a) 3/2 (b) 4 (c) 3 (d) 3/4 Ans. (a) 31. Which of the following parameters is the same for molecules of all gases at a given temperature? (a) Mass (b) Momentum (c) Speed (d) Kinetic energy Ans. (d) 32. A solid is completely immersed in liquid. The force exerted by the liquid on the solid will (a) Increase if it is pushed deeper inside the liquid (b) Change if its orientation is changed (c) Decrease if it is taken partially out of the liquid (d) None of the above Ans. (c) 33. Select the correct statements (a) A simple harmonic motion is necessarily periodic (b) An oscillatory motion is necessarily periodic (c) A periodic motion is necessarily oscillatory (d) All of the above Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 208 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ans. (a) 34. An electron is injected into a region of uniform magnetic flux density with the components of velocity parallel to and normal to the flux. What is the path of the electron? (a) Helix (b) Parabola (c) Circle (d) Rectangle Ans. (a) 35. A constant voltage is applied between the 2 ends of a uniform metallic wire. Some heat is developed in it. The heat developed is doubled if (a) both the length and radius of the wire are halved. (b) both the length and radius of the wire are doubled (c) the radius of the wire is doubled (d) the length of the wire is doubled Ans. (b) 36. If Young's double slit experiment is performed in water (a) the fringe width will decrease (b) the fringe width will increase (c) the fringe width remains unchanged (d) there will be no fringe Ans. (a) 37. The shape of a spot of light produced when bright sunshine passes perpendicular through a hole of very small size is (a) Square, because the hole is a square (b) Round, because it is an image of the sun (c) Round with a small penumbra around it (d) Square with a small penumbra Ans. (b) Select the alternative that logically follows from the two given statements. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 209 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 38. Some forms are books All books are made of paper (a) Some forms are made of paper (b) Some forms are not made of paper (c) No forms are made of paper (d) None of the above Ans. (a) 39. All toffees are chocolates Some toffees are not good for health (a) Some chocolates are not good for health (b) Some toffees are good for health (c) No toffees are good for health (d) Both (a) and (b) Ans. (a) The questions 40-46 are based on the following pattern.The problems below contain a question and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions.The correct answer is (A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient. (B) If statement(II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not sufficient. (C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient. (D) If both together are not sufficient. (E) If statements (I) and (II) are identical. 43. If a ground is rectangular, what is its width? (I) The ratio of its length to its breadth is 7:2 (II) Perimeter of the playground is 396 mts. Ans. C 44. If the present age of my father is 39 yrs and my present age is x yrs, what is x? (I) Next year my mother will be four times as old as i would be. (II) My brother is 2 years older than I and my father is 4 years older than my mother. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 210 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ans. C 45. How many brothers and sisters are there in the family of seven children? (I) Each boy in the family has as many sisters as brothers (II) Each of the girl in the family has twice as many brothers as sisters Ans. D 46. x is not equal to 0, is x + y = 0? (I) x is the reciprocal of y (II) x is not equal to 1 Ans. A Following questions are based on letter's analogy.First pair of letters should have the same relationship as the second pair of letters or vice versa. 47. ? : BGLQ : : YDIN : VAFK (a) EKNS (b) DKMT (c) DLMS (d) EJOT Ans. (d) 48. NLO : RPS : : ? : ZXA (a) VUW (b) VTR (c) VTW (d) TRP Ans. (c) 49. If "segment" is coded as rffndou, then "ritual" is coded as (a) shutbm (b) qjutbk (c) qhutbk Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 211 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (d) qhubtk Ans. (c) 50. If "football" is "cricket" ,"cricket" is "basketball" ,"basketball" is "volleyball","volleyball" is "khokho" and "khokho" is cricket, which is not a ball game? (a) cricket (b) football (c) khokho (d) basketball Ans. (a) 51. Which of the following is a recursive set of production (a) S --> a|A, A --> S (b) S --> a|A, A --> b (c) S -->aA, A-->S (d) None of these Ans. (c) Wipro Placement Paper PART --A-----------------------------------------------------1) abcD+abcd+aBCd+aBCD then the simplified function is ( Capital letters are copliments of corresponding letters A=compliment of a) [a] a [b] ab [c] abc [d] a(bc)* [e] None (bc)*=compliment of bc Ans: e ------------------------------------------2) A 12 address lines maps to the memory of [a] 1k bytes [b] 0.5k bytes [c] 2k bytes [d] none Ans: b ------------------------------------------3) In a processor these are 120 instructions . Bits needed to implement this instructions [a] 6 [b] 7 [c] 10 [d] none Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 212 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ans: b ------------------------------------------4) In 8085 microprocessor READY signal does.which of the following is incorrect statements [a]It is input to the microprocessor [b] It sequences the instructions. Ans : b ------------------------------------------5) Return address will be returned by function to [a] Pushes to the stack by call Ans : a ------------------------------------------6) n=7623 {temp=n/10; result=temp*10+ result; n=n/10 } Ans : 3267 ------------------------------------------7) If A>B then F=F(G); else B>C then F=G(G); in this , for 75% times A>B and 25% times B>C then,is 10000 instructions are there ,then the ratio of F to G [a] 7500:2500 [b] 7500:625 [c] 7500:625 if a=b=c else 7500:2500 ------------------------------------------8) In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are needed. IN this to store a character two words are appended .Then for storing a K characters string, How many words are needed. [a] 2k/9 [b] (2k+8)/9 [c] (k+8)/9 [d] 2*(k+8)/9 [e] none Ans: a ------------------------------------------9) C program code int zap(int n) { if(n<=1)then zap=1; --More-else zap=zap(n-3)+zap(n-1); } then the call zap(6) gives the values of zap [a] 8 [b] 9 [c] 6 [d] 12 [e] 15 Ans: b ------------------------------------------PART - B Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 213 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers ------------------------------------------1) Virtual memory size depends on [a] address lines [b] data bus [c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none Ans : a ------------------------------------------2) Load a mul a store t1 load b mul b store t2 mul t2 add t1 Then the content in accumulator is Ans : a**2+b**4 ------------------------------------------- Wipro Placement Paper PART --A -----------------------------------------------------1) abcD+abcd+aBCd+aBCD then the simplified function is ( Capital letters are copliments of corresponding letters A=compliment of a) [a] a [b] ab [c] abc [d] a(bc)* [e] mone (bc)*=compliment of bc Ans: e ------------------------------------2) A 12 address lines maps to the memory of [a] 1k bytes [b] 0.5k bytes [c] 2k bytes [d] none Ans: b ---------------------------------------3) In a processor these are 120 instructions . Bits needed to impliment this instructions Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 214 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers [a] 6 [b] 7 [c] 10 [d] none Ans: b ----------------------------------------4) In 8085 microprocessor READY signal does.which of the following is incorrect statements [a]It is input to the microprocessor [b] It sequences the instructions Ans : b ---------------------------------------5) Return address will be returned by function to [a] Pushes to the stack by call Ans : a -----------------------------------------6) n=7623 { temp=n/10; result=temp*10+ result; n=n/10 } Ans : 3267 ---------------------------------------------7) If A>B then F=F(G); else B>C then F=G(G); in this , for 75% times A>B and 25% times B>C then,is 10000 instructions are there ,then the ratio of F to G [a] 7500:2500 [b] 7500:625 [c] 7500:625 if a=b=c else 7500:2500 -------------------------------------------------8) In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are needed. IN this to store a character two words are appended .Then for storing a K characters string, How many words are needed. [a] 2k/9 [b] (2k+8)/9 [c] (k+8)/9 [d] 2*(k+8)/9 [e] none Ans: a --------------------------------------------------------9) C program code int zap(int n) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 215 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers { if(n<=1)then zap=1; else zap=zap(n-3)+zap(n-1); } then the call zap(6) gives the values of zap [a] 8 [b] 9 [c] 6 [d] 12 [e] 15 Ans: b --------------------------------------------------------------- PART-B ------1) Virtual memory size depends on [a] address lines [b] data bus [c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none Ans : a ----------------------------------------------2) Critical section is [a] [b] statements which are accessing shared resourses Ans : b ------------------------------------------------3) load a mul a store t1 load b mul b store t2 mul t2 add t1 then the content in accumulator is Ans : a**2+b**4 --------------------------------------------------4) question (3) in old paper 5) q(4) in old paper 6) question (7) in old paper 7) q(9) in old paper ----------------------------- Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 216 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Wipro paper(System software) July-1997 -----------PART --A -----------------------------------------------------1) abcD+abcd+aBCd+aBCD then the simplified function is ( Capital letters are copliments of corresponding letters A=compliment of a) [a] a [b] ab [c] abc [d] a(bc)* [e] mone (bc)*=compliment of bc Ans: e ------------------------------------2) A 12 address lines maps to the memory of [a] 1k bytes [b] 0.5k bytes [c] 2k bytes [d] none Ans: b ---------------------------------------3) In a processor these are 120 instructions . Bits needed to impliment this instructions [a] 6 [b] 7 [c] 10 [d] none Ans: b ----------------------------------------4) In 8085 microprocessor READY signal does.which of the following is incorrect statements [a]It is input to the microprocessor [b] It sequences the instructions Ans : b -----------------------------------------More----------------------------------------5) Return address will be returned by function to [a] Pushes to the stack by call Ans : a -----------------------------------------6) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 217 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers n=7623 { temp=n/10; result=temp*10+ result; n=n/10 } Ans : 3267 ---------------------------------------------7) If A>B then F=F(G); else B>C then F=G(G); in this , for 75% times A>B and 25% times B>C then,is 10000 instructions are there ,then the ratio of F to G [a] 7500:2500 [b] 7500:625 [c] 7500:625 if a=b=c else 7500:2500 -------------------------------------------------8) In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are needed. IN this to store a character two words are appended .Then for storing a K characters string, How many words are needed. [a] 2k/9 [b] (2k+8)/9 [c] (k+8)/9 [d] 2*(k+8)/9 [e] none Ans: a --------------------------------------------------------9) C program code int zap(int n) { if(n<=1)then zap=1; --More-else zap=zap(n-3)+zap(n-1); } then the call zap(6) gives the values of zap [a] 8 [b] 9 [c] 6 [d] 12 [e] 15 Ans: b --------------------------------------------------------------- PART-B ------1) Virtual memory size depends on [a] address lines [b] data bus Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 218 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers [c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none Ans : a ----------------------------------------------2) Critical section is [a] [b] statements which are accessing shared resourses Ans : b ------------------------------------------------3) load a mul a store t1 load b mul b store t2 mul t2 add t1 then the content in accumulator is Ans : a**2+b**4 --------------------------------------------------4) question (3) in old paper --More-5) q(4) in old paper 6) question (7) in old paper 7) q(9) in old paper -----------------------------Hughes,Delhi: ------------> > (A)Aptitude :25 Qns, 20 Minutes >> > > 1. 2 x 4 analytical GRE type qns > > 2. 2-3 Reasoning qns (GRE type) > > 3. Probability of getting a sum of 7 when two dices are thrown together > > 4. Rest quantitative questions >> > > (B) Technical: 50 Qns, 45 Minutes >> > > 1. 3 qns on operating systems. I qn on dijkestra algorithm 1. 3 qns on operating systems. I qn on dijkestra algorithm >> > > 2. Using which pin it's possible to address 16 bit addresses even though Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 219 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers there > > are only 8 address bits in 8085? Ans: ALE > > 3. Voltage gain for an amplifier is 100 while it is operating at 10 volts. > > What is the O/P voltage wen i/p is 1 volt > > 4. Quality factor indicates a0 Quality of inductor b) quality of capacitor > > c) both > > 5. Qns related to bridges, routers and generators, which OSI layer they > > corresspond to. (Refer to stevens 4th chapter) > > 6.OPAmp's I/P ciurrent, O/p current and CMRR is given, what is the voltage > > gain > > 7. 2-3 qns on scope of static variables in C. Qn to view o/p odf a C static > > var > > 3. Voltage gain for an amplifier is 100 while it is operating at 10 volts. > > What is the O/P voltage wen i/p is 1 volt > > 4. Quality factor indicates a0 Quality of inductor b) quality of capacitor > > c) both > > 5. Qns related to bridges, routers and generators, which OSI layer they > > corresspond to. (Refer to stevens 4th chapter) > > 6.OPAmp's I/P ciurrent, O/p current and CMRR is given, what is the voltage > > gain > > 7. 2-3 qns on scope of static variables in C. Qn to view o/p odf a C static > > var of static variables in C. Qn to view o/p odf a C static > > var > > 8. Qn to print a value of a pointer > > 9.resistance increases with temperature in a) Metal b) semiconductor > > 10. A qn to find the physical address from a given virtual address, virtual > > to physical address table was provided > > 11. 16 bit mantissa and 8 bit exponent can present what maximum value? > > 12. 4 bit window size in sliding window protocol, how many acknowledements can be held? > > 13. Security functionality is provided by which layer of OSI > > 14. Frequency spectrums for AM, FM and PM (figure given, u'veto tell which > > Kind of modulation it belongs to) > > 15. Among AM and FM which is better and why? > > 16.LASt stage of TTL NAND gate is called: Ans: Totem Pole Amplifier > > 17. SR to JK flip flop conversion. Ans: S=JQ', R=KQ Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 220 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers > > 18. LSB of a shift register is connected to its MSB, what is formed: Ans: > > RING Counter > > 19. 2-3 Qns based on Demorgan's laws (identiies: (A+b)' = A'b', etc) > > 20. 2 qns on Logic gates (O/p of logic gates) > > 21. Diff in IRET and RET statements of 8086 > > 22. How many address bytes are required to address an array of memory chips > > (4 * 6), each chip having 4 memory bits and 8k registers. > > 23. Diff. in memory mapped and I/P O/P mapped Input/Output (Refer a book 23. Diff. in memory mapped and I/P O/P mapped Input/Output (Refer a book on Microprocessor) > > 24. Qn on pipeline architecture > > 25 QN on LAPB protocol >> From gmahee@iitk.ernet.in Wed Sep 3 18:31 IST 1997 Received: from cc by ece with SMTP (1.38.193.4/16.2) id AA00871; Wed, 3 Sep 1997 18:31:05 +0500 From: gmahee@iitk.ernet.in Received: from iitk.ernet.in (eesun.iitk.ernet.in) by milan.doe.ernet.in (4.1/SMI-4.1) id AA17275; Wed, 3 Sep 97 18:21:40+050 Received: by iitk.ernet.in (Smail3.2.0.96 #2) id m0x6ClD-0002zEC; Wed, 3 Sep 1997 16:04:07 +0530 (IST) Received: from iitk.ernet.in by cc.iitkgp.ernet.in; Wed, 3 Sep 97 18:11 IST Content-Length: 3126 Content-Type: text Return-Path: gmahee@iitk.ernet.in Received: from vidya.iitk.ernet.in by yamuna.iitk.ernet.in (8.7.5/8.7.3) with SMTP id PAA27841 for <vsr@ece.iitkgp.ernet.in>; Wed, 3 Sep 1997 15:56:35 +0530 (IST(+5:30)) Received: by vidya.iitk.ernet.in; (5.65/1.1.8.2/07Jan97-0402PM) id AA06392; Wed, 3 Sep 1997 15:55:40 +0500 >From: iitk.ernet.in!gmahee Message-Id: <9709031055.AA06392@vidya.iitk.ernet.in> Subject: Re: your mailgmahee wip To: ece.iitkgp.ernet.in!vsr (V.Sreenivasulu.Reddy) Date: Wed, 3 Sep 97 15:55:40 GMT+0500 In-Reply-To: <199708050853.OAA12456@iitkgp.ernet.in>; from "V.Sreenivasulu.Reddy" at Aug 5, 97 2:28 pm X-Mailer: ELM [version 2.3 PL11] *********************************************************************** *** WIPRO INFOTECH Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 221 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers -----------------------------------------------------------------------------Date: July 1997 source: Roorkee University -----------------------------------------------------------------------------This paper have two sections each paper contains 10 questions each. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------1) abcD+abcd+aBCd+aBCD then the simplified function is ( Capital letters are copliments of corresponding letters A=compliment of a) [a] a [b] ab [c] abc [d] a(bc)* [e] mone (bc)*=compliment of bc Ans: e ------------------------------------2) A 12 address lines maps to the memory of [a] 1k bytes [b] 0.5k bytes [c] 2k bytes [d] none Ans: b ---------------------------------------3) In a processor these are 120 instructions . Bits needed to impliment this instructions [a] 6 [b] 7 [c] 10 [d] none Ans: b ----------------------------------------4) In 8085 microprocessor READY signal does.which of the following is incorrect statements [a]It is input to the microprocessor [b] It sequences the instructions Ans : b ---------------------------------------5) Return address will be returned by function to [a] Pushes to the stack by call Ans : a -----------------------------------------6) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 222 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers n=7623 { temp=n/10; result=temp*10+ result; n=n/10 } Ans : 3267 ---------------------------------------------7) If A>B then F=F(G); else B>C then F=G(G); in this , for 75% times A>B and 25% times B>C then,is 10000 instructions are there ,then the ratio of F to G [a] 7500:2500 [b] 7500:625 [c] 7500:625 if a=b=c else 7500:2500 -------------------------------------------------8) In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are needed. IN this to store a character two words are appended .Then for storing a K characters string, How many words are needed. [a] 2k/9 [b] (2k+8)/9 [c] (k+8)/9 [d] 2*(k+8)/9 [e] none Ans: a --------------------------------------------------------9) C program code int zap(int n) { if(n<=1)then zap=1; else zap=zap(n-3)+zap(n-1); } then the call zap(6) gives the values of zap [a] 8 [b] 9 [c] 6 [d] 12 [e] 15 Ans: b --------------------------------------------------------------- PART-B ------1) Virtual memory size depends on [a] address lines [b] data bus [c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none Ans : a Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 223 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers ----------------------------------------------2) Critical section is [a] [b] statements which are accessing shared resourses Ans : b ------------------------------------------------3) load a mul a store t1 load b mul b store t2 mul t2 add t1 then the content in accumulator is Ans : a**2+b**4 --------------------------------------------------4) question (3) in old paper 5) q(4) in old paper 6) question (7) in old paper 7) q(9) in old paper ------------------------------ > Wipro paper(System software) > July-1997 > -----------> > PART --A > -----------------------------------------------------> 1) abcD+abcd+aBCd+aBCD > then the simplified function is > ( Capital letters are copliments of corresponding letters > A=compliment of a) > > [a] a [b] ab [c] abc [d] a(bc)* [e] mone > (bc)*=compliment of bc > > Ans: e > > ------------------------------------> 2) A 12 address lines maps to the memory of Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 224 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers > > [a] 1k bytes [b] 0.5k bytes [c] 2k bytes [d] none > > Ans: b > > ---------------------------------------> 3) In a processor these are 120 instructions . Bits needed to impliment > this instructions > [a] 6 [b] 7 [c] 10 [d] none > > Ans: b > > ----------------------------------------> 4) In 8085 microprocessor READY signal does.which of the following > is incorrect statements > [a]It is input to the microprocessor > [b] It sequences the instructions > > Ans : b > ---------------------------------------> > 5) Return address will be returned by function to > [a] Pushes to the stack by call > Ans : a > -----------------------------------------> 6) > n=7623 >{ > temp=n/10; > result=temp*10+ result; > n=n/10 >} > > Ans : 3267 > ---------------------------------------------> 7) If A>B then > F=F(G); > else B>C then > F=G(G); > in this , for 75% times A>B and 25% times B>C then,is 10000 instructions > are there ,then the ratio of F to G > [a] 7500:2500 [b] 7500:625 [c] 7500:625 if a=b=c else > 7500:2500 > -------------------------------------------------> 8) In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are > needed. IN this to store > a character two words are appended .Then for storing a K characters string, Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 225 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers > How many words are needed. > [a] 2k/9 [b] (2k+8)/9 [c] (k+8)/9 [d] 2*(k+8)/9 [e] none > > Ans: a > --------------------------------------------------------> 9) C program code > > int zap(int n) >{ > if(n<=1)then zap=1; > else zap=zap(n-3)+zap(n-1); >} > then the call zap(6) gives the values of zap > [a] 8 [b] 9 [c] 6 [d] 12 [e] 15 > > Ans: b > --------------------------------------------------------------> > > PART-B > ------> 1) Virtual memory size depends on > [a] address lines [b] data bus > [c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none > > Ans : a > ----------------------------------------------> 2) Critical section is > [a] > [b] statements which are accessing shared resourses > Ans : b > ------------------------------------------------> > 3) load a > mul a > store t1 > load b > mul b > store t2 > mul t2 > add t1 > > then the content in accumulator is > > Ans : a**2+b**4 > --------------------------------------------------> 4) question (3) in old paper Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 226 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers > 5) q(4) in old paper > 6) question (7) in old paper > 7) q(9) in old paper > ------------------------------ Wipro Placement Paper This paper have two sections each paper contains 10 questions each. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------1) abcD+abcd+aBCd+aBCD then the simplified function is ( Capital letters are copliments of corresponding letters A=compliment of a) [a] a [b] ab [c] abc [d] a(bc)* [e] mone (bc)*=compliment of bc Ans: e ------------------------------------2) A 12 address lines maps to the memory of [a] 1k bytes [b] 0.5k bytes [c] 2k bytes [d] none Ans: b ---------------------------------------3) In a processor these are 120 instructions . Bits needed to impliment this instructions [a] 6 [b] 7 [c] 10 [d] none Ans: b ----------------------------------------4) In 8085 microprocessor READY signal does.which of the following is incorrect statements [a]It is input to the microprocessor [b] It sequences the instructions Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 227 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Ans : b ---------------------------------------5) Return address will be returned by function to [a] Pushes to the stack by call Ans : a -----------------------------------------6) n=7623 { temp=n/10; result=temp*10+ result; n=n/10 } Ans : 3267 ---------------------------------------------7) If A>B then F=F(G); else B>C then F=G(G); in this , for 75% times A>B and 25% times B>C then,is 10000 instructions are there ,then the ratio of F to G [a] 7500:2500 [b] 7500:625 [c] 7500:625 if a=b=c else 7500:2500 -------------------------------------------------8) In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are needed. IN this to store a character two words are appended .Then for storing a K characters string, How many words are needed. [a] 2k/9 [b] (2k+8)/9 [c] (k+8)/9 [d] 2*(k+8)/9 [e] none Ans: a --------------------------------------------------------9) C program code int zap(int n) { if(n<=1)then zap=1; else zap=zap(n-3)+zap(n-1); } then the call zap(6) gives the values of zap [a] 8 [b] 9 [c] 6 [d] 12 [e] 15 Ans: b --------------------------------------------------------------Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 228 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers PART-B ------1) Virtual memory size depends on [a] address lines [b] data bus [c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none Ans : a ----------------------------------------------2) Critical section is [a] [b] statements which are accessing shared resourses Ans : b ------------------------------------------------3) load a mul a store t1 load b mul b store t2 mul t2 add t1 then the content in accumulator is Ans : a**2+b**4 --------------------------------------------------4) question (3) in old paper 5) q(4) in old paper 6) question (7) in old paper 7) q(9) in old paper ----------------------------- WIPRO-Placement Paper-13 July 2006-Vijayawada There were 3 phases of interview Written Test 1. Verbal(15q) 2. Aptitude(15q) 3. Technical(20) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 229 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Most of verbal questions are in pattern of GRE. Aptitude is easy by preparing r.s.agarwal. Technical paper is very tough in that entire part. WIPRO-Placement Paper- 1July 2006-Vijayawada This July 1 we had Wipro interview in which 2 other colleges along with us participated.The strength might be around 750 attended. The colleges attended were KLCE, RVRJC, BEC. In this 87 from KLCE, 72 from RVRJC, 52 from BEC got through written test. After that there was technical interview on which the whole emphasis was. The scrutiny mostly took place in the technical interview. The chaps who ever got through technical interview, got through HR. HR interview went on as a formality. Finally 39 from KLCE, 22 from RVRJC, 13 from BEC got selected for WIPRO. So as a whole out of 600 r above they selected 74. Coming to the Written test as usual it had. Verbal-15 Analytical-15 Technical-20. 1 hour for written test. No negative marking. In Verbal section there were questions on Active Voice and PASSIVE voice. Giving active voice and asking us to choose the Passive voice.....like that. 1 RC-on that 4 questions. 1 synonym 1 jumbled word-shud choose a word which gives meaning. Coming to the Analytical section. It was very easy. simple questions like Divide 30 by half and add 10. Blood relation questions boat&stream 2 questions were logical........and interesting. The question was 1 11 21 1211 111221 312211 13112221 1113213211 31131211131221 What is the number in the next series.....? The logic was so simple 1 Next row is 11(means one 1) then next row 21(means two 1's) then next row1211(means one 2,one 1) like that u can go on filling.... Then the Technical questions There were questions on LINUX, UNIX, Networking, C, C. But all were very easy and basic questions asking the output of the program, asking the error in the program........like that Question on networking was Which is Routable? LAN, WAN, IPEx.... something they gave. AS a whole the written test was very easy (NO negative marking. But there was SECTION CUT OFF. And another thing to talk about is, it is said that 13-15 questions were directly from previous papers. (I donno know it bcoz i didn'look the previous papers, but the guys prepared on previous papers said to me) So Good luck. Written test is very Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 230 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers easy. But technical interview is where u have to prove u'r self. So with a quiet good preparation for Written, and a SERIOUS preparation for the TECHNICAL will grab u a JOB in WIPRO. ALL THE BEST for the chaps who are seeking to get into Wipro. (submitted by:Rahul) WIPRO-Placement Paper- 01 Jul 2006 - Gudlavalleru Wipro pattern & Interview It consists of 3 rounds. 1. written test 2. Technical interview 3. HR interview. Written test: It consists of 50Q and the duration is 1 hr. 15Q from verbal (topics: active voice & passive voice, reported speech, phrases, one word substitute, synonym, jumbled word, Reading Comprehension) 15Q from aptitude (topics: Blood relations, number series, conclusion from the paragraph, time& work, time distance, theme of the paragraph, boats & streams, avg, clocks, directions) 20Q from technical (topics: C (3), DS(3), general(2), DBMS, OS,unix , networks) Verbal section: 1. convert the following sentence into indirect speech She said, "I lived here for many years". Ans: She said that she had been living there for many years. 2. convert the following sentence into passive voice Will the postman post the letters? Ans: Will the letters be posted by the postman. 3. what is the meaning of the phrase " Stuck between the two guns" Ans: firm with the attitude and don't bent your attitude. 4. In the following options what is the best phrase which replaces the underlind phrase in the given sentence. Children must have to be take care while crossing the roads A) should have to be B) must be C) have to be D)should be 5. What we call the person who " chatter continuously and unintelligently" (Ans: Jabber) 6. In a sentence the word known as stumbling is underlined and asked what is similar word (lurching) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 231 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 7. A jumbled word known as L O R F S H U I If the word is arranged in correct 12345678 order then what will be the order of number ( Flourish - 4 1 2 7 3 8 5 6) 8. Question about Punctuation mark. One RC was given on the topic of extra terrestrial life ( 5Q). (It will become easy if u go through the ques) Aptitude Section: 1. The sharp decline in the mortality since 1941 shows that who argue that the introduction of new chemicals has caused serve health problems are mistaken from 19401979, the average life expectancy for the entire United States population increased from 63.6 to 73.6 years, and the total age adjusted death rate declined by forty five percent, including decline in every age, sex and racial group. There were also the years in which there was a dramatic increase in the use of new chemicals in this country. Clearly, then those modern aids to industry have no adverse effects on the general health of society. Which of the following is an assumption underlying the conclusion of the passage above? A) The increase in life expectancy in the United States was paralleled by corresponding increases in other countries. B) The growth in the average life expectancy in the United States cannot be attributed to any single factor, but is a general phenomenon. C) The increase in life expectancy would not have been greater if there had not been an increase in the use of chemicals. Che tanaS D) Growth in the use of chemicals was a crucial factor in the development of industry from 1940-1979. 2. There is a family of six persons P,Q,R,S,T and U.They are Lawyer, Doctor, Teacher, Salesman,Engineer and Accountant. There are two married couples in the family. S, the salesman is married to the Lady Teacher. The Doctor is married to the Lawyer U, The Accountant is the son of Q and brother of T. R, the Lawyer is the daughter-in-law of P. T is the unmarried Engineer. P is the Grandmother of U. Which is the profession of P? a)Lawyer b)Teacher c)Doctor d)Accountant 3. There are 6 volumes of books on a rack kept in order(i.e vol.1, vol.2 and so on). Give the position after the following changes were noticed. All books have been changed. vol.5 was directly to the right of vol.2. vol.4 has vol.6 to its left and both weren't at vol.3's place. vol.1 has vol.3 on right and vol.5 on left. An even numbered volume is at vol.5's place. Find the order in which the books are kept now. a)2,5,1,3,6,4 b)4,1,3,6,5,2 c)5,4,6,3,1,2 d)3,5,4,2,6,1 4.Examine carefully the following sequence of numbers: 1 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 232 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 11 21 1211 111221 312211 13112221 1113213211 31131211131221 13211311123113112211 hint: ( in first row one 1, in 2nd row two 1s, in 3rd row one 1,........ Although the sequence appear to behave totally at random, In fact , after the first sequence, each sequence is constructed in a precise and methodical way based on the previous one. What is the next sequence? a)11322212311233113232211211 b)11131221133112132113212221 c)11131221133112221132122211 d)11131221133312112211321222 5. I) C is father of N but N is not son of C. II) M is daughter of B and sister of P. III) P is brother of N. Which of the following is can not be inferred from the information given? a) N is brother of P b) B has three children c) N is younger to P d)B has 6. Divide 30 by half and add 10. what is the new number A) 20 B)25 C) 70 D) 80 7. theme detection of a paragraph.( sorry I didn't the remember the paragraph) 8. one problem on volumes 9. A wire of length 42c.m. is made into the form a rectangle such that the width is double the length. Then what are the values of length and width respectively ( 7,14). 10. two trains are traveling from point A to point B such that the speed of first train is 65kmph and the speed of 2nd train is 29kmph. What is the distance b/w A&B such that the slower train reached 5hrs late compared to the faster train. 11. A motorboat whose speed is 15kmph in still water goes 30kmph downstream and comes back in a total of 4hrs 30min. the speed of the stream in kmph is (5kmph). 12. one problem on fig like group of rectangles and asked find the no of rectangles in that fig. sorry I didn't remember the remaining Q. Technical Section: Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 233 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 1. what is the most commonly used display device in monitors. (CRT). 2. main() { int i=6720,j=4; while(i%j= =0) { i=i/j; j=j+1; } } What is the value of j at the end of the loop. (9); 3. What is the output of the program 4. # define Max( if (x<y), printf("x is greater than y))else; main() { int x,y; if (x<y) Max(x,y); else printf( "x is not greater than y"); } ( Iam not sure about the Q, but the ans is compile time error); 5. 1Q on pointers like a[2][2] then how can u represent the valu of a[2][1] by using pointers. ( *((a+2)+1) . Iam not sure about the ans). 6. what is wrong about stacks ( Ans is " Stack is referred to as fifo"); 7. In worst case Quick sort becomes which sort (Bouble sort) 8. one Q on the conversion of infix to prefix expression like ((A-B)*(C+D))/(F-G) Sorry friends I remember this many Q only because I belongs to ECE branch. But some Q on unix commands(3), DBMS(2), Memory mgt(2), CPP(1), Java(1), harddisk(1); That's it friends. There is cutoff for each section. Verbal(7 to 9), Aptitude( 8), technical(9); Total no of students attended for the interview were 305 and the no of students cleared the written are 145; Technical Interview: I got call from the interviewer at 8 P.M.. The technical interview was very cool and Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 234 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers friendly and he made me to feel free. But you must express your views confidently. He never expect any technical skill from u. He just see your communication skills and your confidence. And at the same time you must perfect with ur resume. He definitely ask Q about ur resume only. You must perfect in one of ur favorite sub and C. The Q I faced are as follows. What is the purpose of C What is pointer What is the difference b/w structure and union About my mini project and about my paper presentation What is DSP( my core subj) applications of DSP What are ASICs, EX of ASIC. Draw a flowchat of activities about what had you done from the morning of that day. After completion of TI he will give u application form and told u to go to the HR. HR Interview: It was very easy and cool. Don't feel tens and nervous before HR. He just see ur confidence level. 1. Can you explain about ur name. I talked 2min about my name 2. about my hobbies 3. Why should we hire u. That's it friends. Try to ask any Q to HR that shows ur interest towards the job. WIPRO-Placement Paper- 26 June 2006-Vizag PATTERN of written test: It is an hour test, which includes 15 questions in verbal, 15 in analytical, 20 in technical. In verbal we get simple synonyms,matching options,direct or indirect speech, analogy like coding. In analytical(aptitude) i faced questions on time and work, percentages, dimonds, reasoning also there. Analytical is very easy. in case of technical, i have questions on C language, C++, java, unix it was very tough to me as i am an Electronics engineer. Technical I was asked in electronics, communications, digitaland finally C. In HR, I was in HR for so much time, and they asked me about my family Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 235 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers background, my strengths, movies-POKIRI story, write a paragraph, your ideal, one thing is the most common question about yourself. WIPRO-Placement Paper-22 June 2006-Patiala The selection process consisted of three rounds. Round 1: Written Test Sec A: English 15ques(a bit tough)-I dint prepare anything fr english but I managed it. Sec B: Analytical+Quant 15 ques, quant was easy based on rs agrwal, ques frm direction sense, time nd wrk, time nd distance, pipes nd cistern interest, partnership etc were thre.statements of analytical reasoning ques were very long, four ques came,i did them by seeing options and I was able to solve all. Sec C: Technical 20 ques-quiet easy if u hav read subjects well in ur semesters, I was nt able to answer ques fm Unix. only 1 ques fm dbms, rest 3-4 ques fm evry subj (C, C++, data struct, OS, Unix, netwrkin) output programs were thre fm C. papers was having sectional cutoff, nd time was 60 mins. no negative markin was thre bt i attempted only those on wch i was confident. I attempted english-12, aptitude-13, technical-16. Round 2: Tech Interview After one nd a half hr, results came nd i was thre in d shortlisted candidates. My no was 4th. All three candidates were rejected bfore me but I was confident. I entered d room calmly. thre was one gentleman sitting. I wished him wrongly. I said good afternoon, but it was evening time. but he took it lightly. he asked me to sit down. then he asked me for my resume, I gave to him. He got thru my cv nd asked me abt my achievemnt. I hold A+ grade in All India Science aptitude test. I explaind him. then he asked abt my project-railway reservation system. after briefly explaing synopsis of proj, I spoke a line-sir it is based on client server architecture. he stopped me, nd asked me to tell abt client server architecture. I explained him thoroughly. then he said,"hav u used any database to implemnt ur proj", i said i implmntd it using files since i didnt revised files, i gave a diplomatic answer, i said sir at that time wen i was designing it i was having gud knowledge of files, but now i ll nt b able to recall some of the practical aspects of it but u can test my knowledge. he the dint askd any ques abt files. he said, so u r well aware of client server, tell me how chat server works (messengers) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 236 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers I told him in my own wrds but he stopped me after 2-3lines. i think he wanted me to speak some keywrds like ip address,dns srver etc. then he came on my subject of intertdata structure. he asked me abt wt is link list, use of link list, static vs dynamic mem allocation. diffrence btween array implmntation nd link list implmntation of binary tree i explaind him all then he gave me a tree and asked me to write its post order traversal, I wrote it successfuly. then he said wt is d diffrnce btween syntax, logical, run time error. fortunately, I was able to answer all d ques well. then asked some ques lik why do u want to join wipro, if infy gives u gud package will u leave wipro or not nd why then he said I m impressed u possess gud knowldge, then he handed me my HR form. HR form meant my tech intw was clear. I was thre in abt 35 mins. Round 3: HR Interview I filled d form,nd waited fr hr intw. my turn came after an hour. madam who gave d ppt was thre in d room.she was vry soft. I wished her, she asked me to sit. tell me abt urself I wrote my hobby as cricket, she said so u mst b knowing abt sachin, I said yes so tell me d qualities in him dat inspire u, I answered his sportmanship, humble, attitude which makes him a legend. tell me somethin abt punjab, I explained her evry gud quality of d state. telle me abt ur family background, why u were not selected in Infosys, since infy came bfore Wipro in our campus, she gave a question at wch we both laughed. aish, priyanka, sushmita in front f u, u will b choosing whom? i said aish, why? physical apperance, gud actor, beautiful evry gud quality. then she asked me to leave nd wait fr results. about 20 mins I was thre with HR. Three hrs later results came, I was thre nd PLACED. I thanked to god. I wish all my fresher frnd shud b placed. plz help oders dont hesitate. as one day u will b needing help yar. I was having bad experince wth Infy and Accenture, but I thank god I m placed in no 2 IT compny of india. Total nearly 190 sat in writen, 60 shortlstd in tech, 33 shrtlistd in hr, 29 shortklisted. WIPRO-Placement Paper-28 May 2006 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 237 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers This is keerthi.. I wrote wipro test on 28th of May 2006. I would like to share my experience. First n foremost if its campus recruitment then listen 2 their ppt properly as quest in techni round n hr round is based on ppt. Pattern: First section is vocabiliary, second apti, third is techni Voc is very easy about 10 or 15 I don't remember the exact number, last quest was paragraph based on scientist research .... tips fist read the ques on paragraph then read the para so that u have an idea on where 2 concentrate in the paragraph. Some of voc ques that I can remember r 1."stuck 2 guns" means options r firm with the attitude,.... Some other easy ques. Aptit section do r.s. aggarwal buk that will b more than sufficient. many ques r copied 4m agar without even changing numerical values. 1.ques based on data interpretation little tough and lengthy based on birth rate.... 2.quest based on numb seqence 1 12 231 1231 13222 ..........some series in this fashion very lenthy series. v were supposed 2 find next line of the series. tip is go through the option and solve. 3.ques on blood relation tip draw diagram and solve. quiet easy 4.quest on simple interest and compound interest something like s.i-c.i=sum this ques was diretly 4m aggarwal with same numericals. 5.que based on no. of men 9 men do some work in some days and how many days will 13 men take. easy one. Technical 1.for loop condition to print 1 12 123 1234 ..... 123...n 4 options were given like for(I=0;I<=j;I++) some more options try and solve this problem Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 238 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 2.questions basedon data struc,C,Unix,C++ 3.ques on c++ {classes object1: ..... protected object2: .... Object3: } which object is not accessible by main program.i don't remembr the qu properly 3.ques based on networking. when u switch on compu some problem due 2 network .....answer is in ques itself easy one. 4.easy ques ans is clipart. That's all I can remember.10 ques in voca, 20 on apti, 20 on techni I am not sure.There is no neg markin so try and answer all the que. First ans the ones u know properly set about 5 min 2 mark the ones u have left unanswe. but sectional cutoff is there. For ECE students cutoff is different(I heard ). 4 ec students cutoff is less in techni section and more in apt section. Technical interview This is the round where they try 2 eliminate most of them. some hr ques also might b asked like tell me about yourself. Strength weakness, willingness to work in team, basic ques on 8085, 86, c, c++, Like difference b/w c c++,86 and 85,expansion of conio.h, how tv works, cdma technology basics. They might ask u 2 write programs like swapping, palindrome using pointers. circuit diagram and algorithm for voting pad. they will ask how many codes have u written till now. mainly they check ur confidence level. at last don't forget 2 ask quests. like details regarding training some more quest that shows that u r interested in the job. Once techni is cleared HR form is given which contains some questions on hobbies,ready 2 sign the bond....semester vise marks...... Hr round they check ur attitude and communication skills.some of them were eliminated in this round also.so b careful while answering think and answer. some of them who didn't do very well in techni round were asked technical quest in hr round also. I think techni interviewer will intimate hr person about candidates efficiency in techni skills. so try and do technical round well 2 aviod tec ques in hr round. some general ques like tell me about yourself.strngth. what friends say about you. what parents say about u. when Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 239 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers they came 2 our campus every candidate was asked 1 elimination ques : why are your marks decreasing? B careful and don't blame either university or the teachers...say something like health upset, didn't work seriously. at the end say that since I have realized my weakness I working on that. Edited by rakesh - 22Jul2006 at 4:06am WIPRO-Placement Paper- 20 May 2006-Nalgonda There were total 3 rounds for selection process 1)written test(verbal--15,apptitude--15,technical--20) 3 verbal questions from previous papers apptitude -->its my favrate subject technical ---> total questions are from C and UNIX commands,protocols 2)Technical Interview in this round the interviewer asked questions on C language 1)storage classes in c 2)about macros 3)swapping 4)write a program on how to find biggest number from given 3 numbers using only one printf 5)binary tree(he has given 20,30,40 from these three wht is the root node,wht is left, wht is right node) 6)he asked me two puzzles what are the 4 weights used to find 1 to 15 kgs i said 1,2,4,8 then after i have receive WIPRO form from TI 3)HR Interview in this round hr asked quesons on tell about urself he askd more quesons on my hobbies what is software? and some questions on c++,loops in c language about my website my family background achivements finally he has given one topic(is it nessry to young people enter into politics) i said yes and i have written one paragraph on that topic) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 240 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers after completetion of HR, technical interviewr came to me and said "UR SELECTED" out of 31 members in hr round -->27 members are selected WIPRO-Placement Paper- 26 April 2006-Cochin The pattern was as: The written test consisted of 3 sections: 1. Verbal(15) 2. Aptitude(15) and 3. Technical(20). With no negative marking but with sectional cut-off. Verbal was easy if u had gone through Barron, apti was little bit tough for me as I had never practiced for apti thinking that it is very easy but u should not commit my mistake, the technical comprises of questions from OS, C, DBMS, Hardwares concepts, Computer fundamental, softwares like Microsoft word and many other I don't remember but was easy. Around 2:00pm the same day results were announced, only 218 out of 600 could make it including me. Within an hour we were ready for the next round. The next round was Technical interview, they asked the usual question like describe urself, then ur fav subject n then questions from ur fav subjects then their own technical questions and at last to explain ur project or sometimes to implement waterfall model to ur project. Those who were selected in this technical round were given 1 form to fill up there and to giv it to the placement cell for HR interview. Around 100 students were selected in Technical Interview. After few hours HR interview started they asked all the same expected question like describe urself, why wipro, why should we take you, ur strength weakness achievements etc. the thing for all interview is that be confident and cool, don't be nervous, and stick to the topic what you hav been asked, if you don't know any answer straight way say "sorry I dont know" but never make blunder by giving wrong answers bcoz Wipro gives stress on all these things. Make ur eye contact with the interviewer and answer, if don't know the answer do wht I hav said with a smie but don't laugh. At last the final result came in the night around 11:45pm and only 77 were selected in the final list so I was also there among 77. My advice to all future aspirants is to never lose hope, you will get a good job. No one can snatch ur job from you, the thing u hav to do is go through ur study, don't get frustrated and leave studies. And always believe in GOD. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 241 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Thanks to all of you, who had made me to make it. WIPRO-Placement Paper- 26 April 2006-Cochin The pattern was as: The written test consisted of 3 sections: 1. Verbal(15) 2. Aptitude(15) and 3. Technical(20). With no negative marking but with sectional cut-off. Verbal was easy if u had gone through Barron, apti was little bit tough for me as I had never practiced for apti thinking that it is very easy but u should not commit my mistake, the technical comprises of questions from OS, C, DBMS, Hardwares concepts, Computer fundamental, softwares like Microsoft word and many other I don't remember but was easy. Around 2:00pm the same day results were announced, only 218 out of 600 could make it including me. Within an hour we were ready for the next round. The next round was Technical interview, they asked the usual question like describe urself, then ur fav subject n then questions from ur fav subjects then their own technical questions and at last to explain ur project or sometimes to implement waterfall model to ur project. Those who were selected in this technical round were given 1 form to fill up there and to giv it to the placement cell for HR interview. Around 100 students were selected in Technical Interview. After few hours HR interview started they asked all the same expected question like describe urself, why wipro, why should we take you, ur strength weakness achievements etc. the thing for all interview is that be confident and cool, don't be nervous, and stick to the topic what you hav been asked, if you don't know any answer straight way say "sorry I dont know" but never make blunder by giving wrong answers bcoz Wipro gives stress on all these things. Make ur eye contact with the interviewer and answer, if don't know the answer do wht I hav said with a smie but don't laugh. At last the final result came in the night around 11:45pm and only 77 were selected in the final list so I was also there among 77. My advice to all future aspirants is to never lose hope, you will get a good job. No one can snatch ur job from you, the thing u hav to do is go through ur study, don't get frustrated and leave studies. And always believe in GOD. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 242 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Thanks to all of you, who had made me to make it. WIPRO-Placement Paper- 25 March 2006-Warangal The Written test consisted of three sections 1) Verbal - 15 q's-Very easy, No need to go thru Barrons. 2) Analytical -15 q's- Easy too..Basics are enough. 3) Technical- 20 q's- on UNIX,CPP,OS,C,DBMS... This was a bit tough for me as i was from EEE. Remember, there is an individual cut-off in each section. I made through the written and my Tech interview was at 7:00 pm.. The interviewer asked me questions on HTML,LINUX, Javascript,diff b/w windows and LINUX etc,, as I have placed them in my resume...For non-IT students a knowledge of ur subjects and C&DS is enough....No need to worry...It's cool...I mentioned cricket as my hobby....He asked me solve an arithmetic to find avg of scores of a batsman...I suggest u to put only that skill set in which u r perfect.....Don't try to make ur skill set large enough just for the sake of resume.. After the Tech Interview, I received a compliment that i was good at computer knowledge. Then the HR...It was at about 9:00 pm..It was asked only four q's...Tell me abt urself,What r ur strengths? ....Have u been in any association? DO u have any backlogs???....That's it.... I awaited the results which were anounced at abt. 10:45 pm...I was 2nd in the list.. WIPRO-Placement Paper- 18 March 2006 1.In the following sentence one important punctuation mark is missing.select the suitable signs from the given alternatives.Rajesh said,"Are uyou fond of music" a) ? b)! c). d) ; ans)A 2. For the following sentence,choose the most suitable word from the given options. a) alternative b)alternating c)alternate d)alternatively Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 243 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers ans) Rugby is a sport in which ..1..are allowed to carry,handle and throw the ball,although they may only throw it forwards..2..are scored by touching the ball down over the opponents goat-line called a punt or by kicking it over the crossbar between the goal posts.the sort gets it..3..from the ..4.. school in England..5..it was first plyed in 1823. 3)first blank is a)opponents b)teams c)sides d)players 4)second blank is: a)marks b)runs c)points d)baskets 5)third blank is: a)source b)money c)sponsor d)name 6)fourth blank is: a) Oxford b) Rugby c)Cambridge d) Eton 7)fifth blank is: a)hence b)were c)where d)when 8)select the word among the given choices that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word. MAWKISH A)SENTIMENTAL B)INTILLGENT C)CERTAIN D)CAREFREE 9) in the following the are which belongs to the same category.find the word which does not belong to that category. a)Diadem b)Bracelet C)Crown d)Tiara 10)select among the given coices the word or phrase for each blank that fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.the judges of the family courts have to take..decisions unlike many other courts. a)impromptu b)judicial c)legal d)adjudicatory 11)choose the letter ed pair that expresses a relationship mst similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair. STORY:BUILDING:::: a)plot:outline b)rung:ladder c)cable:elevator d)foundation:skyscraper 12)OBTRUSIVE(similar word) a)Mysterious b)Weird c)Conspicuous d)Anonymous 13)CANONIZE:SAINT:: a)train:athiete b)guard:dignitary c)deify:sinner d)lionize:celebrity Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 244 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 14)in the following sentence one important punctuation mark is missing.select the suitable signs from the given alternatives. Today,34 cities have more than five million inhabitants 12 of these cities are in the industrialized countries and 22 in the developing world. a). b), c): d); 21.If the class marks in frequency distribution weights of students be 128,137,146,155,164,173&182kgs then,the first class boundary is A)121.5 B)122.5 C)123.5 D)124.5 22.9 laboures can complete the construction of a wall in 18 days.How many less days will 12 laboures take to complete the same wall? A)2 1/2 B)4 1/2 C)13 1/2 D)1/2 23.The rectangle box with square base is open at the top.The maximum volume of the box made from 1200 m2 tin,in m3 is: A)2000 B)2500 C)3000 D)4000 24.A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10 km/hr.Another person was also fined for exceeding the same speed limit by twice the same.If the second person was traveling at a speed of 35km/hr,find the speed limit. A)19km/hr B)27 km/hr c)30 km/hr D)15 km/hr 25.The difference between the compound and simple interest on a certain sum for 2 years at the rate of 8% per annum is Rs.80,What is the sum? A)11,880 B)12,500 C)13,250 D)14,270 26.The ratio between two numbers is 5:7 and their product is 560.What is the difference between these two numbers? A)8 B)12 C)6 D)21 27.In a family Reshma is elder sister of Ragini.Soni is Reshma's daughter and Saloni is Soni's cousin.Rgini's mother is Rajani.Ramani is the sister-in-law of Reshma.Who is Soni's grandmother? A)Reshma B)Ragini C)Rajani D)Ramani 28.The mean and the variance of a binomial distribution are 4 and 2 respectively.Then the probability of 2 successes is: A)37/256 B)219/256 C)128/256 D)28/256 29.Take any positive whole number not greater than 50.If the number is even, divide it by 2.If the number is odd,multiply it by 3,and add 1 to the result.Apply the same method to the resulting numbers until you finally arrive at the number 1.shown below is the chain of numbers that results from this method if you begin with 15. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 245 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 15->46->23->70->35->106->53->160->80->40->20->10->5->16->8->4->2->1 As you can see, the number 15 requires 17 steps to end up at 1.Of the numbers not greater than 50,which takes the longest to reach the number 1 ? A)26 B)27 C)28 D)17 30.After spending 2/3 of his salary on rent and food items and 1/4th of the remaining on transportation,Rajesh has 6000 with him.How much did he pay on transportation? A)Rs.2000 B)Rs.4000 C)Rs.6000 D)Rs.1000 31.The output of the program is Main() { Int i=3,a=4,n; Float t=4.2; N=a*a/i+i/2*t+2+t; Printf("%d",n); } A)15 B)15.4 C)15.0 D)None of these 32.If flag is 1 or letter is not an 'X' ,then assign the value 0 to exit_flag,else set exit_flag to 1. A)if((flag=1)||(letter!='X'))exit_flag=0;else exit_flag=1; B) if((flag==1)||(letter<>'X'))exit_flag=0;else exit_flag=1; C) if((flag==1)||(letter!='X'))exit_flag=0;else exit_flag=1; D)None of these 15. For the following sentence, choose the most suitable word from the given options. If you drink too much, it will_________your judgment. a) Obstruct b)impede c)impair d)hinder Analytical 16. The sharp decline in the mortality since 1941 shows that who argue that the introduction of new chemicals has caused serve health problems are mistaken from 19401979, the average life expectancy for the entire United States population increased from 63.6 to 73.6 years, and the total age adjusted death rate declined by forty five percent, including decline in every age, sex and racial group. There were also the years in which there was a dramatic increase in the use of new chemicals in this country. Clearly, then those modern aids to industry have no adverse effects on the general health of society. Which of the following is an assumption underlying the conclusion of the passage above? A) The increase in life expectancy in the United States was paralleled by corresponding Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 246 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers increases in other countries. B) The growth in the average life expectancy in the United States cannot be attributed to any single factor , but is a general phenomenon. C) The increase in life expectancy would not have been greater if there had not been an increase in the use of chemicals. D) Growth in the use of chemicals was a crucial factor in the development of industry from 1940-1979. 17. There is a family of six persons P,Q,R,S,T and U.They are Lawyer, Doctor, Teacher, Salesman,Engineer and Accountant. There are two married couples in the family. S, the salesman is married to the Lady Teacher. The Doctor is married to the Lawyer U, The Accountant is the son of Q and brother of T. R, the Lawyer is the daughter-in-law of P. T is the unmarried Engineer. P is the Grandmother of U. Which is the profession of P? a)Lawyer b)Teacher c)Doctor d)Accountant 18. There are 6 volumes of books on a rack kept in order(i.e vol.1, vol.2 and so on). Give the position after the following changes were noticed. All books have been changed. vol.5 was directly to the right of vol.2. vol.4 has vol.6 to its left and both weren't at vol.3's place. vol.1 has vol.3 on right and vol.5 on left. An even numbered volume is at vol.5's place. Find the order in which the books are kept now. a)2,5,1,3,6,4 b)4,1,3,6,5,2 c)5,4,6,3,1,2 d)3,5,4,2,6,1 19.Examine carefully the following sequence of numbers: 1 11 21 1211 111221 312211 13112221 1113213211 31131211131221 13211311123113112211 Although the sequence appear to behave totally at random, In fact , after the first sequence, each sequence is constructed in a precise and methodical way based on the previous one. What is the next sequence? a)11322212311233113232211211 b)11131221133112132113212221 c)11131221133112221132122211 d)11131221133312112211321222 20. I) C is father of N but N is not son of C. II) M is daughter of B and sister of P. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 247 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers III) P is brother of N. Which of the following is can not be inferred from the information given? a) N is brother of P b) B has three children c) N is younger to P d)B has one son 33. What is the ouput? Main() { Int i=0; Switch(i) Case 0 : printf("%d",i);break; Case 1 : printf("%d",i);break; } A) Compile-time error B)0 C)01 D) Run-time error 34.What is the output of the program Main() { int q=2,d=3,st; st=q*d/4-12/12+12/3*16/d; printf("st=%d",st); } A) 21 B)21.0 C)21.2 D)None of these 35.what is the electronic signal that cause computer to stop current program? a)signal B)interrupt c)shell D)command 36.which is the language for transformational programming? A)APP b)KIMWITU c)MEMPHIS d)TXL 37.which two entites(reading from left to right) are connected by the dot operator(or class member access operator)? <!--[endif]--><!--[endif]--><!--[endif]-->a) A class member and a class object b) A class object and a class c) A class and a member of that class d) A class object and a member of that class <!--[endif]--> 38.What is the cycle speed for high-end business PCs,servers, and workstations? a)75-200 MHz b)166-233MHz c)233-450MHz Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 248 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers d) over 1 GHz 39. the working set hypothesis in paging schemes for memory management is the hypothesis that A)the proportion of a process`s virtual memory that is supported by physical memory should reflect tha proportion of its virtual memory that it referaces frequently B) if the memory management system can provide a process with enough memory to hold all the pages in its working set, then it will experience a low fault rate c)A process will experience a zero fault rate if all the pages it will reference are brought into memory before it references them d)none of these 40) the one UNIX command unrelated to RCS is a)co b)Delta c)ci d)Merge 41. Consider the following program <!--[endif]--> Main() { Int i=7; If(0==fork()) I+=10; Else {wait(0); Printf("%d",i); } } a)the statement i+=10 is executed by the child only b)the statement i+=10 is executed by the parent only c)the child can start executing, only after the termination of the parent process d)none of these (Paper Submitted By : Kunal) WIPRO-Placement Paper-13 March 2006 - Nuzvid VERBAL 1.In the following sentence one important punctuation-mark is missing select the suitable signs from the given alternatives. what a pity a)"" b)? **c)! d): Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 249 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 2.Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression or phase.To put up with a)to stay with b)to tolerate **c)to deal with people d)to keep things up m 3.For the following sentence,choose the most suitable word from the given options.In England an Indian _____ does not actually enjoy the same rights as an Englishman. a)emigrant b)emigrent c)immigrant d)immegrant 4.Select the word among the given choices that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word RABID a)Decent b)fair **c)rational d)pure 5.Given below are words three of which belong to the same category.Find the word which does not belong to that category a)danger b)peril c)jeopardy **d)innocuous 6.Select among the given choices the word or phrase for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole though business is in a ______ Indian corporates see it as a "learn and innovate" period a) Slump b)low c)lean d)soup 7.Select the word or phrase among the given choices that is most nearly similar in meaning to the word MINION a)power b)wing c)small measure **d)Hanger-on 8)Choose the lettered pair that expresses a relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair CONTINENT:ISLAND a)ocean:lake **b)isthmus: peninsula c)cape: cove d)river:canal 9)In the following sentence one important puntuation-mark is missing.Select the suitable signs from the given alternatives Having been disappointed in love he took to alcohol. **a), b). c); d)! 10)For the following sentence ,choose the most suitable word from the given options.In the____ of the quarrel,the cabuliwallah had struck him. a) coarse b) curse c) course d) cause In the following passage some of the words have been left out.First read the passage over Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 250 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers and try to understand what it is about.Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Successful______(1)is about understanding people and setting them to share the_______(2)of the organization.The manager must________(3)what is going on at all times and the ________(4)must know what is_________(5)of them. 11. First blank is <!--[if !supLists]-->A) <!--[endif]-->leaders B)emotion **C) management D) managers 12. Second blank is A)rewards **B)vision C) spoils D)profit 13. Third blank is A)demand B)ink C)manage **D)know 14. Fourth blank is A)employees B)laborers C)workers D) boss 15. Fifth blank is A)expected B)nice C)wanting D)credible 16.which one number will complete the series? 7,9,12,14,17,19,? a)20 b)21 c)22 d)24 17."the theoritical principal of democracy is majority rule,but at least in presidential politics,majority rule has never triumphed.in every presidential election,more people of voting age failed to vote than voted for the eventual winner."none of the above" is evidently the perennially favorite candidate of most citizens." the conclusion of the passege is based on which of the following assumptions? A)NOn-presidential elections are less worthy of study than are presidential elections. b)people of voting age who fail to vote in presidential elections do so to express their dissatisfaction with the candidates. c)a presidential candidate need not receive votes from a majority of those who actually vote in order to win an election. d)the principal of majority rule has never been correctly defined 18.pallavi doesn't feel she is really a child anymore.ten years ago,her mother was five times her age.now she is three sevenths of her mothers age,and in five years she will be half her mother's age.how old will she be when sheis half her mother's age. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 251 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers a)18 b)20 c)22 d)28 19.a university acting classes is presenting a series of five skits use six performers, m,n,o,p,q,r 1.each performer must perform in exactly three of the skit 2.only o and p will perform in the first skit 3.r and three others will perform in the second skit 4.only n will perform in the third skit 5.more people will perform in the 4th skit than in the fifth skit for which of the follwing pairs of performers is true that if one appears in a skit,the other must also appear? a)m and n b)m and r c)p and o d)p and r 20.in a garden there are 10 rows and 12 columns of mango trees. the distance btween each tree is 2 metres and a distance of one meter is left from all sides of the boundary of the garden. the length of the garden is a)20 m b)22m c)24m d)26m 21.in a row of boys anand is eleventh from the left and deepak is fifteenth from the right.when anand and deepak interchange their positions, anand will be fifth from the left,which of the follwing will be deepak's position from the right? a)seventh b)seventeenth c)eighth d)ninth 22.a watch ,which gains uniformly is 2min.show at noon on monday,and is 4min.48 seconds fast at 2pm.on the follwing monday.when was it correct? a)2 days 6hrs b)2 days 2 hrs c)3days 1hr d)3days 6hrs 23.on the occasion of a certain meeting each member gave shake hand to the remaining number.if the total shake were 1176,how many members were present for the meeting. a)48 b)58 c)49 d)59 24.a multiple phtostat copier can create 120 copies in 30 seconds.how much time would it take to from 2000 copies on two such machines working simultaneously. a)4min 08sec b)4min 10sec c)4min 25sec d)4min 30sec 25 raj kumar started walking towards south and after walking 15 m turn to his right and walked another 15m,turned to his left and stopped.which direction is he from the starting point? a)south b)south-west c)south-east d)west Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 252 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 26 some boys are standing in a row ,sunil is 10 th from right and anant is seventh from left .if there are five boys in between sunil and ananth, how many boys are there in the row? a)20 b)22 c)21 d)23 m 27.as a COUNSEL is to BITIRAK,so also GUIDENCE is to a)FDHZZKAB b)HOHYBJBA c)EOHYZKBB d)FOHYZJBB 28.the number of bacteria in a test tube doubles every 3 mins.if at the end of 1 hour there are N bacteria in the test tube,at the end of how many minutes were there exactly N/4 bacteria? a)51 b)54 c)56 d)58 29.in a chess tornament 16 members played in tournament x and 20 played in tournament y and 12 in both the tournaments,if each player played atleast one of these tournaments,what is the total number of players? a)24 b)36 c)32 d)48 30)"In a swampy area of south America, the highly poisonous coral snake and a much less venomous kind of snake both bear red, black and white bands . Only 100 miles away on drier ground, the local type of coral snake lacks the red bands. And there, the less poisonous species of snake lacks the red bands too. The explanation is that in both habitants, close imitation of the coral snake affords the less poisonous species a measure of protection it would not otherwise have." Which of the following is most likely to be a major assumption underlying the explanation in the passage above? <!--[if !supLists]-->A) <!--[endif]-->Coral snakes claim individual territories for themselves, which they defend against other snakes. <!--[if !supLists]-->B) <!--[endif]-->Red coloration is effective camouflage primarily in dry habitants, where natural reds are much more common than elsewhere <!--[if !supLists]-->C) <!--[endif]-->The sight of a coral snake has a strange paralyzing effect on certain of its prey animals. <!--[if !supLists]-->D) <!--[endif]-->Predators whose diets include snakes tend to avoid those most poisonous and thus most Technical 31) <!--[endif]-->what is the output? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 253 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Main() { int i=0; switch(i) { case 0: i++; printf("%d..",i); case 1: printf("%d..",i); case 1: printf("%d..",i); } } A)..1..1..0 B) 0..1..1 C) 1..1..1 D) None of These 32) What will be the O/P? Main() { struct xyz { int i; }; struct xyz *p; struct xyz a; p=&a; p->i=10; printf("%d",(*p).i); A) 0 B) 10 C) Garbage Value D) Compile Time Error 33)What is the storage required for the name "George"? A) Six bits of storage B) Six Bytes of Storage C) Six Pixels of Storage D) One Kilo Byte of Storage 34)What is the part of compiler that keeps track of names and their attributes? A) Compile Table B)Symbol Table C)Table D) Logical Table Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 254 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 35) Which of the following operators cannot be overloaded in C++? A) ?: B) C) - D) None of These 36) Which constructor is invalid for class cat? A) <!--[endif]-->void cat :: cat() { feet=4;} B)cat::cat(int f){feet=f;} C) cat::cat(void){feet=8;} D) cat::cat(int f){this->feet=f;} 37) Typical user defined signal handler functions perform actions such as A) <!--[endif]-->abort process immediately without further ado B) <!--[endif]-->Perform minor house keeping prior to resumption C) <!--[endif]-->Roll back process state to last checkpoint D) <!--[endif]-->Tidy up to process abortion A) 1&2 B) 2 & 4 C) 3 D) 4 38) What is the name given to the process initizlizing a microcomputer with its OS? A) Cold Booting B) Booting C) Warm Booting D) None of these 39) Desirable attributes for memory management include A) Protection- such memory should be protected against being written on by other processes B) Encryption- ability to encrypt data with a randomly selected key that is discarded after use without being disclosed so that data can never read again. C)Uniform access rates-ability to retard faster data fetch rates so that all data fetches are uniformly performed at the least fast data fetch rate D)none of these 40)Major expressions used with find command to select file is it has been accessed in more than 375 days,is A)-a time +365 B) -m time +365 C)-a time -365 D) -m time -365 41)Which of the following is not a basic computer network topology? A)Train topology B)Bus topology C)star topology D)ring topology 42) which file contains all permanent information and is updated during processing by transactions of data? A) Master File B) Local File C) Parent File D) Primary File 43) Which set option is used with vi editor to display line numbers on screen? A) nm B) nu C)ic D)li 44) Assuming you have the environment variable ENV=.kshrc set, what is the entry in ur .kshrc or .profile that will save up to ur last 200 commands in a history list? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 255 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers A) HISTSIZE=200 B) set history 200 C) HISTORY=200 D) setenv history 200 45) You have 1MB of memory left on the HDD and when booting the system crashes. What is the reason? A) Not enough synchronous buffer B) Not enough contiguous memory in virtual memory C) Not enough space on the hard drive for the swap file. D) Not enough space on the hard drive for working memory. 46) How do I remove a file with the name '-something' ? A) use the "--" flag to rm B) Use "##" flag to rm C) Use the "-" flag to rm D) Use the "!" flag to rm. 47) The customer is an internet search engine with hits from global customers exceeding 10 million per day. You identify Knowledge Management as the driving business issue. Which feature is most imp to this customer solution? A) Single system image B) Speed and performance C) Very large memory, very large database D) H/W Partitioning 48) Unlike function templates, when instantiating a class template, you must explicitly instantiate the class by giving? A) The parameters for the class templates B) The arguments for the class templates C) The variables for the class templates D) None 49) In private inheritance derived class members can access base class members that are 1) Public 2) Private 3) Protected A) 1 & 2 B) 1 & 3 C) 2 & 3 D) 1,2 & 3 50) The output of an OR Gate is LOW when A) All inputs are LOW B) Any Input is LOW C)Any input is high D) All inputs are HIGH WIRPO-Placement Paper-10 March 2006-Noida ------------------------------------WRITTEN TEST-------------------------------------------------Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 256 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Total Quest: 50 objectives (No Negative) Time alloted: 60 Mins Timings: 12:30 - 01:30pm VERBAL: 15 ques Comments: English test Was Normal. Simple Synonyms-Antonyms(2 quest) 2 quest on arrangement of jumbled sentences. few quest was really tough but who says to trouble your mind on every quest. APTITUDE: 15 ques Comments: Normal Aptitude questions, i cant tell you the specific books as i had not prepared like that. TECHNICAL: 20 ques Comments: Questions were based on the subjects of CS Branch. Like C language programs output, theoretical questions on Binary Tree (around 3-4) questions based on Unix, Operating Systems etc. I am from EC branch, but still i was able to solve around 8-10 questions correctly. _________________________________________________________________ Results declared at 5:00 Pm. Students from outside Noida Colleges were to interviewed first so i was in the first interview list. Timings: 9:30 pm and last for around 30 mins ---------------------------------------Technical Interview-------------------------------------------Single Panel Member, in all 14 Panels were there. My Panel mem was a cool young guy(age around 25). My entry. Granted permission to sit. He took my Resume & started his Pistol of questions. Q. tell me about yourself Q. tell me about your family background Q. Directly looking on to my resume he asked me that why personality development is necessary for one as i mentioned my interest in books of Personality development? Me:I ans that a nurtured and cherished Personality have an effect on everyone and a company finds it easy to mould that personality according to their requirements.(he was convinced) Q. Why unix is not much famous in India. ( I said about the rare availability) Q. Do u know C language? Me: I know it as it was in our curriculum in 1st sem but now i m not in touch of this language. Q. What is the output of this Program?(A prog of pointer was written on a paper) (Pointing to that prog he said that the same question was asked in his first interview) Me: I will try my level best to solve it. ( But i was unable to solve that) Q. What is your most favourite subject in EC? Me: Sir, I like Digital Electronics. Q. Tell me your 2nd most favourite? Me: I like Computer languages like C. Q. Can you implement NAND gate with NOR gate? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 257 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Me: Sure sir, I did it in less than a minute. Q. Lets check your circuit? Me: fine sir He started checking and made some mistakes, then he ask me to correct those. I did it very well by correcting the Truth Tables what he had made. The circuit was perfectly alright.(He said to me that you are a circuit master) Q. Ok Subhas What is your final year Project? Me. Explained it in Brief but with clear concepts. Q. What are the assumptions you have taken in your project? Me. Explained that Then he gave me few suggestions to improve my Project. Suggestions to CS branch students: Thoroughly revise your Project & prepare basic concepts with some common terms definitions. Q. Will you work if we change the designation form Program engineer to any other? Me: Definitely sir. I want to start from the first step. Finally, he gave a WIPRO FORM which was to be filled by those who qualified for Hr Interview _________________________________________________________________ After filling the form, I had my HR Interview. Timing around 10:30 Pm. Interview last for 5-10 mins. --------------------------------------------------HR Interview-----------------------------------------This time a single women of age around 30 yrs. Q. Describe yourself. Q. So subhas you read books. Q. which type of books you read. Me: Books on personality development Q. tell me the name of the book you last read. Me. Magic of thinking Big by D Schwartz. Q. What you get from that book. Q. What are your areas of improvement? Me: wnat to be more dynamic, i am more emtional at work so i want to improve on that. Q. Why you feel that your emotional nature creates problem for you? Me: I was unable to convince her on this point (i think that i lost the battle here) She said thank you very much & i leave the room. I came out and feeling relaxed after several hrs of tension & stress. Results were sent to the respective colleges on the next day morning. (submitted by: subhas) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 258 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers WIPRO-Placement Paper-3 March 2006-Bhubaneswar WRITTEN TEST Questions were divided into 3 sections-VERBAL(15 ques.),ANALYTICAL(15 ques.) & TECHNICAL (20 ques.).No negative marking.Guess as much as you can as there is no accuracy rate. Verbal questions(Cut off-6 to 7 max.) were basically from Analogy,Jumbled sentences,Fill in the blanks.Also go through Antonyms n Synonyms. Books I followed-BARONS,Word power made easy. Analytical section(Cut off-6 to 7 max.) was completely filled with long reasoning questions(with simple answers).No questions came from Aptitude chapters like pecentage,profit n loss,time n distance etc.BEWARE, questions patterns can change inadvertently.So you never know. Technical Section(Cut off-9 to 10 max.) was a part which was challenging because in WIPRO questions come from different areas of computers NOT ONLY C, C++,Data structure n RDBMS.There was only 5 to 6 questions from C and C++ out of 20 ques(structure,postfix-prefix,virtual function,file handling etc.).So study different previous year question papers to understand from which areas questions are coming. TECHNICAL INTERVIEW In my tech interview,I was asked questions for 40 minutes(out of which 20 minutes was of technical n 20 minutes directed to some HR questions to test my communication skills,body language ).JUST SHOW YOUR CONFIDENCE 'N' BE IN A POSITIVE FRAME OF MIND - this is the key sentence which you need to work upon to qualify any interview. Confidence really matters.DEVELOP THE ART OF READING YOUR INTERVIEWER'S MIND -believe me,this will help you immensely.SPEAK CLEARLY,LOUDLY IN A CONVINCING MANNER IN A HONEST N SUBMISSIVE WAY.Communication skills really do matter.In all the interview panels,they looked out for smart people to fit into the corporate world. Let us look into the questions that was asked to me. -Most importantly, prepare a sensible and intelligent CURRICULUM VITAE .Dont ever try to -COPY N PASTE.Every CV was glanced line by line.Write about those things which is relevant to you. -Tell me something about yourself (just throw yourself into this question completely to create an impression).Nearly everyone was asked this question. -If you have written something about your project,then you are bound to be asked to explain your project.So, by writing on your project you can take 10 min. entirely in your stride.They asked me on my project 'Specialisation in AUTOCAD 2004'. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 259 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers -Most of the students(including me) were asked to speak on a specific topic for 5 minutes.I was asked to tell something on 'Indian Ancient Monuments'.REMEMBER,keep on telling unless you are told to stop.Some were asked to tell on 'WTC attack' etc. -Then came the questions from C n C++.The questions will come from the subjects that you have written in your CV.The best part is that they understand the pressure of BPUT.Questions were like -What is the difference between C n C ++? -What is Polymorphism?How Polymorphism n Inheritance are related? -What is Virtual Function? -Write programs on Inheritance. -Basic concepts on C -Be ready to write any simple programs in C like recursion(factorial,fibonacci series etc),matrix operations,string operations,structure,small codes(using for, while,dowhile,if-else) -Acquire basic knowledge on Linked Lists,Stack n Queue,Sorting n Searching,PostfixPrefix operations, trees n graphs. DONT NEGLECT DATA STRUCTURE.Students got disqualified as they failed to answer on DSTC. -Have fundamental knowledge on RDBMS(like different keys, Normalization, indexing, Transaction management). - Have a overall fundamental idea of your branch papers (especially your favourites) as this is very crucial. When I was asked about Polymorphism,I started with a bang explaining everything including operator overloading,function overloading,virtual function until he stopped me (when I was about to write program on virtual function) telling "I am impressed by your prowess in C++,you dont need to explain more". MORAL OF THE STORY- Just keep on answering any question of your 'comfort zone' confidently(just tell whatever you know relating to that) until he is satisfied. I was asked to have a 'GROUP DISCUSSION' in the TECH INTERVIEW???So ,expect the unexpected in an interview.I was made to go through GD with a girl on the topic 'INDIAN POLTICS'.If you don't know the answer of any question then, speak out a 'POLITE NO'.Dont hesitate.But if you don't know the answer but know something related to it then speak it out taking permission. BOOKS I FOLLOWED-Let us C,Pointers by Kanetkar,Explorer in C, Kamthane, Balagurusamy,CITZEN materials. In the entire interview,my eyes were stuck to the HR form thinking whether I will get it or not(the glance of the HR form constantly inspired n motivated me).But as we say'Fortune favours the brave'.I could not believe having the HR form in my hand.It was the most happiest moment of my life.Then came the turn of HR Interview. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 260 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers HR INTERVIEW I was ecstatic & extremely happy for qualifying the technical interview.So,I was extremely confident of sailing thru the HR interview & became complacent. But,my seniors(who were volunteers n WIPROites) made me aware about my 'last hurdle' which was yet to be completed.Then I controlled myself n prepared to take on the last quarter. In my HR interview,first of all he asked me about myself and my college.Then he asked me WHY SHOULD WE HIRE YOU?I answered in a usual simple way-Sir,your company needs smart & intelligent people who have got good analytical & communicative skills & I perfectly justify to your needs.I am creative,dilligent & honest. I have got basic knowledge of C & C++. Next-YOU KNOW EVERYTHING ABOUT C & C++,RIGHT?-Sir, both these prodigious languages are like boundless reservoir of knowledge so if I say I know everything about C & C++ then I will belittle the power of C & C++ -He was visibly impressed by my answer (This answer was told to me by one my senior). He asked me about our tech fest 'CHAKRAVYUH'(as I was the coordinator) -WHAT DOES CHAKRAVYUH MEANS?-I replied that "CHAKRAVYUH is something where ITERites will get in n come out successfully unlike Abhimanyu in Mahabharata". Now he suddenly told me that "YOU HAVE GOT WEIRD COMMUNICATION SKILLS"(even after being completely aware of my nice comm. skills ).I refused to admit it n showed my state level essay n debate awards after which he admitted of trying to test me.so,ALWAYS STICK TO YOUR INSTINCTS N PREPARE BACK-UPS FOR YOUR EVERY ANSWER. Then he asked the ultimate question 'ARE U READY TO SIGN THE BOND WITH WIPRO N WORK IN ANY PART OF THE COUNTRY?' n my answer was obvious. And I knew I was selected as I saw my interviewer putting a tick on the 'SELECT' option in the HR form.I was on cloud nine..exultant n enraptured Believe me, there is NO TIPS OR TRICKS to qualify any recruit test. Of course,LUCK has got its own share. But EFFORT is a constant which is under your control unlike LUCK which is beyond your control.So,STOP thinking about luck n concentrate on'GIVE YOUR BEST POSSIBLE SHOT, BELIEVE IN GOD AND believe me,RESULTS WILL FOLLOW YOU.Always remember to 'PREPARE FOR THE WORST N HOPE FOR THE BEST'.Always think of the- 'spark in your parent's eyes'( whenever we complete their dreams)-that's the ultimate motivation ) WIPRO PAPER & INTERVIEW - 25 FEB 2006 Round 1: Apti cum technical test Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 261 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers English section: 15(min 7) Apti: 15(min 7-9) Technical: 20(min 9-12)(Try for 12 at least) Round 2: Technical Interview(actual elimination) Round 3: HR interview ------------------------------------------------------Round 1: English: Mostly on grammer Que : Reported speech (Ans C or D) Que : Some passive or active voice Que : Ans:Voluntary(A) Que: Related to arrange th right word Answer is B(FAMINE) Que: Let the cats out of the bag(Phrasal verb):::ans is (D) to reveal the secret 5 question were from damn easy paragraph will attempt very easily. Aptitude: Que 16: Ans--(B) Que: amorous night .....Pearls...Ans(18) Que: Father....Ans(52) Que: last que of apti some large calculation of days:...Ans(D) Que: Last Que on page 2 ANs is ....Data is irrevelant(see the option containg it) Que: One question for B sits in b/w A and D see like this then Ans(Option C and Answer is D) Que: One Que was wrong but tick that answer for Option containing 80 que was containing room area) Rest I didn't remember Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 262 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Technical: Que31: Answer is B Que32: Answer is None of These Que33: Who did the invention of Mouse(Find it out Answer may be (A)) Que34: A computer program which come in hidden format but damages computer Answer is either Trojan(I ticked on this) or Virus Que35: A C++ program: Answer is B or D(I ticked D) Que36: Que for inheritence Answer is C Que: Related to Base register Que: One question for "egrep" cpmmand in UNIX Que: A C program printf("%d",4/3); printf("%d",4/-3); printf("%d",-4/3); printf("%d",-4/-3); Que: Next to the above ques A C program was there some related to sizeof() Answer is A 2-10-2 Que: Memory access related ...Answer is C Que50:Answer is D Que: Related to LIFO and semaphore Answer is C indefinite Blocking Que: 48 and 49 if u know th answer then mark whatever u feel right if not mark D for both at least one is correct --------------------------------------------------------Round 2: Technical Interview: The most tough part as the elimination was more It has gone upto around 7(eliminated):1(accepted) I faced more than 45 minutes interview As I have done OCP so my interview was more Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 263 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers oreinted over SQL and Oracle but be prepared for C and C++ if u r from EC then do prepare for one subject atleast and C Some HR questions will also arouse....like ... Que: Why should I hire You? Que: What If you don't get what You have expected from Wipro? Que: What are your future plans? Que: What if the Infy offers you attracting offer while you are working in Wipro? Que: Describe Yourself? Que: Why did You Choose your area of interest? Like more.....If u are get thru then You will be asked to fill up a paper for HR ----------------------------------------------------------Round 3: HR Interview: Describe yourself Why did u choos OCP as certification What are your future plans Your strength and weaknesses and many more typical HR questions but the elimination is very much less like only 10% Wish you Best of Luck Last Advice is prepare for the interviews..........English is must.... WIPRO-Placement Paper-7 Feb 2006 WIPRO QUESTION PAPER pattern (15(verbal) +15(logical)+20(technical) aptitude: 1.reading comprehension 2.jumbled sentences 3.synonym(3) 4.Antonym(3) 5.odd man out 6.r s aggarwal type questions(3)(permutation) 7.logical questions(many) blood relations,round table pblms etc... technical aptitude was very simple only basic questions in computer some c problems (test ur C skills type) TECHNICAL INTERVIEW for me only hr questions.simple addition and subtraction pgm) for my friends it was very tough(all computer subjects) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 264 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers HR INTERVIEW WIPRO PAPER ON 9th MAY AT KERALA Hi friends.....My name is Shefeek Jinnah currently doing my 6th sem b tech in computer science....I got placed at Wipro through our placement cell. Here is the test and interview procedures we went through There were three rounds 1.Aptitude(179 cleared out of 430) 50 questions-60 min .....no negative ..... 15 aptitude - All the questions were of exactly same type....all were lengthy questions to read..........but at t end t most of t questions were simple nd even not at all connected wit all t data provided. so i prefer reading t last sentence of t question before writing up t data nd start doin t problem...... Questions from probability was there (2) Then all the rest question were of similar pattern! eg: houses are numbered 1-9.. 1 house is pink.. 2 are red. 2 are green.. etc etc And certain conditions are given.. like 2 reds are not together.... Green is not neighbour of orange .. like tht! 2.Technical Interview(110 cleared of 179) It is all in ur hand....Even though u dint answer much if u show confidence in ur communicaion u l be in..(except for few panels ----luck plays a big role) One important thing is that 4 tech interview ur resume wil be very important....For all my frnds they asked a lot of theory questions like Os-wht is os, functions, dead locks, semaphores, hold and wait, process handling, etc etc DS-Stackm,Queue,sparse matrix Then a simple programs in c cpp-recursion,fibinocci,factorial For me the interviewer asked for my resume...nd told me to introduce...I dint speak much abt my personal attributes, but concentrated in my professional attributes and in my self intro my aim wuz to convince him that i m 100% fit for software jobs. I speak abt why i took computer science as my main stream...nd by luck it worked. he seems to be pleasant after the self intro...and try to include the include ur project if u have done any..it l really help u a, lot...as i included he asked me to explain abt t projects....then all t questions were frm webdesingin nd networking as i showed interest in it frm t beginning questiosn :: 1.What is Tab index? 2.What is web apllication nd web service? 3.What is server side scripting nd client side scripting? 4.What are the different network protocols? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 265 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 5.Write one join query? 6.Is there any way to display a data two times using an sql query? 7.What are Codd s rules? 8.What is normalization? After that he stopped tech nd asked me lot of HR quesions......Wut s ur dream?Which dept u want to work in wipro? etc etc Imp : Tech interviewer wil forward ur interviews performance to the HR panel.I think this determines ur future.SO try to impress t tech interviewer HR Interview 1.Asked my family background....... 2.team works Then usual questions ......nutin much..... Finally she asked me wut l u do if u r not selected at t end of the day ..i said :" I WILL TRY FOR ANOTHER COMPANY " :) he he i tot it wuz a bad answer....i dunno .................ny way wit god s grace ..got selected......... Prepare well..... And all the best! Shefeek Jinnah WIPRO PAPER ON 8th MAY AT KOLLAM Hai Friends, we had Wipro test in our clge on 8 May. Out of 277 appeared for the test ,149 cleared it. 77 cleared the Tech. intvw, out of which 62 were finally selected. My stream is EEE. The entire process consists of 3 sections: 1. Written test 2. Tech Intvw 3. Hr Intvw. Written test: 1.Verbal(15) 2.Aptitude(15) 3.Tecnical(20) Some of the verbal qns r: 1. A passage is given & v have to answer the 5 qns. 2. Synonymns-1 3. Antonym-(Pretentious) 4. Arrange the jumbled words into a meaningful word; EATNRU 1 2 3 4 56 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 266 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers a)321465 b)423651 c)213654 5. Reported speech 6. Meaning of broken reed , DUD Aptitude Qns: 1. 260 ,216,128,108,62,54,_ ,27. a)39 b)45 c)29 d) 31 2. (5.375)= _?__ in binary. 3. Average of 5 nos is given ,also the 4 nos.Find the other no. 4. Perimeter of rectangle. 5. Pipe & Cistern qn-1 6. There r 8 different coloured objects in a box. What s the prob of getting red in the firest attempt and green in the 2nd attempt? a)1/36 2)15/56 3)1/56 7.A no b/w 300 & 400 when divided by 7 get 6 as remainder , divided by 4 to get 3 as remainder…..(simple) 8. A camel must travel 15 miles in order to reach the nearest city. She have 45 bananas with her but can carry only 15 at a time . Also she eat 1 banana /mile .Then the maximum no of bananas that can be transported to the city? a) 4 b) 6 c) 8 d) 12 9. DONALD + GERALD ----------------An answer is there. IF D=5, then E=? 10. A person traveling by plane to a city which s 420km away . 15 minutes after the plane had left the port one of his relative start traveling to the city by car in order to collect the person. Speed of the car s 40km/hr and the city s 20 km far. At the instant plane landed, his relative just get in. Then the speed of plane? a)480 b)560 c)545 Tech.Intvw. Usual C/C++ qns -to write prog. Preprocessor directives, some electronics qns HR Why TKM? Describe urself Why EEE? And other usual qns. BEST OF LUCK! By, Tony Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 267 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers WIPRO PAPER ON 28th APRIL AT RAJKOT Hello Friends..!! It really feels amazing to become a wiproite at an age of 20..!! I am a student of 6th semester EC at VVP Engineering College, Rajkot. On 28th April, 2007 Wipro visited my college for an on campus interview for students of Saurashtra University. 1400 Students appeared in it and only 40 got selected. So I m feeling really great to be amongst those lucky 40 gems..!! The Entire test procedure was like this... [1] APTITUDE TEST - VERBAL TEST (15 Questions) - QUANTITATIVE TEST (15 Questions) - TECHNICAL TEST (20 Questions) [2] TECHNICAL INTERVIEW [3] H.R. INTERVIEW [1] APTUTUDE TEST (9:45 am-10:45am) -VERBAL TEST (15 Questions) U need a very strong VOCABULARY to clear the Verbal Section. I suggest you to refer GRE BARRONS for it. Prepare all the HIGH FREQUENCY WORDS FROM BARRONS. IT IS MUST. OTHERWISE NON-ENGLISH MEDIUM STUDENTS WILL SUFFER A LOT. They ask questions like: *Identify the INAPPROPRIATE WORD from the words given below (1) Procedure (2) Continuity (3) Perseverance (4) Pause *I think Three grammatical Questions were there. *Find most APPROPRIATE WORD for the given sentence from the given choices. In short IMPROVE YOUR VOCABULARY…THAT’S THE KEY TO SUCCESS. -QUANTITATIVE TEST Refer R.S .Agrawal for this though I had not referred any book for maths because I am very comfortable at maths and reasoning and it was very easy for me to clear maths paper. I remember that there were examples of stream, time and work, probability etc… -TECHNICAL PAPER Here the paper is based totally on C language and OS. I belong to EC branch. So I am not much into programming. In fact I m zero at programming yet I found some questions easy which were related to Linux and OS. So I could only answer 5 questions correctly but as the cut off for non cs-it students is usualy very low in wipro as 5-6 marks, I cleared the technical paper also. In questions related to C, I had no idea about the answers in Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 268 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers technical test. As I was sure that my 5 answers were correct, I planned a strategy and ticked the option (B) in all remaining questions..!!! And Bingo..!!! It worked..!! After the test, the results were announced at 1:00pm and yes…!!!!!!!!! My name was announced in it..!!!!!!!! 150 cleared the aptitude test out of 1400. Then there was ppt from Wipro officials. Package is 2.5 to 2.7 lacs. [2] TECHNICAL INTERVIEW: (6:15pm to 6:25 pm) I appeared for it at appx 5:00 am. A smart man was there sitting in the cabin. I asked for permission to enter it. Then he told me to have the seat. TI(technical interviewer) ME(myself) TI: Kaushal, how are u doing..? ME: Sir, I am feeling really great to appear before u in the technical interview. TI: Good, have a sip of water and tell me about urself. ME: (I took a sip of water from a water bottle he offered me and told him about myself, family background and my career interests.) TI: Okay so tell me about projects u have made during ur engineering career. ME: Sir, I have prepared two big projects during my Engineering, one is a "digital security system" and other is "voice detector" and I explained both in detail. TI: Good. So which programming languages do u know..?? ( I was frightened by this question coz i m not a good programmer coz im in EC ) ME: Sir, I have learned ANSI C as a part of curriculum during 1st year and 3rd sem TI: What is Linked list? ME: Explained TI: What is DMA? ME: Explained TI:What is pointer? ME :Explained TI: Hmmm..Well Kaushal u sound very good at ur technical and analytical skills. ME: Thank you sir. TI: So why do u want to "Kick" EC and go into IT field..? ME: Sir, though i m a student of EC, As u know that EC/CE/IT are sister branches and all are interrelated and secondly I think it will be of my best if I utilize my sharp analytical skills in a software industry so I basically do not have any problem to "Switch" from EC to IT. And I believe that "Flexibility" must be there within us to progress in life. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 269 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers TI: (Very much Impressed by my answer.) So if I put u at Kochi, Will u join Wipro..? ME: Why not sir...Definitely I will join at any location of Wipro in India. TI: Why are u so much sacrificing to join Wipro..? ME: Sir, I think that to attain Important goals in life, one has to neglect unimportant things like locations and avoid them..So I always look forward to positive aspects TI: Okay Best luck Mr. Kaushal Chhaya, Here is ur HR form. Fill it and appear for HR interview. ME: Thank You Sir. Only 50 out of 150 students cleared Technical Interview. [3] HR INTERVIEW: (7:00pm to 7:05pm only..!!) ME: May I come in sir..?? HR: Yes please, have ur seat. ME: Thank You Sir. HR: So how was the day..?? ME: Best day in my life, I am feeling really agog to appear before u. HR: hmmm...so kaushal tell me...which city do u belong to? ME: Sir I belong to Ahmedabad but since last few years I am at Rajkot with family. HR: Kaushal, This is my first visit to Rajkot. Tell me how is rajkot and what do u like about it? Also tell me good places to visit at Rajkot. ME: Sir, As I have stayed both at Ahmedabad and Rajkot, I can say that the life is very cool and calm at Rajkot. Its not as hactic as Ahmedabad. And the distances are also less in rajkot. I also like the whether of rajkot much. Sir, the good places to be at in rajkot are Chowki Dhani, Ishwariya Post, Mtv and Race course ring road (a good place to be at in weekends.) HR: Good so why u want to join wipro? ME: Explained. HR: Why should I hire u? ME: Explained. HR: Extra curricular..?? ME: Yoga, Quiz, Elocution. I told that I have attained an 11 days shibir on yoga at ahmedabad during my schooling. HR: Why Yoga? ME: It keeps body and mind healthy and is a pathway to self-realization which is the ultimate goal in life. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 270 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers HR: Good. So which is ur favourite colour? ME: Red. HR: Okay, start a debate on "Red" for 2 mins.( I was really frightened on hearing this..!!) ME: I started instantly with calm mind saying about the color and what it indicates but could hardly manage for 45 secs only..!! HR: Okay no problem I know I had given u odd topic..! ( He smiled and said so I also Smiled. ) HR: Show me ur resume and tell me the bond of wipro. ME: Explained. HR: Okay Thank You Kaushal, You can go now. ME: Thank You sir..! The results were announced at 11:30pm and I was really on the 7th sky at moment at which my name was announced..!!! I became a Wiproite at that moment..!!!! Only 40 got selected finally. 11 from my college. So I believe both hard work and God's grace have paid for my success. C u at Wipro..!!!! Greetings, Kaushal Chhaya WIPRO PAPER ON 21st APRIL HI FRIENDS, This is SUSAHNT JOSHI FROM JAWAHARLAL NEHRU ENGG. COLLEGE AURANGABAD currently in 3 rd year from MECHANICAL BRANCH. . I Got selected in Wipro Technologies. These papers helped me a lot so I also want to share my experience with u all FUTURE WIPROITES. 1.Aptitude 2.Technical 3. HR 1. APTITUDE (50 questions in 60 min) A. VERBAL 15 questions B. (QUANTI + LOGICAL) 15 questions C. TECHNICAL 20 questions (little bit difficult for me, as I am from mech.side) VERBAL: Verbal part will be very easy for the people who are good in communication. I dint go through any book for verbal part. It consisted of a passage and 4 questions were asked Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 271 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers from that passage. It will be easy only for those who good in grammar. Two or three fill in the blanks, Antonyms, Meaning of a phrase or an Idiom.. It will be easy………… QUANTI + LOGICAL (15 QUESTIONS) LOOK FROM 15 PROBLEMS I GOT 8 EXACTLY WRITE, & DON’T KNOW ABOUT REMAINING 7 QUES. AS THERE IS SECTIONAL CUT OF DON’T WASTE TIME TO SOLVE ALL 15, JUST SOLVE 8 TO 9 PROB. EXACTLY WRITE , I DON’T KNOW EXACT CUT OF BUT IT WONT BE GREATER THAN 8. Problems will consume time to solve, so don’t lose hopes….. It’s best if you have a lot of practice in solving various types of questions. Even if you haven’t, don’t worry too much. Just believe in yourself, stick to the basic. TECHNICAL: For comp. & IT students: All my friends from comp. said that 6 to 7 ques were very easy. I can’t tell u more about Tech. as I am from mechanical side…….ur cutoff was 12. for this section Mech /prod/ECT/CIVIL guys : Don’t worry, tech. cut off for us is 5 to 6.so if u r good at c,c++,unix,DS…..then its ok, if not its ur responsibility to got 5 ques right. So No Need to worry about technical section. After crossing the barrier of written test there was Technical Interview, Around 5 panels were there. The second session that is tech interview really required very much care from us...because most of them are eliminated here, do worry all the things depend upon the panel that u get..... thank god ....mine was a cool panel....i was the in 3rd panel….. Following are some tips for technical interview , go through it , it will really help u to clear this round. 1. All boys (specially mech/prod), In wipro PROJECT is considered one of the major factor to clear tech. round. Look , during tech. round , ur interviewer will have one form in which there are 3 columns, one of them is project , he write 10 ( marks ) in that column after explaining project to him , I know that many of mech / prod boys had not done any project until now, as its not in our syllabus in 3 rd year, but u will have to make fake project in front of him, & don’t forget to right something about ur project. I said that I made one car model of chesis 20*20 & it works on 12 v c moter blab la bla ……for 15 min. ( impressed with my project….) So be prepared with ur project explanations …. Don’t take it lightly………… 2. for CSE/IT students : BE PREAPRED WITH UR TECH. KNOWLEDGE…… for NON IT STUD. : JUST GO THROUGH ALL BASIC KNOWLEDGE…..OF UR BRANCH…….& LITTLE ABOUT C ………. SPECIALLY MECH ROD GUYS : Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 272 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 1 THERMODYNAMICS( 4 LAWS OF THERMODYNAMICS ..1ST , 2 ND , 3 RD & ZEROTH LAW)….HE ASKED ME ALL 4 LAWS THOUGH HE WAS FROM CSE SIDE. 2 ANY CURRENT YEAR SUB. 3. IC INGINES ( ONLY 2 STROKE & 4 STROKE , NO NEED TO GO IN DEEP) 4. TOM 5. READY WITH ANS. WHAT DO U KNOW ABOUT C OR C ++ ?TELL HIM ALL BASICS LIKE WHAT IS FUNCTION OF 1.COMPILER 2. WHAT IS USE OF ARRAY 3. USE OF FUNTIONS , STUCTURES FOR EX. ABOUT ARRAY TOLD HIM THAT ARRAY CAN STORE MULTIPLE VALUES OF SAME DATA TYPE……THEN GO FOR STRUC….& THEN POINTER. 3 ITS VERY IMP FOR ALL BRANCH GUYS : FOR TECH. INTE. AT LEAST THEIR WILL BE 5 PANELS, SO ASK ALL BOYS About their experience , and also very imp . which panel interviewer is very friendly…..? & taking most of boys ? Because at our campus,their were 5 panels, out of which interviewer taking inter. In 1 st panel not even selected 1 student for HR . … i asked about 10 to 15 guys before my int. about their experience, and on that basis I convinced volunteer , that I want to go in 3 rd panel . ,first he (volunteer) said that its not in my hand to send u in 3 rd panel (as interviewer in that panel selected almost all boys..), but actually it s not like that , all depends on volunteer he can easily send to u as per ur convenience , so convince him , as I did. Don’t worry , am not very good at technical.....being an avg student i gave answers but not perfect one. though i told those things with confidence and without any tension.....Finally he gave me the HR form and gave me marks in the interview. After tech. int. u will have to fill HR FORM. FILL IT VERY PROPERLY & MINDFULLY, BECAUSE HR WILL ASK U QUES ON THE BASIS OF THAT FORM, Following are some common ques. , be prered with ans. Of these que., its time to imperess HR MAN. 1. Tell us about yourself, your family background. 2. Why should WIPRO hire you? 3. UR HOBBIES ? 4 STRENGHS & WEAKNESS . ? in this HR will ask u to give me exact situation … ex in strengths I had written 1 . fast Lerner so she asked me to exact situ. & same with my weakness ? so prepare it well. HR MAY ASK WHAT U R DOING TO CONVERT UR WEAKNESS TO STRENGTH. ? FOR NON IT ( SPEC. FOR MECH ) 5. WHY U WANTS TO COME IN THIS FIELD ? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 273 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers WHILE ANSWERING THIS QUES I told that from child hood I was having interest in comp. field……. But didn’t got comp. because of more compition ? My 2 nd preference was mechanical …..bla bla bla …….. Also told her that these days it is booming …… so their r lots of opportunities r their in this field …….bla bla bla ……. 6 career objective ?( tell as it is what u had written in resume ) 7.she also asked me why uptill now u have not got placed…….in any other company ? don’t fake that its my first company….. 8. how do u see urself 5 yrs 4m now. ?( ur ans should be in way that hr will feel that u wants to make long relations with company. ) …….because she knows that how many company Up till now had taken campus….. in ur college so I told her that I had given appti test of 2 congni. & m& m But not even cracked appti . Test ……….. She asked me why? I said that I have not prepared for aptti. Test, & felt that I will clear it ….. This time I prepared for appti. So cracked this time…. & said that “ to see stars u will have to go in dark first “ impressed with my ans…. Look these r some common ques …….so prepare it well.. Its totally depend on this ques. Whether to select u r not? They are not looking at ur ans…….they wants see how u r ans these ques…. Wants to check ur confidence level…. Tip: Jus prepare ur resume strictly...they will try u mingle..bt b staright forward n dnt write ne thing u dnt knw.. So you see...all that matter in the end in how well we present ourselves n tackle the questions....cos each interview's thinking is different...we can anticipate what q's they'll ask...whatever it may be ans in cool n confident way....success will be yours.. After 1 hrs results were announced at night 12 o clock and 35 out of 132 got selected and i was 1 of them.....I hope my contribution be of some help 2 u............. also see all papers ………to know more …. ALL THE BEST TO U ALL...JUST A LITTLE BIT OF PATIENCE IS REQUIRED TILL U HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY..... So you see...all that matter in the end in how well we present ourselves n tackle the questions....cos each interview's thinking is different...we can anticipate what q's they'll ask...whatever it may be ans in cool n confident way....success will be yours.. So all future WIPROITES. Best of luck WIPRO PAPER ON 21st APRIL AT COCHIN Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 274 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers i got my tech interview in wipro .the test pattern contains 15 verbal,15 aptitude,20 technical. they tell that if we are interested in vlsi please write at topper portion of the answer paper. some aptitude questions were 1-the radius of circle is increased by 8% then the area changes by which %? ( 12.34,16.62,17.3.,14.5) 2-the water enter to a cistern when 10 hr to fill&20 hr to empty total time to empty the tank?\ rs agarwal similar qstn is there 3.a&b travel in opposite direction .dis b/w a&b is 72 km .a travel at a uniform speed of 4km/hr.but b travel at 1st hr in 2.5 km/hr ,2nd hr 3 km/hr & so on when did they meet? [ 15 hrs ,9 hrs ,10, 6hrs] 4.the possible number 3 digit number which obey a+b=c sequence....[ 46,47,45,43] English questions simple 1 para graph [4 question] synonym 1 anonym 1 technical i dont know any questins i try my luck there. by allahs grace i got it. they ask unix c cpp. micro processor, no tension be cool ....u get if u dont get wipro u get in another it company. I lost in caritor ,ust,infi ,i flex,syntel,simmens,satyam at last igot tech in wipro .today is hr please pray for me............................... BY, S Mohammed Basheer WIPRO PAPER ON 15th APRIL AT ROURKELA HELLO FREINDS, I HAD gone through many experiences of others. it is now my time to share my exprerience with all iof you. because experience helps me a lot.ii had appeared for two companies satyuam&infy where ididnt clear written test. we had Wipro as a On campus recuiter in our college,the 1st on campus of our college. 206 no. of students appeared in the Selection out of which 101 were selected in written test,65 selected in Tech. PI then finally 44 got selected asWIPROITES. the 5 toppers of each bracnh were selected without writen test dirctly 4 tech. PI. the test pattern were as follows: {WRITTEN} 1>Aptitude (were quite easy dont get Tensed but have Confident on U & Keep faith on God.) 2>Verbal(Mainly English). Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 275 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 3>Technical(Mainly 4m C,C++,OS) C++ were quite easy and OS contains only theory part English were mainly 4m Passages,sentence arrangement,syonym,antonym. 4 english read english news ppr regularly. Tech. PI : they maily asks question 4m C++,C,RDBMS and ur Tech Branch ppr. HR PI were quite easy, and the questions were: 1. prog of division of two nos in 8085 2. decoder 3. pop operation 4. decoder and demux. 5. registers 6. two staircase switches and one bulb is given,and you have to make a NAND gate. 7. fetures of C that is not present in C++. 8. encapsulation. 9. polymorphism 10. what is TCP_IP 11. inheritence ............ Plz keep faith on god ...Pray ALLAH for succes in campus.....Thank you ALL THE BEST........................................SEE U AT WIPRO Regards, MD.Nooralam WIPRO PAPER ON 9th APRIL BANGALORE Hi friends, I m srilakshmi from information science. Wipro visited our college on 9th of april. 120 appeared . 75 people cleared in aptitude . Out of them around 45 in total were selected after technical round. 39 out of 45 got selected in HR round. The First round is as usual aps it started by 10: 20 and lasted for an hour. The first round consisted of three sections VERBAL APTITUDE TECHNICAL APTITUDE: Verbal was screwing we didn’t know to pronounce the words also. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 276 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Aptitude was general aptitude ,very big questions were given non of them were from R S aggrawal, basic questions but still R S aggrawal will help u out like do · Time and work · Time and distance · Combinations · Trains And simple maths TECHNICAL APTITUDE: Data communications Unix C pointers TECHNICAL: Questions from C, C++, Unix,data structures, DBMS. What is overloading and overriding?(very important question from C++) What is operator overloading give me an example? What are the features of OOPs explain? Write a program to print a number like 1234 in reverse order that is 4321 or write a program to add up each digit in the number that is 1234=10? Write a program for fibonacii series? (just algo for all the programs and say logic correctly) What is the difference between egrep and fgrep? Can we edit a directory in vi editor? How do u find for a pattern in a file?( $grep “vemana” filename) What is this pointer? What is virtual class or vitual function? What is enum? What is the use of enum in structures? What is the main difference between 8085 and 8086? What are the layers of windows NT operating system? I have answered almost If ur being interviewed more than twenty minutes than it means u have cleared the test. Be confident and it depends on the panel u get. PERSONAL HR: HR round is mainly your communication skills, body language ,dressing sense He is very friendly he asked me how I am doing I said I am doing good how about u he said I am fine What u aspire to become in future? Why u want to join wipro? Do u have any questions? HR round lasted only for five min that’s it. All the best Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 277 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Be confident sky is the limit I got selected I am now a wiproite Hope I see u there WIPRO PAPER ON 6th APRIL hi friends this is Pradeep ..and last day 6 APRIL 2007 the wipro has visited our campus for recruitment..........the placement process was not so tough...if u r confident and have basic knowledge and a good communication skill ,u can also get through iit.... the placement procedure had 3 steps..... Aptitude test Technical interview and HR..... The aptitude test consists of 3 sections.... verbal 15qns.......verbal qns like some synonym,antonym for some bit tough words...one or two anlogies....arranging jumbled sentences etc... analytical 15qns analytical was easy....most of the qns frm agarwal.....time and work,profit,error %,etc technical 20qns qns frm c.c++,datastructures.....for non cs students most of he qns other than c or c++ were tough...but cut off was very low....so majority of ec students including me got through the test... among 400 students 236 were shortlisted from aptitude test for the next stage,technical interview. the second session that is tech interview really required very much care from us...because most of them are eliminated here for their minute mistakes....but dontworry all the things depend upon the panel that u get..... thank god ....mine was a cool panel....i was the third one in my panel...the first two were also my classmates..they got through the interview and got HR form. that made me so cool and tension free...and the my turn came..... i entered after seeking his permission by askinng"may i come in sir"....he said yes.... then i entered with a very good smile.....always keep a pleasing appearance before the interviewer...bcoz that made u something different and made a feeling that u r a cool guy....ok back to my interview...he asked me to give resume. I gave...and asked me to tell me about myself....i told.....that intro included my name, current status,family,my key strengths and interests....then he asked me about the miniproject of our current semester.....really that was an expected qn...but the fact is that i don't prepared any miniprojects that time...so at first i told: sir i didnt start my miniproject yet...and now in some searching of a different topic. sir again asked y r u late to choose the topic and didnt satrat yet?????then i have to maintain his attitude towards me positive. so i carefully told that...sir be frank i will tell u the truth. we were very much engaged with our clg's accreditation works and related activities .so actually I didn't get enough time for a Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 278 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers serious discussion or toipc search on miniproject...then he was ok and told me well and advice me to find a topic soon so that u can get enough time to complete it...anyway my answer made in him a good impression....then he came to technical topics. he asked me: whichever subjects that u had studied in ur curriculum told.... then he started asking me about some electronics qn.. that's all abt tech interview.......i answered these qns but i took my own time....finally he gave me HR form and said that....keep ur talking and smartness...also keep confidence...nothing to worry ..u can get through it..... remember one thing they are testing ur basic knowledge but the most important thing they consider is how we approach the qn...and also how confident on answers that we gave....so these factors should keep in mind....am not very good at technical.....being an avg student i gave answers but not perfect one. though i told those things with confidence and without any tension..... My HR interview was at 4.30pm...in HR form we have to fill up all the details about us including our photo. so be serious and confident on whatever u wrote in hr form because the asked qns from HR form.....in HR form we have to fill up contact details ,achievements ,hobbies, interests, strengths, weakness, expectation from wipro ,career objective and a lot more things.....my HR was a lady...she hadn't a pleasing face...but i was with my own smile....and she allow mw to sit AND SAID INTRODUCE UR SELF when i started to answer she had a call. so she said excuse to me and went for attending that call....some seconds after she came back and i never be express my irritation....and i continued that the most significant achievement that i considered is.....and start told about my experience on when i was school leader. and also i specified about the responsibilities, team work, leadership etc on that position.....after i completed she told me ok..thats enough for session and let us stop here..u can leave.....that's all about my HR also..... results were announced on the AT 12.00 'O CLOCK MIDNIGHT and by gods grace my name was also there.....yes i did it.....am also a wiproite now.... By, Pradeep WIPRO INTERVIEW PATTERN ON 3rd APRIL AT BHUBANESWAR Hey friends .... I m Biswapratap Chatterjee from KIIT - UNIVERSITY Bhubaneswar .... WIPRO visited our campus on 3rd April 2007 Appeared : 650 students . Written cleared : 288 students . Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 279 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Technical Interview cleared : 155 students . HR interview cleared : 147 students . AND GUESS WHAT ? I WAS ONE OF THOSE 147's !!!! VERY IMPORTANT POINTS TO NOTE : 1. Probably WIPRO is one of those companies , who are looking for very technically sound students . 2. The written exam is totally different from companies like TCS (NO REPETATION) . THERE WILL BE SECTIONAL CUTOFF !! 3. There were 15 english questions (EASY). -------------- cutoff around [8] 4. There were 15 quantitative(all)/reasoning(all) questions (TRICKY !!) -----------cutoff around [8] 5. There were 20 technical questions from C , C++ , OS (important) , LINUX ... ----------cutoff around [9] 6. The technical interview was really a mamoth task !!!! HE ASKED ME QUESTIONS FROM a) Write a SQL QUERRY to find the 2nd higest number from a list of given numbers in a table ? b) What are the subjects of your current semester ? Explain briefly each of the subject ? c) What is dynamic linking explain with example ? d) What is a dll file ? e) What is kernel and micro-kernel ? f) What is fork() ? Explain ? g) What do you mean by multi-thread concept in OS ? h) What are the differences between Windows '98 and Wndows Xp ? (Elimination question) ........ So be thorough !!! i) What is the difference between #include and #include "myfile.c". j) Explain BIT_WISE operator in C . k) Explain about the command line arguments in C . l) Be thorough upon [ .C file ] , [ .I file ] , [ .OBJ file ] , and [ executable file ] . m) How do we compile a file in GCC and CC compiler in vi editor in LINUX? Explain what happens ? n) How do we execute a C file in LINUX without using [ ./ ] option ? o) Always remember BE CLEAR ON YOUR PROJECT ....... you will be surely benefited ? p) What is a SDS - DATABASE system ? (Elimination question) 7. ALWAYS REMEMBER THAT IN WIPRO TECH_INTERVIEW IS THE REAL ELIMINATION ROUND !!!! 8. If you are from CS or IT department than you have a very +ve strength , untill and unless you answer the questions in tech round !!! 9. They will try to ask you questions that are not in your curriculum but DO NOT SAY BLUNTLY THAT " I DON'T KNOW " . 10. They want to see your approach , when you are in a critical situation (When you dont know the answer of something). Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 280 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 11. Dont be very careless during your HR ROUND bcoz you dont want to be among the unfortunate 8 to 10 students !!! Atlast I want to mention ..... Apart from MICROSOFT , GOOGLE like companies , selection in WIPRO is a respect in within that "I have cleared the most technically tough company" . So be technically thorough and try to study in depth , my utmost advice to those students who are from CS or IT department . TIPS 1) Don't be frightened (Greatest Enemy) . 2) Try to pursue the interviewer to ask questions which you know . 3) Always try to expose how much you know , bcoz its now or never !!! 4) Respect yourself and be confident !!! 5) Last but not the least "BEST OF LUCK" . MEET YOU ALL SOON AS AN ----- "WIPROITE" WIPRO PAPER ON 31st MARCH AT BHUBANESWAR Wipro visited our college I.T.E.R., Bhubaneswar(orissa) on 31st march 2007 and selected 103 students out of 260(aprox.) who appeared for the test. I'm elated to say that i'm among those recruited by wipro. And i've compiled this based on my interview experience and this may help you. It was the second on campus recruitment drive in our college for 2008 pass out students and i'm in 3rd year. First round consisted of written test and those who qualified this test had technical interview and those who qualified that were able to give Hr interview which was last round and those who were selected in HR round were sort listed or recruited by wipro. Written Test Pattern was same as previous but questions were set by them after they visited our college . They make the questions keeping in mind your syllabus and your college standard(since our college is one of the top one in state written-especially technical was top). The paper was divided in to 3 sections namely a) Verbal (english) (15 questions-15 marks) b) Reasoning & Quantitative Aptitude (15 questions-15 marks) c) Technical Section (20 questions-20 marks) So we had to answer 50 questions in 60 minutes duration and there is a lower cut-off for each of above section. Since our paper was top cutoff was about 6 in english section, 6 in apti section, 3 in technical section as tech was V.V. top.200 out of 260 qualified this written test as it was top and cutoff were low. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 281 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers a) Verbal part or English (15 QUESTIONS) was very easy and there were about 3 analogies, 3 fill in the blanks, 3 antonym-synonym, 2 jumbled sentences (in each ques 4 lines were given and we have to decide the sequence which can form a paragraph) ,2 odd word out & rest punctuation & correct the sentence type questions. No need for preparing from barron's or any other, but daily reading of news papers i mean general English knowledge will helpto answer about 9-10 ques correcltly. Guess rest of them and never leave blank. (There were no questions regarding passage, no reported speech,no active-passive voice conversion.) b) Reasoning & Quantitative Aptitude (15 QUESTIONS) were bit difficult (lengthy) . It covered questions from area-volume, Time n work, Time-Distance, 2 paragraph based conclusion, 2 puzzle type questions, permutation....i don't remember much........ (no verbal reasoning ques were there) c) Technical Section (20 QUESTIONS) It had same cutoff for all branches as questions were not only from Computer science subjects but also from Electronics, Digital and computer fundamental. It was very top..perhaps cutoff was 3. Still about 9-10 questions were easily solved by me. -c-c++ output based (5 ques-bit confusing) -one question from Transisitor cct. was given and we were asked to find volt..... -a fundamantal ques from encoder-encoder does what (perhaps conversts 2^n i/p lines to n o/p lines) -which one of the following is not a pure combinational circuit- options were full adder , serial adder, decoder......... -2 very difficult questions from unix egrep command & other one i don't remember. -a semaphore program was given and questions on that. -concept of pipeline processor(difficult one) -order in increasing memory access time...(Register ,Cache ,Semiconducter ,Magnetic memory) -other from os -rest questions were like that from OS and there were no question from RDBMS, Datastructure,Networking in this paper. Technical Interview It was bit difficult as my panel consisted of a very experienced lady. She asked a variety of questions from java (as i told i prefer java over c to do programs in lab after she asked me)(advantages,JVM), algorithms (sorting algorithms- explain buble sort). One difficult question was, "Give a real life application when selection sort is used to sort". I did not know and i said her that all sorting algos can be used any where so it'll be difficult to differentiate which one to be used.(this is not correct but i answered smilingly). Then she asked again what criterias will you consider a sorting algo to be used when you need to use...i told various concepts like running time, complexity, space requirement is to be considered. Then what striked to my mind and i said firmly in Shortest Job First algorithm selection sort will be better and explained some thing regarding that.(i don't know the ans. but i confidently explained that and she was confused). Then she asked the subjects that were there in semester and i said CAO, Automata Theory, Algorithm Analysis, but i never said Digital Electronics, Microprocessor even they were taught. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 282 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Also about networking & OS i said it's just started in our college and pls. ask me basics(she asked paging but i could not answer b'coz it was not covered in class and i told that to her). She asked a question on CAO- how a single instruction is executed in dual processor.(CAO automata are the subjects where most people are not good with so you will not have any questions from them even if he/she is and expert & experienced developer or technical manager) . She then asked about hobbies and marks in 10th +2. Then she gave me HR form of wipro and i was very happy to get it even i answered many questions wrong but i was confidently saying.I was first to be given the hr form by thge lady. I talked informally & friendly with the interviewer and said all problem to her with smiling face. My friends were asked some programs (easy) and many were grilled on branch subjects. If you will be given the HR form during Tech interview that means that you are selected for HR round, else you are rejected. I could not highllight my project and i was not asked a single questions regarding project.(in Hr round she just took a glance on the project report which was inside the file..) HR Interview Interviewer was a young lady and was friendly. She was looking through the HR form submitted by me and asked questions on thatTell some thing on your family background? Told.....smilingly..... She asked about hobbies---i had given hobby as blogging and she asked how do i get time.... i told perfect time management halps me to take time for blogs and semester exams and curriculum Then she glanced my resume and saw that i had written that my blog named XYZ is one of the top blogs on mobile. She asked how do you judge that it's top...i said that when we search some thing about series 60 mobiles in google search it appears on top in first page many times...she then smiled and said i'll like to visit it. What are the areas where i need to be improved? I said what ever i wrote in HR form.(then she adviced some thing pertaining to that and said best of luck and wrote some thing on the Hr form after i left) My friends were asked questions about wipro, about their falling career (not for all) (career is never a problem) in Hr and they saw confidence level, atitude, communication skill etc.- about 10 persons were rejected in HR round which is final round. Answer smilingly and never fumble(practice) while speaking (best is su speak slowly-loudly and don't be monotonic) and never become confused at interview. Best of luck to this site users and this site helped me a lot to gain confidence and learn. By, Satyanarayan Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 283 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers WIPRO PAPER ON 29th MARCH AT CHENNAI Hi friends, I m Vaseeswaran from EEE. Wipro visited our college on 29th of March. We had a pre placement meet from Wipro 2 weeks earlier. 408 appeared (353+55). 55 people were the toppers who directly attended the technical HR- the 2nd round. Out of them around 160 in total were selected for the technical HR round. 96 out of 160 cleared it and attended the personal HR round. 61 out of the total 408 got placed finally. The First round is as usual aps it started by 10 20 and lasted for an hour. The first round consisted of three sections VERBAL APTITUDE TECHNICAL VERBAL 15 questions in this part Verbal part was not so difficult. The basics like active to passive, direct to Indirect, sentence completion, error detection…Though it appeared easy some the questions were misleading so be careful, have a second look.(wren n martin) would be sufficient I think... APS The aptitude section consisted of questions from R.S.Agarwal. And 5 to 6 questions were directly from SHANKUNTALA DEVI. The questions asked were 1) The average marks of 50 students were given and if 30 students are reduced by 100 marks. It gave the average of 45 students. I do remember the exact values but the procedure is, find the total of the 50 students, subtract 3000 from it ll be equal to 45x i.e. 50x-3000=45x Ans X=600 2) Three naughty boys stole some mangoes from a garden. As it was late in the evening they decided to hide the mangoes in a place under a tree and went to sleep. The first boy woke up, went to that place ate one mango and took one third of the mangoes and left the remaining in the same place. Next the second boy woke up, went to that place, ate one mango and took one third of what was there and left the remaining in the same place. Now the third boy got up did the same like the other two and left the remaining mangoes in the same place. In the morning when all the three went to that place, they saw a mango over ripe so they threw it away and shared the remaining equally among themselves. How many Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 284 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers mangoes did they steal from the garden? a) 67 b) 69 c) 79 d) 89 The ans is 79. All the values which were divided should have been a multiple of three. The way I solved is go from the answers, 79-1=78 78/3=26.. 78-26=52.. 52-1=51.. 51-51/3=34… 34-1=33.. 33-33/3=22 22 were there in the morning. 22-1=21 which is also a multiple of three shared equally. 3) The length of a rectangle is 50 % more than that of the breadth. If it costs rs.60 to paint for a meter and costs some ___ rs (I forgot) for the total rectangle find the length of the rectangle? The answer is 60m 4) A simple sum from probability. 5) You are standing on a vertical tower. U see a boat moving towards the tower. It takes 10 min for the angle of elevation to change from 30 to 60 degree. Find the height of the tower. Assume the height of the tower to be x. and the total distance covered by the boat be y the distance covered in 10 min be z. Tan 60=x/y-z tan 30=x/ z speed of boat =s . s= a/(10/60) With these equations find the height of the tower. 6) One question from arrangements in a square. Like if A is to the left of C and is to the right of D. And G is below F and above A. H is to the left of G and above B and so on.. it was quite easy. Such sums are in puzzle test from verbal n non verbal R.S.Agarwal. 7) One more from arrangements. There are seven racks numbered from 1 to 7. There are seven types of books chemistry, physics, and maths and so on. If one rack can contain books of the same subject only. Physics books are two racks above chemistry and one rack below geography. In which rack is the physics book present? 8) one questions from profit and losses from R.S.Agarwal Some ratios between A:B:C s profits and salaries were given find the savings of A..? 9) A number series. Fine the number which does not match the series. a little difficult 10) One easy problem from pipes and cistern 11) One from time and work I don remember And others I don remember.. I found the questions to be somewhat easy but most of the sums were time consuming so be careful with time management. TECHNICAL: Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 285 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Questions from C, C++, OS, data structures, DBMS. Am from EEE and I don know even what does dbms mean. But the cut off for non IT and non cse students are low for the tech questions so managed to clear the first round with C, C++ and data structures and some wild guess. We were asked to go for lunch and were made to wait in seminar hall. The results were announced after few hours. And the short listed candidates were asked to attend the Technical HR TECHNICAL HR: I heard from my friends that 50 % of the elimination takes place at the tech hr. so I was a little nervous. After I was made to wait for s.time I was sent to one of the panels. Around 10 panels were there I guess. The Hr who attended me was a handsome man. I wished him and I was asked to be seated. He asked me to say about myself, I was prepared for that question answered him. I was asked to say about my family. I stammered a little at the beginning as it was the first HR interview I faced ever in my life. Then he had a look for some two minutes at my resume. Thank god he started asking about my project. Explained my project completely for 10 mins, he asked me to draw the block diagram of it. I did. Doing a project in the 3rd year helped me to highlight myself and to clear the hr round. He was satisfied with my explanation and he said I thought of giving you something and gave the hr form for the personal interview. PERSONAL HR: Clearing the tech round boosted up my confidence level. The HR who attended me was the same person, who came for the presentation, He was really cool during the presentation, and it gave me some hope. It was jus like a stress interview. He asked me to say some subject apart from the areas of interest I specified. I said him. He asked few questions from it again I stammered a little but answered to all his questions. He asked me what n al programs u can write in C... (I specified programming in C in my areas of interest) I said for any given task I can write sir. u ask. I said it confidently So he said its k you can go. I was confident of getting placed. And after few hours the results were announced. THANK GOD AND THANKS TO THE HR my name was there in the final list. ALL THE BEST WIPROITES. Regards Vaseeswaran.S.P WIPRO PAPER ON 23rd MARCH AT KOTTAYAM Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 286 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers hi friends this is shafnaz ....and last day 23 march 2007 the wipro has visited our campus for recruitment..........the placement process was not so tough...if u r confident and have basic knowledge and a good communication skill ,u can also get through iit.... the placement procedure had 3 steps..... Aptitude test Technical interview and HR..... The aptitude test consists of 3 sections.... verbal 15qns.......verbal qns like some synonym,antonym for some bit tough words...one or two anlogies....arranging jumbled sentences etc... analytical 15qns analytical was easy....most of the qns frm agarwal.....time and work,profit,error %,etc technical 20qns qns frm c.c++,datastructures.....for non cs students most of he qns other than c or c++ were tough...but cut off was very low....so majority of ec students including me got through the test... among 286 students 129 were shortlisted from aptitude test for the next stage,technical interview. the second session that is tech interview really required very much care from us...because most of them are eliminated here for their minute mistakes....but dontworry all the things depend upon the panel that u get..... thank god ....mine was a cool panel....i was the third one in my panel...the first two were also my classmates..they got through the interview and got HR form. that made me so cool and tension free...and the my turn came..... i entered after seeking his permission by askinng"may i come in sir"....he said yes.... then i entered with a very good smile.....always keep a pleasing appearance before the interviewer...bcoz that made u something different and made a feeling that u r a cool guy....ok back to my interview...he asked me to give resume..i gave...and asked me to tell me about myself....i told.....that intro included my name, current status,family,my key strengths and interests....then he asked me about the miniproject of our current semester.....really that was an expected qn...but the fact is that i dont prepared any miniprojects that time...so at first i told:sir i didnt start my miniproject yet...and now in some searching of a different topic. sir again asked y r u late to choose the topic and didnt satrat yet?????then i have to maintain his attitude towards me positive..so i carefully told that...sir be frank i will tell u the truth..we were very much engaged with our clg's accreditation works and related activities .so actually I didnt get enough time for a serious discussion or toipc search on miniproject...then he was ok and told me well and advice me to find a topic soon sothat u can get enough time to complete it...anyway my answer made in him a good impression....then he came to technical topics..he asked me:whichever subjects that u had studied in ur curriculam?i told.... then he started asking me about some electronics qn.. 1.design a zenerdiode circuit providing constant voltage output? he gave me pen and paper.... i tried but i couldnot remember at that time......i just draw a zener diode and tried for Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 287 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers sometime. then told sir i cant remember..... even though my first qn was tough.,,,am not get nervoused,i kept my smiling face. 2.favourite subject? i told digital electronics.... 3.what is a flipflop? i told it is a memory element..... 4what are the memories available in market i told RAM and ROM 5what are the different types of RAMs ? static and dynamic RAM 6what are they? 7.fn code for factorial of a number? 8.pgm to check for paliandrome? 9.what is smith chart? 10 thevenins theorem? 11.kirchoffs law? 12 relate them? 13.jk master slave flipflop? thats all abt tech interview.......i answered these qns but i took my own time....finally he gave me HR form and said that....keep ur talking and smartness...also keep confidence...nothing to worry ..u can get through it..... remember one thing they are testing ur basic knowledge but the most important thing they consider is how we approach the qn...and also how confident on answers that we gave....so these factors should keep in mind....am not very good at technical.....being an avg student i gave answers but not perfect one..though i told those things with confidence and without any tension..... My HR interview was at 5.30pm...in HR form we have to fill up all the details about us including our photo..so be serious and confident on whatever u wrote in hr form because the asked qns frm HR form.....in HR form we have to fill up contact details ,achievements ,hobbies, interests, strengths, weakness, expectation from wipro ,career objective and a lot more things.....my HR was a lady...she hadnt a pleasing face...but i was with my own smile....and she allow mw to sit..... the first qn was "shafnaz where is ur spectacles?" bcoz in my photo i had spects but that time i hadnt....so i smiled and told i have removed my specs and now using contact lens.....she then asked me did u wear it in school days? i told yes...so she asked so that mean u r hardworking in school but not now???right??? i again smiled and told :absolutely no mam,i just removed my spects only not my hardworking..there is no relation b/w these two that u had mentioned...... he just smiled and went to her own serious face..then she asked me:tell me about the most significant that u considere from i have mentioned in HR form..... when i started to answer she had a call..so she said excuse to me and went for attending that call....some seconds after she came back and i never be express my iritation....and i continued that the most significant achievemnt that i considered is.....and start told about my experience on when i was school leader..and also i specified about the responsibilities, Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 288 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers team work, leadership etc on that position.....after i completed she told me ok..thats enough for session and let us stop here..u can leave.....thats all about my HR also..... results were annonced on the next day....and by gods grace my name was also there.....yes i did it.....am also a wiproite now.... WIPRO PAPER ON 23rd MARCH Dear future WIPRO-ITES, I am Sriram Sridharan, III B.Tech Mechanical from SASTRA University , Thanjavur. 321 students from our University got placed at WIPRO (obviously, I am one of those!) in the campus recruitment program that took place on March 22 & 23. It was a great experience. Here's what I've got to say. APTITUDE Regarding the English questions, pay attention to minute details to sections like spelling corrections and punctuations during your preparation. You might think that the spelling correction section will be a breeze, indeed it is, but there is a chance that you might get confused when you see all the choices even for relatively simple words. Mathematics, well, I won’t say the questions are too tough. Nevertheless, they will consume some time to solve. It’s best if you have a lot of practice in solving various types of questions. Even if you haven’t, don’t worry too much. Just believe in yourself and chug away with them. Technical section (which consists of C++, Unix, Data Structures etc.)shouldn’t be a problem for CSE and IT guys. Fellow mechanical friends, don’t worry. The sectional cutoff for you will be quite low (say, 5/15. In comparison CSE guys might have something like 12/15). Do your best to prepare C, C++ and make sure you attend all questions. INTERVIEW TECHNICAL · Be strong in your area of interest. · Know at least up to “Functions” in C (for Mechanical students). Don’t ever say, “I know the basics of C” to the interviewer unless and otherwise you know up to "Pointers" quite well. · Know the differences between C & C++. Gather a few points about the concepts of C++ (data hiding, encapsulation, polymorphism, classes, objects etc.). · When you are answering the question “Tell me about yourself”, stress a lot about what you know best. It’ll help a lot. They will be inclined to ask you questions from what you stress a lot. · For Mechanical guys, revise the basics of the following: o Thermodynamics o Theory of Machines o Automobile Engineering Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 289 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers o Metallurgy & Material Science Be very confident when you face the interviewer. While speaking modulate your voice. If you follow the above, nobody can stop you from going to the HR interview. HR INTERVIEW It’s a breeze, really. Prepare very well for the following questions: 1. Tell us about yourself, your family background. 2. Why should WIPRO hire you? 3.Where do you see yourself a few years down the line Please collect (and know) details from wipro.com about the company. It really helps. Memorize the “Spirit of WIPRO” (you can find this in the website). ALL THE VERY BEST. Cheers, Sriram Sridharan WIPRO INTERVIEW ON 21st MARCH AT KOLKATA Hi friends, I am Gaurav Mehra, from CIEM Kolkata. We had Wipro Technologies campus interview in our college on the 21st of March. They started off with a ppt. A very nice and attractive one, which attracted me a lot towards the company. After an hour long ppt everyone had to go for the aptitude tests except the top 5 of each stream. I was the topper of the college so didn’t have to sit for the apti. We 20 were selected to go directly for the tech interviews. Rest went to give the apti which I heard was a difficult one. Our tech interviews started around 12 and my turn came at around 2:30 as they had taken a long lunch break in between. I was a bit nervous outside the room but after entering I was very very confident. The interviewer was a man (around 40) and looked very serious. I sat and he asked me to say all the subjects I had I that sem and all before that. I said all of them (almost all). He started and asked me from each subject I mentioned. Here are the questions: 1. Define DBMS. Its uses. Types. Examples of different DBMS. 2. Network layers. 3. JVM. Applets. Servlets. Difference between java and C++. 4. Static variable in C. Binary tree using linked list. 5. Waterfall model. V model. All types of testing including system, integration, black box and white box testing. 6. Definition and uses of OS. IPC. Semaphore. 7. DMA in microprocessor. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 290 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers My interview lasted for about 1.5 hrs. I answered most of the questions correctly but many I didn’t knew. I frankly said “I didn’t know”. I was very confident in any answer I gave and hence was sure will get selected. The interviewer was enjoying asking me questions as his smile was increasing as it continued. Finally he gave me the HR form and gave me marks in the interview. A total of 185 sat for the test out of which 89 cleared the apti and 44 were selected from them for the HR interview. We filled the HR form and I had my HR interview around 4. It was taken by a mam. She firstly asked me to tell about myself. I had prepared the 3-4 min answer for it but over there my answer was only 20 sec long and I said that’s all. She said she had 2 questions. “What I meant by a good IT company?” and “What I mean by challenging environment:” I had mentioned that word in the Hr form as well. I explained her the answer to both nicely. She looked impressed. She then asked me about my weaknesses mentioned in the form. I explained her that too. By that I knew I was selected. Finally she asked me “did u have a girl friend?”. I answered her this question superbly and she was impressed to its best. She said thanks and best of luck and asked me to wait for the results. Finally around 8:15 our results got declared and 41 out of 44 got selected. One of which was me. I was very happy to hear my name. It was one of the most memorable days of my life. For students wanting to join Wipro the only suggestion I can give you is BE CONFIDENT. It does matters how much knowledge u have but having knowledge is not enough. Being confident is the most important things. Many of students who got through were not technically sound but confidence was the only thing that helped them clear it. So believe in yourself and always be CONFIDENT. Thanks for reading my experience. Best of Luck….. Hope to see u in Wipro too. WIPRO PAPER ON 20th MARCH Verbal 1. choose the lettered pair that expresses a relationship most similar to relationship expressed in the capitalized pair. LINEAGE :PERSON. (A)foliage:tree (B) derivation: word (C) adolescene : child (D) title:book 2. select the word among the given choices that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word “NEGATION” (A) Hypothecation (B) postulation (C) affirmation (D) Anticipation Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 291 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 3. select the word or pharse among the given choices that is most nearly similar in meaning to the word “ACM (A)The highest point (B) sharpness (C) bottomless (d) harmony 4. given below are words three of which belong to same category . find the word which does not belong to that category. ( A) Nimble (B) Sluggish (C) inert (D) torpid. 5. from the following sets of words ,choose the word correctly spelt. (A)fasination (B)facination (C) fascination (D) fastenation. 6. each of the following sentences is either in active or in passive voice and is followed by four alternatives as answers. choose the correct alternative . women like to be flattered by men. (a). women like to flatter man (b). men like to flatter flatter women. (c). women like men to flatter them. (d). none of these. 7. each sentence is in direct or indirect speech and is followed by four alternatives of the opposite form of narration to that of the sentence , choose the correct alternative . the teacher forbade the boys to make a noise and advised them to do their work quietly. (a). the teacher said,”boys,do not make a noise.do your work quietly.” (b). the teacher said,” boys,do not make a noise to your work quietly” (c). the teacher forbade the boys.” Do not make a noise to do your quietly”. (d).none of these. 8. For each f the words given below a contextual usage is provided. Pick the work from the alternatives given that is most INAPPROPRIATE in the given context . A comprehensive approach to headache management combined with the rise of new drugs , appear to provide a reprieve to the numerous sufferers. (a).doubt (b). acquittal (c) assurance (d) belief 9. Select among the given choices the correct phrase to replace the underlined phrase in the following sentence. One person was killed and several others are injured in police firing and stone throwing, yesterday. (a) one person is killed and severals others are injured (b) one person was killed and several others were injured. (c). one person has been killed and several others are injured (d). one person was being killed and several others are being injured. (10). Given below are words three of which belong to the same category. Find the word which does not belong to the that category. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 292 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (a). respect (b) believe (c) revere (d) worship (11). Choose one of the words given in four alternatives which has wrong suffix. (a) beginning (b) begineng (c) begininng (d) beginning (12). Select the word among the given choices that is most nearly opposite meaning to the word “NOTORIOUS”. (A)Fashionable (B) invincible (C)intrepid (D)renowned 13.select the word or pharse among the given choices that is most nearly similar in meaning to the word “BASHFUL”. (A)Vigilant (B)confident (C)shy (D)complicated. 14.for each of the words given below a contextual usage is provided .pick the work from the alternatives given that is most INAPPROPRIATE in the given context .she is hot she is tasty, a delectable morsel on cool. Britain ’s multicultural gravy train. (A) Palatable (B) bland (C)unsavory (D) offensive 15.select the option that can be substituted for the given sentence. A person with prejudiced views against religion. (A) bigot (b) fanatic (c) orthodox (d) profane. ANALYTICAL 16. Two cards players, peter and parul,have Rs 100 in the pot . They have agreed that the first player to win 5 games shall win the pot. Each player has an equal chance of winning each play.after peter has won 4 times and parul has won 3 times ,the game is interrupted and they have to stop playing and share money . What’s the most fair amount of money that peter should get? (A)50 (B)75 (C)66.75 (D) 80 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 293 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 17.The fraction EVE/DID=0.7986798679867986…….. is a normal fraction that can also be written as a recurring decimal. What is the vlue of I. (A)0 (B)1 (C)3 (D)4. 18. Substitute digits for the letters to the following divison true HIL --------------IL |PHIL |IL -------------TI LS --------------HIL HIL -----------000 note that the leftmost letter can,t be zero in any word.Also , there must be a one-one mapping between digits and letters . E.g if you substitute 9 for the letter H, no other letter can be 9 and all other H in the puzzle must be 9. what is the value of P. (A) 2 (B)3 (C) 5 (D) 1 19. A solar – powered car is being test driven. The vechile is driven at 30mph under solar power and 40 mph under regular power .The trip to the nearest town takes 45 min using both solar and regular power ,wheras the return trip takes 50 min using only solar power . on the trip to the town ,find the distance driven using regular power? (A)10 miles (B) 15 miles (C) 40 miles (D) 25 miles 20. A team of 36 members is divided into groups of equal size to make a trip. Since the groups were too large to fit in a car , 3 members were taken from each group and these members then formed into two additional groups . after this , all groups had the same number of members . how many members of the team were in a group before the three members were taken out from each group ? (A) 4 (B) 6 (C) 9 (D) 3 Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 294 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 21. seven members of a town boards – F,G,H;J,K,L and M – Vote on a series of resolutions. On each resolution ,every member votes either aye or nay according to the following patterns. H always votes the same way as G. If F votes aye ,then K votes aye. Either M or H votes the opposite way from J. H and M never both votes aye. L never votes the same way as K. If G and K vote aye which of the following must be true. (A) F votes aye and M votes aye (b) H votes aye and F votes nay. (c) J votes may and F votes nay . (D) L votes nay and M votes nay. 22. which of the following will appear in the series ? 243,5, 81, 15, 27, 45, 9, ?. (A) 27 (B) 15 (C) 5 (D) 135 23. how many times do the hands of the clock point towards each other in a day? (A) 12 (B)18 (C) 22 (D) 24 24. a boy was asked to calculate the roots of quadratic equation Ax2+Bx+C=0. HE CALCULATED one of the roots wrong and other one right . with his calculation the sum and product of the roots were found to be 7 and 12 respectively. The product exceeded the product of the correct roots by 6. which of the following could nave been the original quadratic equation? (A)x2+7x+12=0 (B) x2-5x+6=0 (C) x2-7x-12=0 (D) x2-8x+12=0 25.The speed of the boat is 36 kmph higher than that of the stream in which it travels . if it can travel 828 km downstream in 18 hours and the same in upstream in 23 hours , its average speed is __________. (A) 36 kmph (B) 41 kmph (C) 46 kmph (D) 31 kmph. 26. A man travels by bus for 20 hours and they by train for 05 hours . if the average speed of the bus was 20 kmph and that of the entire journey was 24 kmph. What was the average speed of the train? (A) 44kmph (B) 30 kmph (C) 36 kmph (D) 40 kmph 27. 1) B is mother of D but D is not daughter of B. 2) A is son of M and brother of G. 3) G is sister of D which of the following cannot be referred from the given information .? (A)B has 3 children (B)M has two sons (c) G is younger to B. (D) A is younger to D. 28. 50% of the subscriber to newspaper A are corporate managers and those 30% are in finance. If 40% of the subscriber who are corporate managers in finance are money Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 295 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers managers, how many of the newspapers 25,000 subscriber are corporate money managers in the financial field. (A) 1500 (B)1600 (C) 1800 (D) 1900 29.there are six children A.B,C,D,E and F are playing a game of football . they are related with each other as follows: · A-E are brothers. · B is A’ uncle’s son, · C and D are daughter’s of B’s father’s brother. · C-D are daughter’s of B’s father’s brother · C-D are cousins of B. How many male members are there? (A)2 (B)3 (C)4 (D)5. TECHNICAL 31. Consider the following program #include main() {char x[10],*ptr=x; scanf(“%s”,x);change(&x[4]);} change(char a) {puts(a);} if abcdefg is input, the output will be (A) abcd (B)abc (C) efg (D) garbage. 32.what will be the output ? main() { struct xyz {int i: } struct xyz *p; struct xyz a; p=&a; p->i=50; printf(“%d”,*p,i); } (A) compile time error (B) 0 (C)50 (D) garbage value. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 296 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 33. a two dimensional array A is declared as int A[4][2]={0}. What values would be printed after execution the following statement? Printf(“%d”,sizeof(A)); (A)4 (B)8 (C) 32 (D) none of these. 34. the output of the code fragment is int x=4,*y; y=&x;(*y)++; printf(“%d,%d\n”,*y); (A)5 (B) 4 (C) 0 (D) syntax error. 35. In the link list implementation of the queue class,where does the insert method place the new entry on the linked list.? (A)at the head (B) at the tail (C) after the other entries that are greater than the other entry. (D)after all other entry that are smaller than the new entry. 36.what is the drawback in the threaded binary tree? (A)null links are replaced with thread links (B)does’nt contain null links. (C)extra memory is required. (D)no extra memory is required. 38. which of the following option of the ls command prints non-graph character in octal. (A) ls-a (B) ls-b (C) ls-I (D) ls-r 39.which of the following are essential operating system services that are general purpose ,multipurpose ,multi user computer operating system should support (A) interface support for computer operators (B) performance analysis software for tuning the file system,process scheduling ,memory management and device driver characteristics (C)facilities for making an inventory if installed software and hardware on the platform (D)none of these. 40.when pack command is used the original file size is reduced by__________. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 297 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers (A)25-40% (B) 50-70% (C) 80% (D) none of these. 41 The __________ command extracts the fixed string and displace it. (A) egrep (B) fgrep (C)grep (D) sgrep 42.here is a small piece of c++code containing a while loop int i=0; while (i<10) {cout<<i<<endl;< P /> i++; } (A)0 (B)8 (C) 9 (D) 10 43. What is the difference between public and private inheritance? (A) under the public inheritance ,public and protected members of the base class have the same status in the derived class. (B)under private inheritance ,public and protected members of the base class all become private members of the derived class. (C)both A &B (D) none of these. 44.inheritance facilitates reusability because (A) child object cannot be modified. (B)the base class need not be modified to derive a new class. (C)derived class objects inherit only the desirable feature of the base class. (D) objects of the base class can be treated as objects of the derived class. 45.the ability for the processor to delegate its use by application is called? (A) cooperative multitasking (B) preemptive multitasking (C) time slicing (D)sharing 46.a thread differs from a lightweight process in that : (A)threads have a parent process (B)threads share process’s resources but light weight process do not. (D)threads run in user space ,but light weight thread run in kernel space. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 298 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 47.the login prompt can be changed by changing the contents of the file (A)initab (B) init (C) passwd (D)gettydefs 48.which command is used to delete all files in the current directory as well as all files and sub directories in its sub directory? (A)rm* (B)rm-r* (C)rm all (D)rm *.* 49. when all the elements above the main diagonal of a square matrix are zero ,then the matrix is said to be ‘lower triangular matrix’ .consider that such a matrix A is represented in an array A[1:n*(n+1)/2)], such that the elements aij are stored by rows in the array ,what is the addressing formula for element aij.(i.j=[1:n]) (A)(j*(j+1)/2)+1 (B) (i*(i+1)/2)+j (C)(i*(i-1)/2)+j (D) (j*(j-1)/2)+1 50.an algorithm for searching a large sorted array for a specific entry x compares every fourth item in the array to x until it finds one that is larger than or equal to x. whenever a larger item is found ,the algorithm examines the preceding three entries .if the array is sorted smallest to the largest ,which of the following describes all cases when this algorithm might use fewer comparisons to find x than would a binary tree search? (A)it will never use fewer comparisons. (B)when x is very close to the beginning of the array . (C)when x is in the middle position in the array (D)when x is very close to the end of the array. OK. Mohit BYE, WIPRO PAPER ON 17th MARCH AT COIMBATORE Hi Friends, This is Samuel from Karunya University, Coimbatore. Am now currently doing my IInd yr MCA. WIPRO visited our campus on 17th March. The selection procedure was asusual, it consisted of 1. Aptitude Test 2. Technical Interview 3. HR Interview Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 299 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Aptitude Test (50 marks/1hour) : Verbal - 15 marks Analytical - 15 marks Technical - 20 marks Verbal part will be very easy for the people who are good in communication. I dint go through any book for verbal part. It consistd of a passage and 4 questions were asked from that passage. It will be easy only for those who good in grammar. Two or three fill in the blanks, Antonyms, Meaning of a phrase or an Idiom.. It will be easy only but for those who struggle,refer to GRE books.. The results were announced in the evening at 4'0 clock and by god's grace i got thru.. I had my technical interview only on the next day. Technical Interview : I had the interview at 10'o clock in the morning on sunday.. I was bit tensed but i projected myself to be confident and cool.. I was called in at 10:45. Me: Good morning sir.. Int: Good morning , can i hav ur resume.. Me: I gav my resume and he was gng thru it.. Int: Tell me about urself Me: I startd tellng all the things frm my schooling ,aftr few months he interruptd and went for the questions Int: Wat is a web? Me: stories... bla bla bl Int: Tell me your areas of interest? Me : C,C++, J2EE (i did a mini project recently in J2EE). I mentioned it in my resume.. Int: Can u explain me about the project? Me : I was ready with the screenshots and I startd explaining him.. Int: Can u draw the flow diagram? Me: I drew the flow diagram and explained. He was convinced and impressed Int: Write the queries for insert, update, delete? Me: I wrote it Int : He gav me a table and told to write a query for a operation.. Me : I wrote Int : Explain Software development life cycle? Me: i explained Int : He gav a puzzle and told me to solve.. Me : I was a bit tensed so i cudnt concentrate.. He helped me and finally i solved the puzzle.. After this he congrtulated me and gave me the HR form.. i was very happy and i came out flying... HR Interview : I went to the HR interview at 2'o clock.. I was given a form and told to fill it up.. Friends, that form matters a lot.. It has got some tricky questions in it.. With concentration fill up the form because questions wil be asked based on the answers that u giv in that form.. It Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 300 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers was easy for me to answer all the questions.. I was calld in and the interviewer shook hands with me.. 1. Introduce yourself? 2. Wat do u know about wipro? 3. Why do you want to join wipro? 4. Your strengths and weaknesses ( It will b asked in the form itself) ? the questions wil b based on the answers that u gav in the form.. 5. What do u expect from wipro? 6. Talk for 5 mins on a general topic? Tat's it.. The interview went on for 20 mins... The results were published at 5'0 clock and by god's grace my name was there in the list... Friends, Be confident and hav faith in god.. He can do miracles.. Total appeared : 700 Technical Interview :280 HR Interview : 130 SELECTED : 103 Sam WIPRO PAPER ON 17th MARCH HI FRIENDS, THIS IS KINGSHUK. I AM IN 3RD YR MECHANICAL ENGG. i was not selected in my first campus on 15th ,but was selected in the next company only.so dont wory who ever wont get in there first company b,cause that preparation will help u in others also.to start with 1.Aptitude 2.Technical 3.HR 1. APTITUDE ( 50 questions in 60 min) A. VERBAL 15 questions B. QUANTI 15 questions C. TECHNICAL 20 questions A. VERBAL THIS SECTION is a easy section it consists of a passage with 5 questions. then there is a questions form grammer and also one from match the following. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 301 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers B.QUANTI this is a section for which u have to do r.s.agarwal (quantitative).. it also has questions from combination and probability.so be prepared. C.TECHNICAL this is the toughest part of all.there were only 2 que from c and rest all were frm c++,java and many were frm unix. generally u have to find the out put . conclusion there is sectional cut off.but in technical section there is different cut off for non cse and it guys.and if u cant solve any thing then either tick B or C. which i did as there is no negative. 2.TECHNICAL as i was frm mechanical department so as i entered the room he asked me togive a brief idea abt what is mechanical engg is all abt.then he asked my fav sub,i answered thermal then he again asked me to brief thatand asked my fav topics on that.in that.i gave him. then he asked me do u know c i said yes a bit (brush up ur c language very well and get ur funda right) asked me to write a program to add two values and give the out put. i wrote that then he asked me detail of every line,use of header file.different way fo writting it,and asked me to convert that by using funtion then got into array and a bit fo stuctures.the person was very friendly.if u get the form during tech inter then think that u r selected for hr.otherwise rejected from tech round. 3.HR this a very masti kind of round there is no preparation that u can take exept keep ur confidence up ,improve ur english and alsoknow a bit abt the company and keep a track abt whats happening in sftware sectors and read buisness news and make sure u know everything abt ur hobby. THANKS AND BEST FO LUCK FOR EVERY ON . WIPRO PAPER ON 10th MARCH AT GHAZIABAD I m Kirti from ABES Engineering College ……..finally selected in WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES And here is my experience which can motivate u………( I m saying so bcoz I also got motivation by experiences of others) The Pattern was same VERBAL (English Section) APTITUDE (Mathematics Section) : 15 Questions : 15 Questions Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 302 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers TECHNICAL (Computer Section) : 20 Questions Everyone say n I also read in previous papers that English Section is very tough n 2 clear it is must 2 go through GRE BARRONS………. What I experienced is that only ur basics must be good, u should know proper use of tenses, verbs etc. and that sit. Just go through any grammar book n see active n passive, direct indirect speech, Little of vocab……. This what I did 4 English 4 Aptitude R.S .Aggarwal is sufficient WIPRO is not very tough as others say it is………… I am topper of my College but selected after a long time approx 1 year from recruitment process start for our batch though late but got THE BEST My 1st company…… INFOSYS cleared Written but was out in HR on 11th April 2006 Then BIRLA SOFT cleared Written out in GD IFLEX not written even SATYAM, SYNTEL , US TECH not given exam NEC HCL SATYAM not written even Tata Power not written And last came WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES……….4 which I was waiting eagerly I had seen GRE BARRONS but finding it very tough and I was not having enough time so left on GOD only wat I did, read my 10th English grammer and that too not whole book but selected topics I have mentioned above. 4 apti gone through RS Aggarwal As I m from EC so I knew only C language, read it from Yashwant Kanetkar and gone through previous papers of Wipro Tech. and left everything on GOD Believe me if u hv not cleared any written or out in Interview don’t think u cannot do WIPRO.Have firm faith in GOD, Do ur hard work and left everything on GOD if GOD is with u nobody can stop u……. Selection is all through GOD’s blessing and ur luck…… ur part is very little, this adds only if 1st and 2nd are there Anyway I had not done anything……….. all is by GOD’s grace. Thank u GOD. After Written we were given presentation In presentation HR manager asked about Wipro……. 2,3 student said something and I too said that it was wodld’s largest R&D Service Provider……. In most of the questions asked by HR during Presentation I raised my hand as I knew very much about WIPRO (searched from net), this proved plus point 4 me in HR Interview. Out of 160 appeared 4 written only 14 cleared, from my college TECHNICAL INTERVIEW: Sir : Tell me something about urself, about ur family, ur career goals, ur strengths (All at once, I was prepared 4 this ) me : told name, college, aggregate of B.Tech,Achievements including scholarships about my strengths, then about father, mother sister as he asked about family and then for career goals I said “ I want 2 work in a globally organized company where I an learn and grow myself and also use my acquired skills and education 4 the development of organization. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 303 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Sir :( as I m from EC but in resume he saw C language) how much u know about C? Me: Sir I know u can ask questions. Sir :I will give u situation Me: No problem Sir, give(confidently with smiling face) Sir :gave situation that was program related to enabling user to enter particular program by giving user id and password if not correct give three chances after which lock the id. Me :thinking very tough but not lost confidence and said smiling sir should I write whole program or Explain u through flowchart Sir :write algorithm Me :prayed 2 GOD and started writing and explained to him He was satisfied then asked little more and came 2 Project Sir : tell me about ur project Me :explained Sir : going through resume ur hobby solving puzzle let me ask u one puzzle. Me :afraid little but said no problem Sir give me.. Sir : gave puzzle Me :was not able 2 solve at once, then he gave hint after which I solved it. But then he said it was not so easy that so fast u have done,he saw the puzzle and Said I am sorry I have given wrong puzzle, I said with a smiling face no problem sir give me again, I will do it, he again gave me, I solved it. after which he had given HR form 2 me 4 which I was waiting. Said thanks 2 him and came out. HR INTERVIEW: My HR was taken by the person who had given presentation. As he was already impressed I was sure I will get through……. Sir : Do u know anyone working in WIPRO? Me :No Sir Sir : then how do u know so much about Wipro? Me :before one week I got 2 know WIPRO is coming for campus, so searched from net . Sir :Why WIPRO? Me :Sir, I feel myself highly privileged that I m getting opportunity 2 being recruit in such a big company. Sir :why r u saying so? Me :Told all about WIPRO which I knew and also told about Mr.Azim Premzi that his belief, ordinary people can do extraordinary things inspires me most. Also told that WIPRO’s one of the mantra’s i.e. thoughtful and responsible exactly suits me and one more thing WIPRO’s success is due 2 unbeatable hardwork and so was mine (I had also given example which proves above said things) He was very impressed by the answer. Sir U r from Ec u want 2 go 4 embedded system but v r not going to send u there then what will u do? Me :No problem Sir, wherever u will send me I will go bcoz u will send me only there where I will perform best and if I m performing best and giving output 2 company,then I wont mind wherever u send me…… Sir : Ur %age in 10th n 12th in seventies and during B.Tech its so high n also u r a merit holder.why? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 304 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Me :gave genuine reason and also told that whatever my strengths are 2day is due the same reason Sir :tell me about ur area of weakness in which u want 2 improve from ur personal life Me :Sir, I m little bit stubborn but alongwith that also told how I m improving myself 2 get rid of it. Sir :you filled Bangalore ur 1st preference,why and we are not going to send u there? Me :Sir I have chosen Bangalore bcoz I had always heard +ve review about the culture and environment of it. Sir u had asked 2 write pref. that’s why I had written otherwise I don’t have any problem, wherever u will send me , I will go there. Sir :Ok,thank u. U must be present when we will declare the result,I think u wont have any problem as u r a localite. Me :no Sir I don’t have any problem. I do wait. Said thanks and came out. Result was announced at 1:30a.m..my name was there……… I finally got selected………believe me mine was only a part all become possible due 2 GOD’s grace and my Family support. (out of 150 only 6 finally selected) So never loose hope…….try n try n try until u succeed and one important thing ….HAVE FAITH IN GOD By: Kirti WIPRO PAPER ON 9th MARCH Wipro came to our campus today. The paper pattern was the same 15-15-20 in verbal, analytical and Technical. Don remember everything properly, just mentioning the ones that i can recollect. VERBAL Was bit tough(GRE standard). No questions from grammar part. one punctuation question There were 2 questions of this type, jumbled sentence. 5 sentences were given and they should be arranged in proper order. meaning of BUCOLIC Opposite of MAGNANIMOUS There was an analogy question INTERMITTENT:.......(don remember the second part) What is a lingual person who deals with the research of words and its meaning called? Meaning of the word MENIAL I have found that they are always asking complex words with starting letter "M". So be thorough with it. ANALYTICAL There were questions from Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 305 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Problems on ages Percentage error Ratio proportion TIME AND WORK(sure question) TIME AND DISTANCE(Sure question) Surface area of cube,cuboid AND there were 2 big questions (about 8 lines long) story type.the options were also long, actually a very time consuming one. If * =0 and ^ =1 and *^=2 and ^^=3 such that this is a series. What number is ^^^*? This is not the exact question but it was more or less similar to this one. All of the analytical questions were easy. But bit lengthy.REFER R S AGARWAL for it. TECHNICAL: Well it was the the most difficult part( CSE-IT and MCA students will find it easy). U should know C, C++ well. programs were given and output was asked to find out. the options were a bit close. Also UNIX,Networking,DBMS, Data structures etc. I don remember the others. By, Rohit WIPRO PAPER ON 8th MARCH AT KOLKATA Hi Guys it's Nilanjan Dutta of NSEC. 'm in my 3rd yr n do'n B.Tech in ECE. WIPRO came into our col on 7th n 8th. On 7th they conducted the apti and rest were on 8th. The procedure goes like this:1.APTITUDE ENGLISH------very easy one. u can do those with "zero" effort. some anytonyms(very very easy) n some synonyms, punctuations,articles etc were there.. NO NEED TO GO THROUGH BOOKS LIKE BARRON's.could do 13 out of 15. QUANTITIVE:--- A bit tough. Could do only 9 out of 15.Q s on Permutation, simple venn dia n probability. It was not that easy like the English one. TECHNICAL:- again a bit tough.('coz 'm outa ece). o/p of C n C++......comp org....unix....n even Comp GK..... o/ps were a bit easy.. could do only 7 outa 20....... Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 306 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers NOTE:- there were no negative marks . SECTIONAL cut off were there... Result came out within 45mins. outa 297 students 137 were selected... 2. INTERVIEW:---On 8th we had our interview...it was supposed to start 4m 9am... but I had mine on 6.30pm..... first i had my TECHNICAL interview:----it was a nic ce one. only one pannelist was there..he was a bit friendly...asked about my galfren......n then came to the point.... very basic Q's like:-1. vat is AM? 2.Vat s FM? 3.Diff b2in them. 4.Diff b2in Analog n digital signals. 5.Diff b2in void n null pntr. 6.usage of void ptr. 7.vat s accumulator? 8.Storage classes inC.....................................etc. Answered all the Qs... He asked me something 4m my CV......Then gave me the HR 4m.....I was delighted...... Filled the form up n waited 4 the HR.....technical int lasted 4 almost 25 mins.... My HR started at 10.40 pm..............U know vat...i was the last man to be interviewed.......So don't loose hope if u r gett'n late to get interviewed...that hardlly matters..... HR INTERVIEW:one madam was there.......she was not hav'n a very happy face....... I remained cool....... Q's like:--------1. How r u filling being the last candidate of the interview??? 2. why Wipro?? 3. Vat do u mean by " Act With Sensitivity"?.....etc every time I answered she differed with me...making me fill stressed...but I kept my tempo up.... Then another madam came in asked again few Qs......like 1. Vat do u mean by "growth"? 2.diff b2in personal n proffessional growth.............etc.......It lasted 4 almost 20 mins........ After 50 mins....the list came out n found myself in that list........ STATS:----Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 307 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 1.Appeared in the APTI:----297 2. Cleared the APTI:----------137 3.Cleared the TECH INT:------56 4. FINALLY SELECTED:------40... Keep faith on urself n PLZ PLZ don't loose ur hope if u cud nt do well in the previouse campus'n...Even I cud nt do well in CTS....Now 'm A WIPROITE....... Finally thanks to all hu has shared ther experiences in this prestigious site...... ALL THE BEST.........................."JEET TUMHARI HOGI"......................... Nilanjan Dutta WIPRO PAPER ON 5th MARCH AT KOLKATA I am ANUPAM GHOSH(IT) from HERITAGE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ….I GOT SELECTED IN WIPRO. I am trying to give the situations & ques faced on the day of CAPMUS INTERVIEW… APTITUDE PAPER: 50QUES..15(eng)..15(anlytical)..20(Technical).. In eng section there was a paragraph..active to passive..make word from jumbled letters..synonyms .. 10 out of 15 sums in anlytical was easy...but rest 5 was really tricky...I was able to do 12 correctly..I think.. there are 5 ques. from C...3 ques from C++...4 ques from networking(i wasn't aware of the subject, so i have given the tick mark arbitarily..apply your common sense..i'd suggest..)..there was short 3-4 lines prog wriiten of deleting the head node of linklist..u have to tick the correct option..4 ques from OS>. 1main() { int i=1; for(;i<=32768;i++) printf("%d",i); } what will the output ?? ANS:-- infinite loop..bcoz when i=32767.after that i++ means i=-32768...it will become 32768..so the result.. 2.one tricky problem on structure.. 3.ques on constructor of C++... 4...ques on file handing..(OS) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 308 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 5..conversion of binary to decimal & decimal to binary(easy ones) 6main() { int a={1,3,5,7}; printf("%d",&a[3]-&a[1]); } ANS:---2.... 7..problwm on while loop..there was a counter inside while loop..u have find out the last value of the counter..when while loop terminates.. 8..if 15 pens costs Rs.90..then what will be the cost of 22pens??ANS--Rs132.. 9.one problem on relations.. 10.one problem on cumulative freq. 11.one tough ques on probability( i couldn't do that) 12.one easy ques on percentage...(just simple calculation) 13.one tough problem on area.. 14.synonym of PRISTINE 15. a prog written where 37,63,88 is compared & prog determines the max number of the three....so the o/p--88 after clearing the APTITUDE,I got a call for TECHNICAL INTERVIEW... it was really a tough session for me.... He asked about C & JAVA.... friends..not the common ques... he asked to think from a user point of view who does know the programming part...asked me to name a software made of JAVA...I named WINDOWS XP...I have told him that JAVA is more secure than C...then he asked me...from which JAVA is developed... ans was C as C is the mother of all lang..then he asked if JAVA is made from C & C itself a non-secure lang..then how JAVA can be more secure than C??? & asked me to answer from USER POINT OF VIEW...i have told abt JVM principles...but again he told me to analyze it from USER point of view.... so friends..he was just checking my patience....don't get angry with the ques...try ur level best..& keep a sweet smile on ur face...don't give an impression that u r unhappy with the ques...after that he asked me...button in the yahoo mail are generally developed using JAVA...why C is not used???? I said ..sorry sir..I don't know(with a smile)....then he gave me the ans...the ans is...in C it would require more lines to write the program for the button..whereas in JAVA it'd take 4-5 lines... then he gave me 2 puzzles..... 1..u have a rope & a lighter...u know rope turns into ashes in an hour..how can u determine half an hour??? ANS: if rope is even, then bend the rope in such a way the two end points meet each other..then burn any one side of the bend rope with the lighter...then it'd turn into ashes in 30mins... then he asked to do the problem with uneven rope...i can't do that....(the answer is burn the both side of the full length rope..in 30mins..it’ll turn into ashes) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 309 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 2. there are two types of villagers...one type always tells the truth & other type always tells lie. there is a path between those two villages. a stranger is walking along the path & meets a villager. the stranger does not know the type villager he met.but he wants to go the village whose villagers tells truth..he can ask a single ques..&with the ..ans of the ques he can go to the desired village. what's the ques??? ANS:-- which type of villiager u are?? if the villager is from truth side..then he will say truth..& stranger will get his ans... if the villager is from the false side..then also he will tell i m from truth side...so stranger can easily reach the truth side.... INTERVIEWER was very happy with the answer.....& gave me the HR form & asked me to fill it & wait for the HR call... HR INTERVIEW: it's hardly about 5 mins... 1.what's ur semester average till now??? 2.Introduce urself.. 3.what's ur JEE rank?? 4.why JAVA is platform independent?? ..he told me ALL THE BEST..& i said thnks... I was very very HAPPY when I saw my name in the final list... NO. of candidates in APTITUDE:--430(approx)( top 5 of each stream was directly called for TECHNICAL INTERVIEW) NO. of candidates in TECHNICAL:309+30(top 5 of each stream) I don't know how many had cleared the TECHNICAL INTERVIEW.. NO. of candidates ultimately SELECTED IN WIPRO:180..... THNKS TO FRESHERSWORLD ....THIS SITE HAS HELPED ME A LOT .....& ALL THE BEST FOR OTHERS!!! WIPRO PAPER ON 1st MARCH hi,am one of the latest wipro-ait. our selection started with ppt at 9am in morning and ended next day at 12.30. Apti was quite tough.. 1.sum on age ratio 2.sum on train and time distance 3.sum on area of path between a rectangle 4.sum on area of a swimming pool wit sloping water 5.english meaning-pernicious,mander,declitivity,bed of rose,voice change,passage etc. 6.technical-type of most popular screen?a)tft b)crt c)lcd stack imprper defi-ans FIFO routin possible network-aspx qsn on c++ an networking Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 310 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Technical interview was pretty easy---as i was non dep asked qsn on my project which was shell and tube heat exchanger, thermal capacity,thermal conductivity, for chemical eng--prepare thermodynamics strongly as i had done c++, questions were on inheritance and classes HR was great---1.tell me something 2.why WIPRO 3.LOCATION PREFERENCE 4.BOND This was my first campussing---it was mindblowing to be a part of this global org.... and friends,the compensation is pretty GOOD! Regards, Sohinee Ray WIPRO PAPER ON 25th FEBRUARY Hi friends, I am Sohini.I would like to share my experience of campus selection procedure of WIPRO. The total procedure consists of 4 parts. Given as1. PPT 2. Written Test 3. Technical Interview 4. HR Interview PPT This part was little bit boring. But in order to give the HR it seemed very helpful to me. Kindly follow what features they are providing to you because they will ask questions from it. Written— It consist of portions which I hope u all know. The 1st part (English) was easy. Just a passage some vocabulary and a little bit of grammer. Here in this site I have found people telling about some hard books like GRE Barrons.But if u don’t have this books don’t worry u can easily crack it with few basic knowledge. The aptitude portion was very easy. In this portion I got a lot many qs common, as I have solved papers from this site. The Technical portion was really tough for those who don’t belong to cse/IT dept. But try to do the portion which u know very confidently. That’s it u can crack. Technical Interview--Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 311 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers The interview was pretty good; it consists of questions from core electronics (as I am from ece), and at the same time from C&Data Structure, especially pointers & linked list. Then there were qs from my HR project also,Then some qs regarding my family & extra curricular activities & achievements. HR Interview---It is given as: Me—Good Evening Mam. Mam—Yes Good evening, but it’s a long-term process. Me—Yes mam I know. Thank u for taking our interview. Mam—So, one of ur hobbies is traveling, Name some places where u have been. Me—Very recently we went to Gangtok, I have been to Simla, Darjeeling, Gujrat, Puri it’s a very common place. Mam—So which is the way u have chosen for those trips. Me—Actually mam my father is in SERailway so we generally board train as we have the pass i.e. free tickets(Started laughing). Mam—(also started laughing) Why ece? As there were seats available only in this stream? Me—No mam,In our HS physics we have just the introduction of electronics, I feel the subject to be very interesting & want to know more that’s why I have chosen ECE.When I took entry in this college there were seats available in all streams. Mam—Ok, U have written (looking at my HR form) ur weakness is that ur personal life get hampered bcz of ur professional life,how?explain. Me—Actually mam I get so much involved in projects that my relatives sometime calls me unsocial, sometimes my mom scolds me only for this reason. Mam—Ok,but why WIPRO? ME—(First told some data regarding WIPRO which I have collected from net then added) My objective in life is to acquire knowledge & I have heard that WIPRO is providing the best training That’s why I would like to join WIPRO. Mam—Tell me in a single word why I should take u? Remember only a single word. Me—Trustworthy. Mam—Prove it. Me—The whole class has chosen me the CR. Mam—CR?You mean class representative. Me—Yes mam. Mam—Ok,good,thank U, Me—Thank u(then left the room) Believe me friends it’s very easy to crack just have to have ur confidence.I finally got selected at around 8:20 pm. Best of luck to all who wants to join WIPRO. WIPRO PAPER ON 20th FEBRUARY AT KOLKATA Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 312 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers HI frnds.. dis is my xperience bout WIPRO..da 1st one to come for our campus interview..and i got placed.so thought of sharing my xperiences wit u fellas.. but b4 dat thanx to freshersworld.and to all da guys and gals who shared their xperiences.. thanx a lot. i m Anargha Biswas from ECE.B.P. Poddar inst.of management and technology well,da PPt was supposed to start at 8.30a.m..but dey managed to end da ppt at around 10.45.a pretty borin one. aptitude started at about 11.15.. u guys know da marks distribution. 15 qns on verbal. 15 qns on analytical and 20 technical.. there was a comprehension followed by4 qns.. 3 similarity problems. problems on 'correct sentence','find da gramatical mistakes.' and few other things i don remembr.. Analytical part.. there were problems.easy enough.just go thru R.S agarwal a probability prob. problems were there on coding and decoding..but dey were all wrong.a problem was there on projectile motion.it was tough..at least i felt so.. and then go thru da problems on simple algebra..there were quite a few of them.. Technical.. there were several problems on'find da output'.but they were easy enough. then father of pentium..Ans.vinod Dham some probs on C++ like inline fns,advantage of inheritence of class.etc,etc.. one prob.--transform from prefix to infix.. just take care dat u dont run short of time.. out of about 315students 184 cleared da test. my TECHNICAL INTRVW.. i was in panel no.2.unlike da others there were 2 persons in my panel..each taking interview seperately.. my turn came at around 5p.m.. i entered and wished 'good afternoon' sir:plz take ur seated. me:thank u sir. sir:introduce urself..and thus it started in da most general way..he asked me a few qns like why shud we hire u?and what do u xpect from Wipro.my strengths and my weaknesses.then he asked me bout my BSNL training..i xplained him da few things i had learnt from there..and a few other qns..i cud say he wasnt very satisfied ..nyway he asked me to face da next barrier..da other one seatin in da same room. that fellow was very friendly.he asked me diff betn.automatic and static storage class.. then asked me xplain da workin of double linked list..da way it is traversed..nxt binary tree.he asked me to draw da flow chart of a=b+c..it was pretty easy.and only 1 qn from Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 313 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 8085 microprocessor.they were friendly enough..just be in ur own self..and frankly admit when u dont know something.. sir:o.k..take this HR form and get it filled..u hav successfully cleared ur technical intrvw.. of da 184 candidates 110 cleared da technical.. MY HR(or PI, as u call it.) i enterd da hr panel at around 8.30p.m.da person sittin over there welcomed me and asked me to take my seat..he qned me about my family background..then about myself ..and my interests.i had mentioned about rock climbing..he asked me what i had learnt there..and where do i find rocks in kolkata..these qns were in my domain and i was pretty confident..it continued for some 15 mins.. ultimately da results were declared and i was among da 79 students who got thru.. thanx GOD dat i made it in da 1st attempt.. 3 cheers for WIPRO.. WIPRO PAPER ON 17th FEBRUARY Hi all, This is Pratik..... By god's grace i was selected in Wipro Technology through a campus placement drive held at ambajogai (mah)...... More than 15 colleges participated and more than 1500 stuents gave the aptitiude test. Here's how it took place.......... 1) Aptitude Test- It started at 9:00 am in the morning. The test was relatively easy and consisted of three sections (as always)a) Verbal - There were 15 questions in this section First three were based on a paragraph and were very easy. In fact the answers were clearly visible in the first few lines of the para. After that grammatical type ques like replace with an appropriate phrase, match the words type questions. Were of relatively easy type.....Cutoff- 8 (out of 15) .....tentative b) Anaylitical - There were 15 questions here also....Prblms were of series,codes,cycles etc...One was like this Find the next no in the series: 1,9,28,65,126,217,344,? I found them a bit tough to solve.... Cutoff- 8 (out of 15) .....tentative Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 314 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers c) Technical - Here there were 20 que.....Mostly from C,C++......Were easy if u knew the basics. Also father of pentium was asked....(Vinod Dham). U can easily clear this section if u r sound in C,C++ and a bit of computer GK. Cutoff- 10 (out of 20) .....tentative After the aptitude test, there was a presentation of the company for about 1 and half hrs after which the results were announced. Shortly after that the interviews began. There were two phases of interviews- HR and Technical. You can get anyone depending on your luck...If u clear that interview (either HR or technical) , u r given a form and told to wait for the other interview. I got HR first. 2) HR Interview- It began at around 8 20 at night. Went inside..... Me: Gud evening, sir HR: Gud evening, plz take your seat..... Me: Thank you. HR: So pratik, tell me about urself. Me: Told everything....Hobbies,Interests.......One of my hobbies is gathering information about indian railways.....so he asked me about National Rail Museum and about the books i read.....And gave me the form for technical interview.... Took around 15 min..... 3) Technical Interview - It began at 11 15 in the night. Interviewer: Gud evening, mr.pratik, how r u?? Me: absolutely fine sir. Interviewer: Have u taken ur dinner??? Me: No sir. Interviewer: Are u feeling hungry???? ME: No sir. Actually its my pleasure to remain hungry to get selected in the reputed company of yours.... Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 315 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Interviewer: Its not a question of pleasure.You should take your dinner....Anyways lets come to the point. Have u done any projects??? Me: Told everyting about my projects......Actually there were three. He was very impressed by all the three....Asked question about its implementation etc.... Interviewer: So ur interview is over now....If u want 2 ask me something, u r welcome. Me: Yes sir.In our college there is a rumour that if u want to get selected in a company like yours , u need to have the knowledge of languages like JAVA,VC++ etc. Is this true???? Interviewer: Nothis is absolutely false. In our company, we ourself give extensive training to all our employees so that they can excel in this fields....So we need only technically sound individual.....Anything else???? Me: No sir, thank you. Interviewer: Thank you too. Finally next day at around 1 pm results were announced and my name was there on the list...(78 out of >1500 were selected) Will never forget that moment. Thanks to freshersworld also for providing all the material that hepled me lot.... All the best for the future Wiproites............. Bye. WIPRO PAPER ON 12th FEBRUARY AT GHAZIABAD Hello there..... Lets start by saying...."I will make it.....I will make it...." Trust Me Friends.....Sometime back...I was siting at your place...and was really nervous...and had loads of questions on my mind.....wondering if what I was doing was of any worth. And now I am sitting here......and I can proudly say that "I got into WIPRO!!!!" Trust Me...it all happens in 3 steps.... Step1:Believe in Yourself Step2:Find out what needs to be done Step3:Go for it! Since U are on this page...it is very much clear that U believe in yourself...so U have already passed Step1. Now U are on Step2. I'll tell U exactly.....what should your approach be... The Recruitment Procedure in divided in 3 stages. First is a Written test. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 316 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers WRITTEN TEST There are 50 Questions in total and these 50 questions cover three sections. SectionA->English.....20 Questions. All U have to do is work on a few Word Knowledge exercises of Barron's Guide. The questions test your Vocabulary. However if you DONT go through the Barron's Guide.....Trust Me....U will find the English Section. VERY VERY TOUGH. SectionB->Aptitude...20 Questions. The Questions are easy.....very simple Mathematics.....Just do some questions on Average, Time& Work, Time & Distance,Percentage,Probability and some simillar topics. You will find almost all of this in R.S.Aggarwal. But dont go deep in every chapter. Just do 3 or 4 basic Questions on each topic to get a feel of the basic concept. SectionC->Technical....10 Questions. These Questions are a little tough. Mostly "What would be the output of..." types. Knowledge C/C++ concepts is required. TECHNICAL INTERVIEW I just have to say one thing here.....The interviewers will ask questions ONLY AND ONLY from those subjects that U have mentioned in your cv. Plus DONT WRITE tougher domains like DAA or COMPILER or even Data Structures if U are not comfortable with them. The Interview lasts for 20 to 45 mins,and they ask simple questions on the subjects that U have mentioned in ur CV. Also.......if U write about any PROJECTS.. then make sure that U know how your project works. They also check your confidence level and ur communication skills. HR I N T E R V I E W This is the last stage...and here they just check your Spoken English Quality and Fluency. Apart from this....they also analyse your attitude. The questions that they asked from Me were.... 1.Tell Me about yourself? 2.Tell Me about your strengths and weakness.....I want to know this so that I can judge if U would be a suitable candidate for Wipro? 3.Tell Me about your Family? 4.Why do U want to join Wipro? 5.Why should Wipro hire you...what do U have that others dont? 6.What do U know about Wipro? 7.Where do U see yourself five years from now? Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 317 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers 8.Had U been in My place....what would have been your decision? 9.Do U have any location preferences? 10.Are U willing to sign a contract with Wipro Technologies? My word of advice would be to stay confident throughout the Interview.......and dont try to be someone else. Stay positive and Be Yourself. At 11:30 in the night...they declared the results...and I was very Happy to know that I was selected. Trust Me Friends...with the right approach...and the right mindset.....U will surely get through. I hope that by reading My experience stated above...U will have an idea about their expectations. Now make up your mind...and GET SET GO!!!! And lastly.....BIG THANKS TO www.freshersworld.com for providing me with a huge amount of valuable information, and also to all the nice people who share their experiences though this platform. All the BEST of Hardwork....and GoodLuck! By, Akhil Kr. Saxena WIPRO PAPER ON 5th FEBRUARY AT NAGPUR Hi friends ! First thing, Sorry for delay. And, about me, I got selected in Wipro on 5-6 of this month. The process was as follows... Step 1: Written Test Sections included: a) General English Easy one. b) Logical & Mathematics. A bit tougher. Still fine. c) Technical. Included question from C, C++, unix, Linux, Windows, Networking etc.. C/C++ total contributed around 4-5 questions. Don't miss them ! Note: - There was Sectional Cut-off. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 318 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Step 2:Technical Interview Note: The interviwer was very friendly. The interview was very long, around 45 mins. He asked me everything I had written in my Resume. So prepare all the contents of ur Reume carefully. He then started asking abt my family! Well he it was TI not HR. Then abt C, C++, then VC++. Actually I had written in Resume that I know C, C++,VC++, so he was interested in that. Else was fine. Step 3: HR HR was very short. Really not more than 5 mins. He asked me describe myself. Then my hobbies. then... well then he say Thank you, & I left the room. The result was announced in the evening, & I was happy to find my name in the list. By, Renjith WIPRO PAPER PATTERN ON 5th FEBRUARY AT NOIDA Hie friends First of all I would like to thank freshersworld.com for there valuable information regarding everything that I needed for placement preparation. Believe me go through all the new papers available here n it would definitely pep you up .. I would share the technical interview experience with u all .this is the major filtering stage. a lot of students got rejected… I had one of the longest technical interview lasted for around 45 minutes) Keep in mind they don’t want genius students. many students in my batch are very intelligent.they had made many projects ,had under gone many training programs,and this proved a disadvantage for them..they were suggested to work for core companies as software company like wipro is not the right choice.n hence were rejected but yes they lacked communication skills. Even in the technical round they see your communication skills. For me my schooling proved advantageous.he asked me about my school,my subjects taken in 12th std.. i had a general hr round for first 15 minutes.i had mentioned in my cv that I have good decision making abilities.he asked to give one instance where I used this skill.i gave a very good answer .he was very impressed by it.he went through my file for quite a time..and then asked me about my areas of interest.i answered microprocessors.(always remember tell d subjects u r sure of coz u cant fool them..they are thoroughly prepared n look out for basic conceptual knowledge, ur confidence level) Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 319 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers He made me write assembly language programs to add two numbers and store d result in the accumulator.asked to to modify the program and use another addressing mode,asked d difference between mvi and mov command.various addressing modes,asked which one is better 8086 or 8085,then asked me to explain instruction set, who makes it how does the microprocessor work.wat is it made up of..and then he brought me into flipflops..because I mentioned flipflops as an answer to a previous question.asked me about gates.made me draw universal gates.there truth table.very soon he switched to memories.came to rom.i understood where he was heading to.he was wanting to check my general knowledge.asked types of rom.xplain d difference between static ram n dynamic ram asked d function of bios.asked wat an operating system is can an operating system work without bios.i said no.he said yes..we had a funny argument on this I disagreed with him.n.. then on paper where I had written the assembly language programs he asked me there execution time.u have to b prompt.since they were memory read and memory write cycles they would take 4T states.i drew the timing diagrams.asked about the time required for execution of an interrupt.its 8T states.asked about risc and cisc architectures.i answered dis I didn’t know the exact difference.but I told Pentium and ibm power pc use them.so I covered up for the loss.he started to xplain risc n cisc n asked me to draw the conclusion, asked me to xplain interrupts.i started with classification of interrupts..mentioned abt hardware and software types,there classification,n how an interrupt works in 8085(a very good conceptual working is given in gaonkar)I answred dis question for around 10 minutes..asked me y do we need programming languages.i xplained it had mentioned compilers in my answer.so asked how a compiler works?(I am an ec student.i didn’t have compilers as a subject but I had prepared the basics of it.)I mentioned the different phases the lexical analysis.,coding,told abt parsers,methods.was impressed verified my branch again.:)then he asked wat are linkers.how are they related to compiling.i xplained how it generates a source file.n an .exefile.asked abt assembler drives.types. since I reminded him I am from ec.he asked do I like communication ..i said yes. asked what is am,fm.which is better. asked wats psk?i only knew the full form as its in dcom I hav dcom in 6th sem.asked y does one need modulation. advantages of digital comm. Over analog noise reduction,repeaters.n all) then he switched to c.i told him frankly I know only the basics. he asked wat do you know in basics. I said datastructures,I can explain algos but not good at programming. I made maximum number of guesses in this section. he was impressed by my confidence to even give wrong answers. I was real lucky. I couldn't answer a question on pointers,enum.structures.ultimately he gave me choice to xplain anything I know. I started from from classification of data structures.xplained linked list. he then put up a question on linked list which I managed to answer. asked about sorting, I answered a bit of hashing and techniques.. I suppose he was content .he happily gave me the hr form n asked me 2 speak less. HR round(4 were rejected ) I was the second to b interviewed.i was nearly breathless when I entered the room.they noticed it. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 320 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Sir: how r u ? Me: (I was taken aback by such a question)answered fyn sir. Sir: u seem to b quite breathless.are u tensed? Me :absolutely not sir Sir: how r feeling ryt now? Me: I was shocked again by the questions he was asking.i answred him I am quite xcited,n happy bcoz I cleared a tough written exam.cleared a long tech interview. Sir: how long have u been waiting? Me: not very sir just around 45 minutes Sir: r u bored? Me :not at all May be he was checkin how prompt i was in answering Sir: y do u want to improve motivational skills? Me :I had mentioned in the hr form that I want to improve my motivational skills.i explained him how I wanted to be more convincing,wanted to have a positive influence on my work mates Sir: that means u r self centred? Me: no sir.want to enhance leadership skills Sir: ok..same old question.why should wiro hire you? Me: I just dont know what made me say dis I confidently said “wipro should hire me bcoz wipro deserves me n deserve it too. Sirn mam: both had “taken aback kind of expression”but were impressed Me: I continued telling that I am a constant learner, can acclimate easily n a very creative person and ended by saying that I would definitely prove a valuable assest to the company Sir: your places of preference shows your calculative approach Me: I had mentioned(gurgaon,Bangalore ,Hyderabad)so xplained y I chose gurgaon.told him that I am the youngest member of my family.very attached to parents.i can visit them often.n Bangalore coz I have stayed there for 7 years.and I really wanna see how Bangalore has changed over the years,interrupted me Sir: where did you stay in Bangalore Me: indiranagar Sir: what if I send u to work in sudan ? Me: since sudan is an underprivileged country I would first think about the job security,the allowances that would be provided,speak to employers already working there and take back their feedback.and even if its an unfavourable response I would definitely go coz a company like wipro hiring me.. i would at no case lose this opportunity. Sir :very impressed,exclaimed good!! And I was asked to leave. All they see in this round is how attentive u are,communication skill is very very important.n keep in mind you must be aware of what you fill in the hr form .dont take this round lightly.seriously hr is not a formality.students get rejected even in dis round. The result was declared at around 11:30 pm.n I was selected. Final selection:26 All the best Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 321 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers shraboni WIPRO PAPER ON 03rd FEBRUARY AT NOIDA Hi!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! This is Vishal Gogia!!!!!! I m frm IMS Gzbd,IT stream iiird yr.... n I got placed wid WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES on 3rd feb 2007 in a campus held at NIET,Greater Noida...... der were 3 phases... PHASE I. Written..... 1 hr time n 50 ques.. 3 sections...... Section 1.English->10 ques were there....substantial amount of knowledge was required.... Ques r difficult to fathom but u need to have terrific vocab 2 crack d paper..... 1 mr thin...Beware of sectional cut-off... Section 2.APTI-->15 ques net....Rather easy but time consuming.... Basics ought 2 b clear......R.S Agarwal is a must... Section 3.TECHNICAL->25 ques......Was also easy bt u need 2 hv thorough knowledge..... Brush up d concepts of C and C++.......OS is inevitable too... Out of around 500 students,113 cleared written....Out of it 96 were frm our coll alone..... Rough work is checked, so u must fill ur rough sheet... PHASE II TECH INTERVIEW ur 3 areas of interest will b asked n den ques will b flown 2 u unless n until u get stuck..... Intrviewers hv thorough knowledge so dn try 2 befool dem..... Knowledge of pointers is a prerequisite... U must remember formal basic definitions... B patient,calm n confident..... dn over show ur skills as "THEY DON'T WANT D BEST GUYS,DEY WANT D BEST FIT ONES" Communication holds an advantage.... Out of 113,around 65 cleared dis round.. PHASE III HR INTERVIEW Amazingly,twas d primary filtering round n Communication was d basic filtering factor....Thankfully,I m gifted wid it.... Dey might ask u ur life's motto....U shud hv dun pre-emption n self analysis...B natural n +ve... The thing is u shud know urself.... Out of 65,42 were finally selected n 37 were frm my coll itself!!!!!!! So frnzzzzz!!!!!!! ALL D BEST FR WIPRO....... Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 322 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers Hope 2 meet yu der!!!!!!!!!! WIPRO PAPER ON 20th JANUARY AT LUCKNOW hi, This s ur frend meeta. Here I wuld like 2 share my experience wid u all. ANALYTICAL TEST(15 Questions) Very very easy Questions normally frm BARRONS esp. very frequently used words, antonyoms etc................ APPTITUDE TEST(15 Questions) Questions frm R.S AGARWAL............... TECHNICAL TEST(20 Questions) mainly unix,c,c++ (pointers), 1 question frm networks................etc out of 1800, 360 students were selectd in which I was the lucky one................ Technical Round (major filterin round):: I must say dat uone shud b calm & confident, shud maintain eye 2 eye contact wid the interviwee. Int: Come in & asks me 2 sit down I: (a smile & sits down) Int: ok, tell me abt ur final yr. project. I: explaind her.........fine wid the answer Int: asks me 2 do the codin of a module which I wud incorporate in my project in future I: tried 2 explain but she was not satisfied...............(thought wat wud happen next but was ready 4 the next shot) Int: some more questions in between...............generally checkin my technical skills I: was happy 2 answer them (these questions were about data structure, linkd list, their use in computers.............) Int: says thanku meeta.....................gave gud answers rather very gud answers.............& was busy somethin else. I thought this s the polite way of sayin NO 2 a person & was abut 2 get up.................but actually she was busy takin out H.R. FORM 4 me.................... I: was very happy.................& concluded sayin thanku 2 her.............. H.R ROUND: Next day was my H.R round on 21st..............general questions were asked abt:: My experience till here? Why wipro shud hire me? questions regardin wat filld in H.R form?.............. Results were announced after 10 days................YES FRENDS I WAS ONE OF THEM.................there had been phases wen there was disappointment & also some sulky Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 323 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers moments were aslo there..............BUT NEVER LOOSE HOPE................I cud never clear written round also until WIPRO but wen cleard, made it in one shot............ BEST OF LUCK 2 U PEOPLE..........................see u in wipro....................... WIPRO PAPER PATTERN ON 12th JANUARY Hai guys, I gave you wipro paper 1. Aptitude test: A) language skills: pretty easy stuff, GRE standard. punctuations, synonyms, antonyms, word usage....you name it, they had it! one question that baffled me a little was the meaning of the word "MASTADON", but i could figure it out from the options. B) analytical skills: three questions that were really nice: a) how many spheres of radius 1cm can you place inside a equilateral triangular pyramid of side 10cm? b) two trains are approaching each other at 25 kmph and 45kmph respectively. initially they are 100 km apart. a bird sitting on the faster train starts flying towards the other train at a speed of 5kmph. what distance does the bird cover when the two trains collide? c) i have a marble table with a circular top whose diameter is 15 times the diameter of my dinner plates. how many such plates can i keep on the table without overlap of 2 plates, or of a plate and the table edge? other questions were pretty easy, on venn diagrams, percentages, pattern theory etc... tips: i> if clueless select the first option, ie, A. more often than not it is the correct option. ii>in multi-condition selection problems, all conditions are not important. you do not have enough time to be systematic. just use your short-term memory. Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 324 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers C) technical i am essentially from ind chem, so i had to leave out a lot of questions here (the ones on port, firewalls, chips, heap sort) but i am a pretty good programmer, so i could do the ones on code fragment dry runs, boolean algebra. also, my breadth was switching theory, so that was helpful. there were a few easy questions on "SPAM", "VERONICA", logic gates... The cut-off for this section was low for non-CS people, so it was fine. 2. Technical round. this was amazing, and not in a pleasant way. i had to wait for like 5 hrs, and i was sick, and cross, and couldn't do half the stuff on algebra and trigo. i even forgot binary serach algo midway. but i could do this program on printing non-fibonacci numbers.also ,the newton-raphson algo went fine. the interviewer was shocked by my constant gabbering, and he gave me almost 45 mins. at the end he had a li'l problem in making up his mind.....so i helped him, and said that i gave a rotten test, and i am sorry...i started to leave, then he called me back and gave me the HR form. other questions that he asked to people: # proof of shreedhar acharya's formula # extremisation of functions #plot of mod(X)/(X) #questions on numerical methods #questions on thermodynamics 3. HR by this time i was DEAD ON MY FEET. the guy actually had to offer me water. then he asked me about my project (it was in TIFR mumbai, and dealt with supersonic jet spectroscopy).....he knew a lot about it, and actually cleared some of my doubts,but i was so unwell i couldn't pay any attention to what he was saying. finally i had to interrupt him and tell him that i was like about to faint 100% in the next 5 mins. then he just told me about the pay and the bond and stuff, and then he let me go. after another hour my friends woke me up and said that my name was there in the final list! Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 325 of 326 Get latest Fresher / Experienced Engineering Jobs at www.123eng.com www.123eng.com Engineering the Engineers By, Abhinandan Banerjee Get latest Placement Papers at www.123eng.com Page 326 of 326 ...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online