PHYS 1501 Chapter 1 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 1 Review Questions - Chapter 1...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 1 Organization of the Human Body Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The science dealing with the functions of the body parts is called A) physiology. B) cytology. C) anatomy. D) histology. E) biology. Answer: A Reference: Anatomy and Physiology Defined Level of Difficulty: Easy 2. The level of organization when different tissues join together is called the A) chemical level. B) cellular level. C) tissue level. D) organ level. E) system level. Answer: D Reference: Levels of Organization and Body Systems Level of Difficulty: Easy 3. Group of related organs that have a common function is called a(n) A) organ. B) system. C) tissue. D) group. E) organism. Answer: B Reference: Levels of Organization and Body Systems Level of Difficulty: Easy 4. The process by which unspecialized cells become specialized cells is called A) anabolism. B) catabolism. C) metabolism. D) differentiation. E) homeostasis. Answer: D Reference: Life Processes Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. The sum of all chemical processes in our body is A) anabolism. B) catabolism. C) metabolism. D) differentiation. E) homeostasis. Answer: C Reference: Life Processes Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. All of the following are examples of organs except:
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
stomach. B) heart. C) muscle. D) brain. E) gallbladder. Answer: C Reference: Levels of Organization and Body Systems Level of Difficulty: Hard 7. Hair and nails belong to the A) skeletal system. B) excretory system. C) immune system. D) integumentary system. E) endocrine system. Answer: D Reference: Levels of Organization and Body Systems Table 1.1 Level of Difficulty: Easy 8. The condition in which the body’s internal environment stays within physiological limits is A) responsiveness. B) homeostasis. C) differentiation. D) growth. E) All of the above are correct. Answer: B Reference: Homeostasis and Maintaining Limits Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. All of the following belong to feedback systems which control homeostasis EXCEPT A) control center. B) receptor. C) receiver. D) effector. E) All of the above are basic components of the feedback system. Answer: C Reference: Homeostasis and Maintaining Limits Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. In a negative feedback system, the response of the effector A) enhances the original stimulus. B) eliminates the original stimulus. C) reverses the original stimulus. D) does not change the original stimulus. E) does not affect the original stimulus. Answer: C Reference: Homeostasis and Maintaining Limits Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. Reproduction refers to: A) increase in the number of cells. B) the formation of new cells. C) production of a new individual. D)
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 15

PHYS 1501 Chapter 1 Review Questions - Chapter 1...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online