PHYS 1501 Chapter 2 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 2 Review Questions - CHAPTER 2...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
12 CHAPTER 2 Introductory Chemistry Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Negatively charged particles in an atom are called A) neutrons. B) electrons. C) protons. D) elements. E) isotopes. Answer: B Reference: Introduction to Chemistry Degree of Difficulty: Easy 2. When two or more atoms combine, the resulting combination is called A) atomic mass. B) atomic number. C) inert element. D) molecule. E) salt. Answer: D Reference: Introduction to Chemistry Degree of Difficulty: Medium 3. The chemical symbol for sodium is A) K. B) O. C) Mg. D) Na. E) Sn. Answer: D Reference: Introduction to Chemistry Table 2.1 Degree of Difficulty: Medium 4. Substances that cannot be broken down into simpler substances by ordinary chemical reactions are called A) matter. B) compounds. C) chemical elements. D) inorganic molecules. E) organic molecules. Answer: C Reference: Introduction to Chemistry Degree of Difficulty: Medium 5. The number of protons in an atom corresponds with the A) atomic mass. B) atomic number. C) number of neutrons and electrons. D) atomic weight. E) number of valences. Answer: B Reference: Introduction to Chemistry Degree of Difficulty: Easy
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
13 6. An abundant element found in water and most organic molecules is A) nitrogen. B) hydrogen. C) potassium. D) carbon. E) sodium. Answer: B Reference: Introduction to Chemistry Table 2.1 Degree of Difficulty: Medium 7. The backbone of organic molecules is formed by A) carbon. B) oxygen. C) magnesium. D) phosphorus. E) nitrogen. Answer: A Reference: Introduction to Chemistry Table 2.1 Degree of Difficulty: Medium 8. A particle with a negative or positive charge is referred to as A) electron. B) neutron. C) ion. D) proton. E) isotope. Answer: C Reference: Introduction to Chemistry Degree of Difficulty: Hard 9. A chemical bond where electrons are taken from one atom and given to another is a(n) A) hydrogen bond. B) ionic bond. C) single covalent bond. D) double covalent bond. E) polar covalent bond. Answer: B Reference: Introduction to Chemistry Degree of Difficulty: Medium 10. An atom that gives up electrons is considered to be a(n) A) electron acceptor or anion. B) electron donor or cation. C) onion. D) electron. E) molecule. Answer: B Reference: Introduction to Chemistry Degree of Difficulty: Hard 11. The bond which is found between water molecules such as in ice crystals is a(n) A) hydrogen bond. B) ionic bond. C) single covalent bond. D) double covalent bond. E) None of the above are correct. Answer: A Reference: Introduction to Chemistry
Background image of page 2
14 Degree of Difficulty: Hard 12. A chemical bond in which one pair of electrons is shared between atoms is a(n) A) hydrogen bond. B)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 16

PHYS 1501 Chapter 2 Review Questions - CHAPTER 2...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online