PHYS 1501 Chapter 3 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 3 Review Questions - CHAPTER 19 THE...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 3 Cells Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. The plasma membrane consists of A) cellulose and carbohydrates. B) proteins mostly. C) entirely of phospholipids. D) phospholipids, proteins, and carbohydrates. E) carbohydrates and lipids. Answer: D Reference: Plasma Membrane Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. The cytoplasm is the term for A) all cell organelles combined. B) microtubules and microfilaments. C) the fluid portion of the cell. D) the cytosol plus cell organelles. E) the communication center of the cell. Answer: D Reference: Generalized View of the Cell Level of Difficulty: Easy 3. Which of the following statements are true for the plasma membrane? A) It is selectively permeable. B) It contains glycoproteins. C) It contains cholesterol. D) A and B are correct. E) A, B, and C are correct. Answer: E Reference: Plasma Membrane Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. The lipid bilayer is permeable to all of the following substances EXCEPT A) amino acids. B) fat-soluble vitamins. C) steroids. D) oxygen. E) water. Answer: A Reference: Plasma Membrane Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. Endocytosis is an example of A) excretion. B) passive transport. C) An active process D) facilitated diffusion. E) simple diffusion. Answer: C Reference: Transport Across the Plasma Membrane Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. Which of the following is necessary for diffusion to take place? A) a concentration gradient
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
a selectively permeable membrane C) a hypertonic solution D) cellular energy E) All of the above. Answer: A Reference: Transport Across the Plasma Membrane Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. A red blood cell placed in a hypotonic solution A) loses water. B) gains water. C) neither gains nor loses water. D) shrinks. E) will not change shape. Answer: B Reference: Transport Across the Plasma Membrane Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. An isotonic solution for human red blood cells is a A) 10 % NaCl solution. B) 2% saline solution. C) 0.9% saline solution. D) water. E) 0.9% glucose solution. Answer: C Reference: Transport Across the Plasma Membrane Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. Pinocytosis and phagocytosis are a function of the A) cytoplasm. B) plasma membrane. C) ribosomes. D) mitochondria. E) cell nucleus. Answer: B Reference: Transport Across the Plasma Membrane Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. The movement of molecules from area of low concentration to an area of high concentration requires A) cellular energy. B) facilitated diffusion. C) integral proteins. D) Both A and B. E) Both A and C. Answer: E Reference: Transport Across the Plasma Membrane Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. Certain white blood cells can destroy bacteria by the process of A) pinocytosis. B)
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 16

PHYS 1501 Chapter 3 Review Questions - CHAPTER 19 THE...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online