PHYS 1501 Chapter 4 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 4 Review Questions - CHAPTER 4 Tissues...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 4 Tissues Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which of the following tissues is avascular? A) connective tissue B) muscle tissue C) skeletal tissue D) epithelial tissue E) nervous tissue Answer: D Reference: Epithelial Tissue Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. A scientist who examines tissue changes that might indicate disease is called A) histologist. B) radiologist. C) pathologist. D) cytologist. E) endocrinologist. Answer: C Reference: Introduction Level of Difficulty: Easy 3. The tissue lining body cavities is the A) epithelial tissue. B) connective tissue. C) skeletal tissue. D) muscle tissue. E) nervous tissue. Answer: A Reference: Types of Tissue Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. The epithelial tissue which contains cells of different shapes and is capable of distention is A) simple columnar epithelium. B) pseudostratified epithelium. C) transitional epithelium. D) stratified cuboidal epithelium. E) squamous epithelium. Answer: C Reference: Epithelial Tissue Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. Goblet cells are found in which of the following tissues? A) nervous tissue B) columnar epithelium C) cuboidal epithelium D) connective tissue E) none of the above Answer: B Reference: Epithelial Tissue Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. The flat, single layered tissue which allows for diffusion to occur is
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
pseudostratified epithelium. B) mesothelium. C) simple columnar epithelium. D) simple squamous epithelium. E) transitional tissue. Answer: D Reference: Epithelial Tissue Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. Which of the following tissues is often ciliated? A) transitional epithelium B) connective tissue C) cartilage D) columnar epithelium E) squamous epithelium Answer: D Reference: Epithelial Tissue Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. The different types of epithelia are named according to A) cell size. B) location. C) cell shape and arrangement of layers. D) cell shape and location in the body. E) location and function. Answer C Reference: Epithelial Tissue Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. Tissue that functions in support and protection of body organs, stores energy, and provides immunity is A) epithelial tissue. B) connective tissue. C) nervous tissue. D) muscle tissue. E) osseous tissue. Answer: B Reference: Types of Tissue Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. Which of the following epithelia function in absorption and secretion? A) squamous epithelium B) columnar epithelium C) cuboidal epithelium D) Both A and B E) Both B and C Answer: E Reference: Epithelial Tissue Level of Difficulty: Hard 11. The main function of stratified squamous epithelium is A) secretion. B) absorption. C) diffusion. D) protection. E)
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 15

PHYS 1501 Chapter 4 Review Questions - CHAPTER 4 Tissues...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online