PHYS 1501 Chapter 5 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 5 Review Questions - CHAPTER 5 The...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 5 The Integumentary System Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The skin belongs to the A) skeletal system B) integumentary system C) muscular system D) sensory system E) circulatory system Answer: B Reference: Introduction Level of Difficulty: Easy 2. All of the following reflect homeostatic imbalances of the body manifested in the skin EXCEPT A) rashes B) chicken pox C) measles D) cold sores E) warts Answer: E Reference: Introduction Level of Difficulty: Hard 3. The medical specialty that deals with the diagnosis and treatment of skin disorders is called A) dermatology B) pathology C) pharmacology D) cardiology E) oncology Answer: A Reference: Introduction Level of Difficulty: Easy 4. The outermost portion of the skin is the A) hypodermis B) subcutaneous layer C) dermis D) epidermis E) basement membrane Answer: D Reference: Skin Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. All of the following are functions of the skin EXCEPT A) protection B) vitamin B synthesis C) excretion D) temperature regulation E) sensation Answer: B Reference: Functions of the Skin Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. The protein that helps protect and water proof the skin and underlying cells is A) melanin
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
B) melatonin C) keratin D) actin E) carotene Answer: C Reference: Skin Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. The cells producing the pigment responsible for skin color are the A) keratinocytes B) melanocytes C) Langerhans cells D) Merkel cells E) Adipocytes Answer: B Reference: Skin Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. Cells of the skin that are active in the immune process are A) keratinocytes B) melanocytes C) Merkel cells D) adipocytes E) Langerhans cells Answer: E Reference: Skin Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. The layer of the epidermis which contains cells capable of continued cell division is the A) stratum spinosum B) stratum basale C) stratum corneum D) stratum granulosum E) stratum lucidum Answer: B Reference: Skin Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. The layer of the epidermis primarily found in the thick skin of the palms and soles is the A) stratum basale B) stratum spinosum C) stratum granulosum D) stratum lucidum E) stratum corneum Answer: D Reference: Skin Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. The corpuscles of touch (Meissner's corpuscles) are found in the A) hypodermis B) dermis C) subcutaneous layer D) epidermis E) basement membrane Answer: B Reference: Skin Level of Difficulty: Medium 12. All of the following are pigments involved in skin color EXCEPT A) keratin
Background image of page 2
B) melanin C) carotene D) hemoglobin E) All of the above Answer: A Reference: Skin Level of Difficulty: Medium 13. An inherited inability of an individual to produce melanin results in A) freckles B) melanoma C) erythema D) albinism E) carotenosis Answer: D Reference: Skin Level of Difficulty: Easy 14. The redness of the skin that can occur during allergic reactions is A) albinism B) erythema C) due to carotene D) due to melanine E) caused by hemoglobin Answer: B
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 12

PHYS 1501 Chapter 5 Review Questions - CHAPTER 5 The...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online