PHYS 1501 Chapter 6 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 6 Review Questions - CHAPTER 6 The...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 6 The Skeletal System Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. All of the following are functions of the skeletal system EXCEPT A) support. B) blood cell production. C) blood protein production. D) mineral storage. E) movement. Answer: C Reference: Functions of Bone and the Skeletal System Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. Which of the following is NOT considered to be a long bone? A) bones of the ribcage B) bones of the thighs C) bones of the forearms D) bones of the fingers E) bones of the legs Answer: A Reference: Types of Bones Level of Difficulty: Easy 3. Which of the following are classified as flat bones? A) sesamoid bones B) vertebrae C) ankle bones D) cranial bones E) spongy bones Answer: D Reference: Types of Bones Level of Difficulty: Easy 4. Yellow bone marrow A) stores triglycerides. B) consists of mainly adipose cells. C) produces red blood cells. D) A and B are correct. E) A and C are correct. Answer: D Reference: Functions of Bone and the Skeletal System Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. The shaft of a long bone is called the: A) epiphysis. B) diaphysis. C) metaphysis. D) periosteum. E) endosteum. Answer: B Reference: Structure of Bone Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. The site where bone growth occurs in a long bone is the A) epiphysial plate. B) epiphysis.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
C) diaphysis. D) articular cartilage. E) periosteum. Answer: A Reference: Structure of Bone Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. The endosteum A) contains red bone marrow. B) is the unit of compact bone. C) lines the medullary cavity. D) surrounds the bone surface. E) is the end of long bones. Answer: C Reference: Structure of Bone Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. Osteogenic cells A) are mature bone cells. B) develop into osteoblasts. C) break down bone. D) deposit calcium into the bone. E) surround themselves with matrix. Answer: B Reference: Structure of Bone Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. Osteoclasts A) deposit calcium into bone. B) destroy bone matrix. C) are a type of white blood cell. D) B and C are correct. E) None of the above are correct. Answer: D Reference: Structure of Bone Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. Nutrient arteries and nerves from the periosteum penetrate compact bone through the A) Haversian canal. B) central canal. C) Perforating (Volkman's) canal. D) concentric lamellae. E) canaliculi. Answer: C Reference: Structure of Bone Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. Fat is stored in A) compact bone. B) spongy bone. C) red bone marrow. D) yellow bone marrow. E) articular cartilage. Answer: D Reference: Structure of Bone Level of Difficulty: Medium 12. The secondary ossification center develops A) during intramembranous ossification.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 14

PHYS 1501 Chapter 6 Review Questions - CHAPTER 6 The...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online