PHYS 1501 Chapter 7 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 7 Review Questions - CHAPTER 7 Joints...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 7 Joints Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. The scientific study of joints is called A) anthropology. B) archeology. C) arthrology. D) orthoscopy. E) rheumatology. Answer: C Reference: Introduction Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. All of the following are structural classifications of joints EXCEPT A) synarthrosis. B) fibrous. C) cartilaginous. D) synovial. E) All of the above are correct. Answer: A Reference: Joints Level of Difficulty: Medium 3. Slightly movable joints are called A) synovial joints. B) amphiarthorses. C) synarthrosis. D) sutures. E) diarthroses. Answer: B Reference: Joints Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. Which of the following joints is classified as a synarthrotic joint? A) sydesmoses B) diarthrosis C) symphysis D) gomphosis E) amphiarthrosis Answer: D Reference: Fibrous Joints Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. The articulation between the root of the teeth and the alveoli is an example of a A) synchondrosis. B) diarthrosis. C) amphiarthrosis. D) suture. E) gomphosis. Answer: E Reference: Fibrous Joints Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. A joint in which the connecting material is a broad flat, disc of fibrocartilage is a A) symphysis. B) syndemosis.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
C) synchondrosis. D) gomphosis. E) suture. Answer: A Reference: Cartilaginous Joints Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. Which of the following is a cartilaginous joint? A) diarthrosis B) symphyses C) syndesmosis D) suture E) gomphosis Answer: B Reference: Cartilaginous Joints Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. Freely moveable joints are called A) synarthroses. B) diarthroses. C) symphysis. D) amphiarthroses. E) gomphosis. Answer: B Reference: Joints Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. A cavity between joints is characteristic for A) synovial joints. B) symphysis. C) fibrous joints. D) amphiathrosis. E) None of the above. Answer: A Reference: Synovial Joints Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. The inner layer of the articular capsule is a A) fibrous membrane. B) ligament. C) articular membrane. D) synovial membrane. E) meniscus. Answer: D Reference: Synovial Joints Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. All of the following are functions of the synovial fluid EXCEPT A) lubrication. B) friction reduction. C) protein production. D) removal of wastes. E) supply of nutrients. Answer: C Reference: Synovial Joints Level of Difficulty: Easy 12. A tearing of the menisci of the knee is commonly called a torn A) ligament. B) bursa.
Background image of page 2
C) cartilage. D) tendon. E) muscle. Answer: C Reference: Synovial Joints Level of Difficulty: Easy 13. Sac-like structures that reduce friction between moving parts are called A) tendons. B) ligaments. C) menisci. D) accessory ligaments. E)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 15

PHYS 1501 Chapter 7 Review Questions - CHAPTER 7 Joints...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online