PHYS 1501 Chapter 8 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 8 Review Questions - CHAPTER 8 The...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 8 The Muscular System Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. Which of the following is NOT a function of muscle tissue? A) Heat production B) Regulation of organ volume C) Vitamin D production D) Body movements E) Body position Answer: C Reference: Overview of Muscle Tissue Degree of Difficulty: Medium 2. The structure made of dense irregular connective tissue that holds muscle fascicles together and separates them into functional groups is A) epimysium. B) endomysium. C) perimysium. D) superficial fascia. E) deep fascia. Answer: C Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue Degree of Difficulty: Medium 3. Each muscle fibers is covered by A) superficial fascia. B) deep fascia. C) perimysium. D) epimysium. E) endomysium. Answer: C Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue Degree of Difficulty: Medium 4. The portion of the sarcomere mostly composed of thick filaments is the A) H zone. B) Z discs. C) I band. D) A band. E) sarcomere. Answer: D Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue Degree of Difficulty: Medium 5. The sarcomere is the area between two A) Z discs. B) I bands. C) A bands. D) H zones. E) B lines. Answer: A Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue Degree of Difficulty: Medium 6. The pigment in the muscle fibers that stores oxygen is
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A) hemoglobin. B) myoglobin. C) melanin. D) melanin. E) glycogen. Answer: B Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue Degree of Difficulty: Medium 7. The neurotransmitter at the neuromuscular junction is A) norepinephrine. B) acetylcholine. C) adrenaline. D) calcium. E) glycine. Answer: B Reference: Contraction and Relaxation of Skeletal Muscle Degree of Difficulty: Medium 8. Tunnel-like extensions of the sarcolemma into the muscle fiber are A) sarcomeres. B) myofibrils. C) transverse tubules. D) tropomyosin. E) myosin cross bridges. Answer: C Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue Degree of Difficulty: Medium 9. The structure storing calcium in the skeletal muscle fibers at rest is the A) endoplasmic reticulum. B) nucleus. C) Golgi apparatus. D) sarcoplasmic reticulum. E) T –Tubule. Answer: D Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue Degree of Difficulty: Medium 10. All of the following are proteins of myofilaments EXCEPT A) actin. B) myosin. C) troponin. D) tropomyosin. E) elastin. Answer: E Reference: Skeletal Muscle Tissue Degree of Difficulty: Medium 11. The space between an axon terminal and the sarcolemma is the A) neuromuscular junction. B) synaptic cleft. C) synaptic vesicle. D) motor end plate. E) motor unit. Answer: B Reference: Contraction and Relaxation of Skeletal Muscle Degree of Difficulty: Medium
Background image of page 2
12. Which of the following substances can block the release of acetylcholine at the neuromuscular junction? A) acetylcholinesterase B) curare C) botulinum toxin D) anticholinesterases E) cocaine Answer: C Reference: Contraction and Relaxation of Skeletal Muscle Degree of Difficulty: Medium 13. Which of the following substances are absolutely necessary for muscle contraction?
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 15

PHYS 1501 Chapter 8 Review Questions - CHAPTER 8 The...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online