PHYS 1501 Chapter 9 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 9 Review Questions - CHAPTER 9 Nervous...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 9 Nervous Tissue Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. The science that deals with the normal functioning and the disorders of the nervous system is called A) pathology. B) endocrinology. C) neuroscience. D) neurology. E) neuropathology. Answer: D Reference: Introduction Level of Difficulty: Easy 2. The nervous system and the _________ system share the greatest responsibility for maintaining homeostasis. A) immune. B) endocrine. C) cardiovascular. D) respiratory. E) sensory. Answer: B Reference: Introduction Level of Difficulty: Medium 3. Neurons that conduct nerve impulses from the receptors to the central nervous system are A) motor neurons. B) efferent neurons. C) interneurons. D) sensory neurons. E) association neurons. Answer: D Reference: Overview of the Nervous System Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. Processes that carry impulses to another neuron are A) dendrites. B) axons. C) synapses. D) axon collaterals. E) myelin sheaths. Answer: B Reference: Histology of Nervous Tissue Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. Which of the following is an example of an effector? A) interneuron B) receptor C) efferent neuron D) nerve E) glands Answer: E Reference: Overview of the Nervous System Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. All of the following are part of the PNS EXCEPT:
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A) neuroendocrine system. B) somatic nervous system. C) autonomic nervous system. D) enteric nervous system. E) sympathetic branch. Answer: A Reference: Overview of the Nervous System Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. Enteric motor neurons are responsible for A) contraction of skeletal muscle close to the GI tract. B) contraction of GI tract smooth muscle. C) contraction of smooth muscle of the blood vessels. D) Both A and B. E) Both B and C. Answer: B Reference: Overview of the Nervous System Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. The neuroglia that produce myelin in the peripheral nervous system are A) Schwann cells. B) oligodendrocytes. C) microglia. D) astrocytes. E) pituicytes. Answer: A Reference: Histology of Nervous Tissue Table 9.1 Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. A group of nerve fibers in the central nervous system is called a(n) A) axon. B) nerve. C) tract. D) ganglion. E) nucleus. Answer: C Reference: Histology of Nervous Tissue Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. Groups of neuron cell bodies in the peripheral nervous system are called A) ganglia. B) nuclei. C) horns. D) tracts. E) nerves. Answer: A Reference: Overview of the Nervous System Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. A disorder of the central nervous system would involve A) Peripheral nerves. B) senses. C) brain. D) spinal cord. E) brain and spinal cord. Answer: E Reference: Overview of the Nervous System Level of Difficulty: Medium 12. Which of the following cells does NOT functionally belong with the others?
Background image of page 2
A) efferent neurons B) oligodendrocytes C) afferent neurons D) motor neuron E) interneuron Answer: B Reference: Histology of Nervous Tissue Level of Difficulty: Medium 13. The portion of the nervous system that is considered involuntary is the A) somatic nervous system.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 14

PHYS 1501 Chapter 9 Review Questions - CHAPTER 9 Nervous...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online