PHYS 1501 Chapter 10 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 10 Review Questions - CHAPTER 10 Central...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 10 Central Nervous System, Spinal Nerves, and Cranial Nerves Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. The subarachnoid space is located between the A) arachnoid and pia mater. B) arachnoid and dura mater. C) dura mater and pia mater. D) bone and pia mater. E) bone and arachnoid. Answer: A Reference: Spinal Cord Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. The outermost of the meninges is the A) pia mater. B) Arachnoid mater C) dura mater. D) Subarachnoid space. E) subdural layer. Answer: C Reference: Spinal Cord Level of Difficulty: Medium 3. The dura mater is composed of A) smooth muscle. B) adipose tissue. C) loose connective tissue. D) dense regular connective tissue. E) dense irregular connective tissue. Answer: E Reference: Spinal Cord Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. The cervical enlargement contains nerves that supply the A) upper limbs. B) lower limbs. C) thorax. D) vertebral column. E) None of the above. Answer: A Reference: Spinal Cord Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. The axillary nerve belongs to the A) cervical plexus. B) brachial plexus. C) intercostal nerves. D) lumbar plexus. E) sacral plexus. Answer: B Reference: Spinal Cord Spinal Cord Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. Which of the following is NOT a term used to describe a spinal cord structure? A) central canal B) anterior median fissure C) corpus callosum
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
D) lumbar enlargement E) cauda equina Answer: C Reference: Spinal Cord Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. The dorsal root contains A) sensory fibers only. B) motor fibers only. C) both sensory and motor fibers. D) autonomic fibers only. E) somatic fibers only. Answer: A Reference: Spinal Cord Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. In the reflex arc, a muscle or gland is considered to be the A) receptor. B) integrating center. C) sensor. D) motor neuron. E) effector. Answer: E Reference: Spinal Cord Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. Autonomic reflexes involve A) skeletal muscle. B) smooth muscle. C) cardiac muscle. D) Both A and B. E) Both B and C. Answer: E Reference: Spinal Cord Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. Which of the spinal nerves do NOT form a plexus? A) C1-C5 B) C5-T1 C) T2-T11 D) T12-L4 E) L4-S4 Answer: C Reference: Spinal Cord Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. Which spinal cord plexus supplies the abdominal wall? A) cervical plexus B) sacral plexus C) brachial plexus D) lumbar plexus E) brachial and sacral plexuses Answer: D Reference: Spinal Cord Level of Difficulty: Medium 12. Damage to the choroid plexus would interfere with A) myelin production. B) formation of cerebrospinal fluid. C) glycogen storage. D) motor movements.
Background image of page 2
E) impulse conduction. Answer: B Reference: Brain Level of Difficulty: Medium 13. The portion of the brain which is continuous with the spinal cord is the A) cerebrum. B) pons. C) medulla. D) midbrain. E) cerebellum. Answer: C Reference: Brain Level of Difficulty: Medium 14. The cardiovascular center is located in the A) hippocampus.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 14

PHYS 1501 Chapter 10 Review Questions - CHAPTER 10 Central...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online