PHYS 1501 Chapter 12 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 12 Review Questions - CHAPTER 12 Somatic...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 12 Somatic Senses and Special Senses Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. The simplest sensory receptors are A) thermoreceptors. B) encapsulated nerve endings. C) proprioceptors. D) free nerve endings. E) touch receptors. Answer: D Reference: Overview of Sensations Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. A decreased sensitivity that occurs when a stimulus is continuously applied to sensory receptors is called A) adaptation. B) relaxation. C) accommodation. D) refraction. E) consolidation. Answer: A Reference: Overview of Sensations Level of Difficulty: Easy 3. Which of the following senses does NOT belong to the group of somatic senses? A) touch receptors B) temperature receptors C) visceral receptors D) pressure receptors E) proprioceptors Answer: C Reference: Overview of Sensations Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. All of the following are somatic sensations EXCEPT A) touch. B) pressure. C) temperature. D) equilibrium. E) vibration. Answer: D Reference: Overview of Sensations Table 12.1 Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. All of the following are mechanoreceptors EXCEPT A) hair root plexuses. B) Meissner’s corpuscles. C) nociceptors. D) Pacinian corpuscles. E) organs of Ruffini. Answer: C Reference: Overview of Sensations Table 12.1 Level of Difficulty: Medium
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. Which of the following senses falls under the category of complex receptors? A) taste B) touch C) heat D) cold E) pain Answer: A Reference: Special Sense Level of Difficulty: Hard 7. Touch receptors are classified as A) mechanoreceptors. B) nociceptors. C) chemoceptors. D) photoreceptors. E) proprioceptors. Answer: A Reference: Overview of Sensations Table 12.1 Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. Pressure receptors, which are located around joints, tendons, and muscles, are A) Pacinian corpuscles. B) Meissner’s corpuscle. C) organs of Ruffini. D) tactile receptors. E) nociceptors. Answer: A Reference: Somatic Sense Level of Difficulty: Hard 9. The sensation of itch results from the stimulation of A) Meissner’s corpuscles. B) Pacinian corpuscles. C) free nerve endings. D) proprioceptors. E) tactile receptors. Answer: C Reference: Somatic Sense Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. A kind of pain often experienced by people suffering a heart attack is called A) referred pain. B) delayed pain. C) dull pain. D) sharp pain. E) phantom pain. Answer: A Reference: Somatic Sense Level of Difficulty: Easy 11. The sense of muscle activity is called A) proprioception. B) nociception. C) stretch reception. D) adaptation. E) gustation. Answer: A Reference: Somatic Sense
Background image of page 2
Level of Difficulty: Medium 12. Muscle spindles are examples of A) free nerve endings. B) proprioceptors. C) Pacinian corpuscles. D) itch receptors. E) None of the above. Answer: B Reference: Somatic Sense Level of Difficulty: Medium 13. Olfactory receptors A) are located in the nasal cavity.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 16

PHYS 1501 Chapter 12 Review Questions - CHAPTER 12 Somatic...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online