PHYS 1501 Chapter 13 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 13 Review Questions - CHAPTER 13 The...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 13 The Endocrine System Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. Which of the following systems work closely with the endocrine system to coordinate the body’s functions? A) Cardiovascular system B) Respiratory system C) Reproductive system D) Nervous system E) Lymphatic system Answer: D Reference: Introduction Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. All of the following are endocrine glands EXCEPT: A) adrenal glands. B) sweat glands. C) parathyroid glands. D) pineal glands. E) pituitary glands. Answer: B Reference: Introduction Level of Difficulty: Medium 3. Which of the following organs contain hormone producing cells? A) stomach B) liver C) skin D) All of the above. E) None of the above. Answer: D Reference: Introduction Level of Difficulty: Hard 4. A second messenger in the action of many water-soluble hormones such as peptides is A) tRNA. B) ATP. C) cAMP. D) PTH. E) CoA. Answer: C Reference: Hormone Action Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. Hormones that bind to receptors within the target cells are A) lipid soluble. B) water soluble. C) second messengers. D) proteins. E) prohormones. Answer: A Reference: Hormone Action Level of Difficulty: Medium
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. The hormones regulating blood calcium levels are A) insulin and glucagon. B) glycogen and PTH. C) inhibiting hormones. D) PTH and calcitonin. E) calcitonin and ATP. Answer: D Reference: Thyroid Gland, Parathyroid Gland Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. A hormone that under certain circumstances is regulated by positive feedback is A) calcitonin. B) histamine. C) oxytocin. D) melatonin. E) insulin. Answer: C Reference: Hormone Action Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. The pituitary gland is attached to the hypothalamus by the A) epithalamus. B) infundibulum. C) parafollicular cells. D) intermediate mass. E) corpus callosum. Answer: B Reference: Hypothalamus and Pituitary Gland Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. Which of the following hormones stimulates testosterone production by the testis? A) TSH B) FSH C) ACTH D) LH E) GH Answer: D Reference: Hypothalamus and Pituitary Gland Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. Which of the following hormones is released in response to a nerve impulse? A) epinephrine B) cortisol C) testosterone D) insulin E) glucagon Answer: A Reference: Adrenal Gland Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. All of the following are hormones of the anterior pituitary EXCEPT A) human growth hormone. B) follicle-stimulating hormone. C) adrenocorticotropic hormone. D) prolactin. E) oxytocin. Answer: E
Background image of page 2
Reference: Hypothalamus and Pituitary Gland Level of Difficulty: Medium 12. The hormone which effects skin pigmentation is A) MSH. B) FSH. C) GH. D) LH. E)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 15

PHYS 1501 Chapter 13 Review Questions - CHAPTER 13 The...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online