PHYS 1501 Chapter 14 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 14 Review Questions - CHAPTER 14 The...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 14 The Cardiovascular System: Blood Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. Which of the following are functions of the blood? A) transportation B) regulation C) protection D) A and B E) All of the above Answer: E Reference: Functions of Blood Level of Difficulty: Easy 2. The blood volume of an averaged sized male is A) 3 to 4 liters. B) 4 to 5 liters. C) 5 to 6 liters. D) 6 to 7 liters. E) 6 liters exactly. Answer: C Reference: Components of Whole Blood Level of Difficulty: Medium 3. The pH range for blood is A) 7.45 – 7.65. B) 7.35 – 7.45. C) 7.25 – 7.35. D) 7.15 – 7.45. E) 7.00 – 7.35. Answer: B Reference: Components of Whole Blood Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. The thin layer of white blood cells in centrifuged blood is called A) hematocrit. B) plasma. C) serum. D) buffy coat. E) matrix of blood. Answer: D Reference: Components of Whole Blood Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. Most of the plasma proteins are A) albumins. B) fibrinogens. C) gamma globulins. D) alpha globulins. E) beta globulins. Answer: A Reference: Components of Whole Blood Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. Which of the following belongs to agranular leukocytes?
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A) thrombocyte B) neutrophil C) basophil D) platelet E) monocyte Answer: E Reference: Components of Whole Blood Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. Which of the following cells do NOT have a nucleus? A) erythrocytes B) granulocytes C) leukocytes D) monocytes E) agranulocytes Answer: A Reference: Components of Whole Blood Level of Difficulty: Easy 8. The life span of red blood cells is A) 150 days. B) 140 days. C) 130 days. D) 120 days. E) 100 days. Answer: D Reference: Components of Whole Blood Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. The pigment in red blood cells that carries oxygen is A) erythropoietin. B) melatonin. C) hemoglobin. D) uribilonogen. E) biliverdin. Answer: C Reference: Components of Whole Blood Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. Worn-out red blood cells are phagocytized in the A) liver. B) spleen. C) red bone marrow. D) All of the above. E) None of the above. Answer: D Reference: Components of Whole Blood Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. Which of the following components of hemoglobin can be reused by other cells for protein synthesis? A) the heme group B) globin C) transferin D) iron E) stercobilin Answer: B Reference: Components of Whole Blood Level of Difficulty: Medium
Background image of page 2
12. Cellular oxygen deficiency is called A) ischemia. B) hypoxia. C) jaundice. D) anemia. E) cyanosis. Answer: B Reference: Components of Whole Blood Level of Difficulty: Medium 13. The first phagocytotic cells at the site of a bacterial invasion are A) lymphocytes. B) neutrophils. C)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 14

PHYS 1501 Chapter 14 Review Questions - CHAPTER 14 The...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online