PHYS 1501 Chapter 15 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 15 Review Questions - CHAPTER 15 The...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
154 CHAPTER 15 The Cardiovascular System: Heart Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question 1. The outer portion of the pericardium is the A) epicardium. B) serous pericardium. C) fibrous pericardium. D) parietal pericardium. E) endocardium. Answer: C Reference: Structure and Organization of the Heart Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. The layer of simple squamous epithelium that lines the inside of the myocardium is called A) epicardium. B) serous pericardium. C) fibrous pericardium. D) parietal pericardium. E) endocardium. Answer: E Reference: Structure and Organization of the Heart Level of Difficulty: Easy 3. Cardiac muscle fibers are connected with each other by A) intercalated discs. B) tight junctions. C) desmosomes. D) neuromuscular junctions. E) synapses. Answer: A Reference: Structure and Organization of the Heart Level of Difficulty: Hard 4. The portion of the heart that consists of cardiac muscle tissue is the A) epicardium. B) myocardium. C) pericardium. D) endocardium. E) All of the above. Answer: B Reference: Structure and Organization of the Heart Level of Difficulty: Easy 5. Which portion of the heart has the thickest myocardium? A) left atrium B) right atrium C) left ventricle D) right ventricle E) they all have equal thickness Answer: C Reference: Structure and Organization of the Heart Level of Difficulty: Easy 6. Blood transported by the pulmonary veins returns to the
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
155 A) left atrium. B) left ventricle. C) right atrium. D) right ventricle. E) None of the above. Answer: A Reference: Structure and Organization of the Heart Level of Difficulty: Easy 7. The muscular wall of the left ventricle is thicker than the right wall because it A) holds a greater volume of blood. B) pumps the blood to the lungs. C) pumps the blood to the entire body. D) pumps the blood through a smaller valve. E) pumps the blood through the heart. Answer: C Reference: Structure and Organization of the Heart Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. The left ventricle pumps the blood into the A) pulmonary trunk. B) ascending aorta. C) descending aorta. D) pulmonary vein. E) vena cava. Answer: B Reference: Structure and Organization of the Heart Level of Difficulty: Easy 9. Which blood vessel delivers blood to the right atrium? A) vena cava. B) pulmonary artery. C) pulmonary trunk. D) pulmonary vein. E) aorta. Answer: A Reference: Structure and Organization of the Heart Level of Difficulty: Easy 10. The blood vessel that carries blood highest in oxygen is the A) ascending aorta. B) superior vena cava. C) pulmonary vein. D) coronary artery. E) pulmonary trunk. Answer: C Reference: Structure and Organization of the Heart Degree of Difficulty: Hard 11. The valve between the left atrium and left ventricle is the A) bicuspid valve. B)
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 14

PHYS 1501 Chapter 15 Review Questions - CHAPTER 15 The...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online