PHYS 1501 Chapter 16 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 16 Review Questions - CHAPTER 16 The...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 16 The Cardiovascular System: Blood Vessels and Circulation Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The smallest type of blood vessels are A) arteries. B) arterioles. C) venules. D) capillaries. E) veins. Answer: D Reference: Blood Vessel Structure and Function Level of Difficulty: Easy 2. The endothelium consists of A) simple cuboidal epithelium. B) simple squamous epithelium. C) epithelium and smooth muscle. D) smooth muscle only. E) epithelium, smooth muscle, and elastic fibers. Answer: B Reference: Blood Vessel Structure and Function Level of Difficulty: Medium 3. The two main methods of capillary exchange are A) diffusion and exocytosis. B) endocytosis and exocytosis. C) diffusion and bulk flow. D) diffusion and filtration. E) endocytosis and pinocytosis. Answer: C Reference: Blood Vessel Structure and Function Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. Exchange of nutrients and gases between the blood and tissue is the function of the A) arteries. B) arterioles. C) veins. D) venules. E) capillaries. Answer: E Reference: Blood Vessel Structure and Function Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. Venous return is due to A) contraction of the heart. B) skeletal muscle pump. C) respiratory pump. D) A only. E) A, B, and C. Answer: E Reference: Blood Vessel Structure and Function Level of Difficulty: Medium
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. Blood vessels that are composed of a single layer of endothelial cells and a basement membrane are A) venules. B) arterioles. C) capillaries. D) Both A and B. E) None of the above. Answer: C Reference: Blood Vessel Structure and Function Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. Venules A) are small veins. B) collect blood from capillaries. C) drain into veins. D) are similar in structure to arterioles. E) All of the above. Answer: E Reference: Blood Vessel Structure and Function Level of Difficulty: Easy 8. Which of the following blood vessels are referred to as blood reservoirs A) arteries. B) veins. C) capillaries. D) All of the above. E) None of the above. Answer: B Reference: Blood Vessel Structure and Function Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. Blood pressure is highest in the A) arteries. B) arterioles. C) veins. D) venules. E) capillaries. Answer: A Reference: Blood Flow Through Blood Vessels Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. Resistance is related to A) blood viscosity. B) blood vessel length. C) blood vessel radius. D) All of the above. E) A and B only. Answer: D Reference: Blood Flow Through Blood Vessels Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. Which of the following are involved in the regulation of blood pressure? A) baroreceptor reflexes B) chemoreceptor reflexes C) carotid bodies D) A and B E) A, B, and C Answer: E
Background image of page 2
Reference: Blood Flow Through Blood Vessels Level of Difficulty: Medium 12. Atrial natriuretic peptide A) is released by cells of the heart. B)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 15

PHYS 1501 Chapter 16 Review Questions - CHAPTER 16 The...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online